2 ALERTS  

D.C.’s best food and drink: The 2014 RAMMY finalists

WASHINGTON — Washington’s food and drink scene is booming. In fact, more than 100 new restaurants opened in the D.C. area this past year.

Now, it’s time to honor these restaurants and those behind the scenes who pave the way in the world of culinary innovation.

The annual RAMMY awards, from the Restaurant Association Metropolitan Washington, do just that.

On March 18, this year’s RAMMY finalists were announced. The winners will be named at a black tie gala on June 22.

The public can vote on four categories, including Favorite Gathering Place of the Year, Upscale Brunch, Everyday Casual Brunch and Favorite Fast Bites on the Washington City Paper’s website March 27 through April 27.

The 2014 RAMMY Finalists

Formal Fine Dining Restaurant of the Year

  • Fiola
  • Marcel’s
  • Minibar
  • The Restaurant at Patowmack Farm
  • Trummer’s on Main

Upscale Casual Restaurant of the Year

  • Et Voila!
  • Maple Ave Restaurant
  • Oyamel
  • Proof
  • Ripple

Everyday Casual Restaurant of the Year

  • Graffiato
  • Hank’s Oyster Bar – Dupont
  • Pearl Dive Oyster Palace
  • Pizzeria Orso
  • Toki Underground

New Restaurant of the Year

  • Del Campo
  • Doi Moi
  • Le Diplomate
  • The Red Hen
  • Table

Chef of the Year

  • Victor Albisu – Del Campo
  • Cathal Armstrong – Eat Good Food Group
  • Haidar Karoum – Doi Moi, Estadio, Proof
  • Tarver King – The Restaurant at Patowmack Farm
  • Cedric Maupillier – Mintwood Place

Rising Culinary Star of the Year

  • Eric Bruner-Yang, Toki Underground
  • Michael Friedman, The Red Hen
  • Tim Ma, Maple Ave Restaurant/Water & Wall
  • Marjorie Meek-Bradley, Ripple
  • Johnny Spero, Minibar

Pastry Chef of the Year

  • Caitlin Dysart, 2941 Restaurant
  • Naomi Gallego, Blue Duck Tavern
  • Jason Gehring – MENU / MBK, Table
  • Santosh Tiptur, Co Co. Sala
  • Tom Wellings, Fiola

Wine Program of the Year

  • 2941 Restaurant
  • The Curious Grape
  • Estadio
  • Restaurant Eve
  • Ripple

Cocktail Program of the Year

  • Black Jack
  • Bourbon Steak
  • The Gibson
  • Hanks Oyster Bar – Capitol Hill
  • Jack Rose Dining Saloon

Beer Program of the Year

  • Birch and Barley / ChurchKey
  • Brasserie Beck
  • Granville Moore’s
  • Lyon Hall
  • Mad Fox Brewing Company

Service Program of the Year

  • BLT Steak
  • Blue Duck Tavern
  • The Bombay Club
  • Marcel’s
  • Rasika

Restaurateur of the Year

  • Jos

Advertiser Content