2022 Minn. Boys’ State Tournament Glance

BOYS BASKETBALL
Class 4A
Tuesday, March 22
At Target Center
Quarterfinals

Andover (19-10) vs. Park Center (28-1), 10 a.m.

Eden Prairie (19-10) vs. Eastview (22-6), noon

Cretin-Derham Hall (19-10) vs. Owatonna (27-2), 2 p.m.

Moorhead (17-12) vs. Wayzata (25-4), 4 p.m.

Wednesday, March 23
At Concordia Univ.
Consolation Semifinals

Andover/Park Center loser vs. Eden Prairie/Eastview loser, 10 a.m.

Cretin-Derham Hall/Owatonna loser vs. Moorhead/Wayzata loser, noon

Thursday, March 24
At Williams Arena
Semifinals

Andover/Park Center winner vs. Eden Prairie/Eastview winner, 6 p.m.

Cretin-Derham Hall/Owatonna winner vs. Moorhead/Wayzata winner, 8 p.m.

Friday, March 25
At Concordia Univ.
Fifth Place

Consolation semifinals winners, 6 p.m.

Saturday, March 26
At Concordia Univ.
Third Place

Semifinals losers, 4 p.m.

At Williams Arena

Semifinals winners, 8 p.m.

Class 3A
Tuesday, March 22
At Williams Arena
Quarterfinals

Hermantown (21-8) vs. Totino-Grace (23-6), 10 a.m.

Mound Westonka (21-8) vs. Mankato East (21-8), noon

Austin (17-12) vs. Princeton (26-1), 2 p.m.

St. Cloud Tech (19-9) vs. DeLaSalle (20-7), 4 p.m.

Wednesday, March 23
At Concordia Univ.
Consolation Semifinals

Hermantown/Totino-Grace loser vs. Mound Westonka/Mankato East loser, 2 p.m.

Austin/Princeton loser vs. St. Cloud Tech/DeLaSalle loser, 4 p.m.

Thursday, March 24
At Williams Arena
Semifinals

Hermantown/Totino-Grace winner vs. Mound Westonka/Mankato East winner, 2 p.m.

Austin/Princeton winner vs. St. Cloud Tech/DeLaSalle winner, 4 p.m.

At Concordia Univ.
Fifth Place

Consolation semifinals winners, 4 p.m.

Saturday, March 26
At Concordia Univ.
Third Place

Semifinals losers, 2 p.m.

At Williams Arena
Championship

Semifinals winners, 5 p.m.

Class 2A
Tuesday, March 22
At Williams Arena
Quarterfinals

Glencoe-Silver Lake (20-9) vs. Minneapolis North (25-6), 6 p.m.

Morris Area/Chokia-Alberta (27-2) vs. Minnehaha Academy (17-10), 8 p.m.

At Target Center

Perham (18-10) vs. Caledonia (27-1), 6 p.m.

Pequot Lakes (24-6) vs. Annandale (28-2), 8 p.m.

Wednesday, March 23
At Concordia Univ.
Consolation Semifinals

GSL/Minneapolis North loser vs. MACA/Minnehaha loser, 6 p.m.

Perham/Caledonia loser vs. Pequot Lakes/Annandale loser, 8 p.m.

Thursday, March 24
At Concordia Univ.
Fifth Place

Consolation semifinals winners, 2 p.m.

Friday, March 25
At Williams Arena
Semifinals

GSL/Minneapolis North winner vs. MACA/Minnehaha winner, 6 p.m.

Perham/Caledonia winner vs. Pequot Lakes/Annandale winner, 8 p.m.

Saturday, March 26
At Concordia Univ.
Third Place

Semifinals losers, noon

At Williams Arena
Championship

Semifinals winners, 1 p.m.

Class 1A
Wednesday, March 23
At Williams Arena
Quarterfinals

Russell-Tyler-Ruthton (23-7) vs. Hayfield (29-2), 11 a.m.

Cherry (26-4) vs. Nevis (27-3), 1 p.m.

Sleepy Eye St. Mary’s (28-2) vs. Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa (26-4), 3 p.m.

Sacred Heart (26-3) vs. New Life Academy (26-3), 5 p.m.

Thursday, March 24
At Concordia Univ.
Consolation Semifinals

RTR/Hayfield loser vs. Cherry Nevis loser, 10 a.m.

SESM/BBE loser vs. Sacred Heart/New Life loser, noon

Friday, March 25
At Williams Arena
Semifinals

RTR/Hayfield winner vs. Cherry Nevis winner, noon

SESM/BBE winner vs. Sacred Heart/New Life winner, 2 p.m.

Saturday, March 1926
At Concordia Univ.
Fifth Place

Consolation semifinals winners, 8 a.m.

Third Place

Semfinals losers, 10 a.m.

At Williams Arena
Championship

Semifinals winners, 11 a.m.

Copyright © 2022 The Associated Press. All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, written or redistributed.

Related Categories:

Sports

More from WTOP

Log in to your WTOP account for notifications and alerts customized for you.

Sign up