2020 Olympic Sport-By-Sport Schedule

Karate
Monday, Aug. 2
Wednesday, Aug. 4

Karate Draw, 3 a.m.

Women’s Kata Elimination Round – Pool A – First Kata, 9 p.m.

Women’s Kata Elimination Round – Pool B – First Kata, 9:20 p.m.

Women’s Kata Elimination Round – Pool A – Second Kata, 9:40 p.m.

Women’s Kata Elimination Round – Pool B – Second Kata, 10 p.m.

Women’s Kata Ranking Round – Pool A, 10:25 p.m.

Women’s Kata Ranking Round – Pool B, 10:37 p.m.

Men’s Kumite -67kg Elimination Round – Pool A, 11:20 p.m.

Men’s Kumite -67kg Elimination Round – Pool B, 11:34 p.m.

Thursday, Aug. 5

Women’s Kumite -55kg Elimination Round – Pool A, 4 a.m.

Women’s Kumite -55kg Elimination Round – Pool B, 4:14 a.m.

Women’s Kata Bronze Medal Bout 1, 6:30 a.m.

Women’s Kata Bronze Medal Bout 2, 6:40 a.m.

Women’s Kata Final Bout, 6:50 a.m.

Men’s Kumite -67kg Semifinal, 7:05 a.m.

Women’s Kumite -55kg Semifinal, 7:22 a.m.

Men’s Kumite -67kg Gold Medal Bout, 7:40 a.m.

Women’s Kumite -55kg Gold Medal Bout, 7:50 a.m.

Men’s Kata Elimination Round – Pool A – First Kata, 9 p.m.

Men’s Kata Elimination Round – Pool B – First Kata, 9:20 p.m.

Men’s Kata Elimination Round – Pool A – Second Kata, 9:40 p.m.

Men’s Kata Elimination Round – Pool B – Second Kata, 10 p.m.

Men’s Kata Ranking Round – Pool A, 10:25 p.m.

Men’s Kata Ranking Round – Pool B, 10:37 p.m.

Women’s Kumite -61kg Elimination Round – Pool A, 11:20 p.m.

Women’s Kumite -61kg Elimination Round – Pool B, 11:34 p.m.

Friday, Aug. 6

Men’s Kumite -75kg Elimination Round – Pool A, 4 a.m.

Men’s Kumite -75kg Elimination Round – Pool B, 4:14 a.m.

Men’s Kata Bronze Medal Bout 1, 6:30 a.m.

Men’s Kata Bronze Medal Bout 2, 6:40 a.m.

Men’s Kata Final Bout, 6:50 a.m.

Women’s Kumite -61kg Semifinal, 7:05 a.m.

Men’s Kumite -75kg Semifinal, 7:22 a.m.

Women’s Kumite -61kg Gold Medal Bout, 7:40 a.m.

Men’s Kumite -75kg Gold Medal Bout, 7:50 a.m.

Saturday, Aug. 7

Women’s Kumite +61kg Elimination Round – Pool A, 1 a.m.

Women’s Kumite +61kg Elimination Round – Pool B, 1:14 a.m.

Men’s Kumite +75kg Elimination Round – Pool A, 3:50 a.m.

Men’s Kumite +75kg Elimination Round – Pool B, 4:04 a.m.

Women’s Kumite +61kg Semifinal, 6:20 a.m.

Men’s Kumite +75kg Semifinal, 6:37 a.m.

Women’s Kumite +61kg Gold Medal Bout, 6:55 a.m.

Men’s Kumite +75kg Gold Medal Bout, 7:05 a.m.

Marathon Swimming
Sunday, Aug. 1
Tuesday, Aug. 3

Women’s 10km, 5:30 p.m.

Wednesday, Aug. 4

Men’s 10km, 5:30 p.m.

Modern Pentathlon
Tuesday, Aug. 3

Modern Pentathlon Jumping Test, 11 p.m.

Wednesday, Aug. 4
Thursday, Aug. 5

Women’s Fencing Ranking Round, midnight.

Women’s Individual – Fencing Ranking Round, midnight.

Men’s Fencing Ranking Round, 3:30 a.m.

Men’s Individual – Fencing Ranking Round, 3:30 a.m.

Friday, Aug. 6

Women’s Individual – Swimming 200m Freestyle, 1:30 a.m.

Women’s Swimming, 1:30 a.m.

Women’s Fencing Bonus Round, 2:45 a.m.

Women’s Individual – Fencing Bonus Round, 2:45 a.m.

Women’s Individual – Riding Draw, 3:38 a.m.

Women’s Individual – Riding Show Jumping, 4:15 a.m.

Women’s Riding Show Jumping, 4:15 a.m.

Women’s Laser-Run, 6:30 a.m.

Women’s Individual – Laser Run, 6:30 a.m.

Saturday, Aug. 7

Men’s Individual – Swimming 200m Freestyle, 1:30 a.m.

Men’s Swimming, 1:30 a.m.

Rhythmic Gymnastics
Friday, July 16
Thursday, Aug. 5

Individual All-Around Qualification – Rotation 1, 9:20 p.m.

Individual All-Around Qualification – Rotation 2, 10:50 p.m.

Friday, Aug. 6

Individual All-Around Qualification – Rotation 3, 1:50 a.m.

Individual All-Around Qualification – Rotation 4, 3:20 a.m.

Group All-Around Qualification – Rotation 1, 9 p.m.

Group All-Around Qualification – Rotation 2, 10:30 p.m.

Saturday, Aug. 7

Individual All-Around Final – Rotation 1, 2:20 a.m.

Individual All-Around Final – Rotation 2, 2:53 a.m.

Individual All-Around Final – Rotation 3, 3:31 a.m.

Individual All-Around Final – Rotation 4, 4:04 a.m.

Group All-Around Final – Rotation 1, 10 p.m.

Group All-Around Final – Rotation 2, 10:50 p.m.

Rowing
Wednesday, July 21

Rowing Draw, 2:30 a.m.

Thursday, July 22

Men’s Single Sculls Heat 1, 7:30 p.m.

Men’s Single Sculls Heat 2, 7:40 p.m.

Men’s Single Sculls Heat 3, 7:50 p.m.

Men’s Single Sculls Heat 4, 8 p.m.

Men’s Single Sculls Heat 5, 8:10 p.m.

Men’s Single Sculls Heat 6, 8:20 p.m.

Women’s Single Sculls Heat 1, 8:30 p.m.

Women’s Single Sculls Heat 2, 8:40 p.m.

Women’s Single Sculls Heat 3, 8:50 p.m.

Women’s Single Sculls Heat 4, 9 p.m.

Women’s Single Sculls Heat 5, 9:10 p.m.

Women’s Single Sculls Heat 6, 9:20 p.m.

Men’s Double Sculls Heat 1, 9:30 p.m.

Men’s Double Sculls Heat 2, 9:40 p.m.

Men’s Double Sculls Heat 3, 9:50 p.m.

Women’s Double Sculls Heat 1, 10 p.m.

Women’s Double Sculls Heat 2, 10:10 p.m.

Women’s Double Sculls Heat 3, 10:20 p.m.

Men’s Quadruple Sculls Heat 1, 10:30 p.m.

Men’s Quadruple Sculls Heat 2, 10:40 p.m.

Women’s Quadruple Sculls Heat 1, 10:50 p.m.

Women’s Quadruple Sculls Heat 2, 11 p.m.

Friday, July 23

Women’s Single Sculls Repechage 1, 7:30 p.m.

Women’s Single Sculls Repechage 2, 7:40 p.m.

Women’s Single Sculls Repechage 3, 7:50 p.m.

Men’s Single Sculls Repechage 1, 8 p.m.

Men’s Single Sculls Repechage 2, 8:10 p.m.

Men’s Single Sculls Repechage 3, 8:20 p.m.

Women’s Double Sculls Repechage 1, 8:30 p.m.

Men’s Double Sculls Repechage 1, 8:40 p.m.

Women’s Pair Heat 1, 8:50 p.m.

Women’s Pair Heat 2, 9 p.m.

Women’s Pair Heat 3, 9:10 p.m.

Men’s Pair Heat 1, 9:20 p.m.

Men’s Pair Heat 2, 9:30 p.m.

Men’s Pair Heat 3, 9:40 p.m.

Lightweight Women’s Double Sculls Heat 1, 9:50 p.m.

Lightweight Women’s Double Sculls Heat 2, 10 p.m.

Lightweight Women’s Double Sculls Heat 3, 10:10 p.m.

Lightweight Men’s Double Sculls Heat 1, 10:20 p.m.

Lightweight Men’s Double Sculls Heat 2, 10:30 p.m.

Lightweight Men’s Double Sculls Heat 3, 10:40 p.m.

Women’s Four Heat 1, 10:50 p.m.

Women’s Four Heat 2, 11 p.m.

Men’s Four Heat 1, 11:10 p.m.

Men’s Four Heat 2, 11:20 p.m.

Saturday, July 24

Men’s Single Sculls Semifinal E/F 1, 8 p.m.

Men’s Single Sculls Semifinal E/F 2, 8:10 p.m.

Women’s Single Sculls Semifinal E/F 1, 8:20 p.m.

Women’s Single Sculls Semifinal E/F 2, 8:30 p.m.

Men’s Pair Repechage 1, 8:40 p.m.

Women’s Pair Repechage 1, 8:50 p.m.

Lightweight Men’s Double Sculls Repechage 1, 9 p.m.

Lightweight Men’s Double Sculls Repechage 2, 9:10 p.m.

Lightweight Women’s Double Sculls Repechage 1, 9:20 p.m.

Lightweight Women’s Double Sculls Repechage 2, 9:30 p.m.

Men’s Quadruple Sculls Repechage 1, 9:40 p.m.

Women’s Quadruple Sculls Repechage 1, 9:50 p.m.

Men’s Eight Heat 1, 10 p.m.

Men’s Eight Heat 2, 10:10 p.m.

Women’s Eight Heat 1, 10:20 p.m.

Women’s Eight Heat 2, 10:30 p.m.

Sunday, July 25

Women’s Single Sculls Quarterfinal 1, 8 p.m.

Women’s Single Sculls Quarterfinal 2, 8:10 p.m.

Women’s Single Sculls Quarterfinal 3, 8:20 p.m.

Women’s Single Sculls Quarterfinal 4, 8:30 p.m.

Men’s Single Sculls Quarterfinal 1, 8:40 p.m.

Men’s Single Sculls Quarterfinal 2, 8:50 p.m.

Men’s Single Sculls Quarterfinal 3, 9 p.m.

Men’s Single Sculls Quarterfinal 4, 9:10 p.m.

Women’s Double Sculls Semifinal A/B 1, 9:20 p.m.

Women’s Double Sculls Semifinal A/B 2, 9:30 p.m.

Men’s Double Sculls Semifinal A/B 1, 9:40 p.m.

Men’s Double Sculls Semifinal A/B 2, 9:50 p.m.

Women’s Four Repechage 1, 10 p.m.

Men’s Four Repechage 1, 10:10 p.m.

Monday, July 26

Men’s Single Sculls Semifinal C/D 1, 7:30 p.m.

Men’s Single Sculls Semifinal C/D 2, 7:40 p.m.

Women’s Single Sculls Semifinal C/D 1, 7:50 p.m.

Women’s Single Sculls Semifinal C/D 2, 8 p.m.

Lightweight Men’s Double Sculls Final C, 8:10 p.m.

Lightweight Women’s Double Sculls Final C, 8:22 p.m.

Men’s Quadruple Sculls Final B, 8:34 p.m.

Women’s Quadruple Sculls Final B, 8:46 p.m.

Men’s Quadruple Sculls Final A, 8:58 p.m.

Women’s Quadruple Sculls Final A, 9:10 p.m.

Men’s Pair Semifinal A/B 1, 9:30 p.m.

Men’s Pair Semifinal A/B 2, 9:40 p.m.

Women’s Pair Semifinal A/B 1, 9:58 p.m.

Women’s Pair Semifinal A/B 2, 10:08 p.m.

Lightweight Men’s Double Sculls Semifinal A/B 1, 10:18 p.m.

Lightweight Men’s Double Sculls Semifinal A/B 2, 10:28 p.m.

Lightweight Women’s Double Sculls Semifinal A/B 1, 10:38 p.m.

Lightweight Women’s Double Sculls Semifinal A/B 2, 10:48 p.m.

Tuesday, July 27

Women’s Double Sculls Final B, 7:30 p.m.

Men’s Double Sculls Final B, 7:42 p.m.

Women’s Four Final B, 7:54 p.m.

Men’s Four Final B, 8:06 p.m.

Women’s Double Sculls Final A, 8:18 p.m.

Men’s Double Sculls Final A, 8:30 p.m.

Women’s Four Final A, 8:50 p.m.

Men’s Four Final A, 9:10 p.m.

Women’s Eight Repechage 1, 9:30 p.m.

Men’s Eight Repechage 1, 9:48 p.m.

Women’s Single Sculls Semifinal A/B 1, 9:58 p.m.

Women’s Single Sculls Semifinal A/B 2, 10:08 p.m.

Men’s Single Sculls Semifinal A/B 1, 10:18 p.m.

Men’s Single Sculls Semifinal A/B 2, 10:28 p.m.

Wednesday, July 28

Men’s Single Sculls Final F, 7:30 p.m.

Women’s Single Sculls Final F, 7:42 p.m.

Men’s Single Sculls Final E, 7:54 p.m.

Women’s Single Sculls Final E, 8:06 p.m.

Men’s Pair Final A, 8:18 p.m.

Women’s Pair Final A, 8:30 p.m.

Lightweight Men’s Double Sculls Final A, 8:50 p.m.

Lightweight Women’s Double Sculls Final A, 9:10 p.m.

Men’s Pair Final B, 9:30 p.m.

Women’s Pair Final B, 9:50 p.m.

Lightweight Men’s Double Sculls Final B, 10:02 p.m.

Lightweight Women’s Double Sculls Final B, 10:14 p.m.

Women’s Single Sculls Final D, 10:26 p.m.

Men’s Single Sculls Final D, 10:38 p.m.

Thursday, July 29

Women’s Single Sculls Final C, 7:45 p.m.

Men’s Single Sculls Final C, 7:57 p.m.

Women’s Single Sculls Final B, 8:09 p.m.

Men’s Single Sculls Final B, 8:21 p.m.

Women’s Single Sculls Final A, 8:33 p.m.

Men’s Single Sculls Final A, 8:45 p.m.

Women’s Eight Final A, 9:05 p.m.

Men’s Eight Final A, 9:25 p.m.

Rugby Sevens
Sunday, July 25

Men’s Pool B, Fiji vs. Japan, 8 p.m.

Men’s Pool B, Great Britain vs. Canada, 8:30 p.m.

Men’s Pool A, New Zealand vs. South Korea, 9 p.m.

Men’s Pool A, Australia vs. Argentina, 9:30 p.m.

Men’s Pool C, South Africa vs. Ireland, 10 p.m.

Men’s Pool C, United States vs. Kenya, 10:30 p.m.

Monday, July 26

Men’s Pool B, Great Britain vs. Japan, 3:30 a.m.

Men’s Pool B, Fiji vs. Canada, 4 a.m.

Men’s Pool A, New Zealand vs. Argentina, 4:30 a.m.

Men’s Pool A, Australia vs. South Korea, 5 a.m.

Men’s Pool C, United States vs. Ireland, 5:30 a.m.

Men’s Pool C, South Africa vs. Kenya, 6 a.m.

Men’s Pool B, Canada vs. Japan, 8 p.m.

Men’s Pool B, Fiji vs. Great Britain, 8:30 p.m.

Men’s Pool A, Argentina vs. South Korea, 9 p.m.

Men’s Pool A, New Zealand vs. Australia, 9:30 p.m.

Men’s Pool C, Kenya vs. Ireland, 10 p.m.

Men’s Pool C, South Africa vs. United States, 10:30 p.m.

Tuesday, July 27

Men’s Placing 9-12, 3:30 a.m.

Men’s Placing 9-12, 4 a.m.

Men’s Quarterfinal, 4:30 a.m.

Men’s Quarterfinal, 5 a.m.

Men’s Quarterfinal, 5:30 a.m.

Men’s Quarterfinal, 6 a.m.

Men’s Placing 11-12, 8 p.m.

Men’s Placing 9-10, 8:30 p.m.

Men’s Placing 5-8, 9 p.m.

Men’s Placing 5-8, 9:30 p.m.

Men’s Semifinal, 10 p.m.

Men’s Semifinal, 10:30 p.m.

Wednesday, July 28

Men’s Placing 7-8, 3:30 a.m.

Men’s Placing 5-6, 4 a.m.

Men’s Bronze Medal Match, 4:30 a.m.

Men’s Gold Medal Match, 5 a.m.

Women’s Pool B, France vs. Fiji, 8 p.m.

Women’s Pool B, Canada vs. Brazil, 8:30 p.m.

Women’s Pool C, United States vs. China, 9 p.m.

Women’s Pool C, Australia vs. Japan, 9:30 p.m.

Women’s Pool A, Russia vs. Great Britain, 10 p.m.

Women’s Pool A, New Zealand vs. Kenya, 10:30 p.m.

Thursday, July 29

Women’s Pool B, Canada vs. Fiji, 3:30 a.m.

Women’s Pool B, France vs. Brazil, 4 a.m.

Women’s Pool C, Australia vs. China, 4:30 a.m.

Women’s Pool C, United States vs. Japan, 5 a.m.

Women’s Pool A, New Zealand vs. Great Britain, 5:30 a.m.

Women’s Pool A, Russia vs. Kenya, 6 a.m.

Women’s Pool B, Fiji vs. Brazil, 8 p.m.

Women’s Pool B, Canada vs. France, 8:30 p.m.

Women’s Pool C, China vs. Japan, 9 p.m.

Women’s Pool C, Australia vs. United States, 9:30 p.m.

Women’s Pool A, Great Britain vs. Kenya, 10 p.m.

Women’s Pool A, New Zealand vs. Russia, 10:30 p.m.

Friday, July 30

Women’s Placing 9-12, 3:30 a.m.

Women’s Placing 9-12, 4 a.m.

Women’s Quarterfinal, 4:30 a.m.

Women’s Quarterfinal, 5 a.m.

Women’s Quarterfinal, 5:30 a.m.

Women’s Quarterfinal, 6 a.m.

Women’s Placing 11-12, 8 p.m.

Women’s Placing 9-10, 8:30 p.m.

Women’s Placing 5-8, 9 p.m.

Women’s Placing 5-8, 9:30 p.m.

Women’s Semifinal, 10 p.m.

Women’s Semifinal, 10:30 p.m.

Saturday, July 31

Women’s Placing 7-8, 3:30 a.m.

Women’s Placing 5-6, 4 a.m.

Women’s Bronze Medal Match, 4:30 a.m.

Women’s Gold Medal Match, 5 a.m.

MORE

Copyright © 2021 The Associated Press. All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, written or redistributed.

Related Categories:

Sports

More from WTOP

Log in to your WTOP account for notifications and alerts customized for you.

Sign up