NCAA Division I Softball Regionals Glance

All Times EDT
(Double elimination; x-if necessary)
Norman (Okla.) Regional
Friday, May 20

Game 1 – Texas A&M (29-26) vs. Minnesota (26-24-1), 5 p.m.

Game 2 – No. 1 seed Oklahoma (49-2) vs. Prairie View A&M (20-28), 7:30 p.m.

Saturday, May 21

Game 3 – Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner, TBA

Game 4 – Game 1 loser vs. Game 2 loser, TBA

Game 5 – Game 3 loser vs. Game 4 winner, TBA

Sunday, May 22

Game 6 – Game 3 winner vs. Game 5 winner, TBA

x-Game 7 – Game 6 opponents, TBA

Orlando (Fla.) Regional
Friday, May 20

Game 1 – Michigan 2, South Dakota St. 1

Game 2 – UCF 6, Villanova 0

Saturday, May 21

Game 3 – Michigan vs. UCF, 11 a.m.

Game 4 – South Dakota St. vs. Villanova, 1:30 p.m.

Game 5 – Game 3 loser vs. Game 4 winner, TBA

Sunday, May 22

Game 6 – Game 3 winner vs. Game 5 winner, TBA

x-Game 7 – Game 6 opponents, TBA

Evanston (Ill.) Regional
Friday, May 20

Game 1 – McNeese 11, Notre Dame 1

Game 2 – Northwestern 9, Oakland 2

Saturday, May 21

Game 3 – McNeese vs. Northwestern, 1 p.m.

Game 4 – Notre Dame vs. Oakland, 4:30 p.m.

Game 5 – Game 3 loser vs. Game 4 winner, TBA

Sunday, May 22

Game 6 – Game 3 winner vs. Game 5 winner, TBA

x-Game 7 – Game 6 opponents, TBA

Tempe (Ariz.) Regional
Friday, May 20

Game 1 – LSU (34-21) vs. San Diego St. (37-14), 8 p.m.

Game 2 – No. 8 seed Arizona St. (39-9) vs. Cal St.-Fullerton (36-20), 10:30 p.m.

Saturday, May 21

Game 3 – Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner, TBA

Game 4 – Game 1 loser vs. Game 2 loser, TBA

Game 5 – Game 3 loser vs. Game 4 winner, TBA

Sunday, May 22

Game 6 – Game 3 winner vs. Game 5 winner, TBA

x-Game 7 – Game 6 opponents, TBA

Los Angeles Regional
Friday, May 20

Game 1 – Mississippi (39-17) vs. Loyola Marymount (36-15), 7:30 p.m.

Game 2 – No. 5 seed UCLA (43-8) vs. Grand Canyon (38-14), 10 p.m.

Saturday, May 21

Game 3 – Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner, TBA

Game 4 – Game 1 loser vs. Game 2 loser, TBA

Game 5 – Game 3 loser vs. Game 4 winner, TBA

Sunday, May 22

Game 6 – Game 3 winner vs. Game 5 winner, TBA

x-Game 7 – Game 6 opponents, TBA

Durham (N.C.) Regional
Friday, May 20

Game 1 – Liberty 2, Georgia 0

Game 2 – Duke 4 UMBC 0

Saturday, May 21

Game 3 – Liberty vs. Duke, 1 p.m.

Game 4 – Georgia vs. UMBC, 3 p.m.

Game 5 – Game 3 loser vs. Game 4 winner, TBA

Sunday, May 22

Game 6 – Game 3 winner vs. Game 5 winner, TBA

x-Game 7 – Game 6 opponents, TBA

Seattle Regional
Friday, May 20

Game 1 – Texas (38-17-1) vs. Weber St. (38-10), 5:30 p.m.

Game 2 – No. 13 seed Washington (35-15) vs. Lehigh (30-18-1), 8 p.m.

Saturday, May 21

Game 3 – Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner, TBA

Game 4 – Game 1 loser vs. Game 2 loser, TBA

Game 5 – Game 3 loser vs. Game 4 winner, TBA

Sunday, May 22

Game 6 – Game 3 winner vs. Game 5 winner, TBA

x-Game 7 – Game 6 opponents, TBA

Fayetteville (Ark.) Regional
Friday, May 20

Game 1 – No. 4 seed Arkansas (44-9) vs. Princeton (27-15-2), 6 p.m.

Game 2 – Oregon (31-17) vs. Wichita St. (33-16), 8:30 p.m.

Saturday, May 21

Game 3 – Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner, TBA

Game 4 – Game 1 loser vs. Game 2 loser, TBA

Game 5 – Game 3 loser vs. Game 4 winner, TBA

Sunday, May 22

Game 6 – Game 3 winner vs. Game 5 winner, TBA

x-Game 7 – Game 6 opponents, TBA

Blacksburg (Va.) Regional
Friday, May 20

Game 1 – Virginia Tech 4, St. Francis (Pa.) 0

Game 2 – Kentucky 15, Miami (Ohio) 1

Saturday, May 21

Game 3 – Virginia Tech vs. Kentucky, 3 p.m.

Game 4 – St. Francis (Pa.) Miami (Ohio), 5:30 p.m.

Game 5 – Game 3 loser vs. Game 4 winner, TBA

Sunday, May 22

Game 6 – Game 3 winner vs. Game 5 winner, TBA

x-Game 7 – Game 6 opponents, TBA

Gainesville (Fla.) Regional

Friday, May 20

Game 1 – Georgia Tech 2, Wisconsin 1

Game 2 – No. 14 seed Florida (43-16) vs. Canisius (32-16), 4:30 p.m.

Saturday, May 21

Game 3 – Georgia Tech vs. Game 2 winner, 3 p.m.

Game 4 – Wisconsin vs. Game 2 loser, 5:30 p.m.

Game 5 – Game 3 loser vs. Game 4 winner, TBA

Sunday, May 22

Game 6 – Game 3 winner vs. Game 5 winner, TBA

x-Game 7 – Game 6 opponents, TBA

Knoxville (Tenn.) Regional
Friday, May 20

Game 1 – Oregon St. 4, Ohio St. 3

Game 2 – No. 11 seed Tennessee (39-16) vs. Campbell (37-17), 6:30 p.m.

Saturday, May 21

Game 3 – Oregon St. vs. Game 2 winner, TBA

Game 4 – Ohio St. vs. Game 2 loser, TBA

Game 5 – Game 3 loser vs. Game 4 winner, TBA

Sunday, May 22

Game 6 – Game 3 winner vs. Game 5 winner, TBA

x-Game 7 – Game 6 opponents, TBA

Tuscaloosa (Ala.) Regional

Friday, May 20

Game 1 – Alabama 3, Chattanooga 0

Game 2 – Stanford (36-19) vs. Murray St. (40-16-1), 6:30 p.m.

Saturday, May 21

Game 3 – Alabama vs. Game 2 winner, TBA

Game 4 – Chattanooga Game 2 loser, TBA

Game 5 – Game 3 loser vs. Game 4 winner, TBA

Sunday, May 22

Game 6 – Game 3 winner vs. Game 5 winner, TBA

x-Game 7 – Game 6 opponents, TBA

Stillwater (Okla.) Regional
Friday, May 20

Game 1 – Nebraska (40-14) vs. North Texas (35-14), 6 p.m.

Game 2 – No. 7 seed Oklahoma St. (41-12) vs. Fordham (30-20), 8:30 p.m.

Saturday, May 21

Game 3 – Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner, TBA

Game 4 – Game 1 loser vs. Game 2 loser, TBA

Game 5 – Game 3 loser vs. Game 4 winner, TBA

Sunday, May 22

Game 6 – Game 3 winner vs. Game 5 winner, TBA

x-Game 7 – Game 6 opponents, TBA

Clemson (S.C.) Regional
Friday, May 20

Game 1 – Clemson 9, UNC-Wilmington 0, 5 innings

Game 2 – Auburn 4, Louisiana-Lafayette 3

Saturday, May 21

Game 3 – Clemson vs. Auburn, 1 p.m.

Game 4 – UNC-Wilmington vs. Louisiana-Lafayette, 3:30 p.m.

Game 5 – Game 3 loser vs. Game 4 winner, TBA

Sunday, May 22

Game 6 – Game 3 winner vs. Game 5 winner, TBA

x-Game 7 – Game 6 opponents, TBA

Columbia (Mo.) Regional
Friday, May 20

Game 1 – Missouri 3, Missouri St. 1

Game 2 – Illinois (34-20) vs. Arizona (33-20), 4:30 p.m.

Saturday, May 21

Game 3 – Missouri vs. Game 2 winner, 1:30 p.m.

Game 4 – Missouri St. vs. Game 2 loser, 5 p.m.

Game 5 – Game 3 loser vs. Game 4 winner, TBA

Sunday, May 22

Game 6 – Game 3 winner vs. Game 5 winner, TBA

x-Game 7 – Game 6 opponents, TBA

Tallahassee (Fla.) Regional
Friday, May 20

Game 1 – Mississippi St. (33-24) vs. South Florida (44-14), 6 p.m.

Game 2 – No. 2 seed Florida St. (52-5) vs. Howard (31-22), 8:30 p.m.

Saturday, May 21

Game 3 – Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner, TBA

Game 4 – Game 1 loser vs. Game 2 loser, TBA

Game 5 – Game 3 loser vs. Game 4 winner, TBA

Sunday, May 22

Game 6 – Game 3 winner vs. Game 5 winner, TBA

x-Game 7 – Game 6 opponents, TBA

Copyright © 2022 The Associated Press. All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, written or redistributed.

Related Categories:

Sports

More from WTOP

Log in to your WTOP account for notifications and alerts customized for you.

Sign up