202

Virginia election results 2015

See updated results for Maryland city elections here.

WASHINGTON — Voters in Virginia headed to the polls Tuesday to choose representatives for local and state offices.

Here are unofficial results for select races in Northern Virginia communities. For full state and local results, visit the Virginia State Board of Elections website.

* denotes incumbent

Virginia Local

Alexandria

Mayor (28 of 28 precincts reporting)
Allison Silberberg (D) 63 percent – projected winner
Write-in ballots: 37 percent
Bill Euille* (actual results won’t be available Tuesday night)

City Council At-Large (Vote for 6)
Willie Bailey Sr. (D) 10 percent
John Taylor Chapman (D)* 11 percent
Timothy Lovain (D)* 10.8 percent
Redella Pepper (D)* 10.7 percent
Paul Smedberg (D)* 12 percent
Justin Wilson (D)*12 percent
Townsend Van Fleet (R) 6 percent
Monique Miles (R)  8 percent
Fernando Torrez (R) 7 percent
John “Bob” Wood (R) 8.5 percent
Phil Cefaratti (I) 4 percent

School Board District A (Vote for 3) (11 of 11 precincts reporting)
William Campbell* 32 percent – winner
Henry Caldwell 29 percent – winner
Karen Graf* 36 percent – winner
School Board District B (Vote for 3) (11 of 11 precincts reporting)
Cindy Anderson 21 percent – winner
Kelly Carmichael Booz* 16 percent
Mimi Goff 17 percent
Margaret Lorber 18.5 percent – winner
Veronica Nolan 26 percent – winner
School Board District C (Vote for 3) (8 of 8 precincts reporting)
Ronnie Campbell* 22.5 percent – winner
Daria Dillard 17.06 percent
Ramee Gentry 17.33 percent – winner
Patricia-Ann Hennig* 16.94 percent
Christopher Lewis* 25 percent – winner

Arlington County Board

(All school board candidates are independents)
At-Large (vote for 2) (53 of 53 precincts reporting)
Katie Cristol (D) 34 percent – winner
Christian Dorsey (D) 36 percent – winner
Audrey Clement (I) 10 percent
Michael McMenamin (I) 19 percent

Fairfax County Board of Supervisors

Braddock District (241 of 241 precincts reporting)
Janet Oleszek (D) 10,677
John Cook (R)* 11,982 – winner
Carey Campbell (Green) 610
Dranesville District
John Foust (D)* 15,104 – winner
Jennifer Chronis (R) 12,615
Mason District
Penny Gross (D)* 9,276 – winner
Mollie Loeffler (I)  6,785
Mount Vernon District
Dan Storck (D) 11,714 – winner
Jane Gandee (R) 8,841
Springfield District
Pat Herrity (R)* 18,204 – winner
Corazon Foley (Green) 4,218
Sully District
Kathy Smith (D) 11,200 – winner
John Guevara (R) 10,382

Fairfax County School Board

(All candidates are independents)
Braddock District
Megan McLaughlin*14,147 – winner
Katherin Pettigrew 4,205
Hunter Mill District
Pat Hynes*  12,951 – winner
Mark Wilkinson 8,118
Dranesville District
Peter Kurzenhauser 11,789
Jane Strauss*  14,175 – winner
Mount Vernon District
Karen L. Corbett Sanders 11,815 – winner
W. Anthony Stacy 7,320
Providence District
Dalia Palchik 9,286 – winner
Patricia Reed*  6,594
Sully District
Karen Keys-Gamarra 10,061
Thomas Wilson 10,242  – winner
At Large (Vote for 3)
Robert Copeland 74,420
Omar Fateh 11,832
Jeanette Hough 80,107 – winner
Manar Jean-Jacques 57,255
Peter Marchetti  12,900
Ryan McElveen*  83,327 – winner
Ilryong Moon* 83,983 – winner
Burnette Scarboro  10,617
Ted Velkoff * 74,871

Loudoun County Board of Supervisors

Board Chair (94 of 94 precincts reporting)
Phyllis Randall (D) 37 percent – winner
Charlie King (R) 29 percent
Thomas Bellanca (I) 3 percent
Scott York (I)* 30 percent
Algonkian District (12 of 12 precincts reporting)
Andrew Resnick (D) 48 percent
Suzanne Volpe (R)* 52 percent – winner
Ashburn District (11 of 11 precincts reporting)
Mike Turner (D) 48 percent
Ralph Buona (R)* 52 percent – winner
Blue Ridge District (16 of 16 precincts reporting)
Tony Buffington Jr. (R) 56 percent – winner
Richard Jimmerson Jr. (I) 44 percent
Broad Run District (14 of 14 precincts reporting)
Al Nevarez (D) 41 percent
Ron Meyer Jr. (R) 58 percent – winner
Catoctin District (14 of 14 precincts reporting)
Craig Green (D) 35 percent
Geary Higgins (R)* 64 percent – winner
Dulles District (14 of 14 precincts reporting)
Anjan Chimaladinne (D) 28 percent
Matthew Letourneau (R)* 71 percent – winner
Leesburg District (11 of 11 precincts reporting)
Kristen Umstattd (D) 58 percent – winner
Will Estrada (R) 41 percent
Sterling District (9 of 9 precincts reporting)
Koran Saines (D) 51 percent – winner
Eugene Delgaudio (R)* 48 percent

Prince William County Board of Supervisors

Board Chair (92 of 92 precincts reporting)
Rick Smith (D) 43 percent
Corey Stewart (R)* 57 percent – winner
Occoquan District (15 of 15 precincts reporting)
Earnest Porta Jr. (D) 46 percent
Ruth Anderson (R) 54 percent – winner
Potomac District (15 of 15 precincts reporting)
Andrea Bailey (D) 47 percent
Maureen Caddigan (R) 53 percent – winner
Woodbridge District (13 of 13 precincts reporting)
Frank Principi (D) 62 percent – winner
Steve Chapman (R) 30 percent
Antonio Merrick (I) 7 percent

Virginia Capitol in Richmond.
All 140 General Assembly seats are up for election this Nov. 3. Democrats are hoping to regain control of the state Senate and Republicans are hoping to strengthen their grip on the House of Delegates. Meanwhile, plans to add tolls on Interstate 66 has dominated campaigns in Northern Virginia. (AP File Photo/Steve Helber)

Virginia General Assembly

Virginia House Districts

2nd (23 of 23 precincts reporting)
Joshua King (D) 49.33 percent 5,710
L. Mark Dudenhefer (R) 50.44 percent 5,838

10th (29 of 29 precincts reporting)
Peter Rush (D) 38 percent
J. Randy Minchew (R)* 62 percent – winner

13th (20 of 20 precincts reporting)
Donald B. Shaw II (D) 44 percent
Bob Marshall (R)* 56 percent – winner

28th (23 of 23 precincts reporting)
Kandy Hilliard (D) 39 percent
Bill Howell (R)* 60 percent – winner

31st (26 of 26 precincts reporting)
Sara Townsend (D) 46.5 percent
L. Scott Lingamfelter (R)* 53 percent – winner

32nd (24 of 24 precincts)
Elizabeth Amy Miller (D) 48 percent
Tag Greason (R)* 52 percent – winner

33rd (31  of 31 precincts reporting)
D. Chuck Hedges (D) 36 percent
Dave LaRock (R)* 60 percent – winner
Mark D. Anderson (L) 3.7 percent

34th (24 of 24 precincts reporting)
Kathleen Murphy (D)* 50.4 percent 10,812
Craig Parisot (R) 49.5 percent 10,621

37th (18 of 18 precincts reporting)
David Bulova (D)* 57 percent – winner
Sang H. Yi (R) 43 percent

38th (20 of 20 precincts reporting)
Kaye Kory (D)* 74 percent – winner
James Leslie (Green) 25 percent

40th  (24 of 24 precincts reporting)
Jerry Foltz (D) 35 percent
Tim Hugo (R)* 65 percent – winner

42nd (18 of 20 precincts reporting)
Joana Garcia (D) 36.5 percent
David Albo (R)* 63 percent – winner

43rd (19 of 19 precincts reporting)
Mark Sickles (D)* 63 percent
Anna Urman (R) 33 percent
Paul McIlvaine (I) 3.3 percent

46th (14 of 14 precincts)
Charniele Herring (D)* 67 percent
Sean Lenehan (R) 28 percent
Andy Bakker (L) 4.5 percent

47th (24 of 24 precincts reporting)
Patrick Hope (D)* 77 percent – winner
Janet Murphy (I) 22 percent

50th (15 of 15 precincts reporting)
Kyle McCullough (D) 41 percent
Jackson Miller (R)* 59 percent – winner

86th (17 of 17 precincts reporting)
Jennifer Boysko (D) 54 percent -winner
Danny Vargas (R) 40 percent
Paul Brubaker (I) 5 percent

87th (27 of 27 precincts reporting)
John Bell (D) 50 percent – winner
Chuong D. Nguyen (R) 48 percent
Brian Suojanen (L) 2 percent

Virginia Senate Districts

13th (64 of 64 precincts reporting)
Jill McCabe (D) 47 percent
Dick Black (R)* 52 percent – winner

29th (49 of 49 precincts reporting)
Jeremy McPike (D) 54 percent – winner
Hal Parrish (R) 46 percent

30th (52 of 52 precincts reporting)
Adam Ebbin (D)* 77 percent – winner
J. Ron Fisher (Green) 21 percent

31st (54 of 54 precincts reporting)
Barbara Favola (D)* 62 percent – winner
George Forakis (R) 38 percent

33rd (53 of 53 precincts reporting)
Jennifer Wexton (D)* 57 percent – winner
Stephen Hollingshead (R) 43 percent

35th (45 of 45 precincts reporting) 
Dick Saslaw (D)* 74 percent – winner
Terry Modglin (Green) – 24 percent

36th (50 of 50 precincts reporting)
Scott Surovell (D) 60.5 percent – winner
Gerald Foreman (R) 39 percent

39th (49 of 49 precincts reporting)
George Barker (D)* 54 percent – winner
Joseph Murray (R) 46 percent

Correction: This story has been updated to reflect that Fairfax County school board candidate Jane Strauss was the incumbent in the race for the Dranesville District.  

Follow @WTOP on Twitter and WTOP on Facebook.

© 2015 WTOP. All Rights Reserved.



Advertiser Content