Arkansas Sports Media High School Girls Basketball Poll Following is the Overall Top 10 high school girls basketball teams in Arkansas and the top five in Classes 6A, 5A, 4A, 3A, 2A and 1A, as voted by a panel of sports media from around the state for the week ending January 1. Ranking is given with first-place votes received, records, total points and previous rankings:
OVERALL | |||
---|---|---|---|
Record | Pts | Prv | |
1. Conway (11) | 14-1 | 146 | 1 |
2. FS Northside (4) | 13-0 | 134 | 2 |
3. North Little Rock | 12-2 | 114 | 3 |
4. Farmington | 16-1 | 107 | 4 |
5. Melbourne | 13-0 | 82 | 6 |
6. Bergman | 21-0 | 44 | 8 |
7. LR Central | 9-3 | 32 | 9 |
8. Vilonia | 8-2 | 29 | – |
9. Greenwood | 9-4 | 28 | 5 |
10. Springdale Har-Ber | 8-4 | 26 | 7 |
(tie) West Memphis | 9-3 | 26 | – |
Others receiving votes: Nettleton 15, Bentonville West 13, Southside Batesville 7, Bryant 7, LR Christian 4, Nashville 3, Marmaduke 2, Lake Hamilton 2, Benton 1.
Class 6A | |||
---|---|---|---|
Record | Pts | Prv | |
1. Conway (11) | 14-1 | 71 | 1 |
2. FS Northside (4) | 13-0 | 62 | 2 |
3. North Little Rock | 12-2 | 47 | 3 |
4. LR Central | 9-3 | 20 | 5 |
5. Springdale Har-Ber | 8-4 | 16 | 4 |
Others receiving votes: Bryant 5, Bentonville West 4.
Class 5A | |||
---|---|---|---|
Record | Pts | Prv | |
1. Vilonia (4) | 8-2 | 50 | 4 |
2. Greenwood (4) | 9-4 | 45 | 1 |
3. West Memphis (4) | 9-3 | 35 | – |
4. Nettleton (1) | 12-4 | 31 | 2 |
5. Lake Hamilton (1) | 11-2 | 25 | 3 |
Others receiving votes: LR Christian 13, Benton (1) 9, Paragould 6, Marion 4, Jonesboro 3, Jacksonville 2, Siloam Springs 2, Sylvan Hills 1.
Class 4A | |||
---|---|---|---|
Record | Pts | Prv | |
1. Farmington (15) | 16-1 | 75 | 1 |
2. Southside Batesville | 14-1 | 51 | 3 |
3. Nashville | 13-2 | 49 | 2 |
4. Morrilton | 11-3 | 21 | – |
5. Star City | 9-4 | 14 | 4 |
(tie) Lonoke | 10-2 | 14 | 5 |
Others receiving votes: Valley View 3.
Class 3A | |||
---|---|---|---|
Record | Pts | Prv | |
1. Bergman (15) | 21-0 | 75 | 1 |
2. Lamar | 13-1 | 50 | 2 |
3. Booneville | 14-0 | 43 | 3 |
4. Manila | 15-1 | 22 | 5 |
5. Clinton | 13-2 | 16 | – |
Others receiving votes: Valley Springs 11, Centerpoint 6, Harding Academy 2.
Class 2A | |||
---|---|---|---|
Record | Pts | Prv | |
1. Melbourne (14) | 13-0 | 74 | 1 |
2. Marmaduke (1) | 18-1 | 58 | 2 |
3. Salem | 9-2 | 44 | 3 |
4. Quitman | 13-1 | 32 | 4 |
5. Mountainburg | 12-1 | 8 | 5 |
Others receiving votes: Bigelow 3, Gurdon 2, Rector 2, Cedar Ridge 1, Tuckerman 1.
Class 1A | |||
---|---|---|---|
Record | Pts | Prv | |
1. Norfork (11) | 18-4 | 67 | 1 |
2. Mount Vernon-Enola (4) | 18-2 | 57 | 2 |
3. Wonderview | 17-4 | 39 | 3 |
4. Mammoth Spring | 16-6 | 34 | 4 |
5. Kirby | 16-6 | 23 | 5 |
Others receiving votes: Dermott 5.
Copyright © 2024 The Associated Press. All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, written or redistributed.