202.5

Maryland 2017 city election results

WASHINGTON — Voters in some Maryland cities have chosen their mayor and city council members or decided ballot issues, such as charter amendments.

See results for city races in Anne Arundel, Frederick, Montgomery and Prince George’s counties.

All results are unofficial until certified.

* denotes incumbent

Annapolis

Mayor
Mike Pantelides* — 3,354
Gavin Buckley — 5,439 – winner

Ward 1 Alderman 
Larry Claussen — 594
Eleanor Tierney — 1,028 – winner

Ward 2 Alderman
Frederick Paone* — 780 – winner
Kurt Riegel — 762

Ward 5 Alderman
James Appel — 389
Marc Rodriguez — 610 – winner

Ward 7 Alderman
David Frankel — 339
Rob Savidge — 592 – winner

Ward 8 Alderman
Julie Mussog — 792
Ross Arnett* — 846 – winner

College Park

Mayor
S.H. Tom Chen — 357
Mary C. Cook — 596
Lalzarliani H. Malsawma — 101
Patrick L. Wojahn* — 1,568 – winner

District 1 Council member — Pick 2
S. Elizabeth DeBosky — 261
Christopher P. Gill — 323
S. M. Fazlul Kabir* — 788 – winner
Catherine Hope Kennedy — 483 – winner

District 2 Council member — Pick 2
Daniel C. Blasberg Jr. — 92
P.J. Brennan* — 226 – winner
Monroe S. Dennis* — 159 – winner
Richard J. Douglas — 113
Alexander C. Tobin — 84

District 3 Council member — Pick 2
Robert W. Day* — 540 – winner
Cindy Guijosa — 280
Zack A. Miller — 286
John B. Rigg — 530 – winner

District 4 Council member — Pick 2
Oscar E. Gregory — 87
Alan Y. Hew — 137
Dustyn B. Kujawa* — 241 – winner
Denise C. Mitchell — 258 – winner

Frederick

Mayor
Randy McClement* — 36.46 percent
Michael O’Connor — 58.31 percent – winner

Board of Alderman — Pick 5
Katie Bowersox — 6.19 percent
Bryan Chaney — 6.47 percent
Hayden Duke — 5.81 percent
Alan Imhoff — 7.35 percent
Nate Power — 5.28 percent
Donna Kuzemchak* — 13.49 percent – winner
Ben MacShane — 12.99 percent – winner
Kelly Russell* — 14.71 percent – winner
Derek Shackelford — 13.67 percent – winner
Roger Wilson — 13.62 percent

Gaithersburg

City Council — Pick 2
Jim McNulty — 1,259
Yvette Monroe* — 1,253
Laurie-Anne Sayles — 1,953 – winner
Michael Sesma* –1,730 – winner

Greenbelt

City Council — Pick 7
Silke Pope* — 1,324  – winner
Colin Byrd — 1,392 – winner
George Boyce — 1,051
William Orleans — 286
Leta Mach* — 1,250 – winner
Rodney Roberts* — 1,274 – winner
Judith Davis* — 1,609 – winner
Aaron Marcavitch — 867
Edward Putens* — 1,115 – winner
Danielle Celdran — 559
Emmett Jordan* — 1,779 – winner
Brandon Gordon — 552
Susan Stewart — 1,019

Referendum: City voting age 16
For — 1,215 – approved
Against — 1,070

Referendum: $2.5 million bond issue
For — 2,005 – approved
Against — 389

Laurel

At-Large Council
Michael R. Leszcz* — 786 – winner
Jeffrey W. Mills — 623

Ward 1 — Pick 2
Carl DeWalt — 456 – winner
Valerie M.A. Nicholas* — 464 – winner
H. Edward Ricks* — 439

Ward 2 — Pick 2
Thomas Matthews — 270
Adrian Rousseau — 241
Frederick Smalls* — 381 – winner
Keith R. Sydnor — 452 – winner

Takoma Park

Ward 2 Council member 
Cindy Dyballa – 410 – winner
Joe Edgell – 125
Ashleigh Nugent – 339

Ward 6 Council member
Talisha Searcy – 212 – winner
Jason Small – 87

Other race results: Governor | Lieutenant Governor and Attorney General | House of Delegates | Virginia Local Races


Like WTOP on Facebook and follow @WTOP on Twitter to engage in conversation about this article and others.

© 2017 WTOP. All Rights Reserved.



Advertiser Content