Europa League Glance

(Home teams listed first)
All Time EDT
x-advanced to next round
GROUP A
GP W D L GF GA Pts
x-Lyon 6 5 1 0 16 5 16
Rangers (Scotland) 6 2 2 2 6 5 8
Sparta Prague 6 2 1 3 6 9 7
Brondby (Denmark) 6 0 2 4 2 11 2
Thursday, Sept. 16

Rangers (Scotland) 0, Lyon (France) 2

Brondby (Denmark) 0, Sparta Prague (Czechoslovakia)

Thursday, Sept. 30

Lyon (France) 3, Brondby (Denmark) 0

Sparta Prague (Czechoslovakia) 1, Rangers (Scotland) 0

Thursday, Oct. 21

Sparta Prague (Czechoslovakia) 3, Lyon (France) 4

Rangers (Scotland) 2, Brondby (Denmark) 0

Thursday, Nov. 4

Lyon (France) 3, Sparta Prague (Czechoslovakia) 0

Brondby (Denmark) 1, Rangers (Scotland) 1

Thursday, Nov. 25

Lyon (France) 3, Brondby (Denmark) 1

Rangers (Scotland) 2 vs. Sparta Prague (Czechoslovakia) 0

Thursday, Dec. 9

Lyon (France) 1, Rangers (Scotland) 1

Sparta Prague (Czechoslovakia) 2, Brondby (Denmark) 0

GROUP B
GP W D L GF GA Pts
x-Monaco 6 3 3 0 7 4 12
Real Sociedad 6 2 3 1 9 6 9
PSV Eindhoven 6 2 2 2 9 7 8
Sturm Graz 6 0 2 4 3 10 2
Thursday, Sept. 16

Monaco 1, Sturm Graz (Austria) 0

PSV Eindhoven (Netherlands) 2, Real Sociedad (Spain) 2

Thursday, Sept. 30

Real Sociedad (Spain) 1, Monaco 1

Sturm Graz (Austria) 1, PSV Eindhoven (Netherlands) 4

Thursday, Oct. 21

PSV Eindhoven (Netherlands) 1, Monaco 2

Sturm Graz (Austria) 0, Real Sociedad (Spain) 1

Thursday, Nov. 4

Monaco 0, PSV Eindhoven (Netherlands) 0

Real Sociedad (Spain) 1, Sturm Graz (Austria) 1

Thursday, Nov. 25

Monaco 2, Real Sociedad (Spain) 1

PSV Eindhoven (Netherlands) 2, Sturm Graz (Austria) 0

Thursday, Dec. 9

Sturm Graz (Austria) 1, Monaco 1

Real Sociedad (Spain) 3, PSV Eindhoven (Netherlands) 0

GROUP C
GP W D L GF GA Pts
x-Spartak Moscow 6 3 1 2 10 9 10
Napoli 6 3 1 2 15 10 10
Leicester 6 2 2 2 12 11 8
Legia Warsaw 6 2 0 4 4 11 6
Wednesday, Sept. 15

Spartak Moscow (Russia) 0, Legia Warsaw (Poland) 1

Thursday, Sept. 16

Leicester (England) 2, Napoli (Italy) 2

Thursday, Sept. 30

Legia Warsaw (Poland) 1, Leicester (England) 0

Napoli (Italy) 2, Spartak Moscow (Russia) 3

Wednesday, Oct. 20

Spartak Moscow (Russia) 3, Leicester (England) 4

Thursday, Oct. 21

Napoli (Italy) 3, Legia Warsaw (Poland) 0

Thursday, Nov. 4

Legia Warsaw (Poland) 1, Napoli (Italy) 4

Leicester (England) 1, Spartak Moscow (Russia) 1

Wednesday, Nov. 24

Spartak Moscow (Russia) 2, Napoli (Italy) 1

Thursday, Nov. 25

Leicester (England) 3, Legia Warsaw (Poland) 1

Thursday, Dec. 9

Napoli (Italy) 3, Leicester (England) 2

Legia Warsaw (Poland) 0, Spartak Moscow (Russia) 1

GROUP D
GP W D L GF GA Pts
x-Eintracht Frankfurt 6 3 3 0 10 6 12
Olympiakos 6 3 0 3 8 7 9
Fenerbahce 6 1 3 2 7 8 6
Antwerp 6 1 2 3 6 10 5
Thursday, Sept. 16

Olympiakos (Greece) 2, Antwerp (Belgium) 1

Eintracht Frankfurt (Germany) 1, Fenerbahce (Turkey) 1

Thursday, Sept. 30

Antwerp (Belgium) 0, Eintracht Frankfurt (Germany) 1

Fenerbahce (Turkey) 0, Olympiakos (Greece) 3

Thursday, Oct. 21

Fenerbahce (Turkey) 2, Antwerp (Belgium) 2

Eintracht Frankfurt (Germany) 3, Olympiakos (Greece) 1

Thursday, Nov. 4

Olympiakos (Greece) 1, Eintracht Frankfurt (Germany) 2

Antwerp (Belgium) 0, Fenerbahce (Turkey) 3

Thursday, Nov. 25

Eintracht Frankfurt (Germany) 2, Antwerp (Belgium) 2

Olympiakos (Greece) 1, Fenerbahce (Turkey) 0

Thursday, Dec. 9

Fenerbahce (Turkey) 1, Eintracht Frankfurt (Germany) 1

Antwerp (Belgium) 1, Olympiakos (Greece) 0

GROUP E
GP W D L GF GA Pts
x-Galatasaray 6 3 3 0 7 3 12
Lazio 6 2 3 1 7 3 9
Marseille 6 1 4 1 6 7 7
Locomotiv Moscow 6 0 2 4 2 9 2
Thursday, Sept. 16

Galatasaray (Turkey) 1, Lazio (Italy) 0

Locomotiv Moscow (Russia) 1, Marseille (France) 1

Thursday, Sept. 30

Marseille (France) 0, Galatasaray (Turkey) 0

Lazio (Italy) 2, Locomotiv Moscow (Russia) 0

Thursday, Oct. 21

Lazio (Italy) 0, Marseille (France) 0

Locomotiv Moscow (Russia) 0, Galatasaray (Turkey) 1

Thursday, Nov. 4

Galatasaray (Turkey) 1, Locomotiv Moscow (Russia) 1

Marseille (France) 2, Lazio (Italy) 2

Thursday, Nov. 25

Galatasaray (Turkey) 4, Marseille (France) 2

Lazio (Italy) 3, Locomotiv Moscow (Russia) 0

Thursday, Dec. 9

Lazio (Italy) 0, Galatasaray (Turkey) 0

Marseille (France) 1, Locomotiv Moscow (Russia) 0

GROUP F
GP W D L GF GA Pts
x-Red Star 6 3 2 1 6 4 11
Braga 6 3 1 2 12 9 10
Midtjylland 6 2 3 1 7 7 9
Ludogorets 6 0 2 4 3 8 2
Thursday, Sept. 16

Red Star (Serbia) 3, Braga (Portugal) 1

Midtjylland (Denmark) 1, Ludogorets (Bulgaria) 1

Thursday, Sept. 30

Ludogorets (Bulgaria) 0, Red Star (Serbia) 1

Braga (Portugal) 3, Midtjylland (Denmark) 1

Thursday, Oct. 21

Ludogorets (Bulgaria) 0, Braga (Portugal) 1

Midtjylland (Denmark) 1, Red Star (Serbia) 1

Thursday, Nov. 4

Red Star (Serbia) 0, Midtjylland (Denmark) 1

Braga (Portugal) 4, Ludogorets (Bulgaria) 2

Thursday, Nov. 25

Red Star (Serbia) 1,Ludogorets (Bulgaria) 0

Midtjylland (Denmark) 3, Braga (Portugal) 2

Thursday, Dec. 9

Braga (Portugal) 1, Red Star (Serbia) 1

Ludogorets (Bulgaria) 0, Midtjylland (Denmark) 0

GROUP G
GP W D L GF GA Pts
x-Bayern Leverkusen 6 4 1 1 14 5 13
Real Betis 6 3 1 2 12 12 10
Celtic 6 3 0 3 13 15 9
Ferencvaros 6 1 0 5 5 12 3
Thursday, Sept. 16

Bayern Leverkusen (Germany) 2, Ferencvaros (Hungary) 1

Real Betis (Spain) 4, Celtic (Scotland) 3

Thursday, Sept. 30

Ferencvaros (Hungary) 1, Real Betis (Spain) 3

Celtic (Scotland) 0, Bayern Leverkusen (Germany) 4

Tuesday, Oct. 19

Celtic (Scotland) 2, Ferencvaros (Hungary) 0

Thursday, Oct. 21

Real Betis (Spain) 1, Bayern Leverkusen (Germany) 1

Thursday, Nov. 4

Bayern Leverkusen (Germany) 4, Real Betis (Spain) 0

Ferencvaros (Hungary) 2, Celtic (Scotland) 3

Thursday, Nov. 25

Real Betis (Spain) 2, Ferencvaros (Hungary) 0

Bayern Leverkusen (Germany) 3, vs. Celtic (Scotland) 2

Thursday, Dec. 9

Celtic (Scotland) 3, Real Betis (Spain) 2

Ferencvaros (Hungary) 1, Bayern Leverkusen (Germany) 0

GROUP H
GP W D L GF GA Pts
x-West Ham 6 4 1 1 11 3 13
Dinamo Zagreb 6 3 1 2 9 6 10
Rapid Vienna 6 2 0 4 4 9 6
Genk 6 1 2 3 4 10 5
Thursday, Sept. 16

Rapid Vienna (Austria) 0, Genk (Belgium) 1

Dinamo Zagreb (Croatia) 0, West Ham (England) 2

Thursday, Sept. 30

West Ham (England) 2, Rapid Vienna (Austria) 0

Genk (Belgium) 0, Dinamo Zagreb (Croatia) 4

Thursday, Oct. 21

Rapid Vienna (Austria) 2, Dinamo Zagreb (Croatia) 1

West Ham (England) 3, Genk (Belgium) 0

Thursday, Nov. 4

Genk (Belgium) 2, West Ham (England) 2

Dinamo Zagreb (Croatia) 3, Rapid Vienna (Austria) 1

Thursday, Nov. 25

West Ham (England) 2, Rapid Vienna (Austria) 0

Dinamo Zagreb (Croatia) 1, Genk (Belgium) 1

Thursday, Dec. 9

West Ham (England) 0, Dinamo Zagreb (Croatia) 1

Genk (Belgium) 0, Rapid Vienna (Austria) 1

Copyright © 2022 The Associated Press. All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, written or redistributed.

Related Categories:

Other Sports News | Soccer News | Sports

More from WTOP

Log in to your WTOP account for notifications and alerts customized for you.

Sign up