2020 NHL Team-by-Team Draft Selections

Oct. 6-7
Anaheim Ducks

1 (6) Jamie Drysdale, D, Erie (OHL).

1 (27) Jacob Perreault, RW, Sarnia (OHL).

2 (36) Sam Colangelo, RW, Chicago (USHL).

3 (67) Ian Moore, D, St. Mark’s School (High-MA).

4 (104) Thimo Nickl, D, Drummondville (QMJHL).

5 (129) Artyom Galimov, LW, Kazan (Russia).

6 (160) Albin Sundsvik, C, Skelleftea (Sweden).

7 (207) Ethan Bowen, C, Chilliwack (BCHL).

Arizona Coyotes

4 (111) Mitchel Miller, D, Tri-City (USHL).

5 (142) Carson Bantle, LW, Michigan Tech (WCHA).

6 (173) Filip Barklund, C, Orebro Jr. (Sweden-Jr.).

7 (192) Elliot Ekefjard, LW, Malmo Jr. (Sweden-Jr.).

7 (204) Ben Mccartney, LW, Brandon (WHL).

Boston Bruins

2 (58) Mason Lohrei, D, Green Bay (USHL).

3 (89) Trevor Kuntar, C, Boston College (H-East).

5 (151) Mason Langenbrunner, D, Sioux City (USHL).

6 (182) Riley Duran, C, Lawrence Academy (High-MA).

7 (213) Ryan Tverberg, C, Toronto JC (OJHL).

Buffalo Sabres

1 (8) Jack Quinn, RW, Ottawa (OHL).

2 (34) J.J. Peterka, RW, Munchen (Germany).

5 (131) Matteo Costantini, C, Buffalo Jr. Sabres (OJHL).

7 (193) Alberty Lyckasen, D, Vita Hasten (Sweden-Jr.).

7 (216) Jakub Konecny, C, Sparta Jr. (CZREP-Jr.).

Calgary Flames

1 (24) Connor Zary, C, Kamloops (WHL).

2 (50) Yan Kuznetsov, D, UCONN (H-East).

3 (72) Jeremie Poirier, D, Saint John (QMJHL).

3 (80) Jake Boltmann, D, Edina (High-MN).

4 (96) Daniil Chechelev, G, Chekhov 2 (Russia-Jr.).

5 (143) Ryan Francis, RW, Cape Breton (QMJHL).

6 (174) Rory Kerins, C, Sault Ste. Marie (OHL).

7 (205) Ilya Solovyov, D, Minsk (Russia).

Carolina Hurricanes

1 (13) Seth Jarvis, C, Portland (WHL).

2 (41) Noel Gunler, RW, Lulea (Sweden).

2 (53) Vasiliy Ponomarev, C, Shawinigan (QMJHL).

3 (69) Alexander Nikishin, D, Spartak (Russia).

4 (115) Zion Nybeck, LW, HV 71 (Sweden).

6 (159) Lucas Mercuri, C, Des Moines (USHL).

7 (199) Alexander Pashin, RW, UFA 2 (Russia-Jr.).

7 (208) Ronan Seeley, D, Everett (WHL).

Chicago Blackhawks

1 (17) Lukas Reichel, LW, Eisbaren Berlin (Germany).

2 (46) Drew Commesso, G, USA U-18 (NTDP).

3 (79) Landon Slaggert, LW, USA U-18 (NTDP).

3 (81) Wyatt Kaiser, D, Andover (High-MN).

4 (110) Michael Krutil, D, Sparta Jr. (CZREP-Jr.).

5 (141) Isaak Phillips, D, Sudbury (OHL).

6 (172) Chad Yetman, C, Erie (OHL).

7 (188) Louis Crevier, D, Chicoutimi (QMJHL).

Colorado Avalanche

1 (25) Justin Barron, D, Halifax (QMJHL).

3 (75) Jean-Luc Foudy, C, Windsor (OHL).

4 (118) Colby Ambrosio, C, Tri-City (USHL).

5 (139) Ryder Rolston, RW, Waterloo (USHL).

6 (167) Nils Aman, C, Leksand (Sweden).

Columbus Blue Jackets

1 (21) Yegor Chinakhov, RW, Omsk (Russia).

3 (78) Samuel Knazko, D, TPS Jr. (Finland-Jr.).

4 (114) Mikael Pyyhtia, LW, TPS Jr. (Finland-Jr.).

5 (145) Ole Julian Bjorgvik-Holm, D, Mississauga (OHL).

6 (176) Samuel Johannesson D, Rogle (Sweden).

Dallas Stars

1 (30) Mavrik Bourque, C, Shawinigan (QMJHL).

4 (123) Antonio Strages, LW, London (OHL).

5 (154) Daniel Ljungman, C, Linkoping Jr. (Sweden-Jr.).

6 (162) Yevgeni Oksentyuk, LW, Flint (OHL).

6 (185) Remi Poirier, G, Gatineau (QMJHL).

Detroit Red Wings

1 (4) Lucas Raymond, LW, Frolunda (Sweden).

2 (32) William Wallinder, D, Modo Jr. (Sweden-Jr.).

2 (51) Theodor Niederbach, C, Frolunda Jr. (Sweden-Jr.).

2 (55) Cross Hanas, LW, Portland (WHL).

3 (63) Donovan Sebrango, D, Kitchener (OHL).

3 (70) Eemil Viro, D, TPS (Finland).

4 (97) Sam Stange, RW, Sioux Falls (USHL).

4 (107) Jan Bednar, G, Sokolov (CZREP-2).

5 (132) Alex Cotton, D, Lethbridge (WHL).

6 (156) Kyle Aucoin, D, Tri-City (USHL).

7 (187) Kienan Draper, RW, Chilliwack (BCHL).

7 (203) Chase Bradley, LW, Sioux City (USHL).

Edmonton Oilers

1 (14) Dylan Holloway, C, Wisconsin, (Big Ten).

4 (100) Carter Savoie, LW, Sherwood Park (AJHL).

5 (126) Tyler Tullio, RW, Oshawa (OHL).

5 (138) Maksim Berezkin, LW, Yaroslavl 2 (Russia-Jr.).

6 (169) Filip Engaras, C, New Hampshire (H-East).

7 (200) Jeremias Lindewall, RW, Modo Jr. (Sweden-Jr.)

Florida Panthers

1 (12) Anton Lundell, C, HIFK (Finland).

2 (43) Emil Heineman, LW, Leksand (Sweden).

3 (74) Ty Smilanic, C, USA U-18 (NTDP).

3 (87) Justin Sourdif, R, Vancouver (WHL).

4 (95) Michael Benning, D, Sherwood Park (AJHL).

4 (105) Zachary Uens, D, Merrimack (H-East).

5 (153) Kasper Puutio, D, Everett (WHL).

7 (198) Elliot Ekmark, C, Linkoping Jr. (Sweden-Jr.).

7 (212) Devon Levi, G, Carleton Place (CCHL).

Los Angeles Kings

1 (2) Quinton Byfield, C, Sudbury (OHL).

2 (35) Helge Grans, D, Malmo Jr. (Sweden-Jr.).

2 (45) Brock Faber, D, USA U-18 (NTDP).

3 (66) Kasper Simontaival, RW, Tappara Jr. (Finland-Jr.).

3 (83) Alex Laferriers, RW, Des Moines (USHL).

4 (112) Juho Markkanen, G, Kettera (Finland-2).

5 (128) Martin Chromiak, RW, Kingston (OHL).

5 (140) Ben Meehan, D, UMass Lowell (H-East).

7 (190) Aatu Jamsen, RW, Pelicans Jr. (Finland-Jr.).

Minnesota Wild

1 (9) Marco Rossi, C, Ottawa (OHL).

2 (37) Marat Khusnutdinov, C, SKA St. Petersburg (Russia-Jr.).

2 (39) Ryan O’Rourke, D, Sault Ste. Marie (OHL).

3 (65) Daemon Hunt, D, Moose Jaw (WHL).

5 (146) Pavel Novak, RW, Kelowna (WHL).

Montreal Canadiens

1 (16) Kaiden Guhle, D, Prince Albert (WHL).

2 (47) Luke Tuch, LW, USA U-18 (NTDP).

2 (48) Jan Mysak, C, Hamilton (OHL)

4 (102) Jack Smith, C, Sioux Falls (USHL).

4 (109) Blake Biondi, C, Hermantown (High-MN).

4 (124) Sean Farrell, C, Chicago (USHL).

5 (136) Jakub Dobes, G, Omaha (USHL).

6 (171) Alexander Gordin, RW, Neva St. Petersburg (Russia-2).

Nashville Predators

1 (11) Iaroslav Askarov, G, Neva St. Petersburg (Russia).

2 (42) Luke Evangelista, RW, London (OHL).

3 (73) Luke Prokop, D, Calgary (WHL).

4 (101) Adam Wilsby, D, Skelleftea (Sweden).

6 (166) Luke Reid, D, Chicago (USHL).

7 (202) Gunnarwolfe Fontaine, LW, Northeastern (H-East).

7 (209) Chase Mclane, C, Penn State (Big 10).

New Jersey Devils

1 (7) Alexander Holtz, RW, Djurgarden (Sweden).

1 (18) Dawson Mercer, C, Chicoutimi (QMJHL).

1 (20) Shakir Mukhamadullin, D, UFA (Russia).

3 (84) Nicholas Daws, G, Guelph (OHL).

4 (99) Jaromir Pytlik, C, Sault Ste. Marie (OHL).

4 (120) Ethan Edwards, D, Spruce Grove (AJHL).

5 (130) Artem Shlaine, C, Shattuck-St. Mary’s Prep (High-MN).

6 (161) Benjamin Baumgartner, C, Davos (Swiss).

New York Islanders

3 (90) Alexander Ljungkrantz, LW, Brynas Jr. (Sweden-Jr.).

4 (121) Alex Jeffries, LW, The Gunnery (High-CT).

5 (152) William Dufour, RW, Drummondville (QMJHL).

6 (183) Matias Rajaniemi, D, Pelicans (Finland).

7 (214) Henrik Tikkanen, G, IPK (Finland-2).

New York Rangers

1 (1) Alexis Lafreniere, LW, Rimouski (QMJHL).

1 (19) Braden Schneider, D, Brandon (WHL).

2 (60) William Cuylle, LW, Windsor (OHL).

3 (92) Oliver Tarnstrom, C, Aik Jr. (Sweden-Jr.).

4 (103) Dylan Garand, G, Kamloops (WHL).

5 (127) Evan Vierling, C, Barrie (OHL).

5 (134) Brett Berard, LW, USA U-18 (NTDP).

6 (165) Matt Rempe, C, Seattle (WHL).

7 (197) Hugo Ollas, G, Linkoping Jr. (Sweden-Jr.).

Ottawa Senators

1 (3) Tim Stuetzle, LW, Mannheim (Germany).

1 (5) Jake Sanderson, D, USA U-18 (NTDP).

1 (28) Ridly Greig, C, Brandon (WHL).

2 (33) Roby Jarventie, LW, Koovee (Finland).

2 (44) Tyler Kleven, D, USA U-18 (NTDP).

2 (61) Egor Sokolov, LW, Cape Brenton (QMJHL).

3 (71) Leevi Merilainen, G, Karpat Jr. (Finland-Jr.).

5 (155) Eric Engstrand, LW, Malmo (Sweden).

6 (158) Philippe Daoust, C, Moncton (QMJHL).

6 (181) Cole Reinhardt, LW, Brandon (WHL).

Philadelphia Flyers

1 (23) Tyson Foerster, RW, Barrie (OHL).

2 (54) Emil Andrae, D, HV 71 Jr. (Sweden-Jr.)

4 (94) Zayde Wisdom, RW, Kingston (OHL).

5 (135) Jakub Dobes, G, Omaha (USHL).

6 (178) Connor Mcclennon, RW, Winnipeg (WHL).

Pittsburgh Penguins

2 (52) Joel Blomqvist, G, Karpat (Finland).

3 (77) Calle Clange, G, Kristianstad (Sweden-2).

4 (108) Lukas Svejkovsky, C, Medicine Hat (WHL).

5 (149) Raivis Ansons, RW, Baie-Comeau (QMJHL).

6 (170) Chase Yoder, C, USA U-18 (NTDP).

St. Louis Blues

1 (26) Jake Neighbours, LW, Edmonton (WHL).

3 (86) Dylan Peterson, C, USA U-18 (NTDP).

3 (88) Leo Loof, D, Farjestad Jr. (Sweden-Jr.).

4 (119) Tanner Dickinson, C, Sault Ste. Marie (OHL).

5 (150) Matthew Kessel, D, UMass Lowell (H-East).

6 (163) Will Cranley, G, Ottawa (OHL).

7 (194) Noah Beck, D, Fargo (USHL).

San Jose Sharks

1 (31) Ozzy Wiesblatt, RW, Prince Albert (WHL).

2 (38) Thomas Bordeleau, C, USA U-18 (NTDP).

2 (56) Tristen RObins, R, Saskatoon (WHL).

3 (76) Danil Gushchin, LW, Muskegon (USHL).

4 (98) Brandon Coe, RW, North Bay (OHL).

7 (196) Alex Young C, Colgate (ECAC).

7 (201) Adam Raska, RW, Rimouski (QMJHL).

7 (206) Linus Oberg, C, Orebro, (Sweden).

7 (210) Timofey Spitserov, RW, Muskegon (USHL).

Tampa Bay Lightning

2 (57) Jack Finley, C, Spokane (WHL).

2 (62) Gage Goncalves, C, Everett (WHL).

3 (85) Maxim Groshev, R, Nizhnekamsk (Russia).

3 (93) Jack Thompson, D, Sudbury (OHL).

4 (116) Eamon Powell, D, USA U-18 (NTDP).

5 (147) Jaydon Dureau, LW, Portland (WHL).

6 (157) Nick Capone, RW, UCONN (H-East).

6 (186) Amir Miftakhov, G, Kazan (Russia).

7 (217) Declan Mcdonnell, RW, Kitchener (OHL).

Toronto Maple Leafs

1 (15) Rodion Amirov, LW, UFA (Russia).

2 (59) Roni Hirvonen, C, Assat (Finland).

3 (64) Topi Niemela, Karpat (Finland).

4 (106) Artur Akhtyamov, G, Irbis Kazan (Russia-Jr.).

4 (122) William Villeneuve, D, Saint John (QMJHL).

5 (137) Dmitry Ovchinnikov, C, Novosibrsk 2 (Russia-Jr.).

6 (168) Veeti Miettinen, RW, K-Espoo Jr. (Finland-Jr.).

6 (177) Axel Rindell, D, Jukurit (Finland).

6 (180) Joe Miller C, Chicago (USHL).

7 (189) John Fusco, D, Harvard (ECAC).

7 (195) Wyatt Schingoethe, C, Waterloo (USHL).

Vancouver Canucks

3 (82) Joni Jurmo, D, Jokerit Jr. (Finland-Jr.).

4 (113) Jackson Kunz, LW, HV 71 (Sweden).

5 (144) Jacob Truscott, D, USA U-18 (NTDP).

6 (175) Dmitry Zlodeyev, C, Dynamo Moscow 2 (Russia-Jr.).

7 (191) Viktor Persson, D, Kamloops (WHL).

Vegas Golden Knights

1 (29) Brendan Brisson, C, Chicago (USHL).

3 (68) Lukas Cormier, D, Charlottetown (QMJHL).

3 (91) Jackson Hallum, C, St. Thomas (High-MN).

5 (125) Jesper Vikman, G, AIK Jr. (Sweden-Jr.).

6 (184) Noah Ellis, D, Des Moines (USHL).

7 (215) Maxim Marushev, C, Bars Kazan (Russia-2).

Washington Capitals

1 (22) Hendrix Lapierre, C, Chicoutimi (QMJHL).

4 (117) Bogdan Trineyev, RW, Dynamo Moscow 2 (Russia-Jr.).

5 (148) Bear Hughes, C, Spokane (WHL).

6 (179) Garin Bjorklund, G, Medicine Hat (WHL).

7 (211) Oskar Magnusson, LW, Malmo (Sweden).

Winnipeg Jets

1 (10) Cole Perfetti, C, Saginaw (OHL).

2 (40) Daniel Torgersson, LW, Frölunda Jr. (Sweden-Jr.).

5 (133) Anton Johannesson, D, HV 71 Jr. (Sweden-Jr.).

6 (164) Tyrel Bauer, D, Seattle (WHL).

Copyright © 2020 The Associated Press. All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, written or redistributed.

More from WTOP

Log in to your WTOP account for notifications and alerts customized for you.

Sign up