2020 Olympic Daily Schedule

Wednesday, July 28
3×3 Basketball

Women’s Semifinal, 4 a.m.

Men’s Semifinal, 4:30 a.m.

Women’s Bronze Medal Game, 7:45 a.m.

Men’s Bronze Medal Game, 8:15 a.m.

Women’s Gold Medal Game, 8:55 a.m.

Men’s Gold Medal Game, 9:25 a.m.

Basketball

Men’s Preliminary Round Group A, United States vs. Iran, 12:40 a.m.

Men’s Preliminary Round Group B, Italy vs. Australia, 4:20 a.m.

Men’s Preliminary Round Group A, Czech Republic vs. France, 8 a.m.

Women’s Preliminary Round Group A, Canada vs. Republic of Korea, 9 p.m.

Artistic Gymnastics

Men’s All-Around Final, 6:15 a.m.

Badminton

Men’s Singles, Women’s Singles – Group Play Stage matches, 5 a.m.

Boxing

Men’s Light Heavy (75-81kg) – Preliminaries – Round of 16, 12:39 a.m.

Men’s Light Heavy (75-81kg) Round of 16, 12:39 a.m.

Women’s Feather (54-57kg) Quarterfinal 3, 4 a.m.

Women’s Feather (54-57kg) Quarterfinal 4, 4:15 a.m.

Men’s Middle (69-75kg) – Preliminaries – Round of 16, 10 p.m.

Men’s Middle (69-75kg) Round of 16, 10 p.m.

Men’s Super Heavy (+91kg) – Preliminaries – Round of 16, 11:03 p.m.

Men’s Super Heavy (+91kg) Round of 16, 11:03 p.m.

Canoe Slalom

Women’s Canoe Heats 1st Run, midnight

Men’s Kayak Heats 1st Run, 12:47 a.m.

Women’s Canoe Heats 2nd Run, 1:57 a.m.

Men’s Kayak Heats 2nd Run, 2:45 a.m.

Cycling BMX

Men, Quarterfinals Run 1, 9 p.m.

Men, Quarterfinals Heat 1 (all Runs), 9:03 p.m.

Men, Quarterfinals Heat 2 (all Runs), 9:06 p.m.

Men, Quarterfinals Heat 3 (all Runs), 9:09 p.m.

Men, Quarterfinals Heat 4 (all Runs), 9:12 p.m.

Women, Quarterfinals Run 1, 9:21 p.m.

Women, Quarterfinals Heat 1 (all Runs), 9:24 p.m.

Women, Quarterfinals Heat 2 (all Runs), 9:27 p.m.

Women, Quarterfinals Heat 3 (all Runs), 9:30 p.m.

Women, Quarterfinals Heat 4 (all Runs), 9:33 p.m.

Men, Quarterfinals Run 2, 9:42 p.m.

Women, Quarterfinals Run 2, 10:03 p.m.

Men, Quarterfinals Run 3, 10:24 p.m.

Women, Quarterfinals Run 3, 10:45 p.m.

Cycling Road

Men’s Individual Time Trial, 1 a.m.

Diving

Men’s Synchronised 3m Springboard Final, 2 a.m.

Equestrian

Dressage Individual Grand Prix Freestyle, 4:30 a.m.

Fencing

Men’s Sabre Team Semifinal 1, 12:40 a.m.

Men’s Sabre Team Semifinal 2, 12:40 a.m.

Men’s Sabre Team Semifinals, 12:40 a.m.

Men’s Sabre Team Placement 5-6, 1:30 a.m.

Men’s Sabre Team Placement 7-8, 1:30 a.m.

Men’s Sabre Team Bronze Medal Match, 5:30 a.m.

Men’s Sabre Team Finals, 5:30 a.m.

Men’s Sabre Team Gold Medal Match, 6:30 a.m.

Women’s Foil Team Table of 16, 8 p.m.

Women’s Foil Team Quarterfinal 1, 9:50 p.m.

Women’s Foil Team Quarterfinal 2, 9:50 p.m.

Women’s Foil Team Quarterfinal 3, 9:50 p.m.

Women’s Foil Team Quarterfinal 4, 9:50 p.m.

Women’s Foil Team Quarterfinals, 9:50 p.m.

Women’s Foil Team Classifications 5-8, 11:35 p.m.

Golf

Men’s Individual Stroke Play Round 1, 6:30 p.m.

Field Hockey

Women’s Pool B, Japan vs. Australia, 5 a.m.

Women’s Pool B, Argentina vs. China, 6 a.m.

Men’s Pool A, Japan vs. Spain, 7:45 a.m.

Men’s Pool A, Australia vs. New Zealand, 8:15 a.m.

Men’s Pool A, India vs. Argentina, 8:30 p.m.

Men’s Pool B, Belgium vs. Canada, 9 p.m.

Men’s Pool B, South Africa vs. Germany, 10:45 p.m.

Men’s Pool B, Netherlands vs. Great Britain, 11:15 p.m.

Handball

Men’s Preliminary Round Group B, Japan vs. Egypt, 1:15 a.m.

Men’s Preliminary Round Group A, Norway vs. Argentina, 3:15 a.m.

Men’s Preliminary Round Group A, Brazil vs. Spain, 6:30 a.m.

Men’s Preliminary Round Group A, France vs. Germany, 8:30 a.m.

Women’s Preliminary Round Group A, Netherlands vs. Angola, 8 p.m.

Women’s Preliminary Round Group B, Spain vs. Brazil, 10 p.m.

Judo

Men -90 kg Elimination Round of 32, 12:08 a.m.

Women -70 kg Elimination Round of 32, 12:08 a.m.

Men -90 kg Elimination Round of 16, 1:12 a.m.

Women -70 kg Elimination Round of 16, 1:12 a.m.

Men -90 kg Quarterfinal, 1:44 a.m.

Women -70 kg Quarterfinal, 1:44 a.m.

Women -70 kg Repechage contest, 4 a.m.

Women -70 kg Semifinal of Table A, 4:08 a.m.

Women -70 kg Semifinal of Table B, 4:12 a.m.

Men -90 kg Repechage contest, 4:16 a.m.

Men -90 kg Semifinal of Table A, 4:24 a.m.

Men -90 kg Semifinal of Table B, 4:28 a.m.

Women -70 kg Contest for Bronze Medal A, 4:32 a.m.

Women -70 kg Contest for Bronze Medal B, 4:36 a.m.

Women -70 kg Final, 4:40 a.m.

Men -90 kg Contest for Bronze Medal A, 4:44 a.m.

Men -90 kg Contest for Bronze Medal B, 4:48 a.m.

Men -90 kg Final, 4:52 a.m.

Men -100 kg Elimination Round of 64, 10 p.m.

Women -78 kg Elimination Round of 64, 10 p.m.

Rowing

Men’s Single Sculls Final F, 7:30 p.m.

Women’s Single Sculls Final F, 7:42 p.m.

Men’s Single Sculls Final E, 7:54 p.m.

Women’s Single Sculls Final E, 8:06 p.m.

Men’s Pair Final A, 8:18 p.m.

Women’s Pair Final A, 8:30 p.m.

Lightweight Men’s Double Sculls Final A, 8:50 p.m.

Lightweight Women’s Double Sculls Final A, 9:10 p.m.

Men’s Pair Final B, 9:30 p.m.

Women’s Pair Final B, 9:50 p.m.

Lightweight Men’s Double Sculls Final B, 10:02 p.m.

Lightweight Women’s Double Sculls Final B, 10:14 p.m.

Women’s Single Sculls Final D, 10:26 p.m.

Men’s Single Sculls Final D, 10:38 p.m.

Rugby Sevens

Men’s Placing 7-8, 3:30 a.m.

Men’s Placing 5-6, 4 a.m.

Men’s Bronze Medal Match, 4:30 a.m.

Men’s Gold Medal Match, 5 a.m.

Women’s Pool B, France vs. Fiji, 8 p.m.

Women’s Pool B, Canada vs. Brazil, 8:30 p.m.

Women’s Pool C, United States vs. China, 9 p.m.

Women’s Pool C, Australia vs. Japan, 9:30 p.m.

Women’s Pool A, Russia vs. Great Britain, 10 p.m.

Women’s Pool A, New Zealand vs. Kenya, 10:30 p.m.

Sailing

Men’s Skiff – 49er – Race 05, midnight

Women’s Windsurfer – RS:X – Race 08, 12:05 a.m.

Men’s One Person Dinghy (Heavyweight) – Finn – Race 04, 12:20 a.m.

Men’s Two Person Dinghy – 470 – Race 02, 12:20 a.m.

Men’s Windsurfer – RS:X – Race 09, 12:45 a.m.

Men’s Skiff – 49er – Race 06, 12:55 a.m.

Women’s Windsurfer – RS:X – Race 09, 12:55 a.m.

Mixed Multihull – Nacra 17 Foiling – Race 01, 1:35 a.m.

Women’s Two Person Dinghy – 470 – Race 01, 1:35 a.m.

Women’s Skiff – 49er FX – Race 04, 1:50 a.m.

Mixed Multihull – Nacra 17 Foiling – Race 02, 2:30 a.m.

Women’s Skiff – 49er FX – Race 05, 2:45 a.m.

Women’s Two Person Dinghy – 470 – Race 02, 2:50 a.m.

Mixed Multihull – Nacra 17 Foiling – Race 03, 3:25 a.m.

Women’s Skiff – 49er FX – Race 06, 3:40 a.m.

Men’s One Person Dinghy – Laser – Race 07, 11:05 p.m.

Mixed Multihull – Nacra 17 Foiling – Race 04, 11:05 p.m.

Women’s Two Person Dinghy – 470 – Race 03, 11:05 p.m.

Women’s One Person Dinghy – Laser Radial – Race 07, 11:15 p.m.

Shooting

25m Pistol Women’s Qualification Precision, 8 p.m.

Trap Women’s Qualification – Day 2, 8 p.m.

Trap Men’s Qualification – Day 2, 8:50 p.m.

Swimming

Men’s 100m Freestyle Semifinals – Swim-Off, 12:10 a.m.

Men’s 200m Breaststroke Semifinals – Swim-Off, 12:10 a.m.

Women’s 200m Butterfly Semifinals – Swim-Off, 12:10 a.m.

Women’s 100m Freestyle – Heat 1, 6:02 a.m.

Women’s 100m Freestyle – Heats, 6:02 a.m.

Women’s 100m Freestyle – Heat 2, 6:05 a.m.

Women’s 100m Freestyle – Heat 3, 6:08 a.m.

Women’s 100m Freestyle – Heat 4, 6:11 a.m.

Women’s 100m Freestyle – Heat 5, 6:14 a.m.

Women’s 100m Freestyle – Heat 6, 6:17 a.m.

Women’s 100m Freestyle – Heat 7, 6:20 a.m.

Men’s 200m Backstroke – Heat 1, 6:25 a.m.

Men’s 200m Backstroke – Heats, 6:25 a.m.

Men’s 200m Backstroke – Heat 2, 6:31 a.m.

Men’s 200m Backstroke – Heat 3, 6:37 a.m.

Men’s 200m Backstroke – Heat 4, 6:43 a.m.

Women’s 200m Breaststroke – Heat 1, 6:52 a.m.

Women’s 200m Breaststroke – Heats, 6:52 a.m.

Women’s 200m Breaststroke – Heat 2, 6:58 a.m.

Women’s 200m Breaststroke – Heat 3, 7:04 a.m.

Women’s 200m Breaststroke – Heat 4, 7:10 a.m.

Men’s 200m Individual Medley – Heat 1, 7:15 a.m.

Men’s 200m Individual Medley – Heats, 7:15 a.m.

Men’s 200m Individual Medley – Heat 2, 7:20 a.m.

Men’s 200m Individual Medley – Heat 3, 7:25 a.m.

Men’s 200m Individual Medley – Heat 4, 7:30 a.m.

Women’s 4 x 200m Freestyle Relay – Heat 1, 7:34 a.m.

Women’s 4 x 200m Freestyle Relay – Heats, 7:34 a.m.

Women’s 4 x 200m Freestyle Relay – Heat 2, 7:44 a.m.

Men’s 200m Backstroke Heats – Swim-Off, 7:54 a.m.

Men’s 200m Individual Medley Heats – Swim-Off, 7:54 a.m.

Women’s 100m Freestyle Heats – Swim-Off, 7:54 a.m.

Women’s 200m Breaststroke Heats – Swim-Off, 7:54 a.m.

Men’s 800m Freestyle Final, 9:30 p.m.

Men’s 200m Breaststroke Final, 9:44 p.m.

Women’s 100m Freestyle Semifinal 1, 9:53 p.m.

Women’s 100m Freestyle Semifinals, 9:53 p.m.

Women’s 100m Freestyle Semifinal 2, 9:58 p.m.

Men’s 200m Backstroke Semifinal 1, 10:04 p.m.

Men’s 200m Backstroke Semifinals, 10:04 p.m.M

Men’s 200m Backstroke Semifinal 2, 10:11 p.m.

Women’s 200m Butterfly Final, 10:28 p.m.

Men’s 100m Freestyle Final, 10:37 p.m.

Women’s 200m Breaststroke Semifinal 1, 10:54 p.m.

Women’s 200m Breaststroke Semifinals, 10:54 p.m.

Women’s 200m Breaststroke Semifinal 2, 11:01 p.m.

Men’s 200m Individual Medley Semifinal 1, 11:08 p.m.

Men’s 200m Individual Medley Semifinals, 11:08 p.m.

Men’s 200m Individual Medley Semifinal 2, 11:14 p.m.

Women’s 4 x 200m Freestyle Relay Final, 11:31 p.m.

Table Tennis

Women’s Singles Semifinals, 10 p.m.

Triathlon

Triathlon Draw – Mixed, 7:30 p.m.

Volleyball

Men’s Preliminary Round – Pool B, Argentina vs. France, 1:20 a.m.

Men’s Preliminary Round – Pool A, Poland vs. Venezuela, 3:25 a.m.

Men’s Preliminary Round – Pool A, Japan vs. Italy, 6:40 a.m.

Men’s Preliminary Round – Pool B, Brazil vs. Russia, 8:45 a.m.

Women’s Preliminary Round – Pool B, Italy vs. Argentina, 8 p.m.

Women’s Preliminary Round – Pool A, South Korea vs. Dominican Rep., 10:05 p.m.

Water Polo

Women’s Preliminary Round – Group B, Hungary vs. United States, 1 a.m.

Women’s Preliminary Round – Group A, Canada vs. South Africa, 2:30 a.m.

Women’s Preliminary Round – Group B, China vs. Japan, 5:20 a.m.

Women’s Preliminary Round – Group A, Netherlands vs. Spain, 6:50 a.m.

Men’s Preliminary Round – Group A, Hungary vs. South Africa, 9 p.m.

Men’s Preliminary Round – Group B, Spain vs. Kazakhstan, 10:30 p.m

Weightlifting

Men’s 73kg Group B, 12:50 a.m.

Men’s 73kg Group A, 6:50 a.m.

MORE

Copyright © 2021 The Associated Press. All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, written or redistributed.

Related Categories:

Sports

More from WTOP

Log in to your WTOP account for notifications and alerts customized for you.

Sign up