NCAA Women’s Basketball Tournament Glance

All Times EDT

FIRST FOUR

Wednesday, March 16

At Colonial Life Arena

Columbia, S.C.

Howard 55, Incarnate Word 51

At James H. Hilton Coliseum

Ames, Iowa

Dayton 88, DePaul 57

Thursday, March 17

At Reynolds Coliseum

Raleigh, N.C.

Longwood 74, Mount St. Mary’s 70

At Pete Maravich Assembly Center

Baton Rouge, La.

Missouri St. 61, Florida St. 50

GREENSBORO REGIONAL

First Round

Friday, March 18

At Colonial Life Arena

Columbia, S.C.

South Carolina 79, Howard 21

Miami 78, South Florida 66

At James H. Hilton Coliseum

Ames, Iowa

Georgia 70, Dayton 54

Iowa St. 78, Texas-Arlington 71

At Carver-Hawkeye Arena

Iowa City, Iowa

Creighton 84, Colorado 74

Iowa 98, Illinois St. 58

Saturday, March 19

At McKale Center

Tuscon, Ariz.

North Carolina 79, Stephen F. Austin 66

Arizona 72, UNLV 67

Second Round

Sunday, March 20

At Colonial Life Arena

Columbia, S.C.

South Carolina 49, Miami 33

At James H. Hilton Coliseum

Ames, Iowa

Iowa St. 67, Georgia 44

At Carver-Hawkeye Arena

Iowa City, Iowa

Creighton 64, Iowa 62

Monday, March 21

At McKale Center

Tuscon, Ariz.

North Carolina 63, Arizona 45

At Greensboro Coliseum

Greensboro, N.C.

Regional Semifinals

Friday, March 25

South Carolina vs. North Carolina, TBA

Iowa St. vs. Creighton, TBA

Regional Championship

Sunday, March 27

South Carolina-North Carolina winner vs. Iowa St.-Creighton winner, TBA

WICHITA REGIONAL

First Round

Friday, March 18

At KFC Yum! Center

Louisville, Ky.

Louisville 83, Albany (NY) 51

Gonzaga 68, Nebraska 55

At Ferrell Center

Waco, Texas

South Dakota 75, Mississippi 61

Baylor 89, Hawaii 49

Saturday, March 19

At Thompson-Boling Arena

Knoxville, Tenn.

Belmont 73, Oregon 70, 2OT

Tennessee 80, Buffalo 67

At Crisler Center

Ann Arbor, Mich.

Villanova 61, BYU 57

Michigan 74, American 39

Second Round

Sunday, March 20

At KFC Yum! Center

Louisville, Ky.

Louisville 68, Gonzaga 59

At Ferrell Center

Waco, Texas

South Dakota 61, Baylor 47

Monday, March 21

At Thompson-Boling Arena

Knoxville, Tenn.

Tennessee 70, Belmont 67

At Crisler Center

Ann Arbor, Mich.

Michigan 64, Villanova 49

At Intrust Bank Arena

Wichita, Kan.

Regional Semifinals

Saturday, March 26

Louisville vs. Tennessee, TBA

Michigan vs. South Dakota, TBA

Regional Championship

Monday, March 28

Louisville-Tennessee winner vs. Michigan-South Dakota winner, TBA

SPOKANE REGIONAL

First Round

Friday, March 18

At Maples Pavilion

Stanford, Calif.

Stanford 78, Montana St. 37

Kansas 77, Georgia Tech 58

At Xfinity Center

College Park, Md.

Florida Gulf Coast 84, Virginia Tech 81

Maryland 102, Delaware 71

At Frank C. Erwin Jr. Center

Austin, Texas

Utah 92, Arkansas 69

Texas 70, Fairfield 52

Saturday, March 19

At Pete Maravich Assembly Center

Baton Rouge, La.

Ohio St. 63, Missouri St. 56

LSU 83, Jackson St. 77

Second Round

Sunday, March 20

At Maples Pavilion

Stanford, Calif.

Stanford 91, Kansas 65

At Xfinity Center

College Park, Md.

Maryland 89, Florida Gulf Coast 65

At Frank C. Erwin Jr. Center

Austin, Texas

Texas 78, Utah 56

Monday, March 21

At Pete Maravich Assembly Center

Baton Rouge, La.

Ohio St. 79, LSU 64

At Spokane Veterans Memorial Arena

Spokane, Wash.

Regional Semifinals

Friday, March 25

Stanford vs. Maryland, TBA

Texas vs. Ohio St., TBA

Regional Championship

Sunday, March 27

Stanford-Maryland winner vs. Texas-Ohio St. winner, TBA

BRIDGEPORT REGIONAL

First Round

Saturday, March 19

At Reynolds Coliseum

Raleigh, N.C.

NC State 96, Longwood 68

Kansas St. 50, Washington St. 40

At Lloyd Noble Center

Norman, Okla.

Notre Dame 89, UMass 78

Oklahoma 78, IUPUI 72

At Assembly Hall

Bloomington, Ind.

Princeton 69, Kentucky 62

Indiana 85, Charlotte 51

At Harry A. Gampel Pavilion

Storrs, Conn.

UCF 69, Florida 52

UConn 83, Mercer 38

Second Round

Monday, March 21

At Reynolds Coliseum

Raleigh, N.C.

NC State 89, Kansas St. 57

At Lloyd Noble Center

Norman, Okla.

Notre Dame 108, Oklahoma 64

At Assembly Hall

Bloomington, Ind.

Indiana 56, Princeton 55

At Harry A. Gampel Pavilion

Storrs, Conn.

UConn 52, UCF 47

At Total Mortgage Arena

Bridgeport, Conn.

Regional Semifinals

Saturday, March 26

NC State vs. Notre Dame, TBA

UConn vs. Indiana, TBA

Regional Championship

Monday, March 28

NC State-Notre Dame winner vs. UConn-Indiana winner, TBA

FINAL FOUR

At Target Center

Minneapolis

National Semifinals

Friday, April 1

TBD vs. TBD, TBA

TBD vs. TBD, TBA

National Championship

Sunday, April 3

Semifinal winners, TBA

Copyright © 2022 The Associated Press. All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, written or redistributed.

Related Categories:

Sports

More from WTOP

Log in to your WTOP account for notifications and alerts customized for you.

Sign up