NHL Draft Selections

At Bell Centre
Montreal, Quebec
Thursday
First Round

1. Montreal, Juraj Slafkovsky, LW, TPS (Finland).

2. New Jersey, Simon Nemec, D, Nitra (Slovakia).

3. Arizona, Logan Cooley, C, USA U-18 (NTDP).

4. Seattle, Shane Wright, C, Kingston (OHL).

5. Philadelphia, Cutter Gauthier, LW, USA U-18 (NTDP).

6. Columbus (from Chicago), David Jiricek, D, Plzen (Czech Republic).

7. Chicago (from Ottawa), Kevin Korchinski, D, Seattle (WHL).

8. Detroit, Marco Kasper, C, Rogle, (Sweden).

9. Buffalo, Matthew Savoie, C, Winnipeg, (WHL).

10. Anaheim, Pavel Mintyukov, D, Saginaw, (OHL).

11. Arizona (from San Jose), Conor Geekie, C, Winnipeg (WHL).

12. Columbus, Denton Mateychuk, D, Moose Jaw (WHL).

13. Chicago (from N.Y. Islanders through Montreal), Frank Nazar, C, USA U-18 (NTDP).

14. Winnipeg, Rutger Mcgroarty, RW, USA U-18 (NTDP).

15. Vancouver, Jonathan Lekkerimaki, RW, Djurgarden (Sweden).

16. Buffalo (from Vegas), Noah Ostlund, C, Djurgarden (Sweden).

17. Nashville, Joakim Kemell, RW, JYP (Finland).

18. Dallas, Lian Bichsel, D, Leksand (Sweden).

19. Minnesota (from Los Angeles), Liam Ohgren, LW, Djurgarden (Sweden).

20. Washington, Ivan Miroshnichenko, LW, Omsk Krylia (Russia-2).

21. Pittsburgh, Owen Pickering, D, Swift Current (WHL).

22. Anaheim (from Boston), Nathan Gaucher, C, Quebec (QMJHL).

23. St. Louis, Jimmy Snuggerud, RW, USA U-18 (NTDP).

24. Minnesota, Danila Yurov, RW, Magnitogorsk (Russia).

25. Chicago (from Toronto), Sam Rinzel, D, Chaska High School (Minnesota).

26. Montreal (from Calgary), Filip Mesar, Rw, Poprad (Slovakia).

27. San Jose (from Carolina via Montreal and Ariz.), Filip Bystedt, C, Linkoping (Sweden).

28. Buffalo (from Florida), Jiri Kulich, C, Karlovy Vary (Czech Republic).

29. Arizona (from Edmonton), Maveric Lamoureux, D, Drummondville (QMJHL).

30. Winnipeg (from N.Y. Rangers), Brad Lambert, C, Pelicans (Finland).

31. Tampa Bay, Isaac Howard, LW, USA U-18 (NTDP).

32. Edmonton (from Colorado through Arizona), Reid Schaefer, LW, Seattle (WHL).

Friday
Second Round

33. Montreal, Owen Beck, C, Mississauga (OHL)

34. San Jose (from Arizona), Cameron Lund, C, Green Bay (USHL)

35. Seattle, Jagger Firkus, RW, Moose Jaw (WHL)

36. Arizona (from Philadelphia), Artem Duda, D, CSKA-2 (Russia)

37. Washington (from New Jersey), Ryan Chesley, D, USA U-18 (NTDP)

38. Toronto (from Chicago), Fraser Minten, C, Kamloops (WHL)

39. Chicago, Paul Ludwinski, C, Kingston (OHL)

40. Detroit, Dylan James, LW, Sioux Ciity (USHL)

41. Buffalo, Topias Leinonen, G, JYP (Finland)

42. Anaheim, Noah Warren, D, Gatineau (Canada)

43. Arizona (from San Jose), Julian Lutz, LW, Munchen (Germany)

44. Columbus, Luca Del Bel Belluz, Mississauga (OHL)

45. San Jose (from N.Y. Islanders via Arizona), Mattias Havelid, Linkoping (Sweden)

46. New Jersey (from Winnipeg via Washington, Seamus Casey, D, U.S.NTDP (USHL)

47. Minnesota (from Vancouver via Arizona), Hunter Haight, C, Barrie (OHL)

48. Vegas, Matyas Sapovaliv, C, Saginaw (OHL)

49. Seattle, Jani Nyman, RW, Ives (Finland)

50. Dallas, Christian Kyrou, D, Erie (OHL)

51. L.A. Kings, Jack Hughes, C, Northeastern (United States)

52. Detroit (from Washington), Dmitri Buchelinikov, LW, St. Petersburg (Russia)

53. Anaheim (from Pittsburgh), Tristan Luneau, Gatineau (Canada)

54. Boston, Matthew Poitras, C, Guelph (OHL)

55. Winnipeg (from St. Louis via N.Y. Rangers), Elias Salomonsson, D, Skelleftea (Sweden)

56. Minnesota, Rieger Lorenz, LW, Okotoks (Canada)

57. Chicago (from Minnesota), Ryan Greene, C, Green Bay (USHL)

58. Seattle (from Toronto), Niklas Kokko, G, Karpat (Finland)

59. Calgary, Topi Ronni, C, Tappara (Finland)

60. Carolina, Gleb Trikozov, Omsk 2 (Russia)

61. Seattle (from Florida via Calgary), David Goyette, C, Sudbury (OHL)

62. Montreal (from Edmonton), Lane Huston, D, U.S NTDP (USHL)

63. New York Rangers, Adam Sykora, LW, NITRA, (Slovakia)

64. Ottawa (from Tampa Bay), Filip Nordberg, D, Sodertalje (Sweden)

65. N.Y. Islanders (from Colorado), Calle Odelius, D, Djurgardens (Sweden)

Third Round

66. Chicago (from Montreal), Gavin Hayes, LW, Flint (OHL)

67. Arizona, Miko Matikka, RW, Jokerit (Finland)

68. Seattle, Ty Nelson, D, North Bay (OHL)

69. Philadelphia, Devin Kaplan, RW, USA U-18 (NTDP)

70. Washington, Alexander Suzdalev, LW, HV 71 (Sweden)

71. Carolina (from Chicago), Alexander Perevalov, LW, Yaroslavl (Russia)

72. Ottawa, Oskar Pettersson, RW, Rogle (Sweden)

73. St. Louis (from Detroit), Aledsanteri Kaskimaki, C, HIFK (Finland)

74. Buffalo, Viktor Neuchev, LW, Yekaterinburg (Russia)

75. Montreal (from Anaheim), Vinzenz Rohrer, C, Ottawa (CHL)

76. San Jose, Michael Fisher, D, St. Mark’s High School (Massachuesetts)

77. Winnipeg (from Columbus), Danil Zhilkin, C, Guelph (Russia)

78. N.Y. Islanders, Quinn Finley, LW, Madison (USHL)

79. Vegas (from Winnipeg via Vancouver and Toronto), Jordan Gustafson, C, Seattle (WHL)

80. Vancouver (from Vancouver via Vegas and Ottawa), Elias Pettersson, D, Orebro (Sweden)

81. Chicago (from Vegas), Samuel Savoie, LW, Gatineau (Canada)

82. Nashville, Adam Ingram, C, Youngstown (USHL)

83. Dallas, George Fegaras, D, North York (Canada)

84. Nashville (from L.A. Kings), Kasper Kulonummi, D, Jokerit (Finland)

85. Washington, Ludwig Persson, LW, Frolunda (Sweden)

86. L.A. Kings (from Pittsburgh), Lucas Edmonds, RW, Kingston (OHL)

87. Ottawa (from Boston), Tomas Hamara, D, Tappara (Finland)

88. St. Louis, Michael Buchinger, D , Guelph (OHL)

89. Minnesota, Michael Milne, LW, Winnepeg (WHL)

90. Chicago (from Toronto via Calgary), Aidan Thompson, C, Lincoln (USHL)

91. Seattle, Ben Macdonald, C, Noble & Greenough High School (Massachuesetts)

92. Montreal (from Carolina), Adam Engstrom, D, Djurgarden (Sweden)

93. Florida, Marek Alscher, D, Portland (WHL)

94. Arizona, Jeremy Langlois, D, Cape Breton (Canada)

95. Toronto (from N.Y. Rangers via Las Vegas), Nicholas Moldenhauer, RW, Chicago (USHL)

96. Columbus (from Tampa Bay), Jordan Dumais, RW, Halifax (Canada)

97. N.Y. Rangers (from Colorado), Bryce Mcconnell-Barker, C, Sault St. Marie (Canada)

Fourth Round

98. N.Y. Islanders (from Montreal), Isaiah George, D, London (OHL)

99. Winnipeg (from Arizona), Garret Brown, D, Sioux City (USHL)

100. Seattle, Tyson Jugnauth, D, West Kelowna (BCHL)

101. Carolina (from Philadelphia), Simon Forsmark, D, Orebro (Sweden)

102. New Jersey, Tyler Brennan, G, Prince George (WHL)

103. L.A. Kings, Kenny Connors, C, Dubuque (USHL)

104. Ottawa, Stephen Halliday, C, Dubuque (USHL)

105. Detroit, Anton Johansson, D, Leksand (Sweden)

106. Buffalo, Mats Lindgren, D, Kamloops (WHL)

107. Anaheim, Ben King, C, Red Deer (WHL)

108. San Jose, Mason Beaupit, G, Spokane (WHL)

109. Columbus, Kirill Dolzhenkov, CSKA-2 (Russia)

110. New Jersey (from N.Y. Islanders), Daniil Orlov, D, Yuzhno-Sakhalinsk 2 (Russia)

111. N.Y. Rangers (from Winnipeg via Vegas), Noah Laba, C, Lincoln (USHL)

112. Vancouver, Daimon Gardner, C, Warroad High School (Minnesota)

113. Detroit (from Las Vegas), Amadeus Lombardi, C, Flint (OHL)

114. Nashville, Cole O’Hara, RW, Tri-City (USHL)

115. Dallas, Gavin White, D, Hamilton (OHL)

116. L.A. Kings, Angus Booth, D, Shawinigan (Canada)

117. Boston, Dans Locmelis, C, Lulea Jr. (Sweden)

118. Pittsburgh, Sergey Murashov, G, Loko-76 Yaroslavl (Russia)

119. Boston, Dans Locmelis, C, Lulea Jr. (Sweden)

120. St. Louis, Arseni Koromyslov, D, SKA St. Petersburg 2 (Russia)

121. Minnesota, Ryan Healey, D, Sioux Falls (USHL)

122. Toronto, Dennis Hildeby, G, Farjestad Jr. (Sweden)

123. Seattle (from Calgary), Tucker Robertson, C, Peterborough (OHL)

124. Carolina, Cruz Lucius, RW, USA U-18 (NTDP)

125. Florida, Ludvig Jansson, D, Sodertalje (Sweden)

126. New Jersey (from Edmonton), Charles Leddy, D, USA U-18 (NTDP)

127. Montreal (from N.Y. Rangers via Florida), Cedrick Guindon, LW, Owen Sound (OHL)

128. Las Vegas, Cameron Whitehead, G, Lincoln (USHL)

129. Detroit (from Colorado), Maximilian Kilpinen, LW, Orebro Jr. (Sweden)

Copyright © 2022 The Associated Press. All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, written or redistributed.

Related Categories:

Sports

More from WTOP

Log in to your WTOP account for notifications and alerts customized for you.

Sign up