Olympic Athletics Results

Sunday

Men

400m

Round 1

Heat 1

1. Isaac Makwala, Botswana, 44.86 (Q).

2. Kirani James, Grenada, 45.09 (Q).

3. Jonathan Sacoor, Belgium, 45.41 (Q).

4. Demish Gaye, Jamaica, 45.49.

5. Alonzo Russell, Bahamas, 45.51.

6. Alex Beck, Australia, 45.54.

7. Ricardo dos Santos, Portugal, 46.83.

8. Bachir Mahamat, Chad, 47.93.

Heat 2

1. Mazen Moutan Al Yassin, Saudi Arabia, 45.16 (Q).

2. Kevin Borlee, Belgium, 45.36 (Q).

3. Ricky Petrucciani, Switzerland, 45.64 (Q).

4. Randolph Ross, United States, 45.67.

5. Zakithi Nene, South Africa, 45.74.

6. Jhon Alejandro Perlaza, Colombia, 46.55.

7. Pavel Maslak, Czech Republic, 47.01.

8. Ahmed Al Yaari, Yemen, 48.53.

Heat 3

1. Michael Cherry, United States, 44.82 (Q).

2. Jonathan Jones, Barbados, 45.04 (Q).

3. Christopher Taylor, Jamaica, 45.20 (Q).

4. Dwight St. Hillaire, Trinidad and Tobago, 45.41.

5. Luka Janezic, Slovenia, 45.44.

6. Gilles Anthony Afoumba, Congo, 46.03.

7. Lucas Carvalho, Brazil, 46.12.

8. Mohammad Jahir Rayhan, Bangladesh, 48.29.

Heat 4

1. Anthony Jose Zambrano, Colombia, 44.87 (Q).

2. Steven Solomon, Australia, 44.94 (Q).

3. Wayde van Niekerk, South Africa, 45.25 (Q).

4. Leungo Scotch, Botswana, 45.32.

5. Davide Re, Italy, 45.46.

6. Julian Jrummi Walsh, Japan, 46.57.

7. Jovan Stojoski, Macedonia, 46.81.

8. Emmanuel Kipkurui Korir, Kenya, DQ.

Heat 5

1. Steven Gardiner, Bahamas, 45.05 (Q).

2. Deon Lendore, Trinidad and Tobago, 45.14 (Q).

3. Jochem Dobber, Netherlands, 45.54 (Q).

4. Nathon Allen, Jamaica, 46.12.

5. Sadam Suliman Koumi El Nour, Sudan, 46.26.

6. Marvin Schlegel, Germany, 46.39.

7. Mikhail Litvin, Kazakhstan, 47.15.

8. Karol Zalewski, Poland, 2:15.38.

Heat 6

1. Liemarvin Bonevacia, Netherlands, 44.95 (Q).

2. Michael Norman, United States, 45.35 (Q).

3. Machel Cedenio, Trinidad and Tobago, 45.56 (Q).

4. Edoardo Scotti, Italy, 45.71.

5. Thapelo Phora, South Africa, 45.83.

6. Taha Hussein Yaseen, Iraq, 46.00.

7. Oscar Husillos, Spain, 48.05.

8. Todisoa Franck Rabearison, Madagascar, 48.40.

High Jump

Final

1. Gianmarco Tamberi, Italy, (2.37), 7-9 1-4.

1. Mutaz Essa Barshim, Qatar, (2.37), 7-9 1-4.

3. Maksim Nedasekau, Belarus, (2.37), 7-9 1-4.

4. Woo Sanghyeok, South Korea, (2.35), 7-8 1-2.

5. Brandon Starc, Australia, (2.35), 7-8 1-2.

6. Mikhail Akimenko, ROC, (2.33), 7-7 3-4.

7. Juvaughn Harrison, United States, (2.33), 7-7 3-4.

8. Django Lovett, Canada, (2.30), 7-6 1-2.

9. Ilya Ivanyuk, ROC, (2.30), 7-6 1-2.

10. Hamish Kerr, New Zealand, (2.30), 7-6 1-2.

11. Tom Gale, Britain, (2.27), 7-5 1-4.

12. Shelby McEwen, United States, (2.27), 7-5 1-4.

13. Naoto Tobe, Japan, (2.24), 7-4 1-4.

100m

Semifinal

1

1. Fred Kerley, United States, 9.96 (Q).

2. Andre de Grasse, Canada, 9.98 (Q).

3. Ferdinand Omurwa, Kenya, 10.00.

4. Gift Leotlela, South Africa, 10.03.

5. Jimmy Vicaut, France, 10.11.

6. Yohan Blake, Jamaica, 10.14.

7. Usheoritse Itsekiri, Nigeria, 10.29.

8. Reece Prescod, Britain, DQ.

2

1. Zharnel Hughes, Britain, 9.98 (Q).

2. Enoch Adegoke, Nigeria, 10.00 (Q).

3. Trayvon Bromell, United States, 10.00.

4. Oblique Seville, Jamaica, 10.09.

5. Rohan Browning, Australia, 10.09.

6. Shaun Maswanganyi, South Africa, 10.10.

7. Filippo Tortu, Italy, 10.16.

8. Femi Ogunode, Qatar, 10.17.

3

1. Su Bingtian, China, 9.83 (Q).

2. Ronnie Baker, United States, 9.83 (Q).

3. Lamont Marcell Jacobs, Italy, 9.84.

4. Akani Simbine, South Africa, 9.90.

5. Chijindu Ujah, Britain, 10.11.

6. Jason Rogers, Saint Kitts and Nevis, 10.12.

7. Arthur Cisse, Ivory Coast, 10.18.

8. Paulo Andre Camilo, Brazil, 10.31.

Final

1. Lamont Marcell Jacobs, Italy, 9.80.

2. Fred Kerley, United States, 9.84.

3. Andre de Grasse, Canada, 9.89.

4. Akani Simbine, South Africa, 9.93.

5. Ronnie Baker, United States, 9.95.

6. Su Bingtian, China, 9.98.

7. Enoch Adegoke, Nigeria, DNF.

7. Zharnel Hughes, Britain, DQ.

800m

Semifinal

1

1. Patryk Dobek, Poland, 1:44.60 (Q).

2. Emmanuel Kipkurui Korir, Kenya, 1:44.74 (Q).

3. Jesus Tonatiu Lopez, Mexico, 1:44.77.

4. Eliott Crestan, Belgium, 1:44.84.

5. Bryce Hoppel, United States, 1:44.91.

6. Abdessalem Ayouni, Tunisia, 1:44.99.

7. Charlie Hunter, Australia, 1:46.73.

8. Abdelati El Guesse, Morocco, 1:46.85.

2

1. Peter Bol, Australia, 1:44.11 (Q).

2. Clayton Murphy, United States, 1:44.18 (Q).

3. Gabriel Tual, France, 1:44.28.

4. Adrian Ben, Spain, 1:44.30.

5. Daniel Rowden, Britain, 1:44.35.

6. Michael Saruni, Kenya, 1:44.54.

7. Marco Arop, Canada, 1:44.90.

8. Mateusz Borkowski, Poland, 1:46.54.

3

1. Ferguson Cheruiyot Rotich, Kenya, 1:44.04 (Q).

2. Amel Tuka, Bosnia and Herzegovina, 1:44.53 (Q).

3. Elliot Giles, Britain, 1:44.74.

4. Oussama Nabil, Morocco, 1:46.42.

5. Jeffrey Riseley, Australia, 1:47.17.

6. Pierre-Ambroise Bosse, France, 1:48.62.

7. Isaiah Jewett, United States, 2:38.12.

8. Nijel Amos, Botswana, 2:38.49 (qR).

400m Hurdles

Semifinal

1

1. Karsten Warholm, Norway, 47.30 (Q).

2. Rai Benjamin, United States, 47.37 (Q).

3. Yasmani Copello, Turkey, 47.88.

4. Thomas Barr, Ireland, 48.26.

5. Kemar Mowatt, Jamaica, 48.95.

6. Sokwakhana Zazini, South Africa, 48.99.

7. Ludvy Vaillant, France, 49.02.

8. Joshua Abuaku, Germany, 49.93.

2

1. Alison dos Santos, Brazil, 47.31 (Q).

2. Abderrahman Samba, Qatar, 47.47 (Q).

3. Alessandro Sibilio, Italy, 47.93.

4. Kenneth Selmon, United States, 48.58.

5. Luke Campbell, Germany, 48.62.

6. Shawn Rowe, Jamaica, 48.83.

7. Nick Smidt, Netherlands, 49.35.

8. Vit Muller, Czech Republic, 49.69.

3

1. Kyron McMaster, British Virgin Islands, 48.26 (Q).

2. Rasmus Magi, Estonia, 48.36 (Q).

3. David Kendziera, United States, 48.67.

4. Constantin Preis, Germany, 49.10.

5. Abdelmalik Lahoulou, Algeria, 49.14.

6. Hiromu Yamauchi, Japan, 49.35.

7. Wilfried Happio, France, 49.49.

8. Jaheel Hyde, Jamaica, 1:27.38.

Women

Hammer Throw

Qualification

Group A

1. Anita Wlodarczyk, Poland, (76.99), 252-7 1-4 (Q).

2. Brooke Andersen, United States, (74.00), 242-9 1-2 (Q).

3. Alexandra Tavernier, France, (73.51), 241-2 1-4 (Q).

4. Julia Ratcliffe, New Zealand, (73.20), 240-2.

5. Sara Fantini, Italy, (71.68), 235-2 1-4.

6. Hanna Malyshchyk, Belarus, (70.80), 232-3 1-2.

7. Luo Na, China, (69.86), 229-2 1-2.

8. Hanna Skydan, Azerbaijan, (69.57), 228-3.

9. Zalina Petrivskaya, Moldova, (69.29), 227-4.

10. Stamatia Scarvelis, Greece, (69.01), 226-5.

11. Jillian Weir, Canada, (68.68), 225-4.

12. Reka Gyuratz, Hungary, (66.48), 218-1 1-2.

13. Tugce Sahutoglu, Turkey, (66.06), 216-9.

14. Laura Redondo Mora, Spain, (62.42), 204-9 1-2.

15. Iryna Novozhylova, Ukraine, (59.85), 196-4 1-2.

16. Krista Tervo, Finland, NM.

Group B

1. Wang Zheng, China, (74.29), 243-9 (Q).

2. Camryn Rogers, Canada, (73.97), 242-8 1-4 (Q).

3. Gwen Berry, United States, (73.19), 240-1 3-4.

4. Malwina Kopron, Poland, (73.06), 239-8 1-2.

5. Deanna Price, United States, (72.55), 238-0 1-2.

6. Joanna Fiodorow, Poland, (72.32), 237-3 1-2.

7. Bianca Florentina Ghelber, Romania, (71.72), 235-3 3-4.

8. Silja Kosonen, Finland, (70.49), 231-3 1-4.

9. Laura Igaune, Latvia, (68.53), 224-10 1-4.

10. Iryna Klymets, Ukraine, (68.29), 224-0 3-4.

11. Rosa Andreina Rodriguez, Venezuela, (68.23), 223-10 1-4.

12. Lauren Bruce, New Zealand, (67.71), 222-2.

13. Samantha Borutta, Germany, (67.38), 221-1.

14. Martina Hrasnova, Slovakia, (66.63), 218-7 1-4.

15. Nastassia Maslava, Belarus, (65.15), 213-9.

3000m Steeplechase

Round 1

Heat 1

1. Winfred Mutile Yavi, Bahrain, 9:10.80 (Q).

2. Peruth Chemutai, Uganda, 9:12.72 (Q).

3. Emma Coburn, United States, 9:16.91 (Q).

4. Genevieve Lalonde, Canada, 9:22.64.

5. Purity Kirui, Kenya, 9:30.13.

6. Marwa Bouzayani, Tunisia, 9:31.25.

7. Lea Meyer, Germany, 9:33.00.

8. Xu Shuangshuang, China, 9:34.92.

9. Michelle Finn, Ireland, 9:36.26.

10. Lomi Muleta, Ethiopia, 9:45.81.

11. Nataliya Strebkova, Ukraine, 9:49.15.

12. Belen Casetta, Argentina, 9:52.89.

13. Georgia Winkcup, Australia, 9:59.29.

14. Simone Ferraz, Brazil, 10:00.92.

Heat 2

1. Courtney Frerichs, United States, 9:19.34 (Q).

2. Gesa Felicitas Krause, Germany, 9:19.62 (Q).

3. Beatrice Chepkoech, Kenya, 9:19.82 (Q).

4. Zerfe Wondemagegn, Ethiopia, 9:20.01.

5. Luiza Gega, Albania, 9:23.85.

6. Genevieve Gregson, Australia, 9:26.11.

7. Tatiane Raquel da Silva, Brazil, 9:36.43.

8. Regan Yee, Canada, 9:41.14.

9. Irene van der Reijken, Netherlands, 9:42.98.

10. Yuno Yamanaka, Japan, 9:43.83.

11. Aimee Pratt, Britain, 9:47.56.

12. Aneta Konieczek, Poland, 10:07.25.

13. Zita Kacser, Hungary, 10:43.99.

Heat 3

1. Hyvin Kiyeng, Kenya, 9:23.17 (Q).

2. Marusa Mismas-Zrimsek, Slovenia, 9:23.36 (Q).

3. Mekides Abebe, Ethiopia, 9:23.95 (Q).

4. Valerie Constien, United States, 9:24.31.

5. Elizabeth Bird, Britain, 9:24.34.

6. Elena Burkard, Germany, 9:30.64.

7. Lili Anna Toth, Hungary, 9:30.96.

8. Alicja Konieczek, Poland, 9:31.79.

9. Anna Emilie Moller, Denmark, 9:31.99.

10. Alycia Butterworth, Canada, 9:34.25.

11. Amy Cashin, Australia, 9:34.67.

12. Eilish Flanagan, Ireland, 9:34.86.

13. Carolina Robles, Spain, 9:45.37 (qR).

14. Adva Cohen, Israel, 10:05.95.

Long Jump

Qualification

Group B

1. Ivana Spanovic, Serbia, (7.00), 22-11 1-2 (Q).

2. Malaika Mihambo, Germany, (6.98), 22-10 3-4 (Q).

3. Chantel Malone, British Virgin Islands, (6.82), 22-4 1-2 (Q).

4. Ese Brume, Nigeria, (6.76), 22-2 1-4 (Q).

5. Quanesha Burks, United States, (6.56), 21-6 1-4.

6. Nastassia Mironchyk-Ivanova, Belarus, (6.55), 21-6.

7. Anasztazia Nguyen, Hungary, (6.52), 21-4 3-4.

8. Eliane Martins, Brazil, (6.43), 21-1 1-4.

9. Florentina Costina Iusco, Romania, (6.36), 20-10 1-2.

10. Fatima Diame, Spain, (6.32), 20-8 3-4.

11. Yanis Esmeralda David, France, (6.27), 20-6 3-4.

12. Tissanna Hickling, Jamaica, (6.19), 20-3 3-4.

13. Darya Reznichenko, Uzbekistan, (6.19), 20-3 3-4.

14. Lorraine Ugen, Britain, (6.05), 19-10 1-4.

15. Ksenija Balta, Estonia, NM.

Group A

1. Brittney Reese, United States, (6.86), 22-6 (Q).

2. Tara Davis, United States, (6.85), 22-5 3-4 (Q).

3. Khaddi Sagnia, Sweden, (6.76), 22-2 1-4 (Q).

4. Abigail Irozuru, Britain, (6.75), 22-1 3-4 (Q).

5. Tyra Gittens, Trinidad and Tobago, (6.72), 22-0 1-2.

6. Maryna Bekh-Romanchuk, Ukraine, (6.71), 22-0 1-4.

7. Jazmin Sawyers, Britain, (6.62), 21-8 3-4.

8. Brooke Stratton, Australia, (6.60), 21-7 3-4.

9. Maryse Luzolo, Germany, (6.54), 21-5 1-2.

10. Alina Rotaru-Kottmann, Romania, (6.51), 21-4 1-4.

11. Rellie Kaputin, Papua New Guinea, (6.40), 21-0.

12. Christabel Nettey, Canada, (6.29), 20-7 3-4.

13. Chanice Porter, Jamaica, (6.22), 20-5.

14. Nathalee Aranda, Panama, (6.12), 20-1.

15. Darya Klishina, ROC, NM.

Shot Put

Final

1. Gong Lijiao, China, (20.58), 67-6 1-4.

2. Raven Saunders, United States, (19.79), 64-11 1-4.

3. Valerie Adams, New Zealand, (19.62), 64-4 1-2.

4. Auriol Dongmo, Portugal, (19.57), 64-2 1-2.

5. Song Jiayuan, China, (19.14), 62-9 1-2.

6. Maddison-Lee Wesche, New Zealand, (18.98), 62-3 1-4.

7. Fanny Roos, Sweden, (18.91), 62-0 1-2.

8. Sara Gambetta, Germany, (18.88), 61-11 1-4.

9. Aliona Dubitskaya, Belarus, (18.73), 61-5 1-2.

10. Gao Yang, China, (18.67), 61-3.

11. Portious Warren, Trinidad and Tobago, (18.32), 60-1 1-4.

12. Jessica Ramsey, United States, NM.

100m Hurdles

Semifinal

1

1. Tobi Amusan, Nigeria, 12.62 (Q).

2. Devynne Charlton, Bahamas, 12.66 (Q).

3. Andrea Carolina Vargas, Costa Rica, 12.69.

4. Christina Clemons, United States, 12.76.

5. Klaudia Siciarz, Poland, 12.84.

6. Asuka Terada, Japan, 13.06.

7. Luca Kozak, Hungary, DNF.

7. Yanique Thompson, Jamaica, DNF.

2

1. Britany Anderson, Jamaica, 12.40 (Q).

2. Kendra Harrison, United States, 12.51 (Q).

3. Liz Clay, Australia, 12.71.

4. Luminosa Bogliolo, Italy, 12.75.

5. Tiffany Porter, Britain, 12.86.

6. Pia Skrzyszowska, Poland, 12.89.

7. Mulern Jean, Haiti, 13.09.

8. Pedrya Seymour, Bahamas, 13.09.

3

1. Jasmine Camacho-Quinn, Puerto Rico, 12.26 (Q).

2. Megan Tapper, Jamaica, 12.62 (Q).

3. Nadine Visser, Netherlands, 12.63.

4. Gabriele Cunningham, United States, 12.67.

5. Elvira Herman, Belarus, 12.71.

6. Ebony Morrison, Liberia, 12.74.

7. Cindy Sember, Britain, 12.76.

8. Anne Zagre, Belgium, 12.78.

Triple Jump

Final

1. Yulimar Rojas, Venezuela, (15.67), 51-5.

2. Patricia Mamona, Portugal, (15.01), 49-3.

3. Ana Peleteiro, Spain, (14.87), 48-9 1-2.

4. Shanieka Ricketts, Jamaica, (14.84), 48-8 1-4.

5. Liadagmis Povea, Cuba, (14.70), 48-2 3-4.

6. Hanna Minenko, Israel, (14.60), 47-10 3-4.

7. Keturah Orji, United States, (14.59), 47-10 1-2.

8. Kimberly Williams, Jamaica, (14.51), 47-7 1-4.

9. Rouguy Diallo, France, (14.38), 47-2 1-4.

10. Caterine Ibarguen, Colombia, (14.25), 46-9.

11. Kristiina Makela, Finland, (14.17), 46-6.

12. Thea Lafond, Dominica, (12.57), 41-3.

Mixed Team

4 x 400m Relay

Final

1. Poland (Karol Zalewski; Natalia Kaczmarek; Justyna Swiety-Ersetic; Kajetan Duszynski), 3:09.87.

2. Dominican Republic (Lidio Andres Feliz; Marileidy Paulino; Anabel Medina Ventura; Alexander Ogando), 3:10.21.

3. United States (Trevor Stewart; Kendall Ellis; Kaylin Whitney; Vernon Norwood), 3:10.22.

4. Netherlands (Liemarvin Bonevacia; Lieke Klaver; Femke Bol; Ramsey Angela), 3:10.36.

5. Belgium (Dylan Borlee; Imke Vervaet; Camille Laus; Kevin Borlee), 3:11.51.

6. Britain (Nicklas Baker; Nicole Yeargin; Emily Diamond; Cameron Chalmers), 3:12.07.

7. Jamaica (Sean Bailey; Stacey Ann Williams; Tovea Jenkins; Karayme Bartley), 3:14.95.

8. Ireland (Cillin Greene; Phil Healy; Sophie Becker; Christopher O’Donnell), 3:15.04.

9. Germany (Marvin Schlegel; Corinna Schwab; Nadine Gonska; Manuel Sanders), DQ.

Copyright © 2021 The Associated Press. All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, written or redistributed.

Related Categories:

Sports

More from WTOP

Log in to your WTOP account for notifications and alerts customized for you.

Sign up