NHL Draft Selections

Tuesday
First Round

1. N.Y. Rangers, Alexis Lafreniere, LW, Rimouski (QMJHL).

2. Los Angeles, Quinton Byfield, C, Sudbury (OHL).

3. Ottawa (from San Jose), Tim Stuetzle, LW, Mannheim (Germany).

4. Detroit, Lucas Raymond, LW, Frolunda (Sweden).

5. Ottawa, Jake Sanderson, D, USA U-18 (NTDP).

6. Anaheim, Jamie Drysdale, D, Erie (OHL).

7. New Jersey, Alexander Holtz, RW, Djurgarden (Sweden).

8. Buffalo, Jack Quinn, RW, Ottawa (OHL).

9. Minnesota, Marco Rossi, C, Ottawa (OHL).

10. Winnipeg, Cole Perfetti, C, Saginaw (OHL).

11. Nashville, Iaroslav Askarov, G, Neva St. Petersburg (Russia).

12. Florida, Anton Lundell, C, HIFK (Finland).

13. Carolina (from Toronto), Seth Jarvis, C, Portland (WHL).

14. Edmonton, Dylan Holloway, C, Wisconsin, (Big Ten).

15. Toronto (from Pittsburgh), Rodion Amirov, LW, Ufa (Russia).

16. Montreal, Kaiden Guhle, D, Prince Albert (WHL).

17. Chicago, Lukas Reichel, LW, Eisbaren Berlin (Germany).

18. New Jersey (from Arizona), Dawson Mercer, C, Chicoutimi (QMJHL).

19. N.Y. Rangers (from Calgary), Braden Schneider, D, Brandon (WHL).

20. New Jersey (from Vancouver through Tampa Bay), Shakir Mukhamadullin, D, Ufa (Russia).

21. Columbus, Yegor Chinakhov, RW, Omsk (Russia).

22. Washington (from Calgary through N.Y. Rangers through Carolina), Hendrix Lapierre, C, Chicoutimi (QMJHL).

23. Philadelphia, Tyson Foerster, RW, Barrie (OHL).

24. Calgary (from Washington), Connor Zary, C, Kamloops (WHL).

25. Colorado, Justin Barron, D, Halifax (QMJHL).

26. St. Louis, Jake Neighbours, LW, Edmonton (WHL).

27. Anaheim (from Boston), Jacob Perreault, RW, Sarnia (OHL).

28. Ottawa (from N.Y. Islanders), Ridly Greig, C, Brandon (WHL).

29. Vegas, Brendan Brisson, C, Chicago (USHL).

30. Dallas, Mavrik Bourque, C, Shawinigan (QMJHL).

31. San Jose (from Tampa Bay), Ozzy Wiesblatt, RW, Prince Albert (WHL).

___

Wednesday
Second Round

32. Detroit, William Wallinder, D, Modo Jr. (Sweden-Jr.).

33. Ottawa, Roby Jarventie, LW, Koovee (Finland).

34. Buffalo (from San Jose), J.J. Peterka, RW, Munchen (Germany).

35. Los Angeles, Helge Grans, D, Malmo Jr. (Sweden-Jr.).

36. Anaheim, Sam Colangelo, RW, Chicago (USHL).

37. Minnesota (from Nashville via New Jersey), Marat Khusnutdinov, C, SKA St. Petersburg (Russia-Jr.).

38. San Jose (from Buffalo), Thomas Bordeleau, C, USA U-18 (NTDP).

39. Minnesota, Ryan O’Rourke, D, Sault Ste. Marie (OHL).

40. Winnipeg, Daniel Torgersson, LW, Frölunda Jr. (Sweden-Jr.).

41. Carolina (from N.Y. Rangers), Noel Gunler, RW, Lulea (Sweden).

42. Nashville, Luke Evangelista, RW, London (OHL).

43. Florida, Emil Heineman, LW, Leksand (Sweden).

44. Ottawa (from Toronto), Tyler Kleven, D, USA U-18 (NTDP).

45. Los Angeles (from Detroit through Edmonton), Brock Faber, D, USA U-18 (NTDP).

46. Chicago (Pittsburgh through Vegas), Drew Commesso, G, USA U-18 (NTDP).

47. Montreal, Luke Tuch, LW, USA U-18 (NTDP).

48. Montreal (from Chicago), Jan Mysak, C, Hamilton (OHL)

49. Arizona forfeits pick for violation of NHL pre-combine testing rules.

50. Calgary, Yan Kuznetsov, D, UCONN (H-East).

51. Detroit (from Los Angeles through Vancouver), Theodor Niederbach, C, Frolunda Jr. (Sweden-Jr.).

52. Pittsburgh (from Ottawa through Columbus), Joel Blomqvist, G, Karpat (Finland).

53. Carolina, Vasiliy Ponomarev, C, Shawinigan (QMJHL).

54. Philadelphia, Emil Andrae, D, HV 71 Jr. (Sweden-Jr.)

55. Detroit (from Washington), Cross Hanas, LW, Portland (WHL).

56. San Jose (from Colorado through Washington), Tristen Robins, R, Saskatoon (WHL).

57. Tampa Bay (from Montreal through St. Louis), Jack Finley, C, Spokane (WHL).

58. Boston, Mason Lohrei, D, Green Bay (USHL).

59. Toronto (from Ottawa through N.Y. Islanders), Roni Hirvonen, C, Assat (Finland).

60. N.Y. Rangers (from Los Angeles through Vegas), William Cuylle, LW, Windsor (OHL).

61. Ottawa (from Dallas through Vegas), Egor Sokolov, LW, Cape Brenton (QMJHL).

62. Tampa Bay, Gage Goncalves, C, Everett (WHL).

___

Third Round

63. Detroit, Donovan Sebrango, D, Kitchener (OHL).

64. Toronto (from Ottawa), Topi Niemela, D, Karpat (Finland).

65. Minnesota (from Detroit through San Jose), Daemon Hunt, D, Moose Jaw (WHL).

66. Los Angeles, Kasper Simontaival, RW, Tappara Jr. (Finland-Jr.).

67. Anaheim, Ian Moore, D, St. Mark’s School (High-MA).

68. Vegas (from New Jersey), Lukas Cormier, D, Charlottetown (QMJHL).

69. Carolina (from Buffalo), Alexander Nikishin, D, Spartak (Russia).

70. Detroit (from Minnesota through Nashville), Eemil Viro, D, TPS (Finland).

71. Ottawa (from Winnipeg), Leevi Merilainen, G, Karpat Jr. (Finland-Jr.).

72. Calgary (from N.Y. Rangers), Jeremie Poirier, D, Saint John (QMJHL).

73. Nashville, Luke Prokop, D, Calgary (WHL).

74. Florida, Ty Smilanic, C, USA U-18 (NTDP).

75. Colorado (from Toronto), Jean-Luc Foudy, C, Windsor (OHL).

76. San Jose (from Edmonton), Danil Gushchin, LW, Muskegon (USHL).

77. Pittsburgh, Calle Clange, G, Kristianstad (Sweden-2).

78. Columbus (from Montreal), Samuel Knazko, D, TPS Jr. (Finland-Jr.).

79. Chicago, Landon Slaggert, LW, USA U-18 (NTDP).

80. Calgary (from Washington through Arizona through Colorado), Jake Boltmann, D, Edina (High-MN).

81. Chicago, Wyatt Kaiser, D, Andover (High-MN).

82. Vancouver, Joni Jurmo, D, Jokerit Jr. (Finland-Jr.).

83. Los Angeles (from Columbus through Ottawa through Toronto), Alex Laferriers, RW, Des Moines (USHL).

84. New Jersey (from Carolina), Nicholas Daws, G, Guelph (OHL).

85. Tampa Bay (from Philadelphia through San Jose), Maxim Groshev, R, Nizhnekamsk (Russia).

86. St. Louis (from Washington through Montreal), Dylan Peterson, C, USA U-18 (NTDP).

87. Florida (from Colorado), Justin Sourdif, R, Vancouver (WHL).

88. St. Louis, Leo Loof, D, Farjestad Jr. (Sweden-Jr.).

89. Boston, Trevor Kuntar, C, Boston College (H-East).

90. N.Y. Islanders, Alexander Ljungkrantz, LW, Brynas Jr. (Sweden-Jr.).

91. Vegas, Jackson Hallum, C, St. Thomas (High-MN).

92. N.Y. Rangers (from Dallas), Oliver Tarnstrom, C, Aik Jr. (Sweden-Jr.).

93. Tampa Bay, Jack Thompson, D, Sudbury (OHL).

___

Fourth Round

94. Philadelphia (from Tampa Bay through Detroit), Zayde Wisdom, RW, Kingston (OHL).

95. Florida (from Ottawa), Michael Benning, D, Sherwood Park (AJHL).

96. Calgary (from San Jose through Montreal through Buffalo), Daniil Chechelev, G, Chekhov 2 (Russia-Jr.).

97. Detroit (from Los Angeles), Sam Stange, RW, Sioux Falls (USHL).

98. San Jose (from Montreal through Anaheim), Brandon Coe, RW, North Bay (OHL).

99. New Jersey, Jaromir Pytlik, C, Sault Ste. Marie (OHL).

100. Edmonton (from San Jose through Buffalo), Carter Savoie, LW, Sherwood Park (AJHL).

101. Nashville (from Minnesota), Adam Wilsby, D, Skelleftea (Sweden).

102. Montreal (from Winnipeg), Jack Smith, C, Sioux Falls (USHL).

103. N.Y. Rangers, Dylan Garand, G, Kamloops (WHL).

104. Anaheim (from Nashville through Philadelphia), Thimo Nickl, D, Drummondville (QMJHL).

105. Florida, Zachary Uens, D, Merrimack (H-East).

106. Toronto, Artur Akhtyamov, G, Irbis Kazan (Russia-Jr.).

107. Detroit (from Edmonton), Jan Bednar, G, Sokolov (CZREP-2).

108. Pittsburgh, Lukas Svejkovsky, C, Medicine Hat (WHL).

109. Montreal, Blake Biondi, C, Hermantown (High-MN).

110. Chicago, Michael Krutil, D, Sparta Jr. (CZREP-Jr.).

111. Arizona, Mitchel Miller, D, Tri-City (USHL).

112. Los Angeles (from Calgary), Juho Markkanen, G, Kettera (Finland-2).

113. Vancouver, Jackson Kunz, LW, HV 71 (Sweden).

114. Columbus, Mikael Pyyhtia, LW, TPS Jr. (Finland-Jr.).

115. Carolina, Zion Nybeck, LW, HV 71 (Sweden).

116. Tampa Bay (from Philadelphia), Eamon Powell, D, USA U-18 (NTDP).

117. Washington, Bogdan Trineyev, RW, Dynamo Moscow 2 (Russia-Jr.).

118. Colorado, Colby Ambrosio, C, Tri-City (USHL).

119. St. Louis, Tanner Dickinson, C, Sault Ste. Marie (OHL).

120. New Jersey (from Boston), Ethan Edwards, D, Spruce Grove (AJHL).

121. N.Y. Islanders, Alex Jeffries, LW, The Gunnery (High-CT).

122. Toronto (from Vegas), William Villeneuve, D, Saint John (QMJHL).

123. Dallas, Antonio Strages, LW, London (OHL).

124. Montreal (from Tampa Bay), Sean Farrell, C, Chicago (USHL).

___

Fifth Round

125. Vegas (from Detroit), Jesper Vikman, G, AIK Jr. (Sweden-Jr.).

126. Edmonton (from San Jose through Ottawa), Tyler Tullio, RW, Oshawa (OHL).

127. N.Y. Rangers (from San Jose)Evan Vierling, C, Barrie (OHL).

128. Los Angeles, Martin Chromiak, RW, Kingston (OHL).

129. Anaheim, Artyom Galimov, LW, Kazan (Russia).

130. New Jersey, Artem Shlaine, C, Shattuck-St. Mary’s Prep (High-MN).

131. Buffalo, Matteo Costantini, C, Buffalo Jr. Sabres (OJHL).

132. Detroit (from Minnesota), Alex Cotton, D, Lethbridge (WHL).

133. Winnipeg, Anton Johannesson, D, HV 71 Jr. (Sweden-Jr.).

134. N.Y. Rangers, Brett Berard, LW, USA U-18 (NTDP).

135. Philadelphia (from Nashville), Jakub Dobes, G, Omaha (USHL).

136. Montreal (from Florida), Jakub Dobes, G, Omaha (USHL).

137. Toronto (from Florida through Toronto), Dmitry Ovchinnikov, C, Novosibrsk 2 (Russia-Jr.).

138. Edmonton, Maksim Berezkin, LW, Yaroslavl 2 (Russia-Jr.).

139. Colorado (from Pittsburgh), Ryder Rolston, RW, Waterloo (USHL).

140. Los Angeles (from Carolina through Montreal), Ben Meehan, D, UMass Lowell (H-East).

141. Chicago, Isaak Phillips, D, Sudbury (OHL).

142. Arizona, Carson Bantle, LW, Michigan Tech (WCHA).

143. Calgary, Ryan Francis, RW, Cape Breton (QMJHL).

144. Vancouver, Jacob Truscott, D, USA U-18 (NTDP).

145. Columbus, Ole Julian Bjorgvik-Holm, D, Mississauga (OHL).

146. Minnesota (from St. Louis through Carolina), Pavel Novak, RW, Kelowna (WHL).

147. Tampa Bay (from Philadelphia), Jaydon Dureau, LW, Portland (WHL).

148. Washington, Bear Hughes, C, Spokane (WHL).

149. Pittsburgh (from Colorado), Raivis Ansons, RW, Baie-Comeau (QMJHL).

150. St. Louis, Matthew Kessel, D, UMass Lowell (H-East).

151. Boston, Mason Langenbrunner, D, Sioux City (USHL).

152. N.Y. Islanders, William Dufour, RW, Drummondville (QMJHL).

153. Florida (from Toronto through Vegas), Kasper Puutio, D, Everett (WHL).

154. Dallas, Daniel Ljungman, C, Linkoping Jr. (Sweden-Jr.).

155. Ottawa (from Tampa Bay), Eric Engstrand, LW, Malmo (Sweden).

Copyright © 2020 The Associated Press. All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, written or redistributed.

Related Categories:

Sports

More from WTOP

Log in to your WTOP account for notifications and alerts customized for you.

Sign up