2022 Minn. Girls’ State Tournament Glance

GIRLS BASKETBALL
Class 4A
Wednesday, March 16
At Williams Arena
Quarterfinal

Hopkins 66, Lakeville North 43

White Bear Lake 35, Rosemount 34

Roseville 39, Shakopee 32

St. Michael-Albertville 69, Centennial 58

Thursday, March 17
At Concordia Univ.
Consolation Semifinal

Lakeville vs. Rosemount, 10 a.m.

Shakopee vs. Centennial, noon

At Williams Arena
Semifinal

Hopkins vs. White Bear Lake, 6 p.m.

Roseville vs. St. Michael-Albertville, 8 p.m.

Friday, March 18
At Concordia Univ.
Fifth Place

Consolation semifinal winners, 6 p.m.

Saturday, March 19
At Concordia Univ.
Third Place

Semifinal losers, 5 p.m.

At Williams Arena

Semifinal winners, 8 p.m.

Class 3A
Wednesday, March 16
At Maturi Pavilion, Univ. of Minn.
Quarterfinal

Becker 53, Austin 48

Mankato East 62, Benilde-St. Margaret’s 51

St. Paul Como Park 76, Grand Rapids 57

Totino-Grace 64, Detroit Lakes 43

Thursday, March 17
At Concordia Univ.
Consolation Semifinal

Austin vs. Benilde-St. Margaret’s, 2 p.m.

Grand Rapids vs. Detroit Lakes, 4 p.m.

At Williams Arena
Semifinal

Becker vs. Mankato East, noon

Como Park vs. Totino-Grace, 2 p.m.

Friday, March 18
At Concordia Univ.
Fifth Place

Consolation semifinal winners, 4 p.m.

Saturday, March 19
At Concordia Univ.
Third Place

Semifinal losers, 3 p.m.

At Williams Arena
Championship

Semifinal winners, 6 p.m.

Class 2A
Wednesday, March 16
At Williams Arena
Quarterfinal

Providence Academy 68, Montevideo 55

Albany 57, Rochester Lourdes 41

At Maturi Pavilion, Univ. of Minn.

Fergus Falls 71, Pequot Lakes 55

Minnehaha Academy 82, Lake Crystal-Wellcome Memorial 29

Thursday, March 17
At Concordia Univ.
Consolation Semifinal

Montevideo vs. Lourdes, 6 p.m.

Pequot Lakes vs. Lake Crystal-Wellcome Memorial, 8 p.m.

Friday, March 18
At Concordia Univ.
Fifth Place

Consolation semifinal winners, 2 p.m.

At Williams Arena
Semifinal

Providence vs. Albany, 6 p.m.

Fergus Falls vs. Minnehaha, 8 p.m.

Saturday, March 19
At Concordia Univ.
Third Place

Semifinal losers, 1 p.m.

At Williams Arena
Championship

Semifinal winners, 2 p.m.

Class 1A
Thursday, March 17
At Maturi Pavilion, Univ. of Minn.
Quarterfinal

Minneota (26-4) vs. Mountain Iron-Buhl (27-3), 11 a.m.

Hayfield (31-0) vs. Cass Lake-Bena (27-2), 1 p.m.

United Christian Academy (23-4) vs. Mayer Lutheran (26-4), 3 p.m.

Nevis (19-7) vs. Hancock (27-1), 5 p.m.

Friday, March 18
At Concordia Univ.
Consolation Semifinal

Minneota/MIB loser vs. Hayfield/Cass Lake-Bena loser, 10 a.m.

United Christian/Mayer Lutheran loser vs. Nevis/Hancock loser, noon

At Williams Arena
Semifinal

Minneota/MIB winner vs. Hayfield/Cass Lake-Bena winner, noon

United Christian/Mayer Lutheran winner vs. Nevis/Hancock winner, 2 p.m.

Saturday, March 19
At Concordia Univ.
Fifth Place

Consolation semifinal winners, 9 a.m.

Third Place

Semifinal losers, 11 a.m.

At Williams Arena
Championship

Semifinal winners, noon

Copyright © 2022 The Associated Press. All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, written or redistributed.

Related Categories:

Sports

More from WTOP

Log in to your WTOP account for notifications and alerts customized for you.

Sign up