Tuesday’s Scores

BOYS PREP BASKETBALL=

Albemarle 51, William Fleming 47

Central – Wise 56, Richlands 45

Freedom (South Riding) 77, Rock Ridge 52

Halifax County 62, E.C. Glass 61

Patrick Henry-Roanoke 69, North Stafford 60

VHSL=

Class 6=

Region B=

Semifinal=

Massaponax 56, Patriot 55

Potomac 78, Forest Park 53

Region C=

Quarterfinal=

Hayfield 79, Edison 72

Lake Braddock 90, Fairfax 59

South County 56, West Potomac 47

T.C. Williams 49, James Robinson 47

Region D=

Quarterfinal=

Centreville 87, Herndon 53

James Madison 65, South Lakes 61

Wakefield 61, Oakton 41

Washington-Lee 66, Yorktown 61

Class 5=

Region A=

Quarterfinal=

Kecoughtan 69, Indian River 62

Norview 62, Bethel 40

Region B=

Quarterfinal=

Douglas Freeman 56, Meadowbrook 52

Henrico 57, Atlee 43

Lloyd Bird 62, Glen Allen 60

Varina 77, Hermitage 56

Region C=

Quarterfinal=

Potomac Falls 54, Briar Woods 51, OT

Riverside 50, Lee-Springfield 37

Stone Bridge 84, TJ-Alexandria 55

Class 4=

Region C=

Semifinal=

Loudoun County 63, Kettle Run 56

Millbrook 53, Loudoun Valley 50

Region D=

Semifinal=

GW-Danville 47, Jefferson Forest 43

Class 3=

Region B=

Quarterfinal=

Armstrong 74, Maggie L. Walker GS 44

Manassas Park 63, Goochland 61

Skyline 60, William Monroe 54

Woodstock Central 63, James Monroe 35

Region C=

Semifinal=

Liberty Christian 53, Charlottesville 49

Western Albemarle 56, Spotswood 54

Region D=

Quarterfinal=

Abingdon 72, Christiansburg 57

Cave Spring 76, William Byrd 43

Lord Botetourt 57, Carroll County 46

Northside 75, Magna Vista 54

Class 2=

Region B=

Quarterfinal=

Buckingham County 61, Strasburg 36

East Rockingham 77, Clarke County 55

R.E. Lee-Staunton 96, Page County 86

Stuarts Draft 90, Buffalo Gap 75

Region C=

Quarterfinal=

Floyd County 79, Gretna 63

Martinsville 69, Fort Chiswell 46

Semifinal=

Glenvar 55, Dan River 47

Radford 73, Appomattox 45

Region D=

Quarterfinal=

Gate City 90, Lebanon 64

Graham 75, Lee High 59

Union 79, Virginia High 54

Woodstock Central 63, James Monroe 35

Class 1=

Region B=

Quarterfinal=

Carver Academy 78, Rappahannock County 46

Cumberland 62, Altavista 54

Riverheads 55, Franklin 42

Region C=

Quarterfinal=

Auburn 83, Eastern Montgomery 59

George Wythe-Wytheville 77, Covington 39

Narrows 65, Bland County 49

Parry McCluer 48, Grayson County 41

Region D=

Quarterfinal=

Eastside 57, Hurley 22

Grundy 63, J.I. Burton 55

Northwood 97, Twin Valley 50

Twin Springs 70, Holston 63

VISAA Playoffs=

Division I=

First Round=

Benedictine 63, St. Christopher’s 61

Bishop Ireton 70, Flint Hill School 63

Cape Henry Collegiate 62, Potomac School 46

St. Annes-Belfield 89, St. John Paul the Great 76

Division II=

First Round=

Miller School 73, Norfolk Christian School 61

Nansemond-Suffolk 70, Atlantic Shores Christian 52

Steward School 73, Va. Episcopal 65

Division III=

First Round=

Amelia Academy 70, Christ Chapel Academy 54

Carlisle 67, Portsmouth Christian 51

The Covenant School 52, Williamsburg Christian Academy 49

Walsingham Academy 70, Richmond Christian 66

GIRLS PREP BASKETBALL=

VHSL=

Class 6=

Region B=

Semifinal=

Colgan 73, Stonewall Jackson-Manassas 66

Osbourn Park 51, Colonial Forge 41

Region C=

Quarterfinal=

Edison 51, W.T. Woodson 32

T.C. Williams 70, Falls Church 38

West Potomac 53, Hayfield 52, OT

West Springfield 49, Lake Braddock 34

Region D=

Quarterfinal=

George Marshall 49, Langley 35

James Madison 64, Herndon 47

McLean 63, Oakton 55

South Lakes 53, Chantilly 48

Class 5=

Region A=

Quarterfinal=

Princess Anne 74, Deep Creek 39

Region B=

Quarterfinal=

Henrico 65, Matoaca 43

Highland Springs 98, Meadowbrook 30

Lloyd Bird 49, Mills Godwin 48

Region C=

Quarterfinal=

Potomac Falls 30, Stone Bridge 14

Riverside 67, Lee-Springfield 48

Region D=

Semifinal=

Patrick Henry-Roanoke 70, North Stafford 49

William Fleming 52, Albemarle 43

Class 4=

Region A=

Quarterfinal=

Grafton 53, Heritage-Newport News 48

Hampton 65, Woodrow Wilson 52

King’s Fork High School 37, Warhill 30

Lake Taylor 68, Menchville 37

Region C=

Semifinal=

Loudoun Valley 75, James Wood 40

Millbrook 64, Tuscarora 60

Region D=

Semifinal=

E.C. Glass 53, Blacksburg 40

Pulaski County 69, Salem 40

Class 3=

Region B=

Quarterfinal=

Brentsville 57, Warren County 36

George Mason 58, Goochland 36

Maggie L. Walker GS 64, James Monroe 33

William Monroe 55, Woodstock Central 32

Region C=

Semifinal=

Spotswood 56, Fort Defiance 36

Turner Ashby 66, Charlottesville 56

Region D=

Quarterfinal=

Abingdon 64, Cave Spring 46

Carroll County 81, Northside 22

Lord Botetourt 44, William Byrd 27

Magna Vista 48, Staunton River 35

Class 2=

Region B=

Quarterfinal=

Strasburg 47, Stonewall Jackson – Quicksburg 40

Stuarts Draft 67, Buffalo Gap 40

Region C=

Quarterfinal=

Chatham 68, Alleghany 39

Floyd County 51, Radford 42

Gretna 57, Patrick County 53

Martinsville 41, Nelson County 40

Class 1=

Region C=

Quarterfinal=

Auburn 43, Eastern Montgomery 40

Galax 40, Parry McCluer 22

George Wythe-Wytheville 75, Narrows 19

Grayson County 55, Covington 36

Region D=

Quarterfinal=

Eastside 73, Grundy 52

Honaker 54, Thomas Walker 38

Patrick Henry-Glade Spring 56, Twin Valley 26

Twin Springs 42, Chilhowie 39

VISAA Playoffs=

Division I=

First Round=

Collegiate-Richmond 60, St. Stephens-St. Agnes 41

Episcopal 62, Catholic High School of Va Beach 48

Flint Hill School 54, Trinity Episcopal 46

St. Gertrude 58, St. John Paul the Great 34

Division II=

First Round=

Fredericksburg Christian 55, Norfolk Collegiate 38

The Covenant School 52, Hampton Roads 33

Division III=

First Round=

Blessed Sacrament-Huguenot 36, Eastern Mennonite 31

Carlisle 45, StoneBridge School 33

Walsingham Academy 36, Roanoke Catholic 29

___

Some high school basketball scores provided by Scorestream.com, https://scorestream.com/

Copyright © 2020 The Associated Press. All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, written or redistributed.

More from WTOP

Log in to your WTOP account for notifications and alerts customized for you.

Sign up