Saturday’s Olympic Medalists

ATHLETICS

Men’s 1500m

GOLD_Jakob Ingebrigtsen, Norway

SILVER_Timothy Cheruiyot, Kenya

BRONZE_Josh Kerr, Britain

Men’s 4 x 400m Relay

GOLD_United States (Michael Cherry, Trevor Stewart, Michael Norman, Randolph Ross, Bryce Deadmon, Rai Benjamin, Vernon Norwood)

SILVER_Netherlands (Liemarvin Bonevacia, Jochem Dobber, Terrence Agard, Tony van Diepen, Ramsey Angela)

BRONZE_Botswana (Isaac Makwala, Baboloki Thebe, Zibane Ngozi, Bayapo Ndori)

Men’s Javelin Throw

GOLD_Neeraj Chopra, India

SILVER_Jakub Vadlejch, Czech Republic

BRONZE_Vitezslav Vesely, Czech Republic

Women’s 10,000m

GOLD_Sifan Hassan, Netherlands

SILVER_Kalkidan Gezahegne, Bahrain

BRONZE_Letesenbet Gidey, Ethiopia

Women’s 4 x 400m Relay

GOLD_United States (Kaylin Whitney, Sydney McLaughlin, Allyson Felix, Wadeline Jonathas, Dalilah Muhammad, Kendall Ellis, Athing Mu, Lynna Irby)

SILVER_Poland (Anna Kielbasinska, Natalia Kaczmarek, Iga Baumgart-Witan, Malgorzata Holub-Kowalik, Justyna Swiety-Ersetic)

BRONZE_Jamaica (Roneisha McGregor, Junelle Bromfield, Janieve Russell, Shericka Jackson, Candice McLeod, Stacey Ann Williams)

Women’s High Jump

GOLD_Mariya Lasitskene, ROC

SILVER_Nicola McDermott, Australia

BRONZE_Yaroslava Mahuchikh, Ukraine

Women’s Marathon

GOLD_Peres Jepchirchir, Kenya

SILVER_Brigid Kosgei, Kenya

BRONZE_Molly Seidel, United States

___

BASKETBALL

Men

GOLD_United States (Keldon Johnson, Zach Lavine, Damian Lillard, Kevin Durant, Khris Middleton, Jerami Grant, Jayson Tatum, Javale McGee, Jrue Holiday, Bam Adebayo, Draymond Green, Devin Booker)

SILVER_France (Frank Ntilikina, Timothe Luwawu Cabarrot, Thomas Heurtel, Nicolas Batum, Guerschon Yabusele, Evan Fournier, Nando de Colo, Vincent Poirier, Andrew Albicy, Rudy Gobert, Petr Cornelie, Moustapha Fall)

BRONZE_Australia (Chris Goulding, Patty Mills, Josh Green, Joe Ingles, Matthew Dellavedova, Nathan Sobey, Matisse Thybulle, Dante Exum, Aron Baynes, Jock Landale, Duop Thomas Reath, Nic Kay)

___

BOXING

Men’s Fly (48-52kg)

GOLD_Galal Yafai, Britain

SILVER_Carlo Paalam, Philippines

BRONZE_Saken Bibossinov, Kazakhstan

BRONZE_Ryomei Tanaka, Japan

Men’s Middle (69-75kg)

GOLD_Hebert Sousa, Brazil

SILVER_Oleksandr Khyzhniak, Ukraine

BRONZE_Gleb Bakshi, ROC

BRONZE_Eumir Marcial, Philippines

Women’s Fly (48-51kg)

GOLD_Stoyka Zhelyazkova Krasteva, Bulgaria

SILVER_Buse Naz Cakiroglu, Turkey

BRONZE_Tsukimi Namiki, Japan

BRONZE_Hsiao-Wen Huang, Taiwan

Women’s Welter (64-69kg)

GOLD_Busenaz Surmeneli, Turkey

SILVER_Hong Gu, China

BRONZE_Lovlina Borgohain, India

BRONZE_Oshae Jones, United States

___

BASEBALL/SOFTBALL

Baseball

GOLD_Japan (Tetsuto Yamada, Sosuke Genda, Hideto Asamura, Ryosuke Kikuchi, Hayato Sakamoto, Ryutaro Umeno, Kensuke Kondoh, Yuki Yanagita, Takuya Kai, Koyo Aoyagi, Suguru Iwazaki, Masato Morishita, Hiromi Itoh, Yoshinobu Yamamoto, Masahiro Tanaka, Yasuaki Yamasaki, Ryoji Kuribayashi, Koudai Senga, Yudai Ohno, Ryoya Kurihara, Masataka Yoshida, Seiya Suzuki, Munetaka Murakami, Kaima Taira)

SILVER_United States (Eddy Alvarez, Eric Filia, Jack Lopez, Mark Kolozsvary, Nick Allen, Jamie Westbrook, Nick Martinez, Scott Kazmir, Patrick Kivlehan, Tyler Austin, Bubba Starling, Todd Frazier, Triston Casas, Ryder Ryan, David Robertson, Anthony Gose, Brandon Dickson, Edwin Jackson Jr, Tim Federowicz, Shane Baz, Scott McGough, Joe Ryan, Simeon Woods Richardson, Anthony Carter)

BRONZE_Dominican Republic (Gustavo Nunez, Yefri Perez, Erick Mejia, Charlie Valerio, Jeison Guzman, Melky Cabrera, Cristopher Mercedes, Roldani Baldwin, Julio Rodriguez, Jose Bautista, Ramon Rosso, Junior Garcia, Luis Castillo, Jairo Asencio, Juan Francisco, Johan Mieses, Jhan Marinez, Angel Sanchez, Dario Alvarez, Denyi Reyes, Raul Valdes, Emilio Bonifacio, Jose Diaz, Gabriel Arias)

___

CANOE SPRINT

Men’s Canoe Single 1000m

GOLD_Isaquias Queiroz dos Santos, Brazil

SILVER_Hao Liu, China

BRONZE_Serghei Tarnovschi, Moldova

Men’s Kayak Four 500m

GOLD_Germany (Max Rendschmidt, Ronald Rauhe, Tom Liebscher, Max Lemke)

SILVER_Spain (Saul Craviotto, Marcus Walz, Carlos Arevalo, Rodrigo Germade)

BRONZE_Slovakia (Samuel Balaz, Denis Mysak, Erik Vlcek, Adam Botek)

Women’s Canoe Double 500m

GOLD_China (Shixiao Xu, Mengya Sun)

SILVER_Ukraine (Liudmyla Luzan, Anastasiia Chetverikova)

BRONZE_Canada (Laurence Vincent-Lapointe, Katie Vincent)

Women’s Kayak Four 500m

GOLD_Hungary (Danuta Kozak, Tamara Csipes, Anna Karasz, Dora Bodonyi)

SILVER_Belarus (Marharyta Makhneva, Nadzeya Papok, Volha Khudzenka, Maryna Litvinchuk)

BRONZE_Poland (Karolina Naja, Anna Pulawska, Justyna Iskrzycka, Helena Wisniewska)

___

CYCLING TRACK

Men’s Madison

GOLD_Denmark (Lasse Norman Hansen, Michael Morkov)

SILVER_Britain (Ethan Hayter, Matthew Walls)

BRONZE_France (Donavan Grondin, Benjamin Thomas)

___

DIVING

Men’s 10m Platform

GOLD_Yuan Cao, China

SILVER_Jian Yang, China

BRONZE_Thomas Daley, Britain

___

EQUESTRIAN

Jumping Team

GOLD_Sweden (Henrik von Eckermann, Malin Baryard-Johnsson, Peder Fredricson)

SILVER_United States (Laura Kraut, Jessica Springsteen, McLain Ward)

BRONZE_Belgium (Pieter Devos, Jerome Guery, Gregory Wathelet)

___

FOOTBALL

Men

GOLD_Brazil (Santos, Gabriel Menino, Diego Carlos, Ricardo Graca, Douglas Luiz, Guilherme Arana, Paulinho, Bruno Guimaraes, Matheus Cunha, Richarlison, Antony, Brenno, Dani Alves, Bruno Fuchs, Nino, Abner, Malcom, Matheus Henrique, Reinier, Claudinho, Gabriel Martinelli, Lucao)

SILVER_Spain (Unai Simon, Oscar Mingueza, Marc Cucurella, Pau Torres, Jesus Vallejo, Martin Zubimendi, Marco Asensio, Mikel Merino, Rafa Mir, Dani Ceballos, Mikel Oyarzabal, Eric Garcia, Alvaro Fernandez, Carlos Soler, Jon Moncayola, Pedri Gonzalez, Javier Puado, Oscar Gil, Dani Olmo, Juan Miranda, Bryan Gil, Ivan Villar)

BRONZE_Mexico (Luis Malagon, Jorge Sanchez, Cesar Montes, Jesus Angulo, Johan Vasquez, Vladimir Lorona, Luis Romo, Carlos Rodriguez, Henry Martin, Diego Lainez, Alexis Vega, Adrian Mora, Guillermo Ochoa, Erick Aguirre, Uriel Antuna, Joaquin Esquivel, Sebastian Cordova, Eduardo Aguirre, Ricardo Angulo, Fernando Beltran, Roberto Alvarado, Sebastian Jurado)

___

GOLF

Women’s Individual Stroke Play

GOLD_Nelly Korda, United States

SILVER_Mone Inami, Japan

BRONZE_Lydia Ko, New Zealand

___

RHYTHMIC GYMNASTICS

Individual All-Around

GOLD_Linoy Ashram, Israel

SILVER_Dina Averina, ROC

BRONZE_Alina Harnasko, Belarus

___

HANDBALL

Men

GOLD_France (Nedim Remili, Romain Lagarde, Melvyn Richardson, Dika Mem, Nicolas Tournat, Vincent Gerard, Nikola Karabatic, Kentin Mahe, Yann Genty, Timothey Nguessan, Luc Abalo, Michael Guigou, Luka Karabatic, Ludovic Fabregas, Hugo Descat, Valentin Porte)

SILVER_Denmark (Niklas Landin, Magnus Landin, Emil Jakobsen, Magnus Saugstrup, Lasse Svan, Kevin Moeller, Henrik Moellgaard, Mads Mensah, Henrik Toft Hansen, Mikkel Hansen, Morten Olsen, Johan Hansen, Lasse Andersson, Jacob Holm, Mathias Gidsel)

BRONZE_Spain (Gonzalo Perez de Vargas Moreno, Eduardo Gurbindo Martinez, Jorge Maqueda Peno, Angel Fernandez Perez, Raul Entrerrios Rodriguez, Alex Dujshebaev Dovichebaeva, Daniel Sarmiento Melian, Rodrigo Corrales Rodal, Julen Aguinagalde Aquizu, Ferran Sole Sala, Adrian Figueras Trejo, Viran Morros de Argila, Antonio Garcia Robledo, Aleix Gomez Abello, Gedeon Guardiola Villaplana, Miguel Sanchez-Migallon Naranjo)

___

KARATE

Men’s Kumite +75kg

GOLD_Sajad Ganjzadeh, Iran

SILVER_Tareg Hamedi, Saudi Arabia

BRONZE_Ugur Aktas, Turkey

BRONZE_Ryutaro Araga, Japan

Women’s Kumite +61kg

GOLD_Feryal Abdelaziz, Egypt

SILVER_Iryna Zaretska, Azerbaijan

BRONZE_Sofya Berultseva, Kazakhstan

BRONZE_Li Gong, China

___

MODERN PENTATHLON

Men’s Individual

GOLD_Joseph Choong, Britain

SILVER_Ahmed Elgendy, Egypt

BRONZE_Woongtae Jun, South Korea

___

ARTISTIC SWIMMING

Team

GOLD_ROC (Svetlana Romashina, Svetlana Kolesnichenko, Aleksandra Patskevich, Alla Shishkina, Maria Shurochkina, Vlada Chigireva, Marina Goliadkina, Polina Komar)

SILVER_China (Wenyan Sun, Xuechen Huang, Li Guo, Xinping Liang, Chengxin Yin, Yu Feng, Yanning Xiao, Qianyi Wang)

BRONZE_Ukraine (Vladyslava Aleksiiva, Maryna Aleksiiva, Marta Fiedina, Kateryna Reznik, Anastasiya Savchuk, Kseniya Sydorenko, Yelyzaveta Yakhno, Alina Shynkarenko)

___

BEACH VOLLEYBALL

Men

GOLD_Norway (Anders Berntsen Mol, Christian Sandlie Sorum)

SILVER_ROC (Viacheslav Krasilnikov, Oleg Stoyanovskiy)

BRONZE_Qatar (Cherif Younousse, Ahmed Tijan)

___

VOLLEYBALL

Men

GOLD_France (Barthelemy Chinenyeze, Jenia Grebennikov, Jean Patry, Benjamin Toniutti, Kevin Tillie, Earvin Ngapeth, Antoine Brizard, Stephen Boyer, Nicolas le Goff, Daryl Bultor, Trevor Clevenot, Yacine Louati)

SILVER_ROC (Yaroslav Podlesnykh, Artem Volvich, Dmitry Volkov, Ivan Iakovlev, Denis Bogdan, Pavel Pankov, Victor Poletaev, Maxim Mikhaylov, Egor Kliuka, Ilyas Kurkaev, Igor Kobzar, Valentin Golubev)

BRONZE_Argentina (Matias Sanchez, Federico Pereyra, Cristian Poglajen, Facundo Conte, Agustin Loser, Santiago Danani, Sebastian Sole, Bruno Lima, Ezequiel Palacios, Luciano de Cecco, Nicolas Mendez, Martin Ramos)

___

WATER POLO

Women

GOLD_United States (Ashleigh Johnson, Madeline Musselman, Melissa Seidemann, Rachel Fattal, Paige Hauschild, Margaret Steffens, Stephanie Haralabidis, Jamie Neushul, Aria Fischer, Kaleigh Gilchrist, Makenzie Fischer, Alys Williams, Amanda Longan)

SILVER_Spain (Laura Ester Ramos, Marta Bach, Anna Espar Llaquet, Bea Ortiz, Elena Ruiz, Irene Gonzalez Lopez, Clara Espar Llaquet, Pili Pena, Judith Forca Ariza, Roser Tarrago Aymerich, Maica Garcia Godoy, Paula Leiton Arrones, Maria Elena Sanchez Gonzalez)

BRONZE_Hungary (Edina Gangl, Dorottya Szilagyi, Vanda Valyi, Greta Gurisatti, Gabriella Szucs, Rebecca Parkes, Anna Illes, Rita Keszthelyi, Dora Leimeter, Aniko Gyongyossy, Natasa Rybanska, Krisztina Garda, Alda Magyari)

___

WRESTLING

Men’s Freestyle 65kg

GOLD_Takuto Otoguro, Japan

SILVER_Haji Aliyev, Azerbaijan

BRONZE_Gadzhimurad Rashidov, ROC

BRONZE_Bajrang Bajrang, India

Men’s Freestyle 97kg

GOLD_Abdulrashid Sadulaev, ROC

SILVER_Kyle Frederick Snyder, United States

BRONZE_Reineris Salas Perez, Cuba

BRONZE_Abraham de Jesus Conyedo Ruano, Italy

Women’s Freestyle 50kg

GOLD_Yui Susaki, Japan

SILVER_Yanan Sun, China

BRONZE_Mariya Stadnik, Azerbaijan

BRONZE_Sarah Ann Hildebrandt, United States

Copyright © 2021 The Associated Press. All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, written or redistributed.

Related Categories:

Sports

More from WTOP

Log in to your WTOP account for notifications and alerts customized for you.

Sign up