2020 Olympic Daily Schedule

Thursday, July 29
Archery

Women’s Individual 1/32 Eliminations, 4:44 a.m.

Women’s Individual 1/16 Eliminations, 5:23 a.m.

Women’s Individual 1/8 Eliminations, 9:09 p.m.

Artistic Gymnastics

Women’s All-Around Final, 6:50 a.m.

Athletics

Men’s 3000m Steeplechase Round 1, 8 p.m.

Men’s 3000m Steeplechase Round 1 – Heat 1, 8 p.m.

Men’s High Jump Qualification, 8:15 p.m.

Men’s High Jump Qualification – Group A, 8:15 p.m.

Men’s High Jump Qualification – Group B, 8:15 p.m.

Men’s 3000m Steeplechase Round 1 – Heat 2, 8:17 p.m.

Men’s 3000m Steeplechase Round 1 – Heat 3, 8:34 p.m.

Men’s Discus Throw Qualification, 8:45 p.m.

Men’s Discus Throw Qualification – Group A, 8:45 p.m.

Women’s 800m Round 1, 8:55 p.m.

Women’s 800m Round 1 – Heat 1, 8:55 p.m.

Women’s 800m Round 1 – Heat 2, 9:03 p.m.

Women’s 800m Round 1 – Heat 3, 9:11 p.m.

Women’s 800m Round 1 – Heat 4, 9:19 p.m.

Women’s 800m Round 1 – Heat 5, 9:27 p.m.

Women’s 800m Round 1 – Heat 6, 9:35 p.m.

Men’s 400m Hurdles Round 1, 9:55 p.m.

Men’s 400m Hurdles Round 1 – Heat 1, 9:55 p.m.

Men’s 400m Hurdles Round 1 – Heat 2, 10:03 p.m.

Men’s 400m Hurdles Round 1 – Heat 3, 10:11 p.m.

Men’s 400m Hurdles Round 1 – Heat 4, 10:19 p.m.

Men’s Discus Throw Qualification – Group B, 10:20 p.m.

Men’s 400m Hurdles Round 1 – Heat 5, 10:27 p.m.

Women’s 100m Round 1, 10:40 p.m.

Women’s 100m Round 1 – Heat 1, 10:40 p.m.

Women’s 100m Round 1 – Heat 2, 10:48 p.m.

Women’s 100m Round 1 – Heat 3, 10:56 p.m.

Women’s 100m Round 1 – Heat 4, 11:04 p.m.

Women’s 100m Round 1 – Heat 5, 11:12 p.m.

Women’s 100m Round 1 – Heat 6, 11:20 p.m.

Women’s 100m Round 1 – Heat 7, 11:28 p.m.

Badminton

Women’s Singles Group Play Stage, Mixed Doubles Quarterfinals, 4 a.m.

Men’s Singles Round of 16, Men’s Doubles QF, Women’s Doubles QF matches, 8 p.m.

Baseball/Softball

Baseball Opening Round Group B, Israel vs. Republic of Korea, 6 a.m.

Baseball Opening Round Group A, Mexico vs. Dominican Rep., 11 p.m.

Basketball

Men’s Preliminary Round Group C, Slovenia vs. Japan, 12:40 a.m.

Women’s Preliminary Round Group A, Spain vs. Serbia, 4:20 a.m.

Men’s Preliminary Round Group C, Spain vs. Argentina, 8 a.m.

Women’s Preliminary Round Group C, Belgium vs. Puerto Rico, 9 p.m.

Boxing

Women’s Fly (48-51kg) – Preliminaries – Round of 16, 12:06 a.m.

Women’s Fly (48-51kg) Round of 16, 12:06 a.m.

Women’s Light (57-60kg) – Preliminaries – Round of 16, 10 p.m.

Women’s Light (57-60kg) Round of 16, 10 p.m.

Women’s Welter (64-69kg) Quarterfinal 1, 11:03 p.m.

Women’s Welter (64-69kg) Quarterfinal 2, 11:18 p.m.

Men’s Welter (63-69kg) Quarterfinal 1, 11:36 p.m.

Men’s Welter (63-69kg) Quarterfinal 2, 11:51 p.m.

Canoe Slalom

Women’s Canoe Semi-final, 1 a.m.

Women’s Canoe Final, 2:45 a.m.

Cycling BMX

Men, Semifinals Run 1, 9 p.m.

Men, Semifinals Heat 1 (all Runs), 9:03 p.m.

Men, Semifinals Heat 2 (all Runs), 9:06 p.m.

Women, Semifinals Run 1, 9:15 p.m.

Women, Semifinals Heat 1 (all Runs), 9:18 p.m.

Women, Semifinals Heat 2 (all Runs), 9:21 p.m.

Men, Semifinals Run 2, 9:31 p.m.

Women, Semifinals Run 2, 9:46 p.m.

Men, Semifinals Run 3, 10:02 p.m.

Women, Semifinals Run 3, 10:17 p.m.

Men, Final, 10:40 p.m.

Women, Final, 10:50 p.m.

Equestrian

Eventing Dressage Team and Individual Day 1 – Session 1, 7:30 p.m.

Fencing

Women’s Foil Team Semifinal 1, 12:55 a.m.

Women’s Foil Team Semifinal 2, 12:55 a.m.

Women’s Foil Team Semifinals, 12:55 a.m.

Women’s Foil Team Placement 5-6, 2:10 a.m.

Women’s Foil Team Placement 7-8, 2:10 a.m.

Women’s Foil Team Bronze Medal Match, 5:30 a.m.

Women’s Foil Team Finals, 5:30 a.m.

Women’s Foil Team Gold Medal Match, 6:55 a.m.

Men’s Epee Team Table of 16, 9 p.m.

Men’s Epee Team Quarterfinal 1, 10:25 p.m.

Men’s Epee Team Quarterfinal 2, 10:25 p.m.

Men’s Epee Team Quarterfinal 3, 10:25 p.m.

Men’s Epee Team Quarterfinal 4, 10:25 p.m.

Men’s Epee Team Quarterfinals, 10:25 p.m.

Men’s Epee Team Classifications 5-8, 11:45 p.m.

Golf

Men’s Individual Stroke Play Round 2, 6:30 p.m.

Field Hockey

Women’s Pool B, Spain vs. China, 5:30 a.m.

Women’s Pool A, Great Britain vs. Netherlands, 6 a.m.

Women’s Pool B, Japan vs. Argentina, 7:45 a.m.

Women’s Pool B, New Zealand vs. Australia, 8:15 a.m.

Women’s Pool A, South Africa vs. Germany, 8:30 p.m.

Men’s Pool A, Australia vs. Spain, 9 p.m.

Women’s Pool A, Ireland vs. India, 10:45 p.m.

Men’s Pool B, Canada vs. South Africa, 11:15 p.m.

Handball

Women’s Preliminary Round Group A, Japan vs. South Korea, 1:15 a.m.

Women’s Preliminary Round Group A, Montenegro vs. Norway, 3:15 a.m.

Women’s Preliminary Round Group B, Hungary vs. Russia, 6:30 a.m.

Women’s Preliminary Round Group B, Sweden vs. France, 8:30 a.m.

Men’s Preliminary Round Group A, Argentina vs. Brazil, 8 p.m.

Men’s Preliminary Round Group B, Bahrain vs. Japan, 10 p.m.

Judo

Men -100 kg Elimination Round of 32, 12:08 a.m.

Women -78 kg Elimination Round of 32, 12:08 a.m.

Men -100 kg Elimination Round of 16, 1:12 a.m.

Women -78 kg Elimination Round of 16, 1:12 a.m.1:12 a.m.

Men -100 kg Quarterfinal, 1:44 a.m.

Women -78 kg Quarterfinal, 1:44 a.m.

Women -78 kg Repechage contest, 4 a.m.

Women -78 kg Semifinal of Table A, 4:08 a.m.

Women -78 kg Semifinal of Table B, 4:12 a.m.

Men -100 kg Repechage contest, 4:16 a.m.

Men -100 kg Semifinal of Table A, 4:24 a.m.

Men -100 kg Semifinal of Table B, 4:28 a.m.

Women -78 kg Contest for Bronze Medal A, 4:32 a.m.

Women -78 kg Contest for Bronze Medal B, 4:36 a.m.

Women -78 kg Final, 4:40 a.m.

Men -100 kg Contest for Bronze Medal A, 4:44 a.m.

Men -100 kg Contest for Bronze Medal B, 4:48 a.m.

Men -100 kg Final, 4:52 a.m.

Men +100 kg Elimination Round of 64, 10 p.m.

Women +78 kg Elimination Round of 64, 10 p.m.

Rowing

Women’s Single Sculls Final C, 7:45 p.m.

Men’s Single Sculls Final C, 7:57 p.m.

Women’s Single Sculls Final B, 8:09 p.m.

Men’s Single Sculls Final B, 8:21 p.m.

Women’s Single Sculls Final A, 8:33 p.m.

Men’s Single Sculls Final A, 8:45 p.m.

Women’s Eight Final A, 9:05 p.m.

Men’s Eight Final A, 9:25 p.m.

Rugby Sevens

Women’s Pool B, Canada vs. Fiji, 3:30 a.m.

Women’s Pool B, France vs. Brazil, 4 a.m.

Women’s Pool C, Australia vs. China, 4:30 a.m.

Women’s Pool C, United States vs. Japan, 5 a.m.

Women’s Pool A, New Zealand vs. Great Britain, 5:30 a.m.

Women’s Pool A, Russia vs. Kenya, 6 a.m.

Women’s Pool B, Fiji vs. Brazil, 8 p.m.

Women’s Pool B, Canada vs. France, 8:30 p.m.

Women’s Pool C, China vs. Japan, 9 p.m.

Women’s Pool C, Australia vs. United States, 9:30 p.m.

Women’s Pool A, Great Britain vs. Kenya, 10 p.m.

Women’s Pool A, New Zealand vs. Russia, 10:30 p.m.

Sailing

Mixed Multihull – Nacra 17 Foiling – Race 05, midnight

Women’s Windsurfer – RS:X – Race 10, 12:05 a.m.

Men’s One Person Dinghy – Laser – Race 08, 12:20 a.m.

Women’s Two Person Dinghy – 470 – Race 04, 12:20 a.m.

Women’s One Person Dinghy – Laser Radial – Race 08, 12:30 a.m.

Mixed Multihull – Nacra 17 Foiling – Race 06, 12:55 a.m.

Women’s Windsurfer – RS:X – Race 11, 12:55 a.m.

Men’s One Person Dinghy (Heavyweight) – Finn – Race 05, 1:35 a.m.

Women’s Windsurfer – RS:X – Race 12, 1:45 a.m.

Men’s Two Person Dinghy – 470 – Race 03, 2:05 a.m.

Men’s Windsurfer – RS:X – Race 10, 2:20 a.m.

Men’s One Person Dinghy (Heavyweight) – Finn – Race 06, 2:50 a.m.

Men’s Windsurfer – RS:X – Race 11, 3:10 a.m.

Men’s Two Person Dinghy – 470 – Race 04, 3:20 a.m.

Men’s Windsurfer – RS:X – Race 12, 4 a.m.

Men’s Skiff – 49er – Race 07, 11:05 p.m.

Men’s Two Person Dinghy – 470 – Race 05, 11:05 p.m.

Women’s One Person Dinghy – Laser Radial – Race 09, 11:05 p.m.

Women’s Two Person Dinghy – 470 – Race 05, 11:15 p.m.

Shooting

Trap Women’s Final, 1:30 a.m.

Trap Men’s Final, 2:30 a.m.

25m Pistol Women’s Qualification Rapid, 8 p.m.

Swimming

Men’s 200m Backstroke Semifinals – Swim-Off, 12:15 a.m.

Men’s 200m Individual Medley Semifinals Swim-Off, 12:15 a.m.

Women’s 100m Freestyle Semifinals – Swim-Off, 12:15 a.m.

Women’s 200m Breaststroke Semifinals – Swim-Off, 12:15 a.m.

Women’s 800m Freestyle – Heat 1, 6:02 a.m.

Women’s 800m Freestyle – Heats, 6:02 a.m.

Women’s 800m Freestyle – Heat 2, 6:14 a.m.

Women’s 800m Freestyle – Heat 3, 6:26 a.m.

Women’s 800m Freestyle – Heat 4, 6:38 a.m.M

Men’s 100m Butterfly – Heat 1, 6:50 a.m.

Men’s 100m Butterfly – Heats, 6:50 a.m.

Men’s 100m Butterfly – Heat 2, 6:53 a.m.

Men’s 100m Butterfly – Heat 3, 6:56 a.m.

Men’s 100m Butterfly – Heat 4, 6:59 a.m.

Men’s 100m Butterfly – Heat 5, 7:02 a.m.

Men’s 100m Butterfly – Heat 6, 7:05 a.m.

Women’s 200m Backstroke – Heat 1, 7:08 a.m.

Women’s 200m Backstroke – Heats, 7:08 a.m.

Women’s 200m Backstroke – Heat 2, 7:13 a.m.

Women’s 200m Backstroke – Heat 3, 7:18 a.m.

Women’s 200m Backstroke – Heat 4, 7:23 a.m.

Mixed 4 x 100m Medley Relay – Heat 1, 7:28 a.m.

Mixed 4 x 100m Medley Relay – Heats, 7:28 a.m.

Mixed 4 x 100m Medley Relay – Heat 2, 7:38 a.m.

Men’s 100m Butterfly Heats – Swim-Off, 7:50 a.m.

Mixed 4 x 100m Medley Relay Heats – Swim-Off, 7:50 a.m.

Women’s 200m Backstroke Heats – Swim-Off, 7:50 a.m.

Women’s 800m Freestyle Heats – Swim-Off, 7:50 a.m.

Men’s 100m Butterfly Semifinal 1, 9:30 p.m.

Men’s 100m Butterfly Semifinals, 9:30 p.m.

Men’s 100m Butterfly Semifinal 2, 9:35 p.m.

Women’s 200m Breaststroke Final, 9:41 p.m.

Men’s 200m Backstroke Final, 9:50 p.m.

Women’s 100m Freestyle Final, 9:59 p.m.

Men’s 200m Individual Medley Final, 10:16 p.m.

Women’s 200m Backstroke Semifinal 1, 10:35 p.m.

Women’s 200m Backstroke Semifinals, 10:35 p.m.

Women’s 200m Backstroke Semifinal 2, 10:42 p.m.

Men’s 100m Butterfly Semifinals – Swim-Off, 11:20 p.m.

Women’s 200m Backstroke Semifinals – Swim-Off, 11:20 p.m.

Table Tennis

Men’s Singles Semifinals, 2 a.m.

Women’s Singles Bronze Medal Match, 7 a.m.

Women’s Singles Gold Medal Match, 8 a.m.

Women’s Preliminary Round – Pool A, Serbia vs. Kenya, 1:20 a.m.

Women’s Preliminary Round – Pool B, China vs. Russia, 3:25 a.m.

Women’s Preliminary Round – Pool A, Japan vs. Brazil, 6:40 a.m.

Women’s Preliminary Round – Pool B, United States vs. Turkey, 8:45 a.m.

Men’s Preliminary Round – Pool A, Canada vs. Venezuela, 8 p.m.

Men’s Preliminary Round – Pool B, Brazil vs. United States, 10:05 p.m.

Water Polo

Men’s Preliminary Round – Group A, United States vs. Italy, 1 a.m.

Men’s Preliminary Round – Group B, Croatia vs. Montenegro, 2:30 a.m.

Men’s Preliminary Round – Group A, Greece vs. Japan, 5:20 a.m.

Men’s Preliminary Round – Group B, Serbia vs. Australia, 6:50 a.m.

MORE

Copyright © 2021 The Associated Press. All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, written or redistributed.

Related Categories:

Sports

More from WTOP

Log in to your WTOP account for notifications and alerts customized for you.

Sign up