UNDATED: Add Glance

___

AFRICA
FIRST ROUND
Home-and-home
Winners advance
First Leg
Wednesday, Sept. 4, 2019
At Bujumbura, Burundi

Burundi 1, Tanzania 1

At Djibouti City

Djibouti 2, Eswatini 1

At Asmara, Eritrea

Eritrea 1, Namibia 2

At Bahir Dar, Ethiopia

Ethiopia 0, Lesotho 0

At Paynesville, Liberia

Liberia 3, Sierra Leone 1

At Belle Vue Maurel, Mauritius

Mauritius 0, Mozambique 1

At Sao Tome

Sao Tome and Principe 0, Guinea-Bissau 1

At Omdurman, Sudan

South Sudan 1, Equatorial Guinea 1

Thursday, Sept. 5. 2019
At Victoria, Seychelles

Seychelles 0, Rwanda 3

At N’Djamena, Chad

Chad 1, Sudan 3

At Djibouti City

Somalia 1, Zimbabwe 0

Friday, Sept. 6, 2019
At Moroni, Comoros

Comoros 1, Togo 1

At Bakau, Gambia

Gambia 0, Angola 1

Saturday, Sept. 7, 2019
At Francistown, Botswana

Botswana 0, Malawi 0

Second Leg
Sunday, Sept. 8, 2019
At Dar-Es-Salaam, Tanzania

Tanzania 1, Burundi 1; 1-1 aggregate, 1-1 away goals, Tanzania advanced 3-0 on penalty kicks

At Maseru, Lesotho

Lesotho 1, Ethiopia 1, ET; 1-1 aggregate, Ethiopia advanced on 1-0 away goals

At Malabo, Equatorial Guinea

Equatorial Guinea 1, South Sudan 0, Equatorial Guinea advanced on 2-1 aggregate

At Freetown, Sierra Leone

Sierra Leone 1, Liberia 0, Liberia advanced on 3-2 aggregate

Tuesday, Sept. 10, 2019
At Blantyre, Malawi

Malawi 1, Botswana 0, Malawi advanced on 1-0 aggregate

At Manzini, Eswatini

Eswatini 0, Djibouti 0, Djibouti advanced on 2-1 aggregate

At Bulawayo, Zimbabwe

Zimbabwe 3, Somalia 1, Zimbabwe advanced on 3-2 aggregate

At Maputo, Mozambique

Mozambique 2, Mauritius 0, Mozambique advanced on 3-0 aggregate

At Luanda, Angola

Angola 2, Gambia 1, Angola advanced on 3-1 aggregate

At Lome, Togo

Togo 2, Comoros 0, Togo advanced on 3-1 aggregate

At Kigali, Rwanda

Rwanda 7, Seychelles 0, Rwanda advanced on 10-0 aggregate

At Bissau, Guinea-Bissau

Guinea-Bissau 2, Sao Tome and Principe 1, Guinea-Bissau advanced on 3-1 aggregate

At Omdurman, Sudan

Sudan 0, Chad 0, Sudan advanced on 3-1 aggregate

At Windhooek, Namibia

Namibia 2, Eritrea 0, Namibia advanced on 4-1 aggregate

SECOND ROUND
Group winners advance
GROUP A
GP W D L GF GA Pts
Algeria 2 1 1 0 9 1 4
Burkina Faso 2 1 1 0 3 1 4
Niger 2 1 0 1 4 4 3
Djibouti 2 0 0 2 2 12 0
Thursday, Sept. 2, 2021
At Marrakesh, Morocco

Burkina Faso 2, Niger 0

At Blida, Algeria

Algeria 8, Djibouti 0

Monday, Sept. 6, 2021
At Rabat, Morocco

Djibouti 2, Niger 4

Tuesday, Sept. 7, 2021
At Marrakesh, Morocco

Burkina Faso 1, Algeria 1

Oct. 6-9

Algeria vs. Niger

Djibouti vs. Burkina Faso

Oct. 10-12

Niger vs. Algeria

Burkina Faso vs. Djibouti

Nov. 11-13

Djibouti vs. Algeria

Burkina Faso vs. Niger

Nov. 14-16

Algeria vs. Burkina Faso

Niger vs. Djibouti

GROUP B
GP W D L GF GA Pts
Tunisia 2 2 0 0 5 0 6
Zambia 2 1 0 1 2 3 3
Equatorial Guinea 2 1 0 1 1 3 3
Mauritania 2 0 0 2 1 3 0
Friday, Sept. 3, 2021
At Nouakchott, Mauritania

Zambia 2, Mauritania 1

At Radès, Tunisia

Tunisia 3, Equatorial Guinea 0

Tuesday, Sept. 7, 2021
At Ndola, Zambia

Zambia 0, Tunisia 2

At Malabo, Equatorial Guinea

Equatoria Guinea 1, Mauritania 0

Oct. 6-9

Equatorial Guinea vs. Zambia

Tunisia vs, Mauritania

Oct. 10-12

Mauritania vs. Tunisia

Zambia vs. Equatorial Guinea

Nov. 11-13

Equatorial Guinea vs. Tunisia

Zambia vs. Mauritania

Nov. 14-16

Tunisia vs. Zambia

Mauritania vs. Equatorial Guinea

GROUP C
GP W D L GF GA Pts
Nigeria 2 2 0 0 4 1 6
Liberia 2 1 0 1 1 2 3
Cape Verde 2 0 1 1 2 3 1
Cent. Afr. Republic 2 0 1 1 1 2 1
Wednesday, Sept. 1, 2021
At Douala, Cameroon

Central African Republic 1, Cape Verde 1

Friday, Sept. 3, 2021
At Lagos, Nigeria

Nigeria 2, Liberia 0

Monday, Sept. 6, 2021
At Monrovia, Liberia

Liberia 1, Central African Republic 0

Tuesday, Sept. 7, 2021

Cape Verde 1, Nigeria 2

Oct. 6-9

Liberia vs. Cape Verde

Nigeria vs. Central African Republic

Oct. 10-12

Cape Verde vs. Liberia

Central African Republic vs. Nigeria

Nov. 11-13

Cape Verde vs. Central African Republic

Liberia vs. Nigeria

Nov. 14-16

Central African Republic vs. Liberia

Nigeria vs. Cape Verde

GROUP D
GP W D L GF GA Pts
Ivory Coast 2 1 1 0 2 1 4
Cameroon 2 1 0 1 3 2 3
Malawi 2 1 0 1 1 2 3
Mozambique 2 0 1 1 0 1 1
Friday, Sept. 3, 2021
At Maputo, Mozambique

Mozambique 0, Ivory Coast 0

At Yaoundé, Cameroon

Cameroon 2, Malawi 0

Monday, Sept. 6, 2021
At Abidjan, Ivory Coast

Ivory Coast 2, Cameroon 1

Tuesday, Sept. 7, 2021
At Johannesburg, South Africa

Malawi 1, Mozambique 0

Oct. 6-9

Cameroon vs. Mozambique

Malawi vs. Ivory Coast

Oct. 10-12

Ivory Coast vs. Malawi

Mozambique vs. Cameroon

Nov. 11-13

Ivory Coast vs, Mozambique

Malawi vs. Cameroon

Nov. 14-16

Cameroon vs. Ivory Coast

Mozambique vs. Malawi

GROUP E
GP W D L GF GA Pts
Mali 2 1 1 0 1 0 4
Kenya 2 0 2 0 1 1 2
Uganda 2 0 2 0 0 0 2
Rwanda 2 0 1 1 1 2 1
Wednesday, Sept. 1, 2021
At Agadir, Morocco

Mali 1, Rwanda 0

Thursday, Sept. 2, 2021
At Nairobi, Kenya

Kenya 0, Uganda 0

Sunday, Sept. 5, 2021
At Kigali, Rwanda

Rwanda 1, Kenya 1

Monday, Sept. 6, 2021
At Entebbe, Uganda

Uganda 0, Mali 0

Oct. 6-9

Mali vs. Kenya

Rwanda vs. Uganda

Oct. 10-12

Kenya vs. Mali

Uganda vs. Rwanda

Nov. 11-13

Rwanda vs. Mali

Uganda vs. Kenya

Nov. 14-16

Kenya vs. Rwanda

Mali vs. Uganda

GROUP F
GP W D L GF GA Pts
Libya 2 2 0 0 3 1 6
Egypt 2 1 1 0 2 1 4
Gabon 2 0 1 1 2 3 1
Angola 2 0 0 2 0 2 0
Wednesday, Sept. 1, 2021
At Benghazi, Libya

Libya 2, Gabon 1

At Cairo

Egypt 1, Angola 0

Sunday, Sept. 5, 2021
At Franceville, Gabon

Gabon 1, Egypt 1

Tuesday, Sept. 7, 2021
At Luanda, Angola

Angola 0, Libya 1

Oct. 6-9

Angola vs. Gabon

Egypt vs. Libya

Oct. 10-12

Gabon vs. Angola

Libya vs. Egypt

Nov. 11-13

Angola vs. Egypt

Gabon vs. Libya

Nov. 14-16

Egypt vs. Gabon

Libya vs. Angola

GROUP G
GP W D L GF GA Pts
South Africa 2 1 1 0 1 0 4
Ethiopia 2 1 0 1 1 1 3
Ghana 2 1 0 1 1 1 3
Zimbabwe 2 0 1 1 0 1 1
Friday, Sept. 3, 2021
At Harare, Zimbabwe

Zimbabwe 0, South Africa 0

At Cape Coast, Ghana

Ghana 1, Ethiopia 0

Monday, Sept. 6, 2021
At Johannesburg

South Africa 1, Ghana 0

Tuesday, Sept. 7, 2021
At Bahir Dar, Ethiopia

Ethiopia 1, Zimbabwe 0

Oct. 6-9

Ethiopia vs. South Africa

Ghana vs. Zimbabwe

Oct. 10-12

South Africa vs. Ethiopia

Zimbabwe vs. Ghana

Nov. 11-13

Ethiopia vs. Ghana

South Africa vs. Zimbabwe

Nov. 14-16

Ghana vs. South Africa

Zimbabwe vs. Ethiopia

GROUP H
GP W D L GF GA Pts
Senegal 2 2 0 0 5 1 6
Namibia 2 1 1 0 2 1 4
Republic of Congo 2 0 1 1 2 4 1
Togo 2 0 0 2 0 3 0
Wednesday, Sept. 1, 2021
At Thiès, Senegal

Senegal 2, Togo 0

Thursday, Sept. 2, 2021
At Johannesburg

Namibia 1, Republic of Congo 1

Sunday, Sept. 5, 2021
Lomé, Togo

Namibia 1, Togo 0

Tuesday, Sept. 7, 2021
At Brazzaville, Republic of Congo

Republic of Congo 1, Senegal 3

Oct. 6-9

Senegal vs. Namibia

Togo vs. Republic of Congo

Oct. 10-12

Namibia vs. Senegal

Republic of Congo vs. Togo

Nov. 11-13

Republic of Congo vs. Namibia

Togo vs. Senegal

Nov. 14-16

Namibia vs. Togo

Senegal vs. Republic of Congo

GROUP I
GP W D L GF GA Pts
Guinea-Bissau 2 1 1 0 5 3 4
Morocco 1 1 0 0 2 0 3
Guinea 1 0 1 0 1 1 1
Sudan 2 0 0 2 2 4 0
Wednesday, Sept. 1, 2021
At Nouakchott, Mauritania

Guinea-Bissau 1, Guinea 1

Thursday, Sept. 2, 2021
At Rabat, Morocco

Morocco 2, Sudan 0

Monday, Sept. 6, 2021
At Conakry, Guinea

Guinea vs. Morocco, ppd.

Tuesday, Sept. 7, 2021
At Omdurman, Sudan

Sudan 2, Guinea-Bissau 4

Oct. 6-9

Morocco vs. Guinea-Bissau

Sudan vs. Guinea

Oct. 10-12

Guinea vs. Sudan

Guinea-Bissau vs. Morocco

Nov. 11-13

Guinea vs. Guinea-Bissau

Sudan vs. Morocco

Nov. 14-16

Guinea-Bissau vs. Sudan

Morocco vs. Guinea

GROUP J
GP W D L GF GA Pts
Tanzania 2 1 1 0 4 3 4
Benin 2 1 1 0 2 1 4
Dem. Rep. of Congo 2 0 2 0 2 2 2
Magadascar 2 0 0 2 2 4 0
Thursday, Sept. 2, 2021
At Lubumbashi, Democratic Republic of Congo

Democratic Republic of Congo 1, Tanzania 1

At Antananarivo, Madagascar

Benin 1, Madagascar 0

Monday, Sept. 6, 2021
At Cotonou, Benin

Benin 1, Democratic Republic of Congo 1

Tuesday, Sept. 7, 2021
At Dar es Salaam, Tanzania

Tanzania 3, Madagascar 2

Oct. 6-9

Democratic Republic of Congo vs. Madagascar

Tanzania vs. Benin

Oct. 10-12

Benin vs. Tanzania

Madagascar vs. Democratic Republic of Congo

Nov. 11-13

Benin vs. Madagascar

Tanzania vs. Democratic Republic of Congo

Nov. 14-16

Democratic Republic of Congo vs. Benin

Madagascar vs. Tanzania

MORE

Copyright © 2021 The Associated Press. All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, written or redistributed.

Related Categories:

Other Sports News | Soccer News | Sports

More from WTOP

Log in to your WTOP account for notifications and alerts customized for you.

Sign up