Olympic Rowing Results

Friday

Men

Single Sculls

Finals

Final F

1. Riilio Rii, Vanuatu, 7:49.82.

2. Abdulrahman Alfadhel, Kuwait, 8:32.67.

Final E

1. Ignacio Vasquez Jorge, Dominican Republic, 7:25.88.

2. Felix Potoy, Nicaragua, 7:28.00.

3. Privel Hinkati, Benin, 7:38.58.

4. Franck N’Dri, Ivory Coast, 7:42.55.

5. Alhussein Ghambour, Libya, 7:47.64.

Final D

1. Vladislav Yakovlev, Kazakhstan, 7:03.37.

2. Peter Purcell-Gilpin, Zimbabwe, 7:03.85.

3. Onat Kazakli, Turkey, 7:13.65.

4. Mohammed Al Khafaji, Iraq, 7:18.65.

5. Cris Nievarez, Philippines, 7:21.28.

6. Husein Alireza, Saudi Arabia, 7:52.67.

Final C

1. Jordan Parry, New Zealand, 6:55.55.

2. Abdelkhalek Elbana, Egypt, 7:00.72.

3. Quentin Antognelli, Monaco, 7:01.85.

4. Jan Fleissner, Czech Republic, 7:02.93.

5. Alvaro Torres Masias, Peru, 7:03.69.

6. Dara Alizadeh, Bermuda, 7:09.91.

Final B

1. Oliver Zeidler, Germany, 6:44.44.

2. Gennaro Alberto di Mauro, Italy, 6:47.38.

3. Trevor Jones, Canada, 6:48.51.

4. Bendeguz Petervari-Molnar, Hungary, 6:50.45.

5. Ryuta Arakawa, Japan, 6:50.91.

6. Luca Verthein Ferreira, Brazil, 6:52.09.

Final A

1. Stefanos Ntouskos, Greece, 6:40.45.

2. Kjetil Borch, Norway, 6:41.66.

3. Damir Martin, Croatia, 6:42.58.

4. Sverri Nielsen, Denmark, 6:42.73.

5. Alexander Vyazovkin, ROC, 6:49.09.

6. Mindaugas Griskonis, Lithuania, 6:57.60.

Eight

Finals

Final A

1. New Zealand (Thomas Mackintosh; Hamish Bond; Tom Murray; Michael Brake; Daniel Williamson; Phillip Wilson; Shaun Kirkham; Matt Macdonald; Sam Bosworth), 5:24.64.

2. Germany (Johannes Weissenfeld; Laurits Follert; Olaf Roggensack; Torben Johannesen; Jakob Schneider; Malte Jakschik; Richard Schmidt; Hannes Ocik; Martin Sauer), 5:25.60.

3. Britain (Joshua Bugajski; Jacob Dawson; Thomas George; Mohamed Sbihi; Charles Elwes; Oliver Wynne-Griffith; James Rudkin; Thomas Ford; Henry Fieldman), 5:25.73.

4. United States (Benjamin Davison; Justin Best; Daniel Miklasevich; Austin Hack; Alexander Richards; Nicholas Mead; John Harrity; Liam Corrigan; Julian Venonsky), 5:26.75.

5. Netherlands (Bjorn van den Ende; Ruben Knab; Jasper Tissen; Simon van Dorp; Maarten Hurkmans; Bram Schwarz; Mechiel Versluis; Robert Luecken; Eline Berger), 5:27.96.

6. Australia (Nicholas Lavery; Joseph O’Brien; Joshua Booth; Simon Keenan; Nicholas Purnell; Timothy Masters; Angus Dawson; Angus Widdicombe; Stuart Sim), 5:36.23.

Women

Single Sculls

Finals

Final F

1. Claire Ayivon, Togo, 8:44.42.

2. Esraa Khogali, Sudan, 10:05.32.

Final E

1. Tala Abujbara, Qatar, 8:00.22.

2. Kathleen Noble, Uganda, 8:07.00.

3. Evidelia Gonzalez Jarquin, Nicaragua, 8:10.87.

4. Joan Poh, Singapore, 8:21.23.

5. Sarah Fraincart, Morocco, 8:25.38.

6. Esther Toko, Nigeria, 8:42.78.

Final D

1. Felice Aisha Chow, Trinidad and Tobago, 7:48.06.

2. Huang Yi-Ting, Taiwan, 7:52.18.

3. Alejandra Alonso, Paraguay, 7:55.63.

4. Veronica Toro Arana, Puerto Rico, 7:57.22.

5. Hung Wing Yan Winne, Hong Kong, 8:02.79.

6. Jeong Hyejeong, South Korea, 8:06.13.

Final C

1. Tatsiana Klimovich, Belarus, 7:39.53.

2. Lovisa Claesson, Sweden, 7:41.07.

3. Jovana Arsic, Serbia, 7:43.30.

4. Kenia Lechuga, Mexico, 7:43.55.

5. Milena Venega Cancio, Cuba, 7:47.40.

6. Maike Diekmann, Namibia, 7:52.17.

Final A

1. Emma Twigg, New Zealand, 7:13.97.

2. Hanna Prakatsen, ROC, 7:17.39.

3. Magdalena Lobnig, Austria, 7:19.72.

4. Victoria Thornley, Britain, 7:20.39.

5. Jeannine Gmelin, Switzerland, 7:20.91.

6. Jiang Yan, China, 7:21.33.

Final B

1. Anna Sarah Sophie Souwer, Netherlands, 7:25.96.

2. Carling Zeeman, Canada, 7:29.59.

3. Kara Kohler, United States, 7:29.72.

4. Anneta Kyridou, Greece, 7:36.79.

5. Nazanin Malaei, Iran, 7:42.57.

6. Sanita Puspure, Ireland, DNS.

Eight

Finals

Final A

1. Canada (Lisa Roman; Kasia Gruchalla-Wesierski; Christine Roper; Andrea Proske; Susanne Grainger; Madison Mailey; Sydney Payne; Avalon Wasteneys; Kristen Kit), 5:59.13.

2. New Zealand (Ella Greenslade; Emma Dyke; Lucy Spoors; Kelsey Bevan; Grace Prendergast; Kerri Gowler; Beth Ross; Jackie Gowler; Caleb Shepherd), 6:00.04.

3. China (Wang Zifeng; Wang Yuwei; Xu Fei; Miao Tian; Zhang Min; Ju Rui; Li Jingjing; Guo Linlin; Zhang Dechang), 6:01.21.

4. United States (Jessica Thoennes; Charlotte Buck; Gia Doonan; Brooke Mooney; Olivia Coffey; Regina Salmons; Meghan Musnicki; Kristine O’Brien; Katelin Guregian), 6:02.78.

5. Australia (Genevieve Horton; Olympia Aldersey; Bronwyn Cox; Giorgia Patten; Sarah Hawe; Georgina Rowe; Katrina Werry; Molly Goodman; James Rook), 6:03.92.

6. Romania (Magdalena Rusu; Viviana Bejinariu; Georgiana Dedu; Maria Tivodariu; Ioana Vrinceanu; Amalia Beres; Madalina Beres; Denisa Tilvescu; Daniela Druncea), 6:04.06.

Copyright © 2021 The Associated Press. All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, written or redistributed.

Related Categories:

Sports

More from WTOP

Log in to your WTOP account for notifications and alerts customized for you.

Sign up