NCAA Conference Tournament Glances

Times EST (through March 12)

Times EDT (March 13)

America East Conference

At Higher-Seeded Schools

First Round

Sunday, March 6

Binghamton 72, New Hampshire 69

UMBC 93, Mass.-Lowell 85

Hartford 61, Albany (NY) 49

Vermont 98, NJIT 59

Semifinals

Wednesday, March 9

Vermont 74, Binghamton 42

UMBC 80, Hartford 60

Championship

Saturday, March 12

Vermont 82, UMBC 43

American Athletic Conference

At Dickies Arena

Fort Worth, Texas

First Round

Thursday, March 10

Cincinnati 74, East Carolina 63

Tulsa 73, Wichita St. 67

UCF 60, South Florida 58

Quarterfinals

Friday, March 11

Houston 69, Cincinnati 56

Tulane 69, Temple 60

SMU 83, Tulsa 58

Memphis 85, UCF 69

Semifinals

Saturday, March 12

Houston 86, Tulane 66

Memphis 70, SMU 63

Championship

Sunday, March 13

Houston 71, Memphis 53

Atlantic 10 Conference

At Capital One Arena

Washington, D.C.

First Round

Wednesday, March 9

La Salle 63, Saint Joseph’s 56

Rhode Island 79, Duquesne 77

Second Round

Thursday, March 10

Fordham 54, George Mason 49

Saint Louis 71, La Salle 51

UMass 99, George Washington 88

Richmond 64, Rhode Island 59

Quarterfinals

Friday, March 11

Davidson 74, Fordham 56

Saint Louis 57, St. Bonaventure 56

Dayton 75, UMass 72

Richmond 75, VCU 64

Semifinals

Saturday, March 12

Davidson 84, Saint Louis 69

Richmond 68, Dayton 64

Championship

Sunday, March 13

Richmond 64, Davidson 62

Atlantic Coast Conference

At Barclays Center

Brooklyn, N.Y.

First Round

Tuesday, March 8

Boston College 66, Pittsburgh 46

Clemson 70, NC State 64

Louisville 84, Georgia Tech 74

Second Round

Wednesday, March 9

Syracuse 96, Florida St. 57

Boston College 82, Wake Forest 77

Virginia Tech 76, Clemson 75

Virginia 51, Louisville 50

Quarterfinals

Thursday, March 10

Duke 88, Syracuse 79

Miami 71, Boston College 69

Virginia Tech 87, Notre Dame 80

North Carolina 63, Virginia 43

Semifinals

Friday, March 11

Duke 80, Miami 76

Virginia Tech 72, North Carolina 59

Championship

Saturday, March 12

Virginia Tech 82, Duke 67

Atlantic Sun Conference

At Higher-Seeded Schools

First Round

Tuesday, March 1

Kennesaw St. 82, E. Kentucky 73

Cent. Arkansas 74, Stetson 73

Florida Gulf Coast 81, North Alabama 72

Lipscomb 74, North Florida 65

Quarterfinals

Thursday, March 3

Jacksonville St. 78, Kennesaw St. 67

Jacksonville 79, Cent. Arkansas 69

Liberty 52, Lipscomb 47

Bellarmine Knights 81, Florida Gulf Coast 68

Semifinals

Saturday, March 5

Bellarmine Knights 53, Liberty 50

Jacksonville 54, Jacksonville St. 51

Championship

Tuesday, March 8

Bellarmine Knights 77, Jacksonville 72

Big 12 Conference

At T-Mobile Center

Kansas City, Mo.

First Round

Wednesday, March 9

West Virginia 73, Kansas St. 67

Quarterfinals

Thursday, March 10

TCU 65, Texas 60

Kansas 87, West Virginia 63

Oklahoma 72, Baylor 67

Texas Tech 72, Iowa St. 41

Semifinals

Friday, March 11

Kansas 75, TCU 62

Texas Tech 56, Oklahoma 55

Championship

Saturday, March 12

Kansas 74, Texas Tech 65

Big East Conference

At Madison Square Garden

New York, N.Y.

First Round

Wednesday, March 9

Butler 89, Xavier 82

St. John’s 92, DePaul 73

Seton Hall 57, Georgetown 53

Quarterfinals

Thursday, March 10

Providence 65, Butler 61

Creighton 74, Marquette 63

Villanova 66, St. John’s 65

UConn 62, Seton Hall 52

Semifinals

Friday, March 11

Creighton 85, Providence 58

Villanova 63, UConn 60

Championship

Saturday, March 12

Villanova 54, Creighton 48

Big Sky Conference

At Idaho Central Arena

Boise, Idaho

First Round

Wednesday, March 9

Sacramento St. 57, Idaho 54

Portland St. 66, Idaho St. 52

E. Washington 78, N. Arizona 75

Quarterfinals

Thursday, March 10

Montana St. 83, Sacramento St. 61

Weber St. 68, Montana 56

Portland St. 77, S. Utah 65

N. Colorado 68, E. Washington 67

Semifinals

Friday, March 11

Montana St. 69, Weber St. 66

N. Colorado 86, Portland St. 79

Championship

Saturday, March 12

Montana St. 87, N. Colorado 66

Big South Conference

At Bojangles’ Coliseum

Charlotte, N.C.

First Round

Wednesday, March 2

NC A&T 78, Radford 71

Charleston Southern 79, UNC-Asheville 78

High Point 84, Hampton 77

Campbell 75, Presbyterian 72

Quarterfinals

Friday, March 4

Longwood 79, NC A&T 65

SC-Upstate 72, Charleston Southern 62

Winthrop 68, High Point 51

Gardner-Webb 54, Campbell 53

Semifinals

Saturday, March 5

Longwood 79, SC-Upstate 70

Winthrop 76, Gardner-Webb 67

Championship

Sunday, March 6

Longwood 79, Winthrop 58

Big Ten Conference

At Gainbridge Fieldhouse

Indianapolis, Ind.

First Round

Wednesday, March 9

Northwestern 71, Nebraska 69

Penn St. 60, Minnesota 51

Second Round

Thursday, March 10

Indiana 74, Michigan 69

Iowa 112, Northwestern 76

Michigan St. 76, Maryland 72

Penn St. 71, Ohio St. 68

Quarterfinals

Friday, March 11

Indiana 65, Illinois 63

Iowa 84, Rutgers 74

Michigan St. 69, Wisconsin 63

Purdue 69, Penn St. 61

Semifinals

Saturday, March 12

Iowa 80, Indiana 77

Purdue 75, Michigan St. 70

Championship

Sunday, March 13

Iowa 75, Purdue 66

Big West Conference

At Dollar Loan Center

Henderson, Nev.

First Round

Tuesday, March 8

CS Bakersfield 58, CS Northridge 45

UC Davis 63, Cal Poly 53

Quarterfinals

Thursday, March 10

Long Beach St. 72, CS Bakersfield 61

UC Santa Barbara 78, UC Irvine 69

Cal St.-Fullerton 73, UC Davis 55

Hawaii 68, UC Riverside 67

Semifinals

Friday, March 11

Long Beach St. 67, UC Santa Barbara 64

Cal St.-Fullerton 58, Hawaii 46

Championship

Saturday, March 12

Cal St.-Fullerton 72, Long Beach St. 71

Colonial Athletic Conference

At St. Elizabeths East Entertainment and Sports Arena

Washington, D.C.

First Round

Saturday, March 5

Northeastern 68, William & Mary 63

Quarterfinals

Sunday, March 6

Towson 68, Northeastern 61

Delaware 66, Drexel 56

UNC-Wilmington 75, Elon 58

Coll. of Charleston 92, Hofstra 76

Semifinals

Monday, March 7

Delaware 69, Towson 56

UNC-Wilmington 60, Coll. of Charleston 57

Championship

Tuesday, March 8

Delaware 59, UNC-Wilmington 55

Conference USA Conference

At Ford Center at The Star

Frisco, Texas

First Round

Tuesday, March 8

Marshall 74, FIU 62

Southern Miss. 67, UTSA 64

Second Round

Wednesday, March 9

Rice 73, Charlotte 61

Louisiana Tech 77, Marshall 67

UTEP 74, Old Dominion 64

FAU 86, Southern Miss. 59

Quarterfinals

Thursday, March 10

North Texas 68, Rice 50

Louisiana Tech 59, W. Kentucky 57

Middle Tennessee 66, UTEP 59

UAB 80, FAU 66

Semifinals

Friday, March 11

Louisiana Tech 42, North Texas 36

UAB 102, Middle Tennessee 98

Championship

Saturday, March 12

UAB 82, Louisiana Tech 73

Horizon League Conference

At Higher-Seeded Schools

First Round

Tuesday, March 1

Detroit 79, Green Bay 62

Robert Morris 77, Youngstown St. 73

UIC 80, Milwaukee 69

Oakland 70, IUPUI 58

Quarterfinals

Thursday, March 3

Wright St. 75, Oakland 63

Fort Wayne 78, UIC 72

N. Kentucky 77, Detroit 59

Cleveland St. 83, Robert Morris 67

Semifinals

Monday, March 7

Wright St. 82, Cleveland St. 67

N. Kentucky 57, Fort Wayne 43

Championship

Tuesday, March 8

Wright St. 72, N. Kentucky 71

Ivy League Conference

At Lavietes Pavilion

Allston, Mass.

Semifinals

Saturday, March 12

Princeton 77, Cornell 73

Yale 67, Penn 61

Championship

Sunday, March 13

Yale 66, Princeton 64

Metro Atlantic Athletic Conference

At Boardwalk Hall

Atlantic City, N.J.

First Round

Tuesday, March 8

Rider 79, Manhattan 67

Fairfield 72, Canisius 50

Quinnipiac 77, Marist 52

Quarterfinals

Wednesday, March 9

Rider 71, Iona 70

St. Peter’s 77, Fairfield 63

Thursday, March 10

Quinnipiac 77, Siena 71

Monmouth (NJ) 61, Niagara 58

Semifinals

Friday, March 11

Monmouth (NJ) 72, Rider 68

St. Peter’s 64, Quinnipiac 52

Championship

Saturday, March 12

St. Peter’s 60, Monmouth (NJ) 54

Mid-American Conference

At Rocket Mortgage Fieldhouse

Cleveland, Ohio

First Round

Thursday, March 10

Toledo 72, Cent. Michigan 71

Akron 70, Buffalo 68

Kent St. 85, Miami (Ohio) 75

Ohio 77, Ball St. 67

Semifinals

Friday, March 11

Akron 70, Toledo 62

Kent St. 67, Ohio 61

Championship

Saturday, March 12

Akron 75, Kent St. 55

Mid-Eastern Athletic Conference

At Norfolk Scope

Norfolk, Va.

First Round

Wednesday, March 9

Norfolk St. 74, Delaware St. 66

Coppin St. 59, Howard 57

Thursday, March 10

Morgan St. 80, SC State 77

NC Central 68, Md.-Eastern Shore 56

Semifinals

Friday, March 11

Norfolk St. 72, Morgan St. 63

Coppin St. 79, NC Central 73

Championship

Saturday, March 12

Norfolk St. 72, Coppin St. 57

Missouri Valley Conference

At Enterprise Center

St. Louis, Mo.

First Round

Thursday, March 3

Illinois St. 58, Indiana St. 53

Valparaiso 81, Evansville 59

Quarterfinals

Friday, March 4

N. Iowa 78, Illinois St. 65

Loyola Chicago 66, Bradley 50

Missouri St. 67, Valparaiso 58

Drake 65, S. Illinois 52

Semifinals

Saturday, March 5

Loyola Chicago 66, N. Iowa 43

Drake 79, Missouri St. 78

Championship

Sunday, March 6

Loyola Chicago 64, Drake 58

Mountain West Conference

At Thomas & Mack Center

Paradise, Nev.

First Round

Wednesday, March 9

Nevada 79, New Mexico 72

Utah St. 83, Air Force 56

Fresno St. 69, San Jose St. 67

Quarterfinals

Thursday, March 10

Boise St. 71, Nevada 69

Wyoming 59, UNLV 56

Colorado St. 53, Utah St. 51

San Diego St. 53, Fresno St. 46

Semifinals

Friday, March 11

Boise St. 68, Wyoming 61

Saturday, March 12

San Diego St. 63, Colorado St. 58

Championship

Saturday, March 12

Boise St. 53, San Diego St. 52

Northeast Conference

At Higher-Seeded Schools

First Round

Monday, February 28

CCSU 67, Fairleigh Dickinson 66

Quarterfinals

Wednesday, March 2

Wagner 82, St. Francis (Pa.) 53

Bryant 73, CCSU 59

LIU Sharks 82, Sacred Heart 75

Mount St. Mary’s 78, St. Francis (NY) 48

Semifinals

Saturday, March 5

Bryant 70, Mount St. Mary’s 69

Wagner 82, LIU Sharks 62

Championship

Tuesday, March 8

Bryant 70, Wagner 43

Ohio Valley Conference

At Ford Center

Evansville, Ind.

First Round

Wednesday, March 2

Tennessee St. 77, SIU-Edwardsville 62

Tennessee Tech 78, Austin Peay 51

Quarterfinals

Thursday, March 3

SE Missouri 79, Tennessee St. 55

Morehead St. 73, Tennessee Tech 56

Semifinals

Friday, March 4

Murray St. 88, SE Missouri 74

Morehead St. 53, Belmont 51

Championship

Saturday, March 5

Murray St. 71, Morehead St. 67

Pac-12 Conference

At T-Mobile Arena

Paradise, Nev.

First Round

Wednesday, March 9

Stanford 71, Arizona St. 70

Oregon 86, Oregon St. 72

Washington St. 66, California 59

Washington 82, Utah 70

Quarterfinals

Thursday, March 10

Arizona 84, Stanford 80

Colorado 80, Oregon 69

UCLA 75, Washington St. 65

Southern Cal 65, Washington 61

Semifinals

Friday, March 11

Arizona 82, Colorado 72

UCLA 69, Southern Cal 59

Championship

Saturday, March 12

Arizona 84, UCLA 76

Patriot League Conference

At Higher-Seeded Schools

First Round

Tuesday, March 1

American 69, Holy Cross 63

Bucknell 82, Lafayette 81

Quarterfinals

Thursday, March 3

Navy 71, American 64

Lehigh 91, Army 77

Colgate 96, Bucknell 68

Boston U. 76, Loyola (Md.) 64

Semifinals

Sunday, March 6

Colgate 81, Lehigh 61

Navy 85, Boston U. 80

Championship

Wednesday, March 9

Colgate 74, Navy 58

Southeastern Conference

At Amalie Arena

Tampa, Fla.

First Round

Wednesday, March 9

Missouri 72, Mississippi 60

Vanderbilt 86, Georgia 51

Second Round

Thursday, March 10

Texas A&M 83, Florida 80

LSU 76, Missouri 68

Mississippi St. 73, South Carolina 51

Vanderbilt 82, Alabama 76

Quarterfinals

Friday, March 11

Texas A&M 67, Auburn 62

Arkansas 79, LSU 67

Tennessee 72, Mississippi St. 59

Kentucky 77, Vanderbilt 71

Semifinals

Saturday, March 12

Texas A&M 82, Arkansas 64

Tennessee 69, Kentucky 62

Championship

Sunday, March 13

Tennessee 65, Texas A&M 50

Southern Conference

At Harrah’s Cherokee Center Asheville

Asheville, N.C.

First Round

Friday, March 4

The Citadel 84, ETSU 76

Mercer 81, W. Carolina 53

Quarterfinals

Saturday, March 5

Chattanooga 71, The Citadel 66

Wofford 68, VMI 66

Furman 80, Mercer 66

Samford 66, UNC-Greensboro 64

Semifinals

Sunday, March 6

Chattanooga 79, Wofford 56

Furman 71, Samford 68

Championship

Monday, March 7

Chattanooga 64, Furman 63

Southland Conference

At Leonard E. Merrell Center

Katy, Texas

First Round

Wednesday, March 9

Houston Baptist 74, Incarnate Word 64

McNeese St. 80, Northwestern St. 67

Quarterfinals

Thursday, March 10

Texas A&M-CC Islanders 75, Houston Baptist 60

New Orleans 82, McNeese St. 78

Semifinals

Friday, March 11

Texas A&M-CC Islanders 71, Nicholls 64

SE Louisiana 74, New Orleans 65

Championship

Saturday, March 12

Texas A&M-CC Islanders 73, SE Louisiana 65

Southwest Athletic Conference

At Bartow Arena

Birmingham, Ala.

First Round

Wednesday, March 9

Texas Southern 54, Jackson St. 50

Alcorn St. 64, Prairie View 63

Thursday, March 10

Grambling St. 60, Southern U. 58

Alabama A&M 61, Florida A&M 56

Semifinals

Friday, March 11

Texas Southern 73, Grambling St. 54

Alcorn St. 69, Alabama A&M 64

Championship

Saturday, March 12

Texas Southern 87, Alcorn St. 62

Summit League Conference

At Denny Sanford Premier Center

Sioux Falls, S.D.

First Round

Saturday, March 5

S. Dakota St. 87, Omaha 79

N. Dakota St. 82, Denver 62

Sunday, March 6

South Dakota 74, UMKC 61

Oral Roberts 80, W. Illinois 68

Semifinals

Monday, March 7

S. Dakota St. 83, South Dakota 60

N. Dakota St. 92, Oral Roberts 72

Championship

Tuesday, March 8

S. Dakota St. 75, N. Dakota St. 69

Sun Belt Conference

At Pensacola Bay Center

Pensacola, Fla.

First Round

Thursday, March 3

Louisiana-Lafayette 67, Texas-Arlington 64

UALR 75, South Alabama 71

Arkansas St. 81, Louisiana-Monroe 77

Georgia Southern 70, Coastal Carolina 64

Quarterfinals

Saturday, March 5

Louisiana-Lafayette 79, Texas St. 72

Troy 69, UALR 62

Georgia St. 65, Arkansas St. 62

Appalachian St. 73, Georgia Southern 60

Semifinals

Sunday, March 6

Louisiana-Lafayette 66, Troy 57

Georgia St. 71, Appalachian St. 66

Championship

Monday, March 7

Georgia St. 80, Louisiana-Lafayette 71

West Coast Conference

At Orleans Arena

Las Vegas, Nev.

First Round

Thursday, March 3

Loyola Marymount 86, Pacific 66

San Diego 74, Pepperdine 67

Second Round

Friday, March 4

BYU 85, Loyola Marymount 60

Portland 73, San Diego 55

Quarterfinals

Saturday, March 5

San Francisco 75, BYU 63

Sunday, March 6

Santa Clara 91, Portland 67

Semifinals

Monday, March 7

Gonzaga 81, San Francisco 71

Saint Mary’s (Cal.) 75, Santa Clara 72

Championship

Tuesday, March 8

Gonzaga 82, Saint Mary’s (Cal.) 69

Western Athletic Conference

At Higher-Seeded Schools

First Round

Tuesday, March 8

Cal Baptist 81, Texas Rio Grande Valley 80

Utah Valley St. 69, Chicago St. 47

Second Round

Wednesday, March 9

Sam Houston St. 65, Cal Baptist 35

Abilene Christian 82, Utah Valley St. 74

Quarterfinals

Thursday, March 10

Grand Canyon 71, Sam Houston St. 66

Abilene Christian 76, Stephen F. Austin 62

Semifinals

Friday, March 11

New Mexico St. 75, Grand Canyon 70

Abilene Christian 78, Seattle 76

Championship

Saturday, March 12

New Mexico St. 66, Abilene Christian 52

Copyright © 2022 The Associated Press. All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, written or redistributed.

Related Categories:

Sports

More from WTOP

Log in to your WTOP account for notifications and alerts customized for you.

Sign up