Champions League Glance

All Times EDT
(Home teams listed first)
FIRST ROUND
Top two in each group advance
GROUP A
GP W D L GF GA Pts
Napoli 3 3 0 0 13 2 9
Liverpool 3 2 0 1 5 5 6
Ajax 3 1 0 2 6 8 3
Glasgow Rangers 3 0 0 3 0 9 0
Wednesday, Sept. 7

Ajax (Netherlands) 4, Glasgow Rangers (Scotland) 0

Napoli (Italy) 4, Liverpool (England) 1

Tuesday, Sept. 13

Liverpool 2, Ajax 1

Wednesday, Sept. 14

Glasgow Rangers 0, Napoli 3

Tuesday, Oct. 4

Ajax 1, Napoli 6

Liverpool 2, Glasgow Rangers 0

Wednesday, Oct. 12

Napoli vs. Ajax, 12:45 p.m.

Glasgow Rangers vs. Liverpool, 3 p.m.

Wednesday, Oct. 26

Ajax vs. Liverpool, 3 p.m.

Napoli vs. Glasgow Rangers, 3 p.m.

Tuesday, Nov. 1

Glasgow Rangers vs. Ajax, 4 p.m.

Liverpool vs. Napoli, 4 p.m.

GROUP B
GP W D L GF GA Pts
Club Brugge 3 3 0 0 7 0 9
Porto 3 1 0 2 3 6 3
Bayer Leverkusen 3 1 0 2 2 3 3
Atlético Madrid 3 1 0 2 2 5 3
Wednesday, Sept. 7

Atlético Madrid (Spain) 2, Porto (Portugal) 1

Club Brugge (Belgium) 1, Bayer Leverkusen (Germany) 0

Tuesday, Sept. 13

Bayer Leverkusen 2, Atlético Madrid 0

Porto 0, Club Brugge 4

Tuesday, Oct. 4

Club Brugge 2, Atlético Madrid 0

Porto 2, Bayer Leverkusen 0

Wednesday, Oct. 12

Atlético Madrid vs. Club Brugge, 3 p.m.

Bayer Leverkusen vs. Porto, 3 p.m.

Wednesday, Oct. 26

Club Brugge vs. Porto, 12:45 p.m.

Atlético Madrid vs. Bayer Leverkusen, 3 p.m.

Tuesday, Nov. 1

Bayer Leverkusen vs. Club Brugge, 1:45 p.m.

Porto vs. Atlético Madrid, 1:45 p.m.

GROUP C
GP W D L GF GA Pts
Bayern Munich 3 3 0 0 9 0 9
Inter Milan 3 2 0 1 3 2 6
Barcelona 3 1 0 2 5 4 3
Viktoria Plzen 3 0 0 3 1 12 0
Wednesday, Sept. 7

Barcelona (Spain) 5, Viktoria Plzen (Czech Republic) 1

Inter Milan (Italy) 0, Bayern Munich (Germany) 2

Tuesday, Sept. 13

Viktoria Plzen 0, Inter Milan 2

Bayern Munich 2, Barcelona 0

Tuesday, Oct. 4

Bayern Munich 5, Viktoria Plzen 0

Inter Milan 1, Barcelona 0

Wednesday, Oct. 12

Barcelona vs. Inter Milan, 3 p.m.

Viktoria Plzen vs. Bayern Munich, 3 p.m.

Wednesday, Oct. 26

Inter Milan vs. Viktoria Plzen, 12:45 p.m.

Barcelona vs. Bayern Munich, 3 p.m.

Tuesday, Nov. 1

Bayern Munich vs. Inter Milan, 4 p.m.

Viktoria Plzen vs. Barcelona, 4 p.m.

GROUP D
GP W D L GF GA Pts
Sporting Lisbon 3 2 0 1 6 4 6
Tottenham 3 1 1 1 2 2 4
Eintracht Frankfurt 3 1 1 1 1 3 4
Marseille 3 1 0 2 4 4 3
Wednesday, Sept. 7

Eintracht Frankfurt (Germany) 0, Sporting Lisbon (Portugal) 3

Tottenham (England) 2, Marseille (France) 0

Tuesday, Sept. 13

Sporting Lisbon 2, Tottenham 0

Marseille 0, Eintracht Frankfurt 1

Tuesday, Oct. 4

Marseille 4, Sporting Lisbon 1

Eintracht Frankfurt 0, Tottenham 0

Wednesday, Oct. 12

Sporting Lisbon vs. Marseille, 3 p.m.

Tottenham vs. Eintracht Frankfurt, 3 p.m.

Wednesday, Oct. 26

Eintracht Frankfurt vs. Marseille, 3 p.m.

Tottenham vs. Sporting Lisbon, 3 p.m.

Tuesday, Nov. 1

Marseille vs. Tottenham, 4 p.m.

Sporting Lisbon vs. Eintracht Frankfurt, 4 p.m.

GROUP E
GP W D L GF GA Pts
Chelsea 4 2 1 1 6 2 7
Salzburg 4 1 3 0 4 3 6
AC Milan 4 1 1 2 4 7 4
Dinamo Zagreb 4 1 1 2 3 5 4
Tuesday, Sept. 6

Dinamo Zagreb (Croatia) 1, Chelsea (England) 0

Salzburg (Austria) 1, AC Milan (Italy) 1

Wednesday, Sept. 14

AC Milan 3, Dinamo Zagreb 1

Chelsea 1, Salzburg 1

Wednesday, Oct. 5

Salzburg 1, Dinamo Zagreb 0

Chelsea 3, AC Milan 0

Tuesday, Oct. 11

Dinamo Zagreb 1, Salzburg 1

AC Milan 0, Chelsea 2

Tuesday, Oct. 25

Salzburg vs. Chelsea, 12:45 p.m.

Dinamo Zagreb vs. AC Milan, 3 p.m.

Wednesday, Nov. 2

Chelsea vs. Dinamo Zagreb, 4 p.m.

AC Milan vs. Salzburg, 4 p.m.

GROUP F
GP W D L GF GA Pts
Real Madrid 4 3 1 0 8 2 10
Leipzig 4 2 0 2 6 7 6
Shakhtar Donetsk 4 1 2 1 7 5 5
Glasgow Celtic 4 0 1 3 2 9 1
Tuesday, Sept. 6

Glasgow Celtic (Scotland) 0, Real Madrid (Spain) 3

Leipzig (Germany) 1, Shakhtar Donetsk (Ukraine) 4

Wednesday, Sept. 14

Shakhtar Donestsk 1, Glasgow Celtic 1

Real Madrid 2, Leipzig 0

Wednesday, Oct. 5

Leipzig 3, Glasgow Celtic 1

Real Madrid 2, Shakhtar Donetsk 1

Tuesday, Oct. 11

Glasgow Celtic 0, Leipzig 2

Shakhtar Donetsk 1, Real Madrid 1

Tuesday, Oct. 25

Glasgow Celtic vs. Shakhtar Donetsk, 3 p.m.

Leipzig vs. Real Madrid, 3 p.m.

Wednesday, Nov. 2

Real Madrid vs. Glasgow Celtic, 1:45 p.m.

Shakhtar Donetsk vs. Leipzig at Warsaw, Poland, 1:45 p.m.

GROUP G
GP W D L GF GA Pts
Manchester City 4 3 1 0 11 1 10
Borussia Dortmund 4 2 1 1 9 4 7
Sevilla 4 0 2 2 2 9 2
Copenhagen 4 0 2 2 0 8 2
Tuesday, Sept. 6

Borussia Dortmund (Germany) 3, Copenhagen (Denmark) 0

Sevilla (Spain) 0, Manchester City (England) 4

Wednesday, Sept. 14

Copenhagen 0, Sevilla 0

Manchester City 2, Borussia Dortmund 1

Wednesday, Oct. 5

Manchester City 5, Copenhagen 0

Sevilla 1, Borussia Dortmund 4

Tuesday, Oct. 11

Copenhagen 0, Manchester City 0

Borussia Dortmund 1, Sevilla 1

Tuesday, Oct. 25

Sevilla vs. Copenhagen, 12:45 p.m.

Borussia Dortmund vs. Manchester City, 3 p.m.

Wednesday, Nov. 2

Copenhagen vs. Borussia Dortmund, 4 p.m.

Manchester City vs. Sevilla, 4 p.m.

GROUP H
GP W D L GF GA Pts
Paris Saint-Germain 4 2 2 0 7 4 8
Benfica 4 2 2 0 6 3 8
Juventus 4 1 0 3 5 7 3
Maccabi Haifa 4 1 0 3 4 8 3
Tuesday, Sept. 6

Benfica (Portugal) 2, Maccabi Haifa (Israel) 0

Paris Saint-Germain (France) 2, Juventus (Italy) 1

Wednesday, Sept. 14

Juventus 1, Benfica 2.

Maccabi Haifa 1, Paris Saint-Germain 3

Wednesday, Oct. 5

Benfica 1, Paris Saint-Germain 1

Juventus 3, Maccabi Haifa 1

Tuesday, Oct. 11

Maccabi Haifa 2, Juventus 0

Paris Saint-Germain 1, Benfica 1

Tuesday, Oct. 25

Benfica vs. Juventus, 3 p.m.

Paris Saint-Germain vs. Maccabi Haifa, 3 p.m.

Wednesday, Nov. 2

Juventus vs. Paris Saint-Germain, 4 p.m.

Maccabi Haifa vs. Benfica, 4 p.m.

Copyright © 2022 The Associated Press. All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, written or redistributed.

Related Categories:

Other Sports News | Soccer News | Sports

More from WTOP

Log in to your WTOP account for notifications and alerts customized for you.

Sign up