ATHLETICS
Men’s Marathon
GOLD_Tamirat Tola, Ethiopia
SILVER_Bashir Abdi, Belgium
BRONZE_Benson Kipruto, Kenya
___
SPORT CLIMBING
Women’s Boulder & Lead
GOLD_Janja Garnbret, Slovenia
SILVER_Brooke Raboutou, United States
BRONZE_Jessica Pilz, Austria
___
CANOE SPRINT
Men’s Kayak Single 1000m
GOLD_Josef Dostal, Czech Republic
SILVER_Adam Varga, Hungary
BRONZE_Balint Kopasz, Hungary
Women’s Canoe Single 200m
GOLD_Katie Vincent, Canada
SILVER_Nevin Harrison, United States
BRONZE_Yarisleidis Cirilo Duboys, Cuba
Women’s Kayak Single 500m
GOLD_Lisa Carrington, New Zealand
SILVER_Tamara Csipes, Hungary
BRONZE_Emma Aastrand Jorgensen, Denmark
___
DIVING
Men’s 10m Platform
GOLD_Yuan Cao, China
SILVER_Rikuto Tamai, Japan
BRONZE_Noah Williams, Britain
___
FOOTBALL
Women
GOLD_United States (Alyssa Naeher, Emily Fox, Korbin Albert, Naomi Girma, Trinity Rodman, Casey Krueger, Crystal Dunn, Lynn Williams, Mallory Swanson, Lindsey Horan, Sophia Smith, Tierna Davidson, Jenna Nighswonger, Emily Sonnett, Jaedyn Shaw, Rose Lavelle, Samantha Coffey, Casey Murphy, Croix Bethune, Emily Sams)
SILVER_Brazil (Lorena, Antonia, Tarciane, Rafaelle, Duda Sampaio, Tamires, Kerolin, Vitoria Yaya, Adriana, Marta, Jheniffer, Taina, Yasmim, Ludmila, Thais, Gabi Nunes, Ana Vitoria, Gabi Portilho, Priscila, Angelina, Lauren, Luciana)
BRONZE_Germany (Merle Frohms, Sarai Linder, Kathrin Hendrich, Bibiane Schulze Solano, Marina Hegering, Janina Minge, Lea Schueller, Sydney Lohmann, Sjoeke Nuesken, Laura Freigang, Alexandra Popp, Ann-Katrin Berger, Sara Doorsoun, Elisa Senss, Giulia Gwinn, Jule Brand, Klara Buehl, Vivien Endemann, Felicitas Rauch, Nicole Anyomi)
___
GOLF
Women’s Individual Stroke Play
GOLD_Lydia Ko, New Zealand
SILVER_Esther Henseleit, Germany
BRONZE_Xiyu Janet Lin, China
___
RHYTHMIC GYMNASTICS
Group All-Around
GOLD_China (Xinyi Ding, Qiqi Guo, Ting Hao, Zhangjiayang Huang, Lanjing Wang)
SILVER_Israel (Shani Bakanov, Adar Friedmann, Romi Paritzki, Ofir Shaham, Diana Svertsov)
BRONZE_Italy (Martina Centofanti, Agnese Duranti, Alessia Maurelli, Daniela Mogurean, Laura Paris)
___
HANDBALL
Women
GOLD_Norway (Veronica Kristiansen, Maren Aardahl, Stine Skogrand, Nora Moerk, Stine Bredal Oftedal, Silje Solberg-Oesthassel, Kari Brattset Dale, Kristine Breistoel, Vilde Ingstad, Katrine Lunde, Marit Jacobsen, Camilla Herrem, Sanna Solberg-Isaksen, Henny Reistad, Thale Rushfeldt Deila)
SILVER_France (Laura Glauser, Meline Nocandy, Alicia Toublanc, Chloe Valentini, Coralie Lassource, Grace Zaadi Deuna, Cleopatre Darleux Mingam, Laura Flippes, Orlane Kanor, Tamara Horacek, Pauletta Foppa, Estelle Nze Minko, Onacia Ondono, Lucie Granier, Sarah Bouktit, Lena Grandveau, Hatadou Sako)
BRONZE_Denmark (Sandra Toft, Sarah Aaberg Iversen, Helena Elver, Anne Mette Hansen, Kathrine Heindahl, Line Haugsted, Althea Reinhardt, Mette Tranborg, Kristina Joergensen, Trine Oestergaard, Louise Vinter Burgaard, Mie Hoejlund, Emma Friis, Rikke Iversen, Michala Moeller)
___
TABLE TENNIS
Women’s Team
GOLD_China (Meng Chen, Yingsha Sun, Manyu Wang)
SILVER_Japan (Hina Hayata, Miwa Harimoto, Miu Hirano)
BRONZE_South Korea (Yubin Shin, Jihee Jeon, Eunhye Lee)
___
VOLLEYBALL
Men
GOLD_France (Barthelemy Chinenyeze, Jenia Grebennikov, Jean Patry, Benjamin Toniutti, Kevin Tillie, Earvin Ngapeth, Antoine Brizard, Nicolas le Goff, Trevor Clevenot, Yacine Louati, Theo Faure, Quentin Jouffroy)
SILVER_Poland (Lukasz Kaczmarek, Bartosz Kurek, Wilfredo Leon Venero, Aleksander Sliwka, Grzegorz Lomacz, Jakub Kochanowski, Kamil Semeniuk, Pawel Zatorski, Marcin Janusz, Mateusz Bieniek, Tomasz Fornal, Bartlomiej Boladz, Norbert Huber)
BRONZE_United States (Matthew Anderson, Aaron Russell, Jeffrey Jendryk Ii, Torey Defalco, Micah Christenson, Maxwell Holt, Micah Ma’a, Thomas Jaeschke, Garrett Muagututia, Taylor Averill, David Smith, Erik Shoji)
___
WEIGHTLIFTING
Men’s 102kg
GOLD_Huanhua Liu, China
SILVER_Akbar Djuraev, Uzbekistan
BRONZE_Yauheni Tsikhantsou, AIN
Women’s 81kg
GOLD_Solfrid Eila Amena Koanda, Norway
SILVER_Sara Ahmed, Egypt
BRONZE_Neisi Patricia Dajomes Barrera, Ecuador
___
WATER POLO
Women
GOLD_Spain (Laura Ester Ramos, Isabel Piralkova Coello, Anni Espar Llaquet, Bea Ortiz, Nona Perez Vivas, Paula Crespi Barriga, Elena Ruiz Barril, Pili Pena, Judith Forca Ariza, Paula Camus, Maica Garcia Godoy, Paula Leiton Arrones, Martina Terre)
SILVER_Australia (Gabriella Palm, Keesja Gofers, Elle Armit, Bronte Halligan, Sienna Green, Abby Andrews, Charlize Andrews, Sienna Hearn, Zoe Arancini, Alice Williams, Tilly Kearns, Danijela Jackovich, Genevieve Longman)
BRONZE_Netherlands (Laura Aarts, Iris Wolves, Brigitte Sleeking, Sabrina van der Sloot, Maartje Keuning, Simone van de Kraats, Bente Rogge, Vivian Sevenich, Kittylynn Joustra, Lieke Rogge, Lola Moolhuijzen, Nina Ten Broek, Sarah Buis)
Copyright © 2024 The Associated Press. All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, written or redistributed.