Sports on TV for December 17-18

(All times Eastern)
Schedule subject to change and/or blackouts
Saturday, December 17
BOXING
10 p.m.

SHO — Showtime Championship: Michel Rivera vs. Frank Martin (Lightweights), Las Vegas

COLLEGE BASKETBALL (MEN’S)
12 p.m.

BTN — Wake Forest at Rutgers

ESPN2 — Indiana at Kansas

12:30 p.m.

FOX — Providence at Seton Hall

1 p.m.

ACCN — North Florida at Pittsburgh

CBS — Gonzaga vs. Alabama, Birmingham, Ala.

2 p.m.

BTN — DePaul at Northwestern

ESPN2 — Houston at Virginia

3 p.m.

ACCN — Cornell at Syracuse

CBS — CBS Sports Classic: North Carolina vs. Ohio St., New York

SECN — Nicholls St. at Mississippi St.

4 p.m.

BTN — Alabama A&M at Illinois

CBSSN — Villanova at Saint Joseph’s

5 p.m.

SECN — Temple at Mississippi

5:30 p.m.

CBS — CBS Sports Classic: UCLA vs. Kentucky, New York

6 p.m.

CBSSN — Utah at BYU

6:15 p.m.

BTN — Davidson at Purdue

7 p.m.

ESPNU — Texas A&M at Memphis

FS1 — UConn at Butler

SECN — Winthrop at LSU

8 p.m.

CBSSN — Legends of Basketball: Wyoming vs. Dayton, Chicago

PAC-12N — Portland at Oregon

8:30 p.m.

BTN — SE Missouri at Iowa

9 p.m.

ESPNU — Oklahoma St. at Wichita St.

10 p.m.

PAC-12N — Idaho St. at Washington

10:30 p.m.

CBSSN — Legends of Basketball: NC State vs. Vanderbilt, Chicago

ESPN2 — Tennessee at Arizona

COLLEGE FOOTBALL
11 a.m.

ESPN — The Wasabi Fenway Bowl: Cincinnati vs. Louisville, Boston

12 p.m.

ABC — The Cricket Celebration Bowl: Jackson St. vs. NC Central, Atlanta

1 p.m.

CNBC — HBCU Pigskin Showdown: Team Selma vs. Team Marion, Marion, Ala.

ESPNU — NCAA Division II Tournament: Colorado Mines vs. Ferris St., Championship, McKinney, Texas

2:30 p.m.

ESPN — The SRS Distribution Las Vegas Bowl: Florida vs. Oregon St., Las Vegas

3:30 p.m.

ABC — The Jimmy Kimmel LA Bowl: Washington St. vs. Fresno St., Los Angeles

4 p.m.

ESPN2 — NCAA FCS Tournament: Montana St. at S. Dakota St., Semifinal

5:45 p.m.

ESPN — The LendingTree Bowl: Rice vs. Southern Miss., Mobile, Ala.

7:30 p.m.

ABC — The New Mexico Bowl: SMU vs. BYU, Albuquerque, N.M.

9:15 p.m.

ESPN — The Frisco Bowl: N. Texas vs. Boise St., Frisco, Texas

COLLEGE VOLLEYBALL (WOMEN’S)
8 p.m.

ESPN2 — NCAA Tournament: Louisville vs. Texas, Championship, Omaha, Neb.

GOLF
3 a.m.

GOLF — DP World Tour: The AfrAsia Bank Mauritius Open, Third Round, Mont Choisy Le Golf, Mont Choisy, Mauritius

2 p.m.

NBC — PGA Tour/PGA Tour Champions: The PNC Championship, First Round, Ritz-Carlton Golf Club, Orlando, Fla.

3 a.m. (Sunday)

GOLF — DP World Tour: The AfrAsia Bank Mauritius Open, Final Round, Mont Choisy Le Golf, Mont Choisy, Mauritius

HIGH SCHOOL FOOTBALL
4 p.m.

ESPNU — Geico State Champions Bowl Series: Chaminade-Madonna (Fla.) vs. Bishop Gorman (Nev.), Las Vegas

HORSE RACING
2 p.m.

FS1 — NYRA: America’s Day at the Races

5 p.m.

FS2 — NYRA: America’s Day at the Races

NBA BASKETBALL
5 p.m.

NBATV — Miami vs. San Antonio, Mexico City

9 p.m.

NBATV — New Orleans at Phoenix

NFL FOOTBALL
1 p.m.

NFLN — Indianapolis at Minnesota

4:30 p.m.

NFLN — Baltimore at Cleveland

8:15 p.m.

NFLN — Miami at Buffalo

NHL HOCKEY
1 p.m.

NHLN — Columbus at Boston

7 p.m.

NHLN — Toronto at Washington

SOCCER (MEN’S)
7:25 a.m.

CBSSN — SPFL: Celtic at Aberdeen

10 a.m.

FOX — FIFA World Cup: Croatia vs. Morocco, Third-Place Match, Al Rayyan, Qatar —

Sunday, December 18
COLLEGE BASKETBALL (MEN’S)
12 p.m.

BTN — Canisius at Penn State

1 p.m.

ESPN2 — Pac-12 US LBM Coast To Coast Challenge: Stanford vs. Texas, Dallas

2 p.m.

ESPNU — Boost Mobile Chris Paul HBCU Challenge: NC A&T vs. Norfolk St., Las Vegas

4:30 p.m.

CBSSN — Southern U. at UAB

ESPNU — Boost Mobile Chris Paul HBCU Challenge: Hampton vs. Texas Southern, Las Vegas

5 p.m.

PAC-12N — N. Colorado at Colorado

5:30 p.m.

ESPN — Auburn at Southern Cal

ESPN2 — Holiday Hoopsgiving: Notre Dame vs. Georgia, Atlanta

6:30 p.m.

FS1 — Iona at New Mexico

7 p.m.

PAC-12N — San Diego at Arizona St.

10 p.m.

ESPN — Pac-12 US LBM Coast To Coast Challenge: Washington St. vs. Baylor, Dallas

COLLEGE BASKETBALL (WOMEN’S)
12 p.m.

ACCN — Wake Forest at Syracuse

1 p.m.

ESPN — The Invesco QQQ Basketball Hall of Fame Women’s Showcase: Florida St. vs. UConn, Uncasville, Conn.

SECN — Samford at Auburn

2 p.m.

ACCN — Louisville at Pittsburgh

BTN — New Orleans at Rutgers

3 p.m.

ABC — Tennessee at Stanford

SECN — SMU at Texas A&M

3:30 p.m.

ESPN — The Invesco QQQ Basketball Hall of Fame Women’s Showcase: Iowa St. vs. Villanova, Uncasville, Conn.

ESPN2 — Pac-12 US LBM Coast To Coast Challenge: Southern Cal vs. Texas, Dallas

4 p.m.

ACCN — Notre Dame at Virginia Tech

4:30 p.m.

FS1 — Providence at St. John’s

5 p.m.

SECN — Illinois at Missouri

6 p.m.

ACCN — Clemson at NC State

7:30 p.m.

ESPN — Pac-12 US LBM Coast To Coast Challenge: Arizona vs. Baylor, Dallas

GOLF
3 a.m.

GOLF — DP World Tour: The AfrAsia Bank Mauritius Open, Final Round, Mont Choisy Le Golf, Mont Choisy, Mauritius

12:30 p.m.

GOLF — PGA Tour/PGA Tour Champions: The PNC Championship, Final Round, Ritz-Carlton Golf Club, Orlando, Fla.

1:30 p.m.

NBC — PGA Tour/PGA Tour Champions: The PNC Championship, Final Round, Ritz-Carlton Golf Club, Orlando, Fla.

HORSE RACING
2:30 p.m.

FS1 — NYRA: America’s Day at the Races

4:30 p.m.

FS2 — NYRA: America’s Day at the Races

NFL FOOTBALL
1 p.m.

CBS — Regional Coverage: Detroit at NY Jets, Pittsburgh at Carolina, Kansas City at Houston

FOX — Regional Coverage: Philadelphia at Chicago, Atlanta at New Orleans, Dallas at Jacksonville

4:05 p.m.

FOX — Regional Coverage: Arizona at Denver, New England at Las Vegas

4:25 p.m.

CBS — Regional Coverage: Tennessee at LA Chargers, Cincinnati at Tampa Bay

8:15 p.m.

NBC — NY Giants at Washington

NHL HOCKEY
2 p.m.

NHLN — Ottawa at Minnesota

7:30 p.m.

ESPN — NY Rangers at Chicago

RODEO
2 p.m.

CBSSN — PBR: The Manchester Invitational, Championship Round, Manchester, N.H.

SNOWBOARDING
12:30 p.m.

NBC — FIS World Cup: Halfpipe, Copper Mountain, Colo. (Taped)

4:30 p.m.

NBC — FIS World Cup: Big Air, Copper Mountain, Colo. (Taped)

SOCCER (MEN’S)
10 a.m.

FOX — FIFA World Cup: Argentina vs. France, Final, Lusail, Qatar —

Copyright © 2023 The Associated Press. All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, written or redistributed.

Related Categories:

Sports

More from WTOP

Log in to your WTOP account for notifications and alerts customized for you.

Sign up