Tour de France Women’s Results

Saturday
7th Stage
A 127-kilometer (78.9-mile) Sélestat—Le Markstein

1. Annemiek Van Vleuten, Netherlands, Movistar Team, 3:47:02.

2. Demi Vollering, Netherlands, Team SD Worx, 3:26 behind.

3. Cecilie Ludwig, Denmark, FDJ Suez Futuroscope, 5:16.

4. Juliette Labous, France, Team DSM, 5:18.

5. Katarzyna Niewiadoma, Poland, Canyon//Sram Racing, same time.

6. Silvia Persico, Italy, Valcar-Travel & Service, 6:56.

7. Elisa Longo Borghini, Italy, Trek-Segafredo, same time.

8. Urska Zigart, Slovenia, Team BikeExchange-Jayco, 7:23.

9. Evita Muzic, France, FDJ Suez Futuroscope, 8:27.

10. Pauliena Rooijakkers, Netherlands, Canyon//SRAM Racing, 10:10.

Also

11. Veronica Ewers, United States, EF Education-Tibco-SVB, 10:39 behind.

24. Leah Thomas, United States, Trek-Segafredo, 18:58.

31. Kristin Faulkner, United States, Team Bikeexchange-Jayco, same time.

63. Krista Doebel-Hickok, United States, EF Education-Tibco-SVB, 24:44.

97. Lily Williams, United States, Human Powered Health, 29:56.

Overall Standings

1. Annemiek Van Vleuten, Netherlands, Movistar Team, 23:18:31.

2. Demi Vollering, Netherlands, Team SD Worx, 3:14 behind.

3. Katarzyna Niewiadoma, Poland, Canyon//Sram Racing, 4:33.

4. Juliette Labous, France, Team DSM, 5:22.

5. Cecilie Ludwig, Denmark, FDJ Suez Futuroscope, 5:59.

6. Silvia Persico, Italy, Valcar-Travel & Service, 6:11.

7. Elisa Longo Borghini, Italy, Trek-Segafredo, 6:15.

8. Evita Muzic, France, FDJ Suez Futuroscope, 10:13.

9. Margarita Vito Garcia Canellas, Spain, UAE Team ADQ, 12:03.

10. Elise Chabbey, Switzerland, Canyon//Sram Racing, 12:24.

Also

11. Veronica Ewers, United States, EF Education-Tibco-SVB, 12:42 behind.

20. Kristin Faulkner, United States, Team Bikeexchange-Jayco, 23:08.

48. Krista Doebel-Hickok, United States, EF Education-Tibco-SVB, 40:19.

69. Leah Thomas, United States, Trek Segafredo, 48:02.

105. Lily Williams, United States, Human Powered Health, 1:09:49.

Young Riders Standings

1. Shirin Van Anrooij, Netherlands, Trek-Segafredo, 23:37:35.

2. Mischa Bredewold, Netherlands, ParkHotel Valkenburg, 5:12 behind.

3. Julia Borgstrom, Sweden, AG Insurance-NXTG Team, 9:23.

4. Julie De Wilde, Belgium, Plantar-Pura, 14:49.

5. Pfeiffer Georgi, Britain, Team DSM, 17:05.

6. Marie Le Net, France, FDJ Suez Futuroscope, 19:12.

7. Vittoria Guazzini, Italy, FDJ Suez Futuroscope, 21:54.

8. Henrietta Christie, New Zealand, Human Powered Health, 25:51.

9. Femke Gerritse, Netherlands, Parhotel Valkenburg, 26:32.

10. Simone Boilard, Canada, St-Michel Auber 93, 28:28.

Mountain Standings

1. Demi Vollering, Netherlands, Team SD Worx, 29.

2. Annemiek Van Vleuten, Netherlands, Movistar Team, 28.

3. Elisa Longo Borghini, Italy, Trek-Segafredo, 13.

4. Katarzyna Niewiadoma, Poland, Canyon//Sram Racing, 11.

5. Femke Gerritse, Netherlands, Parhotel Valkenburg, 9.

6. Cecilie Ludwig, Denmark, FDJ Suez Futuroscope, 6.

7. Joscelin Lowden, Britain, Uno-X Pro Cycling Team, 5.

8. Laura Asencio, France, Ceratizit-WNT-Pro Cycling Team, 5.

9. Coralie Demay, France, St-Michael Auber 93, 5.

10. Marie Le Net, France, FDJ Suez Futuroscope, 5.

Copyright © 2022 The Associated Press. All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, written or redistributed.

Related Categories:

Sports

More from WTOP

Log in to your WTOP account for notifications and alerts customized for you.

Sign up