Athletics World Championships Results

Thursday, July 21
Eugene, Ore.
Men’s
200m
Final

1. Noah Lyles, United States, 19:31

2. Kenneth Bednarek, United States, 19.77

3. Erriyon Knighton, United States, 19.80

4. Joseph Fahnbulleh, Liberia, 19.84

5. Alexander Ogando, Dominican Republic, 19.93

6. Jereem Richards, Trinidad and Tobago, 20.08

7. Aaron Brown, Canada, 20.18

8. Luxolo Adams, South Africa, 20.47

800m
Semifinal
Heat 1 Qualifiers

Emmanuel Kipkurui Korir, Kenya, 1:45.38, Wyclife Kinyamal Kisasy, Kenya, 1:45.49, Peter Bol, Australia, 1:45.58.

Heat 2 Qualifiers

Djamel Sedjati, Algeria, 1:45.44, Gabriel Tual, France, 1:45.53.

Heat 3 Qualifiers

Slimane Moula, Algeria, 1:44.89, Marco Arop, Canada, 1:45.12, Emmanuel Wanyonyi, Kenya, 1:45.42.

5000m
Heats
Heat 1 Qualifiers

Oscar Chelimo, Uganda, 13:24.24, Grant Fisher, United States, 13:24.44, Selemon Barega, Ethiopia, 13:24.44, Joshua Cheptegei, Uganda, 13:24.47, Abdihamid Nur, United States, 13:24.48, Nicholas Kipkorir, Kenya, 13:24.58.

Heat 2 Qualifiers

Jacob Krop, Kenya, 13:13.30, Jakob Ingebrigtsen, Norway, 13:13.92, Luis Grijalva, Guatemala, 13:14.04, Yomif Kejelcha, Ethiopia, 13:14.87, Mohammed Ahmed, Canada, 13:15.17, Daniel Simiu Ebenyo, Kenya, 13:15.17, Muktar Edris, Ethiopia, 13:21.19, Marc Scott, Britain, 13:22.54, Sam Parsons, Germany, 13:24.50.

Javelin Throw
Group A Qualifiers

Neeraj Chopra, India, 88.39m, Jakub Vadlejch, Czechia, 85.23, Ihab Abdelrahman, Egypt, 83.41, Roderick Genki Dean, Japan, 82.34, Curtis Thompson, United States, 81.73, Lassi Etelatalo, Finland, 80.03.

Group B Qualifiers

Anderson Peters, Grenada, 89.91, Julian Weber, Germany, 87.28, Oliver Helander, Finland, 82.41, Arshad Nadeem, Pakistan, 81.71, Andrian Mardare, Moldova, 80.83, Rohit Yadav, India, 80.42.

Triple Jump
Group A Qualifiers

Pedro Pichardo, Portugal, 17.16m, Yaming Zhu, China, 17.08, Andrea Dallavalle, Italy, 16.86, Donald Scott, United States, 16.84, Almir Dos Santos, Brazil, 16.71, Eldhose Paul, India, 16.68.

Group B Qualifiers

Hugues Fabrice Zango, Burkina Faso, 17.15m, Emanuel Ihemeje, Italy, 17.13, Lazaro Martinez, Cuba, 17.06, Jean-Marc Pontvianne, France, 16.95, Will Claye, United States, 16.70, Tiago Perreira, Portugal, 16.69.

Women’s
200m
Final

1. Sherika Jackson, Jamaica, 21.45

2. Shelly-Ann Fraser-Pryce, 21.81

3. Dina Asher-Smith, Britain, 22.02

4. Aminatou Seyni, Niger, 22.12

5. Abby Steiner, United States, 22.26

6. Tamara Clark, United States, 22.32

7. Elaine Thompson-Herah, Jamaica, 22.39

8. Mujinga Kambundji, Switzerland, 22.55

800m
Heats
Heat 1 Qualifiers

Diribe Welteji, Ethiopia, 1:58.83, Jemma Reekie, Britain, 1:59.09, Adelle Tracey, Jamaica, 1:59.20, Lindsey Butterworth, Canada, 2:00.81.

Heat 2 Qualifiers

Keely Hodgkinson, Britain, 2:00.88, Anita Horvat, Slovenia, 2:01.48, Lore Hoffmann, Switzerland, 2:01.63, Christina Hering, Germany, 2:01.63.

Heat 3 Qualifiers

Athing Mu, United States, 2:01.30, Halimah Nakaayi, Uganda, 2:01.41, Ellie Baker, Britain, 2:01.72.

Heat 4 Qualifiers

Renelle Lamote, France, 2:00.71, Freweyni Hailu, Ethiopia, 2:00.93, Ajee Wilson, United States, 2:01.02, Alexandra Bell, Britain, 2:01.25, Naomi Korir, Kenya, 2:01.61.

Heat 5 Qualifiers

Raevyn Rogers, United States, 2:01.36, Habitam Alemu, Ethiopia, 2:01.37, Noelle Yarigo, Benin, 2:01.58, Prudence Sekgodiso, South Africa, 2:01.60.

Heat 6 Qualifiers

Natoya Goule, Jamaica, 2:00.06, Mary Moraa, Kenya, 2:00.42, Anna Wielgosz, Poland, 2:00.79, Majtie Kolberg, Germany, 2:01.21.

Copyright © 2022 The Associated Press. All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, written or redistributed.

Related Categories:

Sports

More from WTOP

Log in to your WTOP account for notifications and alerts customized for you.

Sign up