2022 Minnesota High School Volleyball State Tournament

State Volleyball Tournament
At Xcel Energy Center (all classes)
Class 4A
Quarterfinal
Wednesday, Nov. 9

Wayzata (26-4) vs. Burnsville (19-11), 1 p.m.

Chaska (23-6) vs. Rogers (29-4), 1 p.m.

Lakeville North (27-4) vs. Centennial (25-4), 3 p.m.

East Ridge (23-7) vs. Stillwater (24-6), 3 p.m.

Thursday, Nov. 10
Consolation Semifinal

Wayzata/Burnsville loser vs. Chaska/Rogers loser, 9 a.m.

Lakeville Nort/Centennial loser vs. East Ridge/Stillwater loser, 11 a.m.

Semifinal

Wayzata/Burnsville winner vs. Chaska/Rogers winner, 9 a.m.

Lakeville Nort/Centennial winner vs. East Ridge/Stillwater winner, 11 a.m.

Saturday, Nov. 12
Consolation Championship

Consolation semifinal winners, 8:30 a.m.

Third Place

Semifinal losers, 5 p.m.

State Championship

Semifinal winners, 7 p.m.

Class 3A
Quarterfinal
Wednesday, Nov. 9

Marshall (28-2) vs. DeLaSalle (12-13), 5 p.m.

Grand Rapids (24-6) vs. Mahtomedi, (24-5), 5 p.m.

Kasson-Mantorville (24-8) vs. Detroit Lakes (18-5), 7 p.m.

Benilde-St. Margaret’s (23-7) vs. Monticello (18-12), 7 p.m.

Friday, Nov. 11
Consolation Semifinal

Marshall/DeLaSalle loser vs. Grand Rapids/Mahtomedi loser, 9 a.m.

Kasson-Mantorville/Detroit Lakes loser vs. Benilde-St. Margaret’s/Monticello loser, 11 a.m.

Semifinal

Marshall/DeLaSalle winner vs. Grand Rapids/Mahtomedi winner, 9 a.m.

Kasson-Mantorville/Detroit Lakes winner vs. Benilde-St. Margaret’s/Monticello winner, 11 a.m.

Saturday, Nov. 12
Consolation Championship

Consolation semifinal winners, 8:30 a.m.

Third Place

Semifinal losers, 4:30 p.m.

State Championship

Semifinal winners, 6:30 p.m.

Class 2A
Quarterfinal
Thursday, Nov. 10

Pequot Lakes (27-4) vs. Barnesville (20-10), 1 p.m.

Belle Plaine (25-6) vs. Concordia Academy (21-10), 1 p.m.

Cannon Falls (25-7) vs. Pipestone (26-5), 3 p.m.

Annandale (26-4) vs. Rush City, (27-1), 3 p.m.

Friday, Nov. 11
Consolation Semifinal

Pequot Lakes/Barnesville loser vs. Belle Plaine/Concordia loser, 5 p.m.

Cannon Falls/Pipestone loser vs. Annandale/Rush City loser, 7 p.m.

Semifinal

Pequot Lakes/Barnesville winner vs. Belle Plaine/Concordia winner, 5 p.m.

Cannon Falls/Pipestone winner vs. Annandale/Rush City winner, 7 p.m.

Saturday, Nov. 12
Consolation Championship

Consolation seminfinal losers, 10:30 a.m.

Third Place

Semifinal losers, 1 p.m.

State Championship

Semifinal winners, 3 p.m.

Class 1A
Quarterfinal
Thursday, Nov. 10

Minneota (31-3) vs. New Life Academy (21-11), 5 p.m.

Badger-Greenbush-Middle River (27-2) vs. Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa (24-6), 5 p.m.

Mayer Lutheran (26-5) vs. Ely (21-0), 7 p.m.

Mabel-Canton (34-2) vs. Pine River-Backus, (23-4), 7 p.m.

Friday, Nov. 11
Consolation Semifinal

Minneota/New Life loser vs. BGMR/BBE loser, 1 p.m.

Mayer Lutheran/Ely loser vs. Mabel-Canton/PRB loser, 3 p.m.

Semifinal

Minneota/New Life winner vs. BGMR/BBE winner, 1 p.m.

Mayer Lutheran/Ely winner vs. Mabel-Canton/PRB winner, 3 p.m.

Saturday, Nov. 12
Consolation Championship

Consolation seminfinal losers, 10:30 a.m.

Third Place

Semifinal losers, 12:30 p.m.

State Championship

Semifinal winners, 2:30 p.m.

Copyright © 2022 The Associated Press. All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, written or redistributed.

Related Categories:

Sports

More from WTOP

Log in to your WTOP account for notifications and alerts customized for you.

Sign up