___
AFRICA |
---|
FIRST ROUND |
Home-and-home |
Winners advance |
First Leg |
Wednesday, Sept. 4, 2019 |
At Bujumbura, Burundi |
Burundi 1, Tanzania 1
At Djibouti City |
---|
Djibouti 2, Eswatini 1
At Asmara, Eritrea |
---|
Eritrea 1, Namibia 2
At Bahir Dar, Ethiopia |
---|
Ethiopia 0, Lesotho 0
At Paynesville, Liberia |
---|
Liberia 3, Sierra Leone 1
At Belle Vue Maurel, Mauritius |
---|
Mauritius 0, Mozambique 1
At Sao Tome |
---|
Sao Tome and Principe 0, Guinea-Bissau 1
At Omdurman, Sudan |
---|
South Sudan 1, Equatorial Guinea 1
Thursday, Sept. 5. 2019 |
---|
At Victoria, Seychelles |
Seychelles 0, Rwanda 3
At N’Djamena, Chad |
---|
Chad 1, Sudan 3
At Djibouti City |
---|
Somalia 1, Zimbabwe 0
Friday, Sept. 6, 2019 |
---|
At Moroni, Comoros |
Comoros 1, Togo 1
At Bakau, Gambia |
---|
Gambia 0, Angola 1
Saturday, Sept. 7, 2019 |
---|
At Francistown, Botswana |
Botswana 0, Malawi 0
Second Leg |
---|
Sunday, Sept. 8, 2019 |
At Dar-Es-Salaam, Tanzania |
Tanzania 1, Burundi 1; 1-1 aggregate, 1-1 away goals, Tanzania advanced 3-0 on penalty kicks
At Maseru, Lesotho |
---|
Lesotho 1, Ethiopia 1, ET; 1-1 aggregate, Ethiopia advanced on 1-0 away goals
At Malabo, Equatorial Guinea |
---|
Equatorial Guinea 1, South Sudan 0, Equatorial Guinea advanced on 2-1 aggregate
At Freetown, Sierra Leone |
---|
Sierra Leone 1, Liberia 0, Liberia advanced on 3-2 aggregate
Tuesday, Sept. 10, 2019 |
---|
At Blantyre, Malawi |
Malawi 1, Botswana 0, Malawi advanced on 1-0 aggregate
At Manzini, Eswatini |
---|
Eswatini 0, Djibouti 0, Djibouti advanced on 2-1 aggregate
At Bulawayo, Zimbabwe |
---|
Zimbabwe 3, Somalia 1, Zimbabwe advanced on 3-2 aggregate
At Maputo, Mozambique |
---|
Mozambique 2, Mauritius 0, Mozambique advanced on 3-0 aggregate
At Luanda, Angola |
---|
Angola 2, Gambia 1, Angola advanced on 3-1 aggregate
At Lome, Togo |
---|
Togo 2, Comoros 0, Togo advanced on 3-1 aggregate
At Kigali, Rwanda |
---|
Rwanda 7, Seychelles 0, Rwanda advanced on 10-0 aggregate
At Bissau, Guinea-Bissau |
---|
Guinea-Bissau 2, Sao Tome and Principe 1, Guinea-Bissau advanced on 3-1 aggregate
At Omdurman, Sudan |
---|
Sudan 0, Chad 0, Sudan advanced on 3-1 aggregate
At Windhooek, Namibia |
---|
Namibia 2, Eritrea 0, Namibia advanced on 4-1 aggregate
SECOND ROUND | |||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Group winners advance | |||||||
GROUP A | |||||||
GP | W | D | L | GF | GA | Pts | |
a-Algeria | 6 | 4 | 2 | 0 | 25 | 4 | 14 |
Burkina Faso | 6 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 12 | 4 | 12 |
Niger | 6 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 13 | 17 | 7 |
Djibouti | 6 | 0 | 0 | 6 | 4 | 29 | 0 |
a-advanced to third round
Thursday, Sept. 2, 2021 |
---|
At Marrakesh, Morocco |
Burkina Faso 2, Niger 0
At Blida, Algeria |
---|
Algeria 8, Djibouti 0
Monday, Sept. 6, 2021 |
---|
At Rabat, Morocco |
Djibouti 2, Niger 4
Tuesday, Sept. 7, 2021 |
---|
At Marrakesh, Morocco |
Burkina Faso 1, Algeria 1
Friday, Oct. 8, 2021 |
---|
At Blida, Algeria |
Algeria 6, Niger 1
At Marrakesh, Morocco |
---|
Djibouti 0, Burkina Faso 4
Monday, Oct. 11, 2021 |
---|
At Marrakesh, Morocco |
Burkina Faso 2 Djibouti 0
Tuesday, Oct. 12, 2021 |
---|
At Niamey, Niger |
Niger 0, Algeria 4
Friday, Nov. 12, 2021 |
---|
At Cairo |
Djibouti 0, Algeria 4
At Marrakesh, Morocco |
---|
Burkina Faso 1, Niger 1
Monday, Nov. 15, 2021 |
---|
At Niamey, Niger |
Niger 7, Djibouti 2
Tuesday, Nov. 16, 2021 |
---|
At Blida, Algeria |
Algeria 2, Burkina Faso 2
GROUP B | |||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
GP | W | D | L | GF | GA | Pts | |
a-Tunisia | 6 | 4 | 1 | 1 | 11 | 2 | 13 |
Equatorial Guinea | 6 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 6 | 5 | 11 |
Zambia | 6 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 8 | 9 | 7 |
Mauritania | 6 | 0 | 2 | 4 | 2 | 11 | 2 |
a-advanced to third round
Friday, Sept. 3, 2021 |
---|
At Nouakchott, Mauritania |
Zambia 2, Mauritania 1
At Radès, Tunisia |
---|
Tunisia 3, Equatorial Guinea 0
Tuesday, Sept. 7, 2021 |
---|
At Ndola, Zambia |
Zambia 0, Tunisia 2
At Malabo, Equatorial Guinea |
---|
Equatoria Guinea 1, Mauritania 0
Thursday, Oct. 7, 2021 |
---|
At Malabo, Equatorial Guinea |
Equatorial Guinea 2, Zambia 0
At Radès, Tunisia |
---|
Tunisia 3, Mauritania 0
Sunday, Oct. 10, 2021 |
---|
At Lusaka, Zambia |
Zambia 1, Equatorial Guinea 1
At Antananarivo, Madagascar |
---|
Mauritania 0, Tunisia 0
Saturday, Nov. 13, 2021 |
---|
At Lusaka, Zambia |
Zambia 4, Mauritania 0
At Malabo, Equatorial Guinea |
---|
Equatorial Guinea 1, Tunisia 0
Tuesday, Nov. 16, 2021 |
---|
At Radès, Tunisia |
Tunisia 3, Zambia 1
At Nouakchott, Mauritania |
---|
Mauritania 1, Equatorial Guinea 1
GROUP C | |||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
GP | W | D | L | GF | GA | Pts | |
a-Nigeria | 6 | 4 | 1 | 1 | 9 | 3 | 13 |
Cape Verde | 6 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 8 | 6 | 11 |
Liberia | 6 | 2 | 0 | 4 | 5 | 8 | 6 |
Cent. Afr. Republic | 6 | 1 | 1 | 4 | 4 | 9 | 4 |
a-advanced to third round
Wednesday, Sept. 1, 2021 |
---|
At Douala, Cameroon |
Central African Republic 1, Cape Verde 1
Friday, Sept. 3, 2021 |
---|
At Lagos, Nigeria |
Nigeria 2, Liberia 0
Monday, Sept. 6, 2021 |
---|
At Monrovia, Liberia |
Liberia 1, Central African Republic 0
Tuesday, Sept. 7, 2021 |
---|
At Mindelo, Cape Verde |
Cape Verde 1, Nigeria 2
Thursday, Oct. 7, 2021 |
---|
At Accra, Ghana |
Liberia 1, Cape Verde 2
At Lagos, Nigeria |
---|
Nigeria 0, Central African Republic 1
Sunday, Oct. 10, 2021 |
---|
At Bangui, Central African Republic |
Central African Republic 0, Nigeria 2
At Mindelo, Cape Verde |
---|
Cape Verde 1, Liberia 0
Saturday, Nov. 13, 2021 |
---|
At Mindelo, Cape Verde |
Cape Verde 2, Central African Republic 1
At Tangier, Morocco |
---|
Liberia 0, Nigeria 2
Tuesday, Nov. 16, 2021 |
---|
Liberia 3, Central African Republic 1
At Lagos, Nigeria |
---|
Nigeria 1, Cape Verde 1
GROUP D | |||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
GP | W | D | L | GF | GA | Pts | |
a-Cameroon | 6 | 5 | 0 | 1 | 12 | 3 | 15 |
Ivory Coast | 6 | 4 | 1 | 1 | 10 | 3 | 13 |
Mozambique | 6 | 1 | 1 | 4 | 2 | 8 | 4 |
Malawi | 6 | 1 | 0 | 5 | 2 | 12 | 3 |
a-advanced to third round
Friday, Sept. 3, 2021 |
---|
At Maputo, Mozambique |
Mozambique 0, Ivory Coast 0
At Yaoundé, Cameroon |
---|
Cameroon 2, Malawi 0
Monday, Sept. 6, 2021 |
---|
At Abidjan, Ivory Coast |
Ivory Coast 2, Cameroon 1
Tuesday, Sept. 7, 2021 |
---|
At Johannesburg, South Africa |
Malawi 1, Mozambique 0
Friday, Oct. 8, 2021 |
---|
At Soweto, South Africa |
Malawi 0, Ivory Coast 3
At Yaoundé, Cameroon |
---|
Cameroon 3, Mozambique 1
Monday, Oct. 11, 2021 |
---|
At Tangiers, Morocco |
Mozambique 0, Cameroon 1
At Cotonou, Benin |
---|
Ivory Coast 2, Malawi 1
Saturday, Nov. 13, 2021 |
---|
At Soweto, South Africa |
Malawi 0, Cameroon 4
At Cotonou, Benin |
---|
Ivory Coast 3, Mozambique 0
Tuesday, Nov. 16, 2021 |
---|
At Cotonou, Benin |
Mozambique 1, Malawi 0
At Limbe, Cameroon |
---|
Cameroon 1, Ivory Coast 0
GROUP E | |||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
GP | W | D | L | GF | GA | Pts | |
a-Mali | 6 | 5 | 1 | 0 | 11 | 0 | 16 |
Uganda | 6 | 2 | 3 | 1 | 3 | 2 | 9 |
Kenya | 6 | 1 | 3 | 2 | 4 | 9 | 6 |
Rwanda | 6 | 0 | 1 | 5 | 2 | 9 | 1 |
a-advanced to third round
Wednesday, Sept. 1, 2021 |
---|
At Agadir, Morocco |
Mali 1, Rwanda 0
Thursday, Sept. 2, 2021 |
---|
At Nairobi, Kenya |
Kenya 0, Uganda 0
Sunday, Sept. 5, 2021 |
---|
At Kigali, Rwanda |
Rwanda 1, Kenya 1
Monday, Sept. 6, 2021 |
---|
At Entebbe, Uganda |
Uganda 0, Mali 0
Thursday, Oct. 7, 2021 |
---|
At Kigali, Rwanda |
Rwanda 0, Uganda 1
At Agadir, Morocco |
---|
Mali 5, Kenya 0
Sunday, Oct. 10, 2021 |
---|
At Nairobi, Kenya |
Kenya 0, Mali 1
At Entebbe, Uganda |
---|
Uganda 1, Rwanda 0
Thursday, Nov. 11, 2021 |
---|
At Kampala, Uganda |
Uganda 1, Kenya 1
At Kigali, Rwanda |
---|
Rwanda 0, Mali 3
Sunday, Nov. 14, 2021 |
---|
At Agadir, Morocco |
Mali 1, Uganda 0
Monday, Nov. 15, 2021 |
---|
At Nairobi, Kenya |
Kenya 2, Rwanda 1
GROUP F | |||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
GP | W | D | L | GF | GA | Pts | |
a-Egypt | 6 | 4 | 2 | 0 | 10 | 4 | 14 |
Gabon | 6 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 7 | 8 | 7 |
Libya | 6 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 4 | 7 | 7 |
Angola | 6 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 6 | 8 | 5 |
a-advanced to third round
Wednesday, Sept. 1, 2021 |
---|
At Benghazi, Libya |
Libya 2, Gabon 1
At Cairo |
---|
Egypt 1, Angola 0
Sunday, Sept. 5, 2021 |
---|
At Franceville, Gabon |
Gabon 1, Egypt 1
Tuesday, Sept. 7, 2021 |
---|
At Luanda, Angola |
Angola 0, Libya 1
Friday, Oct. 8, 2021 |
---|
At Luanda, Angola |
Angola 3, Gabon 1
At Cairo |
---|
Egypt 1, Libya 0
Monday, Oct. 11, 2021 |
---|
At Franceville, Gabon |
Gabon 2, Angola 0
At Benghazi, Libya |
---|
Libya 0, Egypt 3
Friday, Nov. 12, 2021 |
---|
At Franceville, Gabon |
Gabon 1, Libya 0
At Luanda, Angola |
---|
Angola 2,. Egypt 2
Tuesday, Nov. 16, 2021 |
---|
At Borg El Arab, Egypt |
Egypt 2, Gabon 1
At Benghazi, Libya |
---|
Libya 1, Angola 1
GROUP G | |||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
GP | W | D | L | GF | GA | Pts | |
a-Ghana | 6 | 4 | 1 | 1 | 7 | 3 | 13 |
South Africa | 6 | 4 | 1 | 1 | 6 | 2 | 13 |
Ethiopia | 6 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 7 | 5 |
Zimbabwe | 6 | 0 | 2 | 4 | 2 | 7 | 2 |
a-advanced to third round
Friday, Sept. 3, 2021 |
---|
At Harare, Zimbabwe |
Zimbabwe 0, South Africa 0
At Cape Coast, Ghana |
---|
Ghana 1, Ethiopia 0
Monday, Sept. 6, 2021 |
---|
At Johannesburg |
South Africa 1, Ghana 0
Tuesday, Sept. 7, 2021 |
---|
At Bahir Dar, Ethiopia |
Ethiopia 1, Zimbabwe 0
Saturday, Oct. 9, 2021 |
---|
At Bahir Dar, Ethiopia |
Ethiopia 1, South Africa 3
At Cape Coast, Ghana |
---|
Ghana 3, Zimbabwe 1
Tuesday, Oct. 12, 2021 |
---|
At Harare, Zimbabwe |
Zimbabwe 0, Ghana 1
At Johannesburg |
---|
South Africa 1, Ethiopia 0
Thursday, Nov. 11, 2021 |
---|
At Soweto, South Africa |
Ethiopia 1, Ghana 1
At Johannesburg |
---|
South Africa 1, Zimbabwe 0
Sunday, Nov. 14, 2021 |
---|
At Harare, Zimbabwe |
Zimbabwe 1, Ethiopia 1
At Cape Coast, Ghana |
---|
Ghana 1, South Africa 0
GROUP H | |||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
GP | W | D | L | GF | GA | Pts | |
a-Senegal | 6 | 5 | 1 | 0 | 15 | 4 | 16 |
Togo | 6 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 5 | 6 | 8 |
Namibia | 6 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 5 | 10 | 5 |
Republic of Congo | 6 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 5 | 10 | 3 |
a-advanced to third round
Wednesday, Sept. 1, 2021 |
---|
At Thiès, Senegal |
Senegal 2, Togo 0
Thursday, Sept. 2, 2021 |
---|
At Johannesburg |
Namibia 1, Republic of Congo 1
Sunday, Sept. 5, 2021 |
---|
At Lomé, Togo |
Namibia 1, Togo 0
Tuesday, Sept. 7, 2021 |
---|
At Brazzaville, Republic of Congo |
Republic of Congo 1, Senegal 3
Saturday, Oct. 9, 2021 |
---|
At Lomé, Togo |
Togo 1, Republic of Congo 1
At Thiès, Senegal |
---|
Senegal 4, Namibia 1
Tuesday, Oct. 12, 2021 |
---|
At Soweto, South Africa |
Namibia 1, Senegal 3
At Brazzaville, Republic of Congo |
---|
Republic of Congo 1, Togo 2
Thursday, Nov. 11, 2021 |
---|
At Brazzaville, Republic of Congo |
Republic of Congo 1, Namibia 1
At Lomé, Togo |
---|
Togo 1, Senegal 1
Sunday, Nov. 14, 2021 |
---|
At Thiès, Senegal |
Senegal 2, Republic of Congo 0
Monday, Nov. 15, 2021 |
---|
At Soweto, South Africa |
Namibia 0, Togo 1
GROUP I | |||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
GP | W | D | L | GF | GA | Pts | |
a-Morocco | 6 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 20 | 1 | 18 |
Guinea-Bissau | 6 | 1 | 3 | 2 | 5 | 11 | 6 |
Guinea | 6 | 0 | 4 | 2 | 5 | 11 | 4 |
Sudan | 6 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 5 | 12 | 3 |
a-advanced to third round
Wednesday, Sept. 1, 2021 |
---|
At Nouakchott, Mauritania |
Guinea-Bissau 1, Guinea 1
Thursday, Sept. 2, 2021 |
---|
At Rabat, Morocco |
Morocco 2, Sudan 0
Monday, Sept. 6, 2021 |
---|
At Conakry, Guinea |
Guinea vs. Morocco, ppd.
Tuesday, Sept. 7, 2021 |
---|
At Omdurman, Sudan |
Sudan 2, Guinea-Bissau 4
Wednesday, Oct. 6, 2021 |
---|
At Marrakesh, Morocco |
Sudan 1, Guinea 1
At Rabat, Morocco |
---|
Morocco 5, Guinea-Bissau 0
Saturday Oct. 9, 2021 |
---|
At Agadir, Morocco |
Guinea 2, Sudan 2
At Casablanca, Morocco |
---|
Guinea-Bissau 0, Morocco 3
Tuesday, Oct. 12, 2021 |
---|
At Rabat, Morocco |
Guinea 1, Morocco 4
Friday, Nov. 12, 2021 |
---|
At Conakry, Guinea |
Guinea 0, Guinea-Bissau 0
At Rabat, Morocco |
---|
Sudan 0, Morocco 3
Monday, Nov. 15, 2021 |
---|
At Marrakesh, Morocco |
Guinea-Bissau 0, Sudan 0
Tuesday, Nov. 16, 2021 |
---|
At Casablanca, Morocco |
Morocco 3, Guinea 0
GROUP J | |||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
GP | W | D | L | GF | GA | Pts | |
a-Dem. Rep. of Congo | 6 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 9 | 3 | 11 |
Benin | 6 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 5 | 4 | 10 |
Tanzania | 6 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 6 | 8 | 8 |
Magadascar | 6 | 1 | 1 | 4 | 4 | 9 | 4 |
a-advanced to third round
Thursday, Sept. 2, 2021 |
---|
At Lubumbashi, Democratic Republic of Congo |
Democratic Republic of Congo 1, Tanzania 1
At Antananarivo, Madagascar |
---|
Benin 1, Madagascar 0
Monday, Sept. 6, 2021 |
---|
At Cotonou, Benin |
Benin 1, Democratic Republic of Congo 1<Tuesday, Sept. 7, 2021
At Dar es Salaam, Tanzania |
---|
Tanzania 3, Madagascar 2
Wednesday, Oct. 6, 2021 |
---|
At Kinshasa, Democratic Republic of Congo |
Democratic Republic of Congo 2, Madagascar 0
At Dar es Salaam, Tanzania |
---|
Tanzania 0, Benin 1
Sunday, Oct. 10, 2021 |
---|
At Cotonou, Benin |
Benin 0, Tanzania 1
At Antananarivo, Madagascar |
---|
Madagascar 1, Democratic Republic of Congo 0
Thursday, Nov. 11, 2021 |
---|
At Cotonou, Benin |
Benin 2, Madagascar 0
At Dar es Salaam, Tanzania |
---|
Tanzania 0, Democratic Republic of Congo 3
Sunday, Nov. 14, 2021 |
---|
At Kinshasa, Democratic Republic of Congo |
Democratic Republic of Congo 2, Benin 0
At Antananarivo, Madagascar |
---|
Madagascar 1, Tanzania 1
MORE
Copyright © 2024 The Associated Press. All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, written or redistributed.