Women’s Conference Tournament Glances

Times EST (through March 12)

Times EDT (March 13)

America East Conference

At Higher-Seeded Schools

First Round

Saturday, March 5

Maine 63, Hartford 49

Albany (NY) 49, New Hampshire 44

Vermont 71, Binghamton 63

NJIT 47, Mass.-Lowell 33

Semifinals

Tuesday, March 8

Albany (NY) 67, Vermont 54

Maine 72, NJIT 48

Championship

Friday, March 11

Albany (NY) 56, Maine 47

American Athletic Conference

At Dickies Arena

Fort Worth, Texas

First Round

Monday, March 7

Tulsa 88, Wichita St. 86

Memphis 59, East Carolina 48

Houston 67, Cincinnati 45

Quarterfinals

Tuesday, March 8

UCF 69, Tulsa 54

SMU 63, Temple 55

South Florida 63, Memphis 53

Houston 65, Tulane 57

Semifinals

Wednesday, March 9

UCF 61, SMU 28

South Florida 58, Houston 50

Championship

Thursday, March 10

UCF 53, South Florida 45

Atlantic 10 Conference

At Chase Fieldhouse

Wilmington, Del.

First Round

Wednesday, March 2

George Washington 54, St. Bonaventure 49

George Mason 65, Saint Louis 50

Second Round

Thursday, March 3

Davidson 66, Richmond 62

George Washington 64, La Salle 54

Saint Joseph’s 65, Duquesne 49

Fordham 66, George Mason 50

Quarterfinals

Friday, March 4

Dayton 60, Davidson 55

VCU 55, George Washington 47

Saint Joseph’s 51, Rhode Island 48

UMass 66, Fordham 63

Semifinals

Saturday, March 5

Dayton 59, VCU 48

UMass 76, Saint Joseph’s 58

Championship

Sunday, March 6

UMass 62, Dayton 56

Atlantic Coast Conference

At Greensboro Coliseum

Greensboro, N.C.

First Round

Wednesday, March 2

Clemson 88, Syracuse 69

Duke 55, Pittsburgh 52

Wake Forest 61, Virginia 53

Second Round

Thursday, March 3

Virginia Tech 82, Clemson 60

Florida St. 63, Boston College 58

Miami 61, Duke 55

Georgia Tech 45, Wake Forest 40

Quarterfinals

Friday, March 4

Virginia Tech 87, North Carolina 80

NC State 84, Florida St. 54

Miami 61, Louisville 59

Notre Dame 71, Georgia Tech 53

Semifinals

Saturday, March 5

NC State 70, Virginia Tech 55

Miami 57, Notre Dame 54

Championship

Sunday, March 6

NC State 60, Miami 47

Atlantic Sun Conference

At Higher-Seeded Schools

First Round

Wednesday, March 2

Stetson 81, Bellarmine Knights 53

E. Kentucky 71, Kennesaw St. 57

Jacksonville 65, Cent. Arkansas 55

North Florida 60, Lipscomb 42

Quarterfinals

Sunday, March 6

Liberty 77, E. Kentucky 57

Florida Gulf Coast 71, North Florida 60

Jacksonville St. 70, Jacksonville 56

Stetson 64, North Alabama 53

Semifinals

Wednesday, March 9

Florida Gulf Coast 82, Stetson 67

Jacksonville St. 59, Liberty 57

Championship

Saturday, March 12

Florida Gulf Coast 69, Jacksonville St. 54

Big 12 Conference

At Municipal Auditorium

Kansas City, Mo.

First Round

Thursday, March 10

Oklahoma St. 73, Texas Tech 58

West Virginia 68, TCU 48

Quarterfinals

Friday, March 11

Oklahoma 80, Kansas 68

Baylor 76, Oklahoma St. 36

Iowa St. 66, West Virginia 60

Texas 72, Kansas St. 65

Semifinals

Saturday, March 12

Baylor 91, Oklahoma 76

Texas 82, Iowa St. 73

Championship

Sunday, March 13

Texas 67, Baylor 58

Big East Conference

At Mohegan Sun Arena

Uncasville, Conn.

First Round

Friday, March 4

Georgetown 68, Providence 55

St. John’s 76, Xavier 69

Seton Hall 58, Butler 39

Quarterfinals

Saturday, March 5

UConn 84, Georgetown 38

Marquette 105, DePaul 85

Villanova 76, St. John’s 52

Seton Hall 66, Creighton 65

Semifinals

Sunday, March 6

UConn 71, Marquette 51

Villanova 64, Seton Hall 55

Championship

Monday, March 7

UConn 70, Villanova 40

Big Sky Conference

At Idaho Central Arena

Boise, Idaho

First Round

Monday, March 7

N. Colorado 64, E. Washington 45

Weber St. 74, Sacramento St. 64

Idaho 75, Portland St. 52

Quarterfinals

Tuesday, March 8

N. Colorado 72, Idaho St. 54

N. Arizona 75, Montana 57

Montana St. 81, Weber St. 60

Idaho 77, S. Utah 64

Semifinals

Wednesday, March 9

N. Arizona 72, N. Colorado 67

Montana St. 73, Idaho 67

Championship

Friday, March 11

Montana St. 75, N. Arizona 64

Big South Conference

At Bojangles’ Coliseum

Charlotte, N.C.

First Round

Tuesday, March 1

Presbyterian 65, Winthrop 60

High Point 54, Charleston Southern 34

Hampton 55, Radford 49

UNC-Asheville 68, NC A&T 59

Quarterfinals

Thursday, March 3

Campbell 59, Presbyterian 56

Gardner-Webb 55, High Point 53

Longwood 70, Hampton 61

UNC-Asheville 62, SC-Upstate 57

Semifinals

Saturday, March 5

Campbell 51, Gardner-Webb 50

Longwood 81, UNC-Asheville 56

Championship

Sunday, March 6

Longwood 86, Campbell 47

Big Ten Conference

At Higher-Seeded Schools

First Round

Wednesday, March 2

Rutgers 75, Penn St. 50

Illinois 75, Wisconsin 66

Second Round

Thursday, March 3

Michigan St. 73, Purdue 69

Indiana 66, Rutgers 54

Northwestern 65, Minnesota 60

Nebraska 92, Illinois 74

Quarterfinals

Friday, March 4

Ohio St. 74, Michigan St. 58

Indiana 62, Maryland 51

Iowa 72, Northwestern 59

Nebraska 76, Michigan 73

Semifinals

Saturday, March 5

Indiana 70, Ohio St. 62

Iowa 83, Nebraska 66

Championship

Sunday, March 6

Iowa 74, Indiana 67

Big West Conference

At Dollar Loan Center

Henderson, Nev.

First Round

Tuesday, March 8

CS Bakersfield 63, CS Northridge 62

Cal St.-Fullerton 70, Cal Poly 64

Quarterfinals

Wednesday, March 9

Hawaii 48, CS Bakersfield 47

UC Riverside 46, UC Santa Barbara 42

UC Irvine 80, Cal St.-Fullerton 68

UC Davis 55, Long Beach St. 45

Semifinals

Friday, March 11

Hawaii 69, UC Riverside 55

UC Irvine 84, UC Davis 75

Championship

Saturday, March 12

Hawaii 59, UC Irvine 48

Colonial Athletic Conference

At Daskalakis Athletic Center

Philadelphia, Pa.

First Round

Thursday, March 10

Hofstra 46, UNC-Wilmington 45

Quarterfinals

Friday, March 11

Drexel 60, Hofstra 39

Coll. of Charleston 70, Elon 59

Delaware 61, William & Mary 35

Towson 58, Northeastern 49

Semifinals

Saturday, March 12

Drexel 71, Coll. of Charleston 65

Delaware 56, Towson 55

Championship

Sunday, March 13

Delaware 63, Drexel 59

Conference USA Conference

At Ford Center at The Star

Frisco, Texas

First Round

Tuesday, March 8

UTSA 58, UTEP 57

FIU 68, FAU 60

Second Round

Wednesday, March 9

Rice 80, Marshall 62

Old Dominion 65, UTSA 45

UAB 74, W. Kentucky 62

Southern Miss. 78, FIU 60

Quarterfinals

Thursday, March 10

Charlotte 59, Rice 53

North Texas 65, Old Dominion 58

Louisiana Tech 71, UAB 65

Middle Tennessee 70, Southern Miss. 50

Semifinals

Friday, March 11

Charlotte 66, North Texas 63

Louisiana Tech 80, Middle Tennessee 72

Championship

Saturday, March 12

Charlotte 68, Louisiana Tech 63

Horizon League Conference

At Higher-Seeded Schools

First Round

Tuesday, March 1

Oakland 54, Wright St. 45

N. Kentucky 73, Detroit 50

Robert Morris 70, Fort Wayne 56

Milwaukee 55, UIC 46

Quarterfinals

Thursday, March 3

Cleveland St. 59, N. Kentucky 51

IUPUI 72, Robert Morris 41

Oakland 63, Youngstown St. 52

Green Bay 57, Milwaukee 42

Semifinals

Monday, March 7

IUPUI 86, Oakland 63

Cleveland St. 69, Green Bay 42

Championship

Tuesday, March 8

IUPUI 61, Cleveland St. 54

Ivy League Conference

At Lavietes Pavilion

Allston, Mass.

Semifinals

Friday, March 11

Princeton 0, Harvard 0

Columbia 67, Yale 38

Championship

Saturday, March 12

Princeton 77, Columbia 59

Metro Atlantic Athletic Conference

At Boardwalk Hall

Atlantic City, N.J.

First Round

Tuesday, March 8

Iona 74, Rider 58

St. Peter’s 49, Marist 29

Canisius 71, Monmouth (NJ) 65

Quarterfinals

Wednesday, March 9

Fairfield 69, Iona 56

Quinnipiac 63, St. Peter’s 42

Thursday, March 10

Manhattan 61, Canisius 49

Niagara 60, Siena 59

Semifinals

Friday, March 11

Fairfield 75, Niagara 38

Manhattan 72, Quinnipiac 59

Championship

Saturday, March 12

Fairfield 73, Manhattan 68

Mid-American Conference

At Rocket Mortgage Fieldhouse

Cleveland, Ohio

First Round

Wednesday, March 9

Toledo 80, Ohio 67

Ball St. 60, N. Illinois 54

Buffalo 63, W. Michigan 49

Akron 81, Bowling Green 67

Semifinals

Friday, March 11

Ball St. 71, Toledo 66

Buffalo 82, Akron 43

Championship

Saturday, March 12

Buffalo 79, Ball St. 75

Mid-Eastern Athletic Conference

At Norfolk Scope

Norfolk, Va.

First Round

Wednesday, March 9

Howard 87, Delaware St. 51

Norfolk St. 58, NC Central 52

Thursday, March 10

Md.-Eastern Shore 73, Coppin St. 65

Morgan St. 66, SC State 53

Semifinals

Friday, March 11

Howard 68, Md.-Eastern Shore 54

Norfolk St. 53, Morgan St. 51

Championship

Saturday, March 12

Howard 61, Norfolk St. 44

Missouri Valley Conference

At TaxSlayer Center

Moline, Ill.

First Round

Thursday, March 10

Indiana St. 89, Evanvilee 75

Drake 71, Bradley 56

Quarterfinals

Friday, March 11

S. Illinois 77, Indiana St. 61

Illinois St. 68, Loyola Chicago 52

Missouri St. 63, Drake 49

N. Iowa 63, Valparaiso 39

Semifinals

Saturday, March 12

Illinois St. 50, S. Illinois 42

N. Iowa 63, Missouri St. 57

Championship

Sunday, March 13

Illinois St. 50, N. Iowa 48

Mountain West Conference

At Thomas & Mack Center

Paradise, Nev.

First Round

Sunday, March 6

Utah St. 80, Fresno St. 75

San Diego St. 65, Boise St. 56

Colorado St. 82, San Jose St. 43

Quarterfinals

Monday, March 7

UNLV 82, Utah St. 69

Air Force 75, Nevada 60

New Mexico 63, San Diego St. 60

Colorado St. 51, Wyoming 38

Semifinals

Tuesday, March 8

UNLV 61, Air Force 50

Colorado St. 82, New Mexico 71

Championship

Wednesday, March 9

UNLV 75, Colorado St. 65

Northeast Conference

At Higher-Seeded Schools

First Round

Saturday, March 5

Sacred Heart 62, CCSU 58

Quarterfinals

Monday, March 7

Wagner 66, LIU Sharks 55

Mount St. Mary’s 69, St. Francis (Pa.) 53

Bryant 65, St. Francis (NY) 63

Fairleigh Dickinson 66, Sacred Heart 58

Semifinals

Thursday, March 10

Mount St. Mary’s 62, Wagner 50

Bryant 44, Fairleigh Dickinson 38

Championship

Sunday, March 13

Mount St. Mary’s 60, Bryant 42

Ohio Valley Conference

At Ford Center

Evansville, Ind.

First Round

Wednesday, March 2

Tennessee St. 72, E. Illinois 61

SIU-Edwardsville 86, UT Martin 84

Quarterfinals

Thursday, March 3

Austin Peay 67, Tennessee St. 53

Murray St. 84, SIU-Edwardsville 76

Semifinals

Friday, March 4

Belmont 63, Austin Peay 51

Tennessee Tech 68, Murray St. 62

Championship

Saturday, March 5

Belmont 51, Tennessee Tech 29

Pac-12 Conference

At Michelob ULTRA Arena

Las Vegas, Nev.

First Round

Wednesday, March 2

Colorado 64, Washington 52

Oregon St. 59, Arizona St. 54

UCLA 73, Southern Cal 60

Utah 66, California 60

Quarterfinals

Thursday, March 3

Colorado 45, Arizona 43

Stanford 57, Oregon St. 44

Oregon 63, UCLA 60

Utah 70, Washington St. 59

Semifinals

Friday, March 4

Stanford 71, Colorado 45

Utah 80, Oregon 73

Championship

Sunday, March 6

Stanford 73, Utah 48

Patriot League Conference

At Higher-Seeded Schools

First Round

Saturday, March 5

Navy 60, Colgate 55

Lafayette 58, Loyola (Md.) 49

Quarterfinals

Monday, March 7

Bucknell 56, Lehigh 53

Boston U. 80, Army 74

Navy 50, Holy Cross 49

American 54, Lafayette 48

Semifinals

Thursday, March 10

Bucknell 64, Navy 44

American 70, Boston U. 48

Championship

Sunday, March 13

American 65, Bucknell 54

Southeastern Conference

At Bridgestone Arena

Nashville, Tenn.

First Round

Wednesday, March 2

Vanderbilt 85, Texas A&M 69

Alabama 75, Auburn 68

Second Round

Thursday, March 3

Arkansas 61, Missouri 52

Florida 53, Vanderbilt 52

Kentucky 83, Mississippi St. 67

Alabama 74, Georgia 62

Quarterfinals

Friday, March 4

South Carolina 76, Arkansas 54

Mississippi 70, Florida 60

Kentucky 78, LSU 63

Tennessee 74, Alabama 59

Semifinals

Saturday, March 5

South Carolina 61, Mississippi 51

Kentucky 83, Tennessee 74

Championship

Sunday, March 6

Kentucky 64, South Carolina 62

Southern Conference

At Harrah’s Cherokee Center Asheville

Asheville, N.C.

First Round

Thursday, March 3

Mercer 85, W. Carolina 46

Samford 59, UNC-Greensboro 40

Wofford 66, ETSU 54

Furman 70, Chattanooga 63

Semifinals

Friday, March 4

Mercer 65, Samford 35

Furman 64, Wofford 59

Championship

Sunday, March 6

Mercer 73, Furman 54

Southland Conference

At Leonard E. Merrell Center

Katy, Texas

First Round

Thursday, March 10

Incarnate Word 74, Nicholls 73

New Orleans 57, Northwestern St. 48

Quarterfinals

Friday, March 11

Incarnate Word 90, McNeese St. 63

SE Louisiana 80, New Orleans 66

Semifinals

Saturday, March 12

Incarnate Word 54, Houston Baptist 33

SE Louisiana 59, Texas A&M-CC Islanders 54

Championship

Sunday, March 13

Incarnate Word 56, SE Louisiana 52

Southwest Athletic Conference

At Bartow Arena

Birmingham, Ala.

First Round

Wednesday, March 9

Grambling St. 62, Alabama A&M 54

Jackson St. 78, Ark.-Pine Bluff 67

Thursday, March 10

Alabama St. 60, Prairie View 58

Southern U. 68, Texas Southern 67

Semifinals

Friday, March 11

Alabama St. 74, Grambling St. 59

Jackson St. 59, Southern U. 46

Championship

Saturday, March 12

Jackson St. 101, Alabama St. 80

Summit League Conference

At Denny Sanford Premier Center

Sioux Falls, S.D.

First Round

Saturday, March 5

S. Dakota St. 86, Denver 59

South Dakota 75, W. Illinois 49

Sunday, March 6

Oral Roberts 61, North Dakota 54

UMKC 81, N. Dakota St. 74

Semifinals

Monday, March 7

S. Dakota St. 72, Oral Roberts 53

South Dakota 81, UMKC 67

Championship

Tuesday, March 8

South Dakota 56, S. Dakota St. 45

Sun Belt Conference

At Pensacola Bay Center

Pensacola, Fla.

First Round

Wednesday, March 2

Coastal Carolina 91, Arkansas St. 76

UALR 61, Louisiana-Monroe 56

Texas St. 80, South Alabama 66

Georgia Southern 88, Georgia St. 79

Quarterfinals

Friday, March 4

Troy 99, Coastal Carolina 77

UALR 70, Appalachian St. 58

Louisiana-Lafayette 71, Texas St. 46

Texas-Arlington 85, Georgia Southern 76

Semifinals

Sunday, March 6

Troy 62, UALR 59

Texas-Arlington 75, Louisiana-Lafayette 65

Championship

Monday, March 7

Texas-Arlington 76, Troy 61

West Coast Conference

At Orleans Arena

Las Vegas, Nev.

First Round

Thursday, March 3

Loyola Marymount 64, Pepperdine 54

Santa Clara 93, Pacific 69

Second Round

Friday, March 4

Loyola Marymount 71, Saint Mary’s (Cal.) 64

Santa Clara 86, San Diego 79

Quarterfinals

Saturday, March 5

Portland 69, Loyola Marymount 44

San Francisco 72, Santa Clara 63

Semifinals

Monday, March 7

BYU 59, Portland 52

Gonzaga 69, San Francisco 55

Championship

Tuesday, March 8

Gonzaga 71, BYU 59

Western Athletic Conference

At Higher-Seeded Schools

First Round

Tuesday, March 8

Texas Rio Grande Valley 71, Seattle 61

Lamar 65, New Mexico St. 54

Second Round

Wednesday, March 9

Texas Rio Grande Valley 73, Abilene Christian 70

Sam Houston St. 73, Lamar 69

Quarterfinals

Thursday, March 10

Utah Valley St. 72, Texas Rio Grande Valley 57

Cal Baptist 85, Sam Houston St. 78

Semifinals

Friday, March 11

Stephen F. Austin 68, Utah Valley St. 42

Grand Canyon 64, Cal Baptist 60

Championship

Saturday, March 12

Stephen F. Austin 74, Grand Canyon 57

Copyright © 2022 The Associated Press. All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, written or redistributed.

Related Categories:

Sports

More from WTOP

Log in to your WTOP account for notifications and alerts customized for you.

Sign up