202

2018 Md. Primary Guide: House of Delegates, state Senate races to watch

Some Maryland voters might find themselves spending a little extra time in the voting booth (AP Photo/Nati Harnik)

Editor’s note: See all of WTOP’s primary coverage on the Elections and Politics page.

WASHINGTON — Voting in next week’s primary elections in Maryland? You may have been following the contest to determine the Democrats’ challenger against Republican Gov. Larry Hogan. And for the past few weeks, you may have seen and heard ads from competitors in some of the congressional campaigns underway.

But further down the ballot, you’ll also find scores of competitive primaries for seats in the Maryland House of Delegates and the state Senate.

This year has seen a slew of planned exits from the Maryland statehouse. Overall, 29 of 141 Maryland delegates are stepping down this year; some are retiring, others are running for other elected offices.

That turnover in the statehouse has contributed to unusually crowded races, said Todd Eberly, associate professor of political science and public policy. And more incumbents than usual are facing challenges.

“So you’ve got, let’s say, a more dynamic and more active race in the House of Delegates and in the Senate than you have in previous election years in Maryland,” he said.

In the immediate WTOP listening area, there are 35 districts with House of Delegates races on the ballot next. Of those, 17 are districts with at least one open seat.

All 47 state Senate seats are up for election in 2018. Maryland state senators hold office for four years, which means those elected will serve until 2022 — and have a hand in the state’s redistricting process. (Third-party and independent candidates still have until July 2 to file.)

See below for a guide to the House of Delegates and state Senate races to watch.

District 15 (Montgomery County)

House of Delegates 

One open seat because Democratic Del. Aruna Miller is running for Congress.

Democratic (vote for 3)
Anis Ahmed
Kathleen Dumais (I)
David Fraser-Hidalgo (I)
Amy Frieder
Hamza Khan
Kevin Mack
Tony Puca
Lily Qi
Andy Van Wye

Republican (vote for 3)
Laurie Halverson
Harvey Jacobs
Marc King

State Senate

Democrat
Brian Feldman (I)
Hongjun Xin

Republican
David Wilson

District 16 (Montgomery County)

House of Delegates

One open seat because Del. Bill Frick is running for Montgomery County executive.

Democratic (vote for 3)
Jordan Cooper
Nuchhi Currier
Joseph Hennessey
Ariana Kelly (I)
Marc Korman (I)
Marc Lande
Sara Love
Samir Paul

Republican (vote for 3)
Bill Day

State Senate

Democratic
Susan Lee (I)

Republican
Marcus Alzona

District 17 (Montgomery County)

House of Delegates

One open seat because Del. Andrew Platt is not seeking a second term.

Democratic (vote for 3)
Esam Al-Shareffi
Kumar Barve (I)
Jim Gilchrist (I)
Julian Haffner
Julie Palakovich Carr
Rebecca Smondrowski

Republican (vote for 3)
George Hernandez

State Senate

Democratic incumbent state Sen. Cheryl Kagan is running unopposed by any major party candidates.

District 18 (Montgomery County)

House of Delegates

Two open seats because Democratic Del. Ana Sol Gutierrez is running for Montgomery County Council and Jeff Waldstreicher is running for the District 18 state Senate seat.

Democratic (vote for 3)
Al Carr (I)
Ron Franks
Mila Johns
Helga Luest
Leslie Milano
Joel Rubin
Emily Shetty
Jared Solomon

Republican (vote for 3)
Linda Willard

State Senate

Richard Madaleno is running for governor.

Democratic
Dana Beyer
Michelle Carhart
Jeff Waldstreicher

Republican
No Republicans have filed to run.

District 19 (Montgomery County)

House of Delegates

One open seat because Democratic Del. Ben Kramer is running for state Senate.

Democratic (vote for 3)
Brian Crider
Charlotte Crutchfield
Bonnie Cullison (I)
Marlin Jenkins
Marice Ivette Morales (I)
Vaughn Stewart
Carl Ward
Jade Wiles Jr.

Republican (vote for 3)
Helen Domenici
Dave Pasti
Martha Schaerr

State Senate

Sen. Roger Manno is running for the U.S. House.

Democratic
Ben Kramer

Republican
Alirio Martinez

District 20 (Montgomery County)

House of Delegates

One open seat because Del. Sheila Hixson, the “grande dame of Annapolis,” is retiring after serving in the House for more than 40 years.

Democratic (vote for 3)
Fatmata Barrie
Lorig Charkoudian
Malik Lendzondzo
David Moon (I)
Darian Unger
Jheanelle Wilkins (I)
George Zokle

State Senate

Democratic
Will Smith (I)

Republican
Dwight Patel

District 39 (Montgomery County)

House of Delegates

One open seat because Democratic Del. Charles Barkley is running for an at-large Montgomery County Council seat.

Democratic (vote for 3)
Gabriel Acevero
Bobby Bartlett
Andy Hoverman
Lesley Lopez
Kirill Reznik (I)
Shane Robinson (I)
Clint Sobratti

Republican (vote for 3)
Verelyn Gibbs Watson

State Senate

Democratic
Nancy King (I)

Republican
Al Phillips

District 21 (Prince George’s County)

House of Delegates

One open seat because Democratic Del. Barbara Frush is not seeking reelection and is joining Rushern Baker’s gubernatorial campaign.

Democratic (vote for 3)
Ben Barnes (I)
Matt Dernoga
Mary Lehman
James McDowell Jr.
Joseline Pena-Melnyk (I)
Brencis Smith

Republican (vote for 3)
Chike Anyanwu
Richard Douglas

State Senate

Democratic
Jim Rosapepe (I)

Republican
Lee Havis

District 24 (Prince George’s County)

House of Delegates

One open seat because Democratic Del. Carolyn Howard, deputy speaker pro temp, is retiring.

Democratic (vote for 3)
Erek Barron (I)
Sia Finoh
Andrea Harrison
Marnitta King
Jazz Lewis (I)
Delaneo Miller
Maurice Simpson Jr.
Joyce Starks
LaTasha Ward
Donjuan “DJ” Williams
Michelle Wright

Republican
No Republicans have filed for election.

State Senate

Democratic
Tiffany Alston
Joanne Benson (I)
Everett Browning Sr.

Republican
No Republicans have filed for election.

District 25 (Prince George’s County)

House of Delegates

One open seat because Democratic Del. Angela Angel is running for the District 25 state Senate seat.

Democratic (vote for 3)
Darryl Barnes (I)
Wala Blegay
Nick Charles
Maurice Culbreath
Dereck Davis (I)
Sherman Hardy
Stanley Onye
Kent Roberson

Republican
No Republicans have filed for election.

State Senate

Sen. Ulysses Currie is resigning due to health concerns.

Democratic
Angela Angel
Melony Griffith
Jonathan Rosero

Republican
No Republicans have filed for election.

District 26 (Prince George’s County)

House of Delegates

One open seat because Democratic Del. Tony Knott is leaving after one term.

Democratic (vote for 3)
Sean Chao
Diedra Henry-Spires
Leonard Moses
Sade Oshinubi
David Sloan
Veronica Turner
Kris Valderrama (I)
Jay Walker (I)

Republican
No Republicans have filed for election.

State Senate

Sen. C. Anthony Muse is running for Prince George’s County Executive.

Democrat
Obie Patterson
Jamila Woods

Republican
Ike Puzon

District 30A (Anne Arundel County)

House of Delegates

One open seat because Republican Del. Herb McMillan is retiring after three terms.

Democratic (vote for 2)
Aron Axe
Michael Busch (I)
Alice Cain
Mary Reese

Republican (vote for 2)
B. Darren Burns
Chelsea Gill
Bob O’Shea
Doug Rathell

State Senate

Sen. John Astle is not running for reelection.

Democratic
Sarah Elfreth
Chrissy Holt

Republican
Ron George

District 31B (Anne Arundel County)

House of Delegates

One open seat because Republican Del. Meagan Simonaire is leaving after one term.

Democratic (vote for 2)
Harry Freeman
Karen Simpson

Republican (vote for 2)
Brian Chisholm
Nicholaus Kipke (I)
John Leopold
David Therrien

State Senate

Democratic
Scott Harman

Republican
Bryan Simonaire (I)

District 32 (Anne Arundel County)

House of Delegates

One open seat because Democratic Del. Pamela Beidle, who was elected in 2006, is running for state Senate.

Democratic (vote for 3)
Patrick Armstrong
J. Sandy Bartlett
Mark Chang (I)
Jenese Jones
Derek Kent
Mike Rogers
Theodore Sophocleus (I) *Sophocleus died June 8.

Republican (vote for 3)
Mark Bailey
Patty Ewing
Tim Walters

State Senate

Sen. James DeGrange is retiring.

Democrat
Pamela Beidle

Republican
Maureen Bryant
John Grasso

District 13 (Howard County)

House of Delegates

One open seat because Democratic. Del. Frank Turner is retiring after six terms

Democratic (vote for 3)
Vanessa Atterbeary (I)
Shane Pendergrass (I)
Larry Pretlow II
Jen Terrasa

Republican (vote for 3)
Chris Yates

State Senate

Democratic incumbent Guy Guzzone is running unopposed.

District 28 (Charles County)

House of Delegates

One open seat because Democratic Del. Sally Jameson is retiring after four terms.

Democratic (vote for 3)
John Coller
Debra Davis
Edward Holland
Edith Patterson (I)
C.T. Wilson (I)

Republican (vote for 3)
Dave Campbell
Jim Crawford
Bill Dotson
Vanessa Jones

State Senate

Democratic
Arthur Ellis
Thomas Middleton (I)

Republican
John Leonard

District 4 (Frederick County)

House of Delegates

Two open seats because Republican Del. David Vogt is leaving after one term and Republican Del. Kathy Afzali is running for Frederick County executive.

Democratic (vote for 3)
Ysela Bravo
Lois Jarman
Darrin Smith

Republican (vote for 3)
Barrie Ciliberti (I)
Dan Cox
Jesse Pippy

State Senate

Democratic
Jessica Douglass
Sabrina Massett

Republican
Michael Hough (I)

MORE MARYLAND ELECTION NEWS

WTOP’s Will Vitka contributed to this report.


Like WTOP on Facebook and follow @WTOP on Twitter to engage in conversation about this article and others.

© 2018 WTOP. All Rights Reserved. This website is not intended for users located within the European Economic Area.



Advertiser Content