Arkansas Prep Boys State Tournament Glance

All Times EST
Class 1A
First Round
Monday, March 8

Game 1 – Mt. Vernon-Enola 85, Lead Hill 68

Game 3 – The New School 58, Brinkley 51

Tuesday, March 9

Game 5 – Nevada 60, Ridgefield Christian 51

Game 7 – Viola 65, Strong 37

Wednesday, March 10

Game 2 – Izard County 83, Kirby 58

Game 4 – West Side 78, Bradley 68

Thursday, March 11

Game 6 – Western Grove 61, Clarendon 59

Game 8 – County Line 50, Wonderview 44

Second Round
Friday, March 12

Game 9 – Mt. Vernon-Enola vs. Izard County, 1 p.m.

Game 10 – The New School vs. West Side, 7 p.m.

Saturday, March 13

Game 11 – Nevada vs. Western Grove, 1 p.m.

Game 12 – Viola vs. County Line, 7 p.m.

Semifinal
Monday, March 15

Game 13 – Winner Game 9 vs. Winner Game 10, 1 p.m.

Game 14 – Winner Game 11 vs. Winner Game 12, 7 p.m.

Championship
Thursday, March 18

Game 15 – Winner Game 13 vs. Winner Game 14, 7 p.m.

Class 2A
First Round
Monday, March 8

Game 1 – White County Central 55, Rector 47

Game 3 – Lee 70, Cedar Ridge 35

Tuesday, March 9

Game 5 – Caddo Hills 58, Mansfield 40

Game 7 – Lavaca 40, Magnet Cove 30

Wednesday, March 10

Game 2 – Dierks 48, Acorn 45

Game 4 – Fordyce 66, Mountainburg 62

Thursday, March 11

Game 6 – Melbourne 55, Buffalo Island Central 45

Game 8 – Earle 51, Tuckerman 39

Second Round
Friday, March 12

Game 9 – White County Central vs. Dierks, 1 p.m.

Game 10 – Lee vs. Fordyce, 7 p.m.

Saturday, March 13

Game 11 – Caddo Hills vs. Melbourne, 1 p.m.

Game 12 – Lavaca vs. Earle, 7 p.m.

Semifinal
Monday, March 15

Game 13 – Winner Game 9 vs. Winner Game 10, 1 p.m.

Game 14 – Winner Game 11 vs. Winner Game 12, 7 p.m.

Championship
Friday, March 19

Game 15 – Winner Game 13 vs. Winner Game 14, 7 p.m.

Class 3A
First Round
Monday, March 8

Game 1 – Lamar 64, Bergman 57

Game 3 – Mayflower 49, Elkins 40

Tuesday, March 9

Game 5 – Harding Academy 28 Drew Central 25

Game 7 – McGehee 56, Clinton 48

Wednesday, March 10

Game 2 – Glen Rose 32, Newport 31

Game 4 – Osceola 68, Dumas 62

Thursday, March 11

Game 6 – Central Arkansas Christian 59, Cedarville 45

Game 8 – Waldron 72, Baptist Prep 63, 2OT

Second Round
Friday, March 12

Game 9 – Lamar vs. Glen Rose, 1 p.m.

Game 10 – Mayflower vs. Osceola, 7 p.m.

Saturday, March 13

Game 11 – Harding Academy vs. Central Arkansas Christian, 1 p.m.

Game 12 – McGehee vs. Waldron, 7 p.m.

Semifinal
Monday, March 15

Game 13 – Winner Game 9 vs. Winner Game 10, 1 p.m.

Game 14 – Winner Game 11 vs. Winner Game 12, 7 p.m.

Championship
Friday, March 19

Game 15 – Winner Game 13 vs. Winner Game 14, 7 p.m.

Class 4A
First Round
Tuesday, March 9

Game 1 – Berryville 53, Southside 33

Game 2 – Monticello 52, Brookland 42

Wednesday, March 10

Game 3 – Farmington 48, Camden Fairview 29

Game 4 – Blytheville 63, Dardanelle 47

Second Round
Thursday, March 11

Game 5 – Magnolia 61, Berryville 58

Game 6 – Morrilton 72, Monticello 69

Friday, March 12

Game 7 – Farmington vs. Mills University Studies, 1 p.m.

Game 8 – Blytheville vs. Watson Chapel, 7 p.m.

Semifinal
Saturday, March 13

Game 9 – Magnolia vs. Morrilton, 1 p.m.

Game 10 – Winner Game 7 vs. Winner Game 8, 7 p.m.

Championship
Saturday, March 20

Game 11 – Winner Game 9 vs. Winner Game 10, 1 p.m.

Class 5A
First Round
Monday, March 8

Game 1 – Parkview 80, Greene County Tech 38

Game 3 – Jonesboro 62, Jacksonville 57, OT

Tuesday, March 9

Game 5 – Russellville 71, Hot Springs 54

Game 7 – Pine Bluff 51, Siloam Springs 27

Wednesday, March 10

Game 2 – Lake Hamilton 64, Vilonia 63

Game 4 – Mountain Home 57, Lakeside 46

Thursday, March 11

Game 6 – Maumelle 60, Marion 58

Game 8 – Sylvan Hills 76, West Memphis 68

Second Round
Friday, March 12

Game 9 – Parkview vs. Lake Hamilton, 1 p.m.

Game 10 – Jonesboro vs. Mountain Home, 7 p.m.

Saturday, March 13

Game 11 – Russellville vs. Maumelle, 1 p.m.

Game 12 – Pine Bluff vs. Sylvan Hills, 7 p.m.

Semifinal
Monday, March 15

Game 13 – Winner Game 9 vs. Winner Game 10, 1 p.m.

Game 14 – Winner Game 11 vs. Winner Game 12, 7 p.m.

Championship
Friday, March 20

Game 15 – Winner Game 13 vs. Winner Game 14, 7 p.m.

Class 6A
First Round
Tuesday, March 9

Game 1 – Bentonville West 59, Conway 56

Game 2 – Bryant 71, Springdale 42

Wednesday, March 10

Game 3 – Northside 55, Har-Ber 48

Game 4 – Rogers 36, Catholic 30

Second Round
Thursday, March 11

Game 5 – Central (LR) 68, Bentonville West 48

Game 6 – Bentonville 41, Bryant 37

Friday, March 12

Game 7 – Northside vs. Fayetteville, 1 p.m.

Game 8 – Rogers vs. North Little Rock, 7 p.m.

Semifinal
Saturday, March 13

Game 9 – Central (LR) vs. Bentonville, 1 p.m.

Game 10 – Winner Game 7 vs. Winner Game 8, 7 p.m.

Championship
Saturday, March 18

Game 11 – Winner Game 9 vs. Winner Game 10, 1 p.m.

Copyright © 2021 The Associated Press. All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, written or redistributed.

Related Categories:

Sports

More from WTOP

Log in to your WTOP account for notifications and alerts customized for you.

Sign up