Tour de France Women’s Results

Sunday
8th (final) Stage
A 123-kilometer (76.4 miles) Lure—Super Planche des Belles Filles

1. Annemiek Van Vleuten, Netherlands, Movistar Team, 3:37:23.

2. Demi Vollering, Netherlands, Team SD Worx, :30 behind.

3. Silvia Persico, Italy, Valcar-Travel & Service, 1:43.

4. Katarzyna Niewiadoma, Poland, Canyon//Sram Racing, 1:52.

5. Juliette Labous, France, Team DSM, 1:56.

6. Elisa Longo Borghini, Italy, Trek-Segafredo, 2:01.

7. Veronica Ewers, United States, EF Education-Tibco-SVB, 2:01.

8. Cecilie Ludwig, Denmark, FDJ Suez Futuroscope, 2:50.

9. Margarita Vito Garcia Canellas, Spain, UAE Team ADQ, 2:59.

10. Liane Lippert, Germany, Team DSM, 3:01.

Also

11. Krista Doebel-Hickok, United States, EF Education-Tibco-SVB, 3:16 behind.

32. Leah Thomas, United States, Trek-Segafredo, 10:17.

68. Lily Williams, United States, Human Powered Health, 19:08.

105. Kristin Faulkner, United States, Team Bikeexchange-Jayco, 26:52.

Overall Standings

1. Annemiek Van Vleuten, Netherlands, Movistar Team, 26:55:44.

2. Demi Vollering, Netherlands, Team SD Worx, 3:48 behind.

3. Katarzyna Niewiadoma, Poland, Canyon//Sram Racing, 6:35.

4. Juliette Labous, France, Team DSM, 7:28.

5. Silvia Persico, Italy, Valcar-Travel & Service, 8:00.

6. Elisa Longo Borghini, Italy, Trek-Segafredo, 8:26.

7. Cecilie Ludwig, Denmark, FDJ Suez Futuroscope, 8:59.

8. Evita Muzic, France, FDJ Suez Futuroscope, 13:54.

9. Veronica Ewers, United States, EF Education-Tibco-SVB, 15:05.

10. Margarita Vito Garcia Canellas, Spain, UAE Team ADQ, 15:15.

Also

34. Krista Doebel-Hickok, United States, EF Education-Tibco-SVB, 43:45.

40. Kristin Faulkner, United States, Team Bikeexchange-Jayco, 50:10.

53. Leah Thomas, United States, Trek Segafredo, 58:29.

98. Lily Williams, United States, Human Powered Health, 1:29:07.

Young Riders Standings

1. Shirin Van Anrooij, Netherlands, Trek-Segafredo, 27:21:34.

2. Mischa Bredewold, Netherlands, ParkHotel Valkenburg, 5:41 behind.

3. Julia Borgstrom, Sweden, AG Insurance-NXTG Team, 16:43.

4. Vittoria Guazzini, Italy, FDJ Suez Futuroscope, 23:48.

5. Marie Le Net, France, FDJ Suez Futuroscope, 27:35.

6. Julie De Wilde, Belgium, Plantar-Pura, 28:14.

7. Pfeiffer Georgi, Britain, Team DSM, 31:54.

8. Henrietta Christie, New Zealand, Human Powered Health, 35:14.

9. Magdeleine Vallieres, Canada, EF Education-Tibco-SVB, 38:29.

10. Victoire Berteau, France, Cofdis Women Team, 38:54.

Mountain Standings

1. Demi Vollering, Netherlands, Team SD Worx, 42 points.

2. Annemiek Van Vleuten, Netherlands, Movistar Team, 38.

3. Katarzyna Niewiadoma, Poland, Canyon//Sram Racing, 15.

4. Elisa Longo Borghini, Italy, Trek-Segafredo, 14.

5. Margarita Vito Garcia Canellas, Spain, UAE Team ADQ, 11.

6. Pauliena Rooijakkers, Netherlands, Canyon//Sram Racing, 11.

7. Grace Brown, Australia, FDJ Suez Futuroscope, 10.

8. Femke Gerritse, Netherlands, ParkHotel Valkenburg, 9.

9. Silvia Persico, Italy, Valcar-Travel & Service, 8.

10. Juliette Labous, France, Team DSM, 6.

Copyright © 2022 The Associated Press. All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, written or redistributed.

Related Categories:

Sports

More from WTOP

Log in to your WTOP account for notifications and alerts customized for you.

Sign up