Arkansas Prep Girls Region Tournament Glance

All Times EST
Class 1A
Region 1
First Round
Wednesday, Mar. 3

Game 1 – Kingston 76, Ozark Catholic 38

Game 3 – Lead Hill 40, St. Paul 25

Thursday, Mar. 4

Game 2 – Jasper 50, Mulberry 19

Game 4 – Western Grove 64, County Line 39

Friday, Mar. 5
Semifinal

Game 5 – Kingston 54, Jasper 37

Game 6 – Western Grove 53, Lead Hill 45

Saturday, Mar. 6
Championship

Game 7 – Kingston vs. Western Grove, 4 p.m.

Third Place

Game 8 – Jasper vs. Lead Hill, 10 a.m.

Region 2
Wednesday, Mar. 3

Game 1 – West Side 64, Mammoth Spring 55

Game 3 – Rural Special 53, Armorel 19

Thursday, Mar. 4

Game 2 – Viola 57, Hillcrest 35

Game 4 – Norfork 71, Maynard 46

Friday, Mar. 5
Semifinal

Game 5 – West Side 52, Viola 46

Game 6 – Rural Special 48, Norfork 25

Saturday, Mar. 6
Championship

Game 7 – West Side vs. Rural Special, 4 p.m.

Third Place

Game 8 – Viola vs. Norfork, 10 a.m.

Region 3
Wednesday, Mar. 3

Game 1 – Clarendon 59, Western Yell County 36

Game 3 – Mt. Vernon-Enola 55, Bradford 34

Thursday, Mar. 4

Game 2 – Sacred Heart 60, Augusta 21

Game 4 – Wonderview 44, Brinkley 31

Friday, Mar. 5
Semifinal

Game 5 – Clarendon 49, Sacred Heart 47

Game 6 – Mt. Vernon-Enola 36, Wonderview 22

Saturday, Mar. 6
Championship

Game 7 – Clarendon vs. Mt. Vernon-Enola, 4 p.m.

Third Place

Game 8 – Sacred Heart vs. Wonderview, 10 a.m..

Region 4
Wednesday, Mar. 3

Game 1 – Kirby 72, Nevada 36

Game 3 – Emerson 58, Blevins 27

Thursday, Mar. 4

Game 2 – Dermott 42, Mount Ida 38

Game 4 – Ouachita 53, Bradley 45

Friday, Mar. 5
Semifinal

Game 5 – Kirby 64, Dermott 32

Game 6 – Emerson 47, Ouachita 45

Saturday, Mar. 6
Championship

Game 7 – Kirby vs. Emerson, 4 p.m.

Third Place

Game 8 – Dermott vs. Ouachita, 10 a.m.

Class 2A
Central Region
Wednesday, Mar. 3

Game 1 – Bigelow 72, Cedar Ridge 34

Game 3 – Melbourne 88, Conway Christian 28

Thursday, Mar. 4

Game 2 – Salem 58, South Side 44

Game 4 – Quitman 47, Tuckerman 40

Friday, Mar. 5
Semifinal

Game 5 – Salem 62, Bigelow 48

Game 6 – Melbourne 65, Quitman 46

Saturday, Mar. 6
Championship

Game 7 – Salem vs. Melbourne, 4 p.m.

Third Place

Game 8 – Bigelow vs. Quitman, 10 a.m.

North Region
Wednesday, Mar. 3

Game 1 – Marmaduke 78, Carlisle 28

Game 3 – Des Arc 45, Earle 41

Thursday, Mar. 4

Game 2 – Rector 46, England 31

Game 4 – Riverside 77, McCrory 68

Friday, Mar. 5
Semifinal

Game 5 – Marmaduke 47, Rector 40

Game 6 – Des Arc 52, Riverside 35

Saturday, Mar. 6
Championship

Game 7 – Marmaduke vs. Des Arc, 4 p.m.

Third Place

Game 8 – Rector vs. Riverside, 10 a.m.

South Region
Wednesday, Mar. 3

Game 1 – Fordyce 51, Magnet Grove 46

Game 3 – Murfreesboro 48, Spring Hill 31

Thursday, Mar. 4

Game 2 – Horatio 44, Woodlawn 28

Game 4 – Parkers Chapel 48, Poyen 38

Friday, Mar. 5
Semifinal

Game 5 – Horatio 51, Fordyce 47

Game 6 – Parkers Chapel 43, Murfreesboro 33

Saturday, Mar. 6
Championship

Game 7 – Horatio vs. Parkers Chapel, 4 p.m.

Third Place

Game 8 – Fordyce vs. Murfreesboro, 10 a.m.

West Region
Wednesday, Mar. 3

Game 1 – Acorn 64, Yellville-Summit 56

Game 3 – Cotter 64, Magazine 38

Thursday, Mar. 4

Game 2 – Flippin 66, Mountainburg 58, OT

Game 4 – Mansfield 50, Life Way Christian 40

Friday, Mar. 5
Semifinal

Game 5 – Flippin 69, Acorn 58

Game 6 – Cotter 57, Mansfield 42

Saturday, Mar. 6
Championship

Game 7 – Flippin vs. Cotter, 4 p.m.

Third Place

Game 8 – Acorn vs. Mansfield, 10 a.m.

Class 3A
Region 1
Wednesday, Mar. 3

Game 1 – Bergman 69, Charleston 34

Game 3 – West Fork 47, Cossatot River 44

Thursday, Mar. 4

Game 2 – Elkins 44, Danville 42

Game 4 – Valley Springs 48, Cedarville 38

Friday, Mar. 5
Semifinal

Game 5 – Bergman 72, Elkins 45

Game 6 – Valley Springs 57, West Fork 36

Saturday, Mar. 6
Championship

Game 7 – Bergman vs. Valley Springs, 4 p.m.

Third Place

Game 8 – Elkins vs. West Fork, 10 a.m.

Region 2
Wednesday, Mar. 3

Game 1 – Mountain View 61, Osceola 26

Game 3 – Hoxie 54, Harding Academy 35

Thursday, Mar. 4

Game 2 – Clinton 67, Walnut Ridge 54

Game 4 – Rose Bud 33, Manila 28

Friday, Mar. 5
Semifinal

Game 5 – Mountain View 66, Clinton 33

Game 6 – Hoxie 49, Rose Bud 46

Saturday, Mar. 6
Championship

Game 7 – Mountain View vs. Hoxie, 4 p.m.

Third Place

Game 8 – Clinton vs. Rose Bud, 10 a.m.

Region 3
Wednesday, Mar. 3

Game 1 – Lamar 40, Central Arkansas Christian 38

Game 3 – Mayflower 50, DeWitt 21

Thursday, Mar. 4

Game 2 – Atkins 41, Central West Helena 35

Game 4 – Episcopal 47, Dover 35

Friday, Mar. 5
Semifinal

Game 5 – Atkins 48, Lamar 36

Game 6 – Mayflower 48, vs. Episcopal 47

Saturday, Mar. 6
Championship

Game 7 – Atkins vs. Mayflower, 6 p.m.

Third Place

Game 8 – Lamar vs. Episcopal, 2 p.m.

Region 4
Wednesday, Mar. 3

Game 1 – Centerpoint 44, Smackover 20

Game 3 – Lakeside 67, Genoa Central 39

Thursday, Mar. 4

Game 2 – Dumas 45, Harmony Grove 33

Game 4 – Ashdown 40, McGehee 29

Friday, Mar. 5
Semifinal

Game 5 – Centerpoint 47, Dumas 33

Game 6 – Ashdown 40, Lakeside 36

Saturday, Mar. 6
Championship

Game 7 – Centerpoint vs. Ashdown, 4 p.m.

Third Place

Game 8 – Dumas vs. Lakeside, 10 a.m.

Class 4A
East Region
Wednesday, Mar. 3

Game 1 – Pulaski Academy 58, Pocahontas 45

Game 3 – Brookland 53, Stuttgart 38

Thursday, Mar. 4

Game 2 – Robinson 50, Valley View 37

Game 4 – Southside 54, ESTEM 43

Friday, Mar. 5
Semifinal

Game 5 – Pulaski Academy 52, Robinson 22

Game 6 – Southside 41, Brookland 29

Saturday, Mar. 6
Championship

Game 7 – Pulaski Academy vs. Southside, 4 p.m.

Third Place

Game 8 – Robinson vs. Brookland, 10 a.m.

North Region
Wednesday, Mar. 3

Game 1 – Pea Ridge 49, Dardanelle 35

Game 3 – Morrilton 58, Berryville 33

Thursday, Mar. 4

Game 2 – Harrison 47, Ozark 23

Game 4 – Farmington 56, Pottsville 51

Friday, Mar. 5
Semifinal

Game 5 – Pea Ridge 57 Harrison 54

Game 6 – Morrilton 47, Farmington 44

Saturday, Mar. 6
Championship

Game 7 – Pea Ridge vs. Morrilton, 4 p.m.

Third Place

Game 8 – Harrison vs. Farmington, 10 a.m.

South Region
Wednesday, Mar. 3

Game 1 – Mena 55, Crossett 30

Game 3 – Star City 68, De Queen 22

Thursday, Mar. 4

Game 2 – Watson Chapel 39, Arkadelphia 34

Game 4 – Nashville 50, Camden Fairview 44

Friday, Mar. 5
Semifinal

Game 5 – Mena 40, Watson Chapel 38

Game 6 – Star City 39, Nashville 34

Saturday, Mar. 6
Championship

Game 7 – Mena vs. Star City, 4 p.m.

Third Place

Game 8 – Watson Chapel vs. Nashville, 10 a.m.

<

Copyright © 2021 The Associated Press. All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, written or redistributed.

Related Categories:

Sports

More from WTOP

Log in to your WTOP account for notifications and alerts customized for you.

Sign up