Olympic Athletics Results

Monday

Men

100m

Round 1

Heat 5

1. Andre de Grasse, Canada, 9.91 (Q).

2. Fred Kerley, United States, 9.97 (Q).

3. Ferdinand Omurwa, Kenya, 10.01 (Q).

4. Filippo Tortu, Italy, 10.10.

5. Reece Prescod, Britain, 10.12.

6. Jak Ali Harvey, Turkey, 10.25.

7. Barakat Al Harthi, Oman, 10.31.

8. Mohamed Alhammadi, United Arab Emirates, 10.64.

9. Divine Oduduru, Nigeria, DQ.

Hammer Throw

Qualification

Group A

1. Quentin Bigot, France, (78.73), 258-3 3-4 (Q).

2. Mykhaylo Kokhan, Ukraine, (78.36), 257-1 1-4 (Q).

3. Nick Miller, Britain, (76.93), 252-5.

4. Esref Apak, Turkey, (76.76), 251-10 1-4.

5. Pawel Fajdek, Poland, (76.46), 250-10 1-2.

6. Serghei Marghiev, Moldova, (75.94), 249-2.

7. Valeriy Pronkin, ROC, (75.80), 248-8 1-2.

8. Gabriel Kehr, Chile, (75.60), 248-0 1-2.

9. Bence Halasz, Hungary, (75.39), 247-4 1-4.

10. Diego del Real, Mexico, (75.17), 246-7 1-2.

11. Alex Young, United States, (75.09), 246-4 1-2.

12. Ivan Tikhon, Belarus, (74.57), 244-8.

13. Christos Frantzeskakis, Greece, (72.19), 236-10 1-4.

14. Hleb Dudarau, Belarus, (71.60), 234-11.

15. Sukhrob Khodjaev, Uzbekistan, (71.26), 233-9 3-4.

Group B

1. Wojciech Nowicki, Poland, (79.78), 261-9 (Q).

2. Rudy Winkler, United States, (78.81), 258-7 (Q).

3. Eivind Henriksen, Norway, (78.79), 258-6 (Q).

4. Javier Cienfuegos, Spain, (76.91), 252-4.

5. Daniel Haugh, United States, (75.73), 248-5 3-4.

6. Humberto Mansilla, Chile, (74.76), 245-3 1-2.

7. Yury Vasilchanka, Belarus, (74.00), 242-9 1-2.

8. Hlib Piskunov, Ukraine, (73.84), 242-3 1-4.

9. Tristan Schwandke, Germany, (73.77), 242-0 1-2.

10. Michail Anastasakis, Greece, (73.52), 241-2 3-4.

11. Mostafa Elgamel, Egypt, (72.76), 238-8 3-4.

12. Marcel Lomnicky, Slovakia, (72.52), 237-11 1-4.

13. Ashraf Amgad El Seify, Qatar, (71.84), 235-8 1-2.

14. Taylor Campbell, Britain, (71.34), 234-0 3-4.

15. Mergen Mamedov, Turkmenistan, (67.53), 221-6 3-4.

16. Ozkan Baltaci, Turkey, (63.63), 208-9 1-4.

Long Jump

Final

1. Miltiadis Tentoglou, Greece, (8.41), 27-7.

2. Juan Miguel Echevarria, Cuba, (8.41), 27-7.

3. Maykel Masso, Cuba, (8.21), 26-11 1-4.

4. Eusebio Caceres, Spain, (8.18), 26-10.

5. Juvaughn Harrison, United States, (8.15), 26-9.

6. Yuki Hashioka, Japan, (8.10), 26-7.

7. Thobias Montler, Sweden, (8.08), 26-6 1-4.

8. Filippo Randazzo, Italy, (7.99), 26-2 1-2.

9. Kristian Pulli, Finland, (7.92), 25-11 3-4.

10. Huang Changzhou, China, (7.72), 25-4.

11. Tajay Gayle, Jamaica, (7.69), 25-2 3-4.

12. Fabian Heinle, Germany, (7.62), 25-0.

400m

Semifinal

1

1. Kirani James, Grenada, 43.88 (Q).

2. Anthony Jose Zambrano, Colombia, 43.93 (Q).

3. Liemarvin Bonevacia, Netherlands, 44.62.

4. Deon Lendore, Trinidad and Tobago, 44.93.

5. Davide Re, Italy, 44.94.

6. Ricky Petrucciani, Switzerland, 45.26.

7. Luka Janezic, Slovenia, 45.36.

8. Jonathan Sacoor, Belgium, 45.88.

2

1. Michael Cherry, United States, 44.44 (Q).

2. Christopher Taylor, Jamaica, 44.92 (Q).

3. Steven Solomon, Australia, 45.15.

4. Mazen Moutan Al Yassin, Saudi Arabia, 45.37.

5. Leungo Scotch, Botswana, 45.56.

6. Machel Cedenio, Trinidad and Tobago, 45.86.

7. Alonzo Russell, Bahamas, 46.04.

3

1. Steven Gardiner, Bahamas, 44.14 (Q).

2. Michael Norman, United States, 44.52 (Q).

3. Isaac Makwala, Botswana, 44.59.

4. Demish Gaye, Jamaica, 45.09.

5. Wayde van Niekerk, South Africa, 45.14.

6. Jochem Dobber, Netherlands, 45.48.

7. Dwight St. Hillaire, Trinidad and Tobago, 45.58.

8. Jonathan Jones, Barbados, 45.61.

3000m Steeplechase

Final

1. Soufiane El Bakkali, Morocco, 8:08.90.

2. Lamecha Girma, Ethiopia, 8:10.38.

3. Benjamin Kigen, Kenya, 8:11.45.

4. Getnet Wale, Ethiopia, 8:14.97.

5. Yemane Haileselassie, Eritrea, 8:15.34.

6. Matthew Hughes, Canada, 8:16.03.

7. Ryuji Miura, Japan, 8:16.90.

8. Topi Raitanen, Finland, 8:17.44.

9. Ala Zoghlami, Italy, 8:18.50.

10. Abraham Kibiwot, Kenya, 8:19.41.

11. Benard Keter, United States, 8:22.12.

12. Alexis Phelut, France, 8:23.14.

13. Mohamed Tindouft, Morocco, 8:23.56.

14. Ahmed Abdelwahed, Italy, 8:24.34.

15. John Gay, Canada, 8:35.41.

Women

1500m

Round 1

Heat 1

1. Gabriela Debues-Stafford, Canada, 4:03.70 (Q).

2. Laura Muir, Britain, 4:03.89 (Q).

3. Winny Chebet, Kenya, 4:03.93 (Q).

4. Sara Kuivisto, Finland, 4:04.10 (Q).

5. Freweyni Gebreezibeher, Ethiopia, 4:04.12 (Q).

6. Kristiina Maki, Czech Republic, 4:04.55 (Q).

7. Marta Perez, Spain, 4:04.76.

8. Cory Ann McGee, United States, 4:05.15.

9. Elise Vanderelst, Belgium, 4:05.63.

10. Ciara Mageean, Ireland, 4:07.29.

11. Federica del Buono, Italy, 4:07.70.

12. Laura Esther Galvan Rodriguez, Mexico, 4:08.15.

13. Salome Afonso, Portugal, 4:10.80.

14. Georgia Griffith, Australia, 4:14.43.

15. Hanna Klein, Germany, 4:14.83.

Heat 2

1. Sifan Hassan, Netherlands, 4:05.17 (Q).

2. Jessica Hull, Australia, 4:05.28 (Q).

3. Elinor Purrier St. Pierre, United States, 4:05.34 (Q).

4. Gaia Sabbatini, Italy, 4:05.41 (Q).

5. Lemlem Hailu, Ethiopia, 4:05.49 (Q).

6. Diana Mezulianikova, Czech Republic, 4:05.49 (Q).

7. Revee Walcott-Nolan, Britain, 4:06.23.

8. Esther Guerrero, Spain, 4:07.08.

9. Ran Urabe, Japan, 4:07.90.

10. Natalia Hawthorn, Canada, 4:08.04.

11. Claudia Mihaela Bobocea, Romania, 4:09.19.

12. Edinah Jebitok, Kenya, 4:10.72 (qR).

13. Aisha Praught-Leer, Jamaica, 4:15.31.

14. Anjelina Nadai Lohalith, IOC Refugee Olympic Team, 4:31.65.

15. Maria Pia Fernandez, Uruguay, 4:59.56.

Heat 3

1. Faith Kipyegon, Kenya, 4:01.40 (Q).

2. Winnie Nanyondo, Uganda, 4:02.24 (Q).

3. Linden Hall, Australia, 4:02.27 (Q).

4. Nozomi Tanaka, Japan, 4:02.33 (Q).

5. Heather Maclean, United States, 4:02.40 (Q).

6. Katie Snowden, Britain, 4:02.77 (Q).

7. Lucia Stafford, Canada, 4:03.52.

8. Martyna Galant, Poland, 4:05.03.

9. Caterina Granz, Germany, 4:06.22.

10. Marta Pen Freitas, Portugal, 4:07.33 (qJ).

11. Sarah Healy, Ireland, 4:09.78.

12. Diribe Welteji, Ethiopia, 4:10.25.

13. Simona Vrzalova, Czech Republic, 4:19.46.

14. Souhra Ali Mohamed, Djibouti, DNF.

14. Rababe Arafi, Morocco, DNF.

200m

Round 1

Heat 1

1. Marie-Josee Ta Lou, Ivory Coast, 22.30 (Q).

2. Shaunae Miller-Uibo, Bahamas, 22.40 (Q).

3. Nzubechi Grace Nwokocha, Nigeria, 22.47 (Q).

4. Gloria Hooper, Italy, 23.16.

5. Ana Carolina Azevedo, Brazil, 23.20.

6. Olga Safronova, Kazakhstan, 23.64.

Heat 2

1. Shelly-Ann Fraser-Pryce, Jamaica, 22.22 (Q).

2. Beatrice Masilingi, Namibia, 22.63 (Q).

3. Dafne Schippers, Netherlands, 23.13 (Q).

4. Lisa Marie Kwayie, Germany, 23.14.

5. Rafalia Spanoudaki, Greece, 23.16.

6. Lucia Moris, South Sudan, 25.24.

7. Najma Parveen, Pakistan, 28.12.

Heat 3

1. Mujinga Kambundji, Switzerland, 22.26 (Q).

2. Anavia Battle, United States, 22.54 (Q).

3. Gemima Joseph, France, 22.94 (Q).

4. Jael Bestue, Spain, 23.19.

5. Inna Eftimova, Bulgaria, 23.42.

Heat 4

1. Christine Mboma, Namibia, 22.11 (Q).

2. Gabrielle Thomas, United States, 22.20 (Q).

3. Aminatou Seyni, Niger, 22.72 (Q).

4. Roda Njobvu, Zambia, 23.33.

5. Jessica-Bianca Wessolly, Germany, 23.41.

6. Vitoria Cristina Rosa, Brazil, 23.59.

7. Dutee Chand, India, 23.85.

Heat 5

1. Anthonique Strachan, Bahamas, 22.76 (Q).

2. Lorene Dorcas Bazolo, Portugal, 23.21 (Q).

3. Dalia Kaddari, Italy, 23.26 (Q).

4. Shericka Jackson, Jamaica, 23.26.

5. Ivet Lalova-Collio, Bulgaria, 23.39.

6. Veronica Shanti Pereira, Singapore, 23.96.

Heat 6

1. Crystal Emmanuel, Canada, 22.74 (Q).

2. Beth Dobbin, Britain, 22.78 (Q).

3. Elaine Thompson-Herah, Jamaica, 22.86 (Q).

4. Imke Vervaet, Belgium, 23.05.

5. Phil Healy, Ireland, 23.21.

Heat 7

1. Jenna Prandini, United States, 22.56 (Q).

2. Gina Bass, Gambia, 22.74 (Q).

3. Riley Day, Australia, 22.94 (Q).

4. Maja Mihalinec Zidar, Slovenia, 23.62.

5. Kristina Marie Knott, Philippines, 23.80.

6. Jamile Samuel, Netherlands, DNS.

Semifinal

1

1. Shelly-Ann Fraser-Pryce, Jamaica, 22.13 (Q).

2. Beatrice Masilingi, Namibia, 22.40 (Q).

3. Anthonique Strachan, Bahamas, 22.56.

4. Riley Day, Australia, 22.56.

5. Jenna Prandini, United States, 22.57.

6. Dafne Schippers, Netherlands, 23.03.

7. Lorene Dorcas Bazolo, Portugal, 23.20.

8. Lisa Marie Kwayie, Germany, 23.42.

2

1. Elaine Thompson-Herah, Jamaica, 21.66 (Q).

2. Christine Mboma, Namibia, 21.97 (Q).

3. Gabrielle Thomas, United States, 22.01.

4. Gina Bass, Gambia, 22.67.

5. Beth Dobbin, Britain, 22.85.

6. Crystal Emmanuel, Canada, 23.05.

7. Gemima Joseph, France, 23.19.

8. Gloria Hooper, Italy, 23.28.

9. Rafalia Spanoudaki, Greece, 23.38.

3

1. Marie-Josee Ta Lou, Ivory Coast, 22.11 (Q).

2. Shaunae Miller-Uibo, Bahamas, 22.14 (Q).

3. Mujinga Kambundji, Switzerland, 22.26.

4. Nzubechi Grace Nwokocha, Nigeria, 22.47.

5. Aminatou Seyni, Niger, 22.54.

6. Anavia Battle, United States, 23.02.

7. Imke Vervaet, Belgium, 23.31.

8. Dalia Kaddari, Italy, 23.41.

100m Hurdles

Final

1. Jasmine Camacho-Quinn, Puerto Rico, 12.37.

2. Kendra Harrison, United States, 12.52.

3. Megan Tapper, Jamaica, 12.55.

4. Tobi Amusan, Nigeria, 12.60.

5. Nadine Visser, Netherlands, 12.73.

6. Devynne Charlton, Bahamas, 12.74.

7. Gabriele Cunningham, United States, 13.01.

8. Britany Anderson, Jamaica, 13.24.

Pole Vault

Qualification

Group B

1. Holly Bradshaw, Britain, (4.55), 14-11 1-4.

1. Anicka Newell, Canada, (4.55), 14-11 1-4.

1. Anzhelika Sidorova, ROC, (4.55), 14-11 1-4.

4. Yarisley Silva, Cuba, (4.55), 14-11 1-4.

4. Katerina Stefanidi, Greece, (4.55), 14-11 1-4.

6. Xu Huiqin, China, (4.55), 14-11 1-4.

6. Morgann Leleux Romero, United States, (4.55), 14-11 1-4.

8. Michaela Meijer, Sweden, (4.40), 14-5 1-4.

9. Angelica Moser, Switzerland, (4.40), 14-5 1-4.

10. Yana Hladiychuk, Ukraine, (4.40), 14-5 1-4.

11. Romana Malacova, Czech Republic, (4.40), 14-5 1-4.

12. Elizaveta Parnova, Australia, (4.25), 13-11 1-4.

12. Roberta Bruni, Italy, (4.25), 13-11 1-4.

14. Fanny Smets, Belgium, (4.25), 13-11 1-4.

14. Lene Onsrud Retzius, Norway, (4.25), 13-11 1-4.

15. Elina Lampela, Finland, NM.

Group A

1. Nikoleta Kyriakopoulou, Greece, (4.55), 14-11 1-4.

1. Tina Sutej, Slovenia, (4.55), 14-11 1-4.

1. Katie Nageotte, United States, (4.55), 14-11 1-4.

1. Robeilys Peinado, Venezuela, (4.55), 14-11 1-4.

5. Iryna Zhuk, Belarus, (4.55), 14-11 1-4.

5. Wilma Murto, Finland, (4.55), 14-11 1-4.

7. Angelica Bengtsson, Sweden, (4.55), 14-11 1-4.

8. Maryna Kylypko, Ukraine, (4.55), 14-11 1-4.

9. Sandi Morris, United States, (4.40), 14-5 1-4.

10. Elisa Molinarolo, Italy, (4.40), 14-5 1-4.

11. Eleni-Klaoudia Polak, Greece, (4.40), 14-5 1-4.

12. Nina Kennedy, Australia, (4.40), 14-5 1-4.

13. Andrina Hodel, Switzerland, (4.25), 13-11 1-4.

14. Alysha Newman, Canada, NM.

14. Li Ling, China, NM.

Discus Throw

Final

1. Valarie Allman, United States, (68.98), 226-4.

2. Kristin Pudenz, Germany, (66.86), 219-4 1-2.

3. Yaime Perez, Cuba, (65.72), 215-7 1-2.

4. Sandra Perkovic, Croatia, (65.01), 213-3 1-2.

5. Liliana Ca, Portugal, (63.93), 209-9.

6. Kamalpreet Kaur, India, (63.70), 209-0.

7. Shadae Lawrence, Jamaica, (62.12), 203-9 3-4.

8. Marike Steinacker, Germany, (62.02), 203-5 3-4.

9. Claudine Vita, Germany, (61.80), 202-9 1-4.

10. Chen Yang, China, (61.57), 202-0 1-4.

11. Izabela da Silva, Brazil, (60.39), 198-1 3-4.

12. Daisy Osakue, Italy, (59.97), 196-9 1-4.

400m Hurdles

Semifinal

1

1. Dalilah Muhammad, United States, 53.30 (Q).

2. Janieve Russell, Jamaica, 54.10 (Q).

3. Paulien Couckuyt, Belgium, 54.47.

4. Carolina Krafzik, Germany, 54.96.

5. Sage Watson, Canada, 55.51.

6. Thi Lan Quach, Vietnam, 56.78.

7. Linda Olivieri, Italy, 57.03.

8. Amalie Iuel, Norway, 57.61.

2

1. Sydney McLaughlin, United States, 53.03 (Q).

2. Gianna Woodruff, Panama, 54.22 (Q).

3. Anna Ryzhykova, Ukraine, 54.23.

4. Zurian Hechavarria, Cuba, 55.21.

5. Joanna Linkiewicz, Poland, 55.67.

6. Emma Zapletalova, Slovakia, 55.79.

7. Wenda Nel, South Africa, 56.35.

8. Tia-Adana Belle, Barbados, 59.26.

3

1. Femke Bol, Netherlands, 53.91 (Q).

2. Anna Cockrell, United States, 54.17 (Q).

3. Viktoriya Tkachuk, Ukraine, 54.25.

4. Lea Sprunger, Switzerland, 55.12.

5. Yadisleidis Pedroso, Italy, 55.80.

6. Melissa Gonzalez, Colombia, 57.47.

7. Jessica Turner, Britain, 1:00.36.

8. Sara Slott Petersen, Denmark, DQ.

5000m

Final

1. Sifan Hassan, Netherlands, 14:36.79.

2. Hellen Obiri, Kenya, 14:38.36.

3. Gudaf Tsegay, Ethiopia, 14:38.87.

4. Agnes Jebet Tirop, Kenya, 14:39.62.

5. Ejgayehu Taye, Ethiopia, 14:41.24.

6. Senbere Teferi, Ethiopia, 14:45.11.

7. Nadia Battocletti, Italy, 14:46.29.

8. Yasemin Can, Turkey, 14:46.49.

9. Ririka Hironaka, Japan, 14:52.84.

10. Selamawit Teferi, Israel, 14:54.39.

11. Karissa Schweizer, United States, 14:55.80.

12. Lilian Kasait Rengeruk, Kenya, 14:55.85.

13. Elise Cranny, United States, 14:55.98.

14. Karoline Bjerkeli Grovdal, Norway, 15:09.37.

15. Andrea Seccafien, Canada, 15:12.09.

Copyright © 2021 The Associated Press. All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, written or redistributed.

Related Categories:

Sports

More from WTOP

Log in to your WTOP account for notifications and alerts customized for you.

Sign up