NCAA Women’s Basketball Tournament Glance

All Times EDT

FIRST FOUR

Wednesday, March 16

At Colonial Life Arena

Columbia, S.C.

Howard 55, Incarnate Word 51

At James H. Hilton Coliseum

Ames, Iowa

Dayton 88, DePaul 57

Thursday, March 17

At Reynolds Coliseum

Raleigh, N.C.

Longwood 74, Mount St. Mary’s 70

At Pete Maravich Assembly Center

Baton Rouge, La.

Missouri St. 61, Florida St. 50

GREENSBORO REGIONAL

First Round

Friday, March 18

At Colonial Life Arena

Columbia, S.C.

South Carolina (29-2) vs. Howard, 2 p.m.

Miami (20-12) vs. South Florida (24-8), 11:30 a.m.

At James H. Hilton Coliseum

Ames, Iowa

Georgia (20-9) vs. Dayton, 7:30 p.m.

Iowa St. (26-6) vs. Texas-Arlington (20-7), 10 p.m.

At Carver-Hawkeye Arena

Iowa City, Iowa

Colorado (22-8) vs. Creighton (20-9), 1:30 p.m.

Iowa (23-7) vs. Illinois St. (19-13), 4 p.m.

Saturday, March 19

At McKale Center

Tuscon, Ariz.

North Carolina (23-6) vs. Stephen F. Austin (28-4), 7:30 p.m.

Arizona (20-7) vs. UNLV (26-6), 10 p.m.

Second Round

Sunday, March 20

At Colonial Life Arena

Columbia, S.C.

South Carolina-Howard winner vs. Miami-South Florida winner, TBA

At James H. Hilton Coliseum

Ames, Iowa

Iowa St.-Texas-Arlington winner vs. Georgia-Dayton winner, TBA

At Carver-Hawkeye Arena

Iowa City, Iowa

Iowa-Illinois St. winner vs. Colorado-Creighton winner, TBA

Monday, March 21

At McKale Center

Tuscon, Ariz.

Arizona-UNLV winner vs. North Carolina-Stephen F. Austin winner, TBA

At Greensboro Coliseum

Greensboro, N.C.

Regional Semifinals

Friday, March 25

South Carolina-Howard_Miami-South Florida winner vs. Arizona-UNLV_North Carolina-Stephen F. Austin winner, TBA

Iowa-Illinois St._Colorado-Creighton winner vs. Iowa St.-Texas-Arlington_Georgia-Dayton winner, TBA

Regional Championship

Sunday, March 27

Semifinal winners, TBA

WICHITA REGIONAL

First Round

Friday, March 18

At KFC Yum! Center

Louisville, Ky.

Louisville (25-4) vs. Albany (NY) (23-9), 6 p.m.

Nebraska (24-8) vs. Gonzaga (26-6), 3:30 p.m.

At Ferrell Center

Waco, Texas

Mississippi (23-8) vs. South Dakota (27-5), 1:30 p.m.

Baylor (27-6) vs. Hawaii (20-9), 4 p.m.

Saturday, March 19

At Thompson-Boling Arena

Knoxville, Tenn.

Oregon (20-11) vs. Belmont (22-7), 5:30 p.m.

Tennessee (23-8) vs. Buffalo (25-8), 3 p.m.

At Crisler Center

Ann Arbor, Mich.

BYU (26-3) vs. Villanova (23-8), 1 p.m.

Michigan (22-6) vs. American (23-8), 3:30 p.m.

Second Round

Sunday, March 20

At KFC Yum! Center

Louisville, Ky.

Louisville-Albany (NY) winner vs. Nebraska-Gonzaga winner, TBA

At Ferrell Center

Waco, Texas

Baylor-Hawaii winner vs. Mississippi-South Dakota winner, TBA

Monday, March 21

At Thompson-Boling Arena

Knoxville, Tenn.

Tennessee-Buffalo winner vs. Oregon-Belmont winner, TBA

At Crisler Center

Ann Arbor, Mich.

Michigan-American winner vs. BYU-Villanova winner, TBA

At Intrust Bank Arena

Wichita, Kan.

Regional Semifinals

Saturday, March 26

Louisville-Albany (NY)_Nebraska-Gonzaga winner vs. Tennessee-Buffalo_Oregon-Belmont winner, TBA

Baylor-Hawaii_Mississippi-South Dakota winner vs. Michigan-American_BYU-Villanova winner, TBA

Regional Championship

Monday, March 28

Semifinal winners, TBA

SPOKANE REGIONAL

First Round

Friday, March 18

At Maples Pavilion

Stanford, Calif.

Stanford (28-3) vs. Montana St. (22-12), 10 p.m.

Kansas (20-9) vs. Georgia Tech (21-10), 7:30 p.m.

At Xfinity Center

College Park, Md.

Virginia Tech (23-9) vs. Florida Gulf Coast (29-2), 2:30 p.m.

Maryland (21-8) vs. Delaware (24-7), 5 p.m.

At Frank C. Erwin Jr. Center

Austin, Texas

Utah (20-11) vs. Arkansas (18-13), 5:30 p.m.

Texas (26-6) vs. Fairfield (25-6), 8 p.m.

Saturday, March 19

At Pete Maravich Assembly Center

Baton Rouge, La.

Ohio St. (23-6) vs. Missouri St., 2:30 p.m.

LSU (25-5) vs. Jackson St. (23-6), 5 p.m.

Second Round

Sunday, March 20

At Maples Pavilion

Stanford, Calif.

Stanford-Montana St. winner vs. Kansas-Georgia Tech winner, TBA

At Xfinity Center

College Park, Md.

Maryland-Delaware winner vs. Virginia Tech-Florida Gulf Coast winner, TBA

At Frank C. Erwin Jr. Center

Austin, Texas

Texas-Fairfield winner vs. Utah-Arkansas winner, TBA

Monday, March 21

At Pete Maravich Assembly Center

Baton Rouge, La.

LSU-Jackson St. winner vs. Ohio St.-Missouri St. winner, TBA

At Spokane Veterans Memorial Arena

Spokane, Wash.

Regional Semifinals

Friday, March 25

Stanford-Montana St._Kansas-Georgia Tech winner vs. Maryland-Delaware_Virginia Tech-Florida Gulf Coast winner, TBA

Texas-Fairfield_Utah-Arkansas winner vs. LSU-Jackson St._Ohio St.-Missouri St. winner, TBA

Regional Championship

Sunday, March 27

Semifinal winners, TBA

BRIDGEPORT REGIONAL

First Round

Saturday, March 19

At Reynolds Coliseum

Raleigh, N.C.

NC State (29-3) vs. Longwood, 2 p.m.

Washington St. (19-10) vs. Kansas St. (19-12), 11:30 a.m.

At Lloyd Noble Center

Norman, Okla.

Notre Dame (22-8) vs. UMass (26-6), 7:30 p.m.

Oklahoma (24-8) vs. IUPUI (24-4), 10 p.m.

At Assembly Hall

Bloomington, Ind.

Kentucky (19-11) vs. Princeton (24-4), 4 p.m.

Indiana (22-8) vs. Charlotte (22-9), 1:30 p.m.

At XL Center

Hartford, Conn.

UCF (25-3) vs. Florida (21-10), 3:30 p.m.

UConn (25-5) vs. Mercer (23-6), 1 p.m.

Second Round

Monday, March 21

At Reynolds Coliseum

Raleigh, N.C.

NC State-Longwood winner vs. Washington St.-Kansas St. winner, TBA

At Lloyd Noble Center

Norman, Okla.

Oklahoma-IUPUI winner vs. Notre Dame-UMass winner, TBA

At Assembly Hall

Bloomington, Ind.

Indiana-Charlotte winner vs. Kentucky-Princeton winner, TBA

At XL Center

Hartford, Conn.

UConn-Mercer winner vs. UCF-Florida winner, TBA

At Total Mortgage Arena

Bridgeport, Conn.

Regional Semifinals

Saturday, March 26

NC State-Longwood_Washington St.-Kansas St. winner vs. Oklahoma-IUPUI_Notre Dame-UMass winner, TBA

UConn-Mercer_UCF-Florida winner vs. Indiana-Charlotte_Kentucky-Princeton winner, TBA

Regional Championship

Monday, March 28

Semifinal winners, TBA

FINAL FOUR

At Target Center

Minneapolis

National Semifinals

Friday, April 1

TBD vs. TBD, TBA

TBD vs. TBD, TBA

National Championship

Sunday, April 3

Semifinal winners, TBA

Copyright © 2022 The Associated Press. All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, written or redistributed.

Related Categories:

Sports

More from WTOP

Log in to your WTOP account for notifications and alerts customized for you.

Sign up