2020 Olympic Daily Schedule

Friday, July 30
Archery

Women’s Individual Quarterfinal, 2 a.m.

Women’s Individual Semifinal, 2:45 a.m.

Women’s Individual Bronze Medal Match, 3:30 a.m.

Women’s Individual Gold Medal Match, 3:45 a.m.

Men’s Individual 1/8 Eliminations, 9:09 p.m.

Athletics

Women’s 5000m Round 1, 6 a.m.

Women’s 5000m Round 1 – Heat 1, 6 a.m.

Women’s Triple Jump Qualification, 6:05 a.m.

Women’s Triple Jump Qualification – Group A, 6:05 a.m.

Women’s Triple Jump Qualification – Group B, 6:05 a.m.

Women’s Shot Put Qualification, 6:25 a.m.

Women’s Shot Put Qualification – Group A, 6:25 a.m.

Women’s Shot Put Qualification – Group B, 6:25 a.m.

Women’s 5000m Round 1 – Heat 2, 6:26 a.m.

4 x 400m Relay Mixed Round 1, 7 a.m.

4 x 400m Relay Mixed Round 1 – Heat 1, 7 a.m.

4 x 400m Relay Mixed Round 1 – Heat 2, 7:12 a.m.

Men’s 10,000m Final, 7:30 a.m.

Women’s 400m Hurdles Round 1, 8 p.m.

Women’s 400m Hurdles Round 1 – Heat 1, 8 p.m.

Women’s 400m Hurdles Round 1 – Heat 2, 8:08 p.m.

Women’s 400m Hurdles Round 1 – Heat 3, 8:16 p.m.

Women’s 400m Hurdles Round 1 – Heat 4, 8:24 p.m.

Women’s Discus Throw Qualification, 8:30 p.m.

Women’s Discus Throw Qualification – Group A, 8:30 p.m.

Women’s 400m Hurdles Round 1 – Heat 5, 8:32 p.m.

Men’s Pole Vault Qualification, 8:40 p.m.

Men’s Pole Vault Qualification – Group A, 8:40 p.m.

Men’s Pole Vault Qualification – Group B, 8:40 p.m.

Men’s 800m Round 1, 8:50 p.m.

Men’s 800m Round 1 – Heat 1, 8:50 p.m.

Men’s 800m Round 1 – Heat 2, 8:58 p.m.

Men’s 800m Round 1 – Heat 3, 9:06 p.m.

Men’s 800m Round 1 – Heat 4, 9:14 p.m.

Men’s 800m Round 1 – Heat 5, 9:22 p.m.

Men’s 800m Round 1 – Heat 6, 9:30 p.m.

Women’s 100m Hurdles Round 1, 9:45 p.m.

Women’s 100m Hurdles Round 1 – Heat 1, 9:45 p.m.

Women’s 100m Hurdles Round 1 – Heat 2, 9:53 p.m.

Women’s Discus Throw Qualification – Group B, 9:55 p.m.

Women’s 100m Hurdles Round 1 – Heat 3, 10:01 p.m.

Women’s 100m Hurdles Round 1 – Heat 4, 10:09 p.m.

Women’s 100m Hurdles Round 1 – Heat 5, 10:17 p.m.

Men’s 100m Preliminary Round, 10:35 p.m.

Men’s 100m Preliminary Round – Heat 1, 10:35 p.m.

Men’s 100m Preliminary Round – Heat 2, 10:43 p.m.

Men’s 100m Preliminary Round – Heat 3, 10:51 p.m.

Men’s 100m Preliminary Round – Heat 4, 10:59 p.m.

Badminton

Men’s Singles Round of 16, Women’s Singles Round of 16, Mixed Doubles SF matches, 2:30 a.m.

Men’s Doubles Semifinals, Women’s Doubles Semifinals, 8 p.m.

Baseball/Softball

Baseball Opening Round Group B, United States vs. Israel, 6 a.m.

Baseball Opening Round Group A, Japan vs. Mexico, 11 p.m.

Basketball

Women’s Preliminary Round Group B, United States vs. Japan, 12:40 a.m.

Women’s Preliminary Round Group B, France vs. Nigeria, 4:20 a.m.

Women’s Preliminary Round Group C, China vs. Australia, 8 a.m.

Men’s Preliminary Round Group A, Iran vs. France, 9 p.m.

Boxing

Men’s Light Heavy (75-81kg) Quarterfinal 1, 12:06 a.m.

Men’s Light Heavy (75-81kg) Quarterfnl 1, 12:06 a.m.

Men’s Light Heavy (75-81kg) Quarterfinal 2, 12:24 a.m.

Men’s Light Heavy (75-81kg) Quarterfnl 2, 12:24 a.m.

Men’s Heavy (81-91kg) Quarterfinal 1, 12:39 a.m.

Men’s Heavy (81-91kg) Quarterfinal 2, 12:54 a.m.

Women’s Welter (64-69kg) Quarterfinal 3, 5:03 a.m.

Women’s Welter (64-69kg) Quarterfinal 4, 5:18 a.m.

Men’s Welter (63-69kg) Quarterfinal 3, 5:36 a.m.

Men’s Welter (63-69kg) Quarterfinal 4, 5:51 a.m.

Men’s Light Heavy (75-81kg) Quarterfinal 3, 6:06 a.m.

Men’s Light Heavy (75-81kg) Quarterfnl 3, 6:06 a.m.

Men’s Light Heavy (75-81kg) Quarterfinal 4, 6:24 a.m.

Men’s Light Heavy (75-81kg) Quarterfnl 4, 6:24 a.m.

Men’s Heavy (81-91kg) Quarterfinal 3, 6:39 a.m.

Men’s Heavy (81-91kg) Quarterfinal 4, 6:54 a.m.

Men’s Fly (48-52kg) – Preliminaries – Round of 16, 10 p.m.

Men’s Fly (48-52kg) Round of 16, 10 p.m.

Men’s Light (57-63kg) – Preliminaries – Round of 16, 11:03 p.m.

Men’s Light (57-63kg) Round of 16, 11:03 p.m.

Canoe Slalom

Men’s Kayak Semi-final, 1 a.m.

Men’s Kayak Final, 3 a.m.

Cycling BMX Freestyle

Men’s Park Seeding, 9:10 p.m.

Women’s Park Seeding, 10:20 p.m.

Diving

Women’s 3m Springboard Preliminary, 2 a.m.

Equestrian

Eventing Dressage Team and Individual Day 1 – Session 2, 4:30 a.m.

Eventing Dressage Team and Individual Day 2 – Session 3, 7:30 p.m.

Fencing

Men’s Epee Team Semifinal 1, 12:40 a.m.

Men’s Epee Team Semifinal 2, 12:40 a.m.

Men’s Epee Team Semifinals, 12:40 a.m.

Men’s Epee Team Placement 5-6, 1:30 a.m.

Men’s Epee Team Placement 7-8, 1:30 a.m.

Men’s Epee Team Bronze Medal Match, 5:30 a.m.

Men’s Epee Team Finals, 5:30 a.m.

Men’s Epee Team Gold Medal Match, 6:30 a.m.

Women’s Sabre Team Table of 16, 9 p.m.

Women’s Sabre Team Quarterfinal 1, 10:25 p.m.

Women’s Sabre Team Quarterfinal 2, 10:25 p.m.

Women’s Sabre Team Quarterfinal 3, 10:25 p.m.

Women’s Sabre Team Quarterfinal 4, 10:25 p.m.

Women’s Sabre Team Quarterfinals, 10:25 p.m.

Women’s Sabre Team Classifications 5-8, 11:45 p.m.

Golf

Men’s Individual Stroke Play Round 3, 6:30 p.m.

Field Hockey

Men’s Pool A, Japan vs. India, 5 a.m.

Men’s Pool A, Argentina vs. New Zealand, 6 a.m.

Men’s Pool B, Germany vs. Netherlands, 7 a.m.

Men’s Pool B, Belgium vs. Great Britain, 8 a.m.

Women’s Pool B, China vs. New Zealand, 8:30 p.m.

Women’s Pool B, Japan vs. Spain, 9 p.m.

Women’s Pool B, Argentina vs. Australia, 10:45 p.m.

Women’s Pool A, India vs. South Africa, 11:15 p.m.

Handball

Men’s Preliminary Round Group A, France vs. Spain, 1:15 a.m.

Men’s Preliminary Round Group B, Sweden vs. Egypt, 3:15 a.m.

Men’s Preliminary Round Group B, Portugal vs. Denmark, 6:30 a.m.

Men’s Preliminary Round Group A, Germany vs. Norway, 8:30 a.m.

Women’s Preliminary Round Group A, Angola vs. Japan, 8 p.m.

Women’s Preliminary Round Group A, Montenegro vs. South Korea, 10 p.m.

Judo

Men +100 kg Elimination Round of 32, 12:08 a.m.

Women +78 kg Elimination Round of 32, 12:08 a.m.

Men +100 kg Elimination Round of 16, 1:12 a.m.

Women +78 kg Elimination Round of 16, 1:12 a.m.

Men +100 kg Quarterfinal, 1:44 a.m.

Women +78 kg Quarterfinal, 1:44 a.m.

Women +78 kg Repechage contest, 4 a.m.

Women +78 kg Semifinal of Table A, 4:08 a.m.

Women +78 kg Semifinal of Table B, 4:12 a.m.

Men +100 kg Repechage contest, 4:16 a.m.

Men +100 kg Semifinal of Table A, 4:24 a.m.

Men +100 kg Semifinal of Table B, 4:28 a.m.

Women +78 kg Contest for Bronze Medal A, 4:32 a.m.

Women +78 kg Contest for Bronze Medal B, 4:36 a.m.

Women +78 kg Final, 4:40 a.m.

Men +100 kg Contest for Bronze Medal A, 4:44 a.m.

Men +100 kg Contest for Bronze Medal B, 4:48 a.m.

Men +100 kg Final, 4:52 a.m.

Mixed Team Elimination Round of 16, 10 p.m.

Mixed Team Elimination Round of 16 – Contest 1, 10 p.m.

Mixed Team Elimination Round of 16 – Contest 2, 10:04 p.m.

Mixed Team Elimination Round of 16 – Contest 3, 10:08 p.m.

Mixed Team Elimination Round of 16 – Contest 4, 10:12 p.m.

Mixed Team Elimination Round of 16 – Contest 5, 10:16 p.m.

Mixed Team Elimination Round of 16 – Contest 6, 10:20 p.m.

Mixed Team Elimination Round of 16 – Golden Contest, 10:24 p.m.

Mixed Team Quarterfinal, 11:52 p.m.

Mixed Team Quarterfinal – Contest 1, 11:52 p.m.

Mixed Team Quarterfinal – Contest 2, 11:56 p.m.

Rugby Sevens

Women’s Placing 9-12, 3:30 a.m.

Women’s Placing 9-12, 4 a.m.

Women’s Quarter-final, 4:30 a.m.

Women’s Quarter-final, 5 a.m.

Women’s Quarter-final, 5:30 a.m.

Women’s Quarter-final, 6 a.m.

Women’s Placing 11-12, 8 p.m.

Women’s Placing 9-10, 8:30 p.m.

Women’s Placing 5-8, 9 p.m.

Women’s Placing 5-8, 9:30 p.m.

Women’s Semi-final, 10 p.m.

Women’s Semi-final, 10:30 p.m.

Sailing

Men’s Skiff – 49er – Race 08, midnight

Men’s Two Person Dinghy – 470 – Race 06, 12:20 a.m.

Women’s One Person Dinghy – Laser Radial – Race 10, 12:20 a.m.

Women’s Two Person Dinghy – 470 – Race 06, 12:30 a.m.

Men’s Skiff – 49er – Race 09, 12:55 a.m.

Men’s One Person Dinghy – Laser – Race 09, 1:35 a.m.

Women’s Skiff – 49er FX – Race 07, 1:50 a.m.

Women’s Skiff – 49er FX – Race 08, 2:45 a.m.

Men’s One Person Dinghy – Laser – Race 10, 2:50 a.m.

Women’s Skiff – 49er FX – Race 09, 3:40 a.m.

Men’s One Person Dinghy (Heavyweight) – Finn – Race 07, 11:05 p.m.

Men’s Skiff – 49er – Race 10, 11:05 p.m.

Mixed Multihull – Nacra 17 Foiling – Race 07, 11:05 p.m.

Women’s Skiff – 49er FX – Race 10, 11:05 p.m.

Shooting

25m Pistol Women’s Final, 1 a.m.

Trap Mixed Team Qualification, 8 p.m.

50m Rifle 3 Positions Women’s Qualification, 11 p.m.

Soccer

Women’s Quarterfinals, 4 a.m.

Swimming

Men’s 50m Freestyle – Heat 1, 6:02 a.m.

Men’s 50m Freestyle – Heats, 6:02 a.m.

Men’s 50m Freestyle – Heat 2, 6:04 a.m.

Men’s 50m Freestyle – Heat 3, 6:06 a.m.

Men’s 50m Freestyle – Heat 4, 6:08 a.m.

Men’s 50m Freestyle – Heat 5, 6:10 a.m.

Men’s 50m Freestyle – Heat 6, 6:12 a.m.

Men’s 50m Freestyle – Heat 7, 6:14 a.m.

Men’s 50m Freestyle – Heat 8, 6:16 a.m.

Men’s 50m Freestyle – Heat 9, 6:18 a.m.

Men’s 50m Freestyle – Heat 10, 6:20 a.m.

Men’s 50m Freestyle – Heat 11, 6:22 a.m.

Women’s 50m Freestyle – Heat 1, 6:24 a.m.

Women’s 50m Freestyle – Heats, 6:24 a.m.

Women’s 50m Freestyle – Heat 2, 6:26 a.m.

Women’s 50m Freestyle – Heat 3, 6:28 a.m.

Women’s 50m Freestyle – Heat 4, 6:30 a.m.

Women’s 50m Freestyle – Heat 5, 6:32 a.m.

Women’s 50m Freestyle – Heat 6, 6:34 a.m.

Women’s 50m Freestyle – Heat 7, 6:36 a.m.

Women’s 50m Freestyle – Heat 8, 6:38 a.m.

Women’s 50m Freestyle – Heat 9, 6:40 a.m.

Women’s 50m Freestyle – Heat 10, 6:42 a.m.

Women’s 50m Freestyle – Heat 11, 6:44 a.m.

Women’s 50m Freestyle – Heat 12, 6:46 a.m.

Men’s 1500m Freestyle – Heat 1, 6:48 a.m.

Men’s 1500m Freestyle – Heats, 6:48 a.m.

Men’s 1500m Freestyle – Heat 2, 7:06 a.m.

Men’s 1500m Freestyle – Heat 3, 7:24 a.m.

Men’s 1500m Freestyle – Heat 4, 7:42 a.m.

Men’s 1500m Freestyle – Heat 5, 8 a.m.

Men’s 1500m Freestyle – Heat 6, 8:18 a.m.

Women’s 4 x 100m Medley Relay – Heat 1, 8:36 a.m.

Women’s 4 x 100m Medley Relay – Heats, 8:36 a.m.

Women’s 4 x 100m Medley Relay – Heat 2, 8:42 a.m.

Men’s 4 x 100m Medley Relay – Heat 1, 8:50 a.m.

Men’s 4 x 100m Medley Relay – Heats, 8:50 a.m.

Men’s 4 x 100m Medley Relay – Heat 2, 9 a.m.

Men’s 4 x 100m Medley Relay – Heat 3, 9:10 a.m.

Men’s 1500m Freestyle Heats – Swim-Off, 9:15 a.m.

Men’s 4 x 100m Medley Relay Heats – Swim-Off, 9:15 a.m.

Men’s 50m Freestyle Heats – Swim-Off, 9:15 a.m.

Women’s 4 x 100m Medley Relay Heats – Swim-Off, 9:15 a.m.

Women’s 50m Freestyle Heats – Swim-Off, 9:15 a.m.

Men’s 100m Butterfly Final, 9:30 p.m.

Women’s 200m Backstroke Final, 9:37 p.m.

Women’s 800m Freestyle Final, 9:46 p.m.

Men’s 50m Freestyle Semifinal 1, 10:11 p.m.

Men’s 50m Freestyle Semifinals, 10:11 p.m.

Men’s 50m Freestyle Semifinal 2, 10:16 p.m.

Women’s 50m Freestyle Semifinal 1, 10:32 p.m.

Women’s 50m Freestyle Semifinals, 10:32 p.m.

Women’s 50m Freestyle Semifinal 2, 10:37 p.m.

Mixed 4 x 100m Medley Relay Final, 10:43 p.m.

Men’s 50m Freestyle Semifinals – Swim-Off, 11:15 p.m.

Women’s 50m Freestyle Semifinals – Swim-Off, 11:15 p.m.

Synchronised Swimming

Artistic Swimming Draw, 11 p.m.

Table Tennis

Men’s Singles Bronze Medal Match, 7 a.m.

Men’s Singles Gold Medal Match, 8 a.m.

Tennis
Trampoline

Women’s Qualification, midnight

Women’s Final, 1:50 a.m.

Triathlon

Mixed Relay, 6:30 p.m.

Volleyball

Men’s Preliminary Round – Pool A, Japan vs. Poland, 1:20 a.m.

Men’s Preliminary Round – Pool B, Argentina vs. Tunisia, 3:25 a.m.

Men’s Preliminary Round – Pool A, Italy vs. Iran, 6:40 a.m.

Men’s Preliminary Round – Pool B, Russia vs. France, 8:45 a.m.

Women’s Preliminary Round – Pool A, Dominican Rep. vs. Kenya, 8 p.m.

Women’s Preliminary Round – Pool B, United States vs. Russia, 10:05 p.m.

Water Polo

Women’s Preliminary Round – Group A, South Africa vs. Netherlands, 1 a.m.

Women’s Preliminary Round – Group B, United States vs. Russia, 2:30 a.m.

Women’s Preliminary Round – Group B, Japan vs. Hungary, 5:20 a.m.

Women’s Preliminary Round – Group A, Spain vs. Australia, 6:50 a.m.

Men’s Preliminary Round – Group B, Montenegro vs. Kazakhstan, 9 p.m.

Men’s Preliminary Round – Group B, Australia vs. Spain, 10:30 p.m.

Weightlifting

Men’s 81kg Group B, 10:50 p.m.

Men’s 96kg Group B, 10:50 p.m.

MORE

Copyright © 2021 The Associated Press. All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, written or redistributed.

Related Categories:

Sports

More from WTOP

Log in to your WTOP account for notifications and alerts customized for you.

Sign up