Athletics World Championships Results

Sunday
Eugene, Ore.
Men’s
400m
Heats
Heat 1 Qualifiers

Wayde Van Niekerk, Russia, 45.18; Jonathan Jones, Barbados, 45.46; Alex Haydock-Wilson, United Kingdom, 45.62; Julian Jrummi Walsh, Japan, 45.90.

Heat 2 Qualifiers

Michael Norman, United States, 45.37; Christopher Taylor, Jamaica, 45.68; Zakhiti Nene, Russia, 45.69; Kevin Borlee, Belgium, 45.72.

Heat 3 Qualifiers

Michael Cherry, United States, 45.81; Muzala Samukonga, Zambia, 45.82; Alexander Doom, Belgium, 46.18.

Heat 4 Qualifiers

Champion Allison, United States, 45.56; Dylan Borlee, Belgium, 45.70; Isaac Makwala, Botswana, 45.93; Mikhail Litvin, Kazakhstan, 46.

Heat 5 Qualifiers

Bayapo Ndori, Botswana, 44.87; Kirani James, Grenada, 45.29; Nathon Allen, Jamaica, 45.61; Fuga Sato, Japan, 45.88; Alex Beck, Australia, 45.99.

Heat 6 Qualifiers

Matthew Hudson-Smith, United Kingdom, 45.49; Liemarvin Bonevacia, Netherlands, 45.82; Lidio Andres Feliz, Dominican Republic, 45.87; Christopher O’Donnell, Ireland, 46.01.

10,000m
Final

1. Joshua Cheptegei, Uganda, 27:27.43

2. Stanley Waithaka Mburu, Kenya, 27:27.90

3. Jacob Kiplimo, Uganda, 27:27.97

4. Grant Fisher, United States, 27:28.14

5. Selemon Barega, Ethiopia, 27:28.39

6. Mohammed Ahmed, Canada, 27:30.27

7. Berihu Aregawi, Ethiopia, 27:31

8. Daniel Mateiko, Kenya, 27:33.57

9. Joe Klecker, United States, 27:38.73

10. Isaac Kimeli, Belgium, 27:43.50

11. Jimmy Gressier, France, 27:44.55

12. Sean McGorty, United States, 27:46.30

13. Carlos Mayo, Spain, 27:50.61

14. Tadese Worku, Ethiopia, 27:51.25

15. Rodgers Kwemoi, Kenya, 27:52.26

16. Rodrigue Kwizera, Burundi, 28:01.49

17. Habtom Samuel, Eritrea, 28:01.81

18. Egide Ntakarutimana, Burundi, 28:24.07

19. Jack Rayner, Australia, 28:24.12

20. Ren Tazawa, Japan, 28:24.25

1500m
Semifinal
Heat 1 Qualifiers

Josh Kerr, United Kingdom, 3:36.92; Mario Garcia, Spain, 3:37.01; Jakob Ingebrigsten, Norway, 3:37.02; Timothy Cheruiyot, Kenya, 3:37.04; Ignacio Fontes, Spain, 3:37.21.

Heat 2 Qualifiers

Abel Kipsang, Kenya, 3:33.68; Mohamed Katir, Spain, 3:34.45; Jake Wightman, United Kingdom, 3:34.48; Teddessee Lemi, Ethiopia, 3:35.04; Stewart McSweyn, Australia, 3:35.07; Michal Rozmys, Poland, 3:35.27; Joshua Thompson, United States, 3:35.55.

Marathon
Final

1. Tamirat Tola, Ethiopia, 2:05:36

2. Mosinet Geremew, Ethiopia, 2:06:44

3. Bashir Abdi, Belgium, 2:06:48

4. Cameron Levins, Canada, 2:07:09

5. Geoffrey Kamworor, Kenya, 2:07:14

6. Seifu Tura, Ethiopia, 2:07:17

7. Gabriel Gerald Geay, Tanzania, 2:07:31

8. Daniel Do Nascimento, Brazil, 2:07:35

9. Shumi Dechasa, Brunei, 2:07:52

10. Isaac Mpofu, Zimbabwe, 2:07:56

11. Maru Teferi, Israel, 2:07:59

12. Othmane El Goumri, Morocco, 2:08:14

13. Yusuke Nishiyama, Japan, 2:08:35

14. Hamza Sahli, Morocco, 2:08:45

15. Barnabas Kiptum, Kenya, 2:08:59

16. Oqbe Kibrom Ruesom, Eritrea, 2:09:02

17. Hassan Chahdi, France, 2:09:20

18. Melikhaya Frans, Russia, 2:09:24

19. Galen Rupp, United States, 2:09:36

20. Rory Linkletter, Canada, 2:10:24

110m Hurdles
Semifinals
Heat 1 Qualifiers

Grant Holloway, United States, 13.01; Joshua Zeller, United Kingdom, 13.31.

Heat 2 Qualifiers

Trey Cunningham, United States, 13.07; Asier Martinez, Spain, 13.26.

Heat 3 Qualifiers

Hansle Parchment, Jamaica, 13.02; Devon Allen, United States, 13.09; Shane Brathwaite, Barbados, 13.21; Damian Czykier, Poland, 13.22.

Final

1. Grant Holloway, United States, 13.03

2. Trey Cunningham, United States, 13.08

3. Asier Martinez, Spain, 13.17

4. Damian Czykier, Poland, 13.32

5. Joshua Zeller, Great Britian, 13.33

6. Shane Brathwaite, Barbados, DQ

7. Devon Allen, United States, DQ

8. Hansle Parchment, Jamaica, DNS

400m Hurdles
Semifinal
Heat 1 Qualifiers

Rai Benjamin, United States, 48.44; Jaheel Hyde, Jamaica, 49.09.

Heat 2 Qualifiers

Alison Dos Santos, Brazil, 47.85; Trevor Bassitt, United States, 48.17; Rasmus Magi, Estonia, 48.40.

Heat 3 Qualifiers

Karsten Warholm, Norway, 48; Wilfried Happio, France, 48.14; Khallifah Rosser, United States, 48.34.

Discus Throw
Group A Qualifiers

Mykolas Alekna, Lithuania, 68.91 m; Kristjan Ceh, Slovania, 68.23; Simon Petterson, Sweden, 68.11; Matthew Denny, Australia, 66.98 Sam Mattis, United States, 65.59; Alin Alexandru Firfirica, Romania, 65.54; Traves Smikle, Jamaica, 64.21; Alex Rose, Samoa, 64.14.

Group B Qualifiers

Andrius Gudzius, Lithuania, 66.6; Lukas Weisshaidinger, Austria, 66.51; Daniel Stahl, Sweden, 65.95; Fedrick Dacres, Jamaica, 64.49.

Shot Put
Final

1. Ryan Crouser, United States, 22.94 m

2. Joe Kovacs, United States, 22.89

3. Josh Awotunde, United States, 22.29

4. Tom Walsh, New Zealand, 22.08

5. Darian Romani, Brazil, 21.92

6. Filip Mihaljevic, Croatia, 21.82

7. Jacko Gill, New Zealand, 21.40

8. Adrian Piperi, United States, 20.93

9. Nick Ponzio, Italy, 20.81

10. Marcus Thomsen, Norway, 20.66

11. Chukwuebuka Cornnell Enekwechi, Nigeria, 20.65

12. Uziel Munoz, Mexico, 20.01

Women’s
100m
Semifinal
Heat 1 Qualifiers

Shericka Jackson, Jamaica, 10.84; Dina Asher-Smith, United Kingdom, 10.89.

Heat 2 Qualifiers

Elaine Thompson-Herah, Jamaica, 10.82; Marie-josee Ta Lou, Ivory Coast, 10.87; Melissa Jefferson, United States, 10.92; Mujinga Kambundji, Switzerland, 10.96.

Heat 3 Qualifiers

Shelly-Ann Fraser-Pryce, Jamaica, 10.93; Aleia Hobbs, United States, 10.95.

Heptathlon
200m
Heats
Heat 1

Annik Kalin, Switzerland, 24.05; Nafissatou Thiam, Belgium, 24.39; Emma Oosterwegel, Netherlands, 24.43; Paulina Ligarska, Poland, 24.65; Claudia Conte, Spain, 24.77; Xenia Krizsan, Hungary, 24.82; Ashtin Zamzow-Mahler, United States, 25.15.

Heat 2

Anna Hall, United States, 23.08; Katarina Johnson-Thompson, United Kingdom, 23.62; Anouk Vetter, Netherlands, 23.73; Adrianna Sulek, Poland, 23.77; Noor Vidts, Belgium, 23.92; Michelle Atherley, United States, 23.97; Sophie Weissenberg, Germany, 24.06; Kendell Williams, United States, 25.27.

Heptathlon
100m Hurdles
Heats
Heat 1

Nafissatou Thiam, Belgium, 13.21; Emma Oosterwegel, Netherlands, 13.44; Ashtin Zamzow-mahler, United States, 13.47; Sophie Weissenber, Germany, 13.51; Katarina Johnson-Thompson, United Kingdom, 13.55; Claudia Conte, Spain, 13.65; Paulina Ligarska, Poland, 14.19.

Heat 2

Michelle Atherley, United States 13.12; Annik Kalin, Switzerland, 13:17; Anna Hall, United States, 13.20; Noor Vidts, Belgium, 13.20; Adrianna Sulek, Poland, 13.28; Anouk Vetter, Netherlands, 13.30; Xenia Krizsan, Hungary, 13.46; Kendell Williams, United States, 13.54.

Heptathlon
High Jump
Group A

Nafissatou Thiam, Belgium, 1.95 m; Adrianna Sulek, Poland, 1.89; Anna Hall, United States, 1.86; Claudia Conte, Spain, 1.86; Katarina Johnson-Thompson, United Kingdom, 1.83; Noor Vidts, Belgium, 1.83; Ashtin Zamzow-Mahler, United States, 1.77; Paulina Ligarska, Poland, 1.77.

Group B

Anouk Vetter, Netherlands, 1.80; Emma Oosterwegel, Netherlands, 1.77; Sophie Weissenberg, Germany, 1.74; Annik Kalin, Switzerland, 1.74; Xenia Krizsan, Hungary, 1.74; Michelle Atherley, United States, 1.71, Kendell Williams, United States, 1.71.

Heptathlon
Shot Put
Group A

Adrianna Sulek, Poland, 14.13m; Anna Hall, United States, 13.67; Sophie Weissenberg, Germany, 13.57; Ashtin Zamzow-Mahler, United States, 12.29; Katarina Johnson-Thompson, United Kingdom, 12.92; Kendell Williams, United States, 12.71; Michelle Atherley, United States, 12.56; Claudia Conte, Spain, 12.46.

Group B

Anoik Vetter, Netherlands, 16.25; Nafissatou Thiam, Belgium, 15.03; Noor Vidts, Belgium, 14.43; Emma Oosterwegel, Netherlands, 14.40; Paulina Ligarska, Poland, 14.08; Xenia Krizsan, Hungary, 14.08; Annik Kalin, Switzerland, 13.71.

200m
Heptathlon
Heats
Heat 1

Annik Kalin, Switzerland, 24.05; Nafissatou Thiam, Belgium, 24.39; Emma Oosterwegel, Netherland, 24.43; Paulina Ligarska, Poland, 24.65; Claudia Conte, Spain, 24.77; Xenia Krizsan, Hungary, 24.82; Ashtin Zamzow-Mahler, 25.15.

Heat 2

Anna Hall, United States, 23.08; Katarina Johnson-Thompson, United Kingdom, 23.62; Anouk Vetter, Netherland, 23.73; Adrianna Sulek, Poland, 23.77; Noor Vidts, Belgium, 23.92; Michelle Atherly, United States, 23.97; Sophie Weissenberg, Germany, 24.06; Kendell Williams, United States, 25.27.

Heptathlon Points (after four events)
Top Five

1. Nafissatou Thiam, Belgium, 4071

2. Anouk Vetter, Netherlands, 4010

3. Anna Hall, United States, 3991

4. Adrianna Sulek, Poland, 3982

5. Noor Vidts, Belgium, 3921

400m
Heats
Heat 1 Qualifiers

Shaunae Miller-Uibo, Bahamas, 51.10; Aliyah Abrams, Guyana, 51.98, Gabby Scott, Puerto Rico, 52.05; Susanne Walli, Austria, 52.18.

Heat 2 Qualifiers

Stephanie Ann Mcpherson, Jamaica, 50.15; Natalia Kaczmarek, Poland, 50.21; Lieke Klavers, Netherlands, 50.24; Nicol Yeargin, United Kingdom, 51.17; Catia Azevedo, Portugal, 51.55; Tabata Vitorino, Brazil, 52.17.

Heat 3 Qualifiers

Sada Williams, Barbados, 51.05; Modesta Justa Morauskaite, Lithuania, 51.27; Ama Pipi, United Kingdon, 51.32; Charokee Young, Jamaica, 51.84.

Heat 4 Qualifiers

Marileidy Paulino, Dominica, 50.76; Rhasidat Adeleke, Ireland, 51.59; Lynna Irby, United States, 51.78.

Heat 5 Qualifiers

Fiodaliza Cofil, Dominica, 51.19; Talitha Diggs, United States, 51.54; Roxana Gomez, Cuba, 51.85.

Heat 6 Qualifiers

Anna Kielbasinska, Poland, 50.63; Candice McLeod, Jamaica, 50.76; Victoria Ohuruogu, United Kingdom, 51.07; Lade Vondrova, Czech Republic, 51.55.

Hammer Throw
Final

1. Hanna Skydan, Azerbaijan, 73.23 m

2. Sara Fantini, Italy, 75.77

3. Slija Kosonen, Finland, 72.22

4. Brooke Andersen, United States, 79.02

5. Krista Tervo, Finland, 74.40

6. Janee Kassanavoid, United States, 78

7. Grete Ahlberg, Sweden, 70.87

8. Bianca Florentina Ghelber, Romania, 73.15

9. Camryn Rogers, Canada, 77.67

10. Na Luo, China, 74.47

11. Annette Nneka Echikunwoke, United States, 73.76

12. Jillian Weir, Canada, 73.12

Pole Vault
Final

1. Katie Nageotte, United States, 4.85 m

2. Sandi Morris, United States, 4.85

3. Nina Kennedy, Australia, 4.8

4. Tina Sutej, Slovania, 4.7

5. Aikaterini Stefanidi, Greece, 4.7

6. Wilma Murto, Finland, 4.6

6. Ling Li, China, 4.6

8. Angelica Moser, Switzerland, 4.6

9. Anicka Newell, Canada, 4.45

10. Jacqueline Otchere, Germany, 4.45

11. Ninon Chapelle, France, 4.45

12. Gabriela Leon, United States, 4.3

13. Huigin Xu, China, 4.3

100m
Semifinal
Heat 1 Qualifiers

Shericka Jackson, Jamaica, 10.84l Dina Asher-Smith, Great Britian, 10.89.

Heat 2 Qualifiers

Elaine Thompson-Herah, Jamaica, 10.82; Marie-Josee Ta Lou, Côte d’Ivoire, 10.87; Melissa Jefferson, United States, 10.92; Mujinga Kambundji, Switzerland, 10.96.

Heat 3 Qualifiers

Shelly-Ann Fraser-Pryce, Jamaica, 10.93; Aleia Hobbs, United States, 10.95.

Final

1. Shelly-Ann Fraser-Pryce, Jamaica, 10.67

2. Shericka Jackson, Jamaica, 10.73

3. Elaine Thompson-Herah, Jamaica, 10.81

4. Dina Asher-Smith, Great Britian, 10.83

5. Mujinga Kambundji, Switzerland, 10.91

6. Aleia Hobbs, United States, 10.92

7. Marie-Josee Ta Lou, Côte d’Ivoire, 10.93

8. Melissa Jefferson, United States, 11.03

Copyright © 2022 The Associated Press. All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, written or redistributed.

Related Categories:

Asia News | Australia News | Sports | World News

More from WTOP

Log in to your WTOP account for notifications and alerts customized for you.

Sign up