Olympic Modern Pentathlon Results

Saturday

Men’s Individual

Swimming 200m Freestyle

Heat 1

1. Shohei Iwamoto, Japan (2:03.75), 329.

2. Luo Shuai, China (2:04.08), 328.

3. Aleix Heredia, Spain (2:07.78), 317.

4. Li Shuhuan, China (2:09.27), 313.

5. Sergio Villamayor, Argentina (2:10.34), 309.

6. Edward Fernon, Australia (2:10.85), 308.

Heat 2

1. Alvaro Sandoval, Mexico (2:02.52), 333.

2. Esteban Bustos, Chile (2:05.24), 325.

3. Ahmed Hamed, Egypt (2:06.58), 321.

4. Alexander Savkin, Uzbekistan (2:06.64), 321.

5. Pavlo Tymoshchenko, Ukraine (2:06.84), 320.

6. Martin Vlach, Czech Republic (2:07.19), 319.

Heat 3

1. Lester Ders, Cuba (2:01.45), 336.

2. Jan Kuf, Czech Republic (2:02.32), 334.

3. Duilio Carrillo, Mexico (2:04.08), 328.

4. Valentin Belaud, France (2:04.13), 328.

5. Sebastian Stasiak, Poland (2:04.59), 327.

6. Pavel Ilyashenko, Kazakhstan (2:06.99), 320.

Heat 4

1. Jun Woongtae, South Korea (1:57.23), 349.

2. Lukasz Gutkowski, Poland (2:00.59), 339.

3. Valentin Prades, France (2:00.73), 338.

4. Justinas Kinderis, Lithuania (2:02.84), 332.

5. Fabian Liebig, Germany (2:03.02), 331.

6. Alexander Lifanov, ROC (2:05.60), 324.

Heat 5

1. Charles Fernandez, Guatemala (1:58.16), 346.

2. Adam Marosi, Hungary (1:59.50), 342.

3. Pavels Svecovs, Latvia (1:59.83), 341.

4. Robert Kasza, Hungary (2:00.61), 339.

5. Ilya Palazkov, Belarus (2:01.15), 337.

6. Patrick Dogue, Germany (2:04.27), 328.

Heat 6

1. Amro Elgeziry, United States (1:52.96), 362.

2. James Cooke, Britain (1:53.80), 359.

3. Joseph Choong, Britain (1:54.87), 356.

4. Gustav Gustenau, Austria (1:56.93), 350.

5. Ahmed Elgendy, Egypt (1:57.13), 349.

6. Jung Jinhwa, South Korea (1:57.85), 347.

Fencing

Bonus Round

1. Valentin Belaud, France (4-1), 4.

1. Aleix Heredia, Spain (4-1), 4.

3. Edward Fernon, Australia (3-1), 3.

3. Valentin Prades, France (3-1), 3.

5. Gustav Gustenau, Austria (2-1), 2.

6. Joseph Choong, Britain (1-0), 2.

7. Robert Kasza, Hungary (2-1), 2.

7. Pavels Svecovs, Latvia (2-1), 2.

7. Justinas Kinderis, Lithuania (2-1), 2.

7. Amro Elgeziry, United States (2-1), 2.

11. Ahmed Elgendy, Egypt (1-1), 1.

11. Patrick Dogue, Germany (1-1), 1.

11. Charles Fernandez, Guatemala (1-1), 1.

11. Shohei Iwamoto, Japan (1-1), 1.

11. Pavel Ilyashenko, Kazakhstan (1-1), 1.

11. Alvaro Sandoval, Mexico (1-1), 1.

11. Lukasz Gutkowski, Poland (1-1), 1.

11. Alexander Lifanov, ROC (1-1), 1.

11. Jung Jinhwa, South Korea (1-1), 1.

11. Pavlo Tymoshchenko, Ukraine (1-1), 1.

21. Sergio Villamayor, Argentina (0-1), 0.

21. Ilya Palazkov, Belarus (0-1), 0.

21. James Cooke, Britain (0-1), 0.

21. Esteban Bustos, Chile (0-1), 0.

21. Li Shuhuan, China (0-1), 0.

21. Luo Shuai, China (0-1), 0.

21. Lester Ders, Cuba (0-1), 0.

21. Jan Kuf, Czech Republic (0-1), 0.

21. Martin Vlach, Czech Republic (0-1), 0.

21. Ahmed Hamed, Egypt (0-1), 0.

21. Fabian Liebig, Germany (0-1), 0.

21. Adam Marosi, Hungary (0-1), 0.

21. Duilio Carrillo, Mexico (0-1), 0.

21. Sebastian Stasiak, Poland (0-1), 0.

21. Jun Woongtae, South Korea (0-1), 0.

21. Alexander Savkin, Uzbekistan (0-1), 0.

Riding Show Jumping

1. Gustav Gustenau, Austria (0), 300.

2. Patrick Dogue, Germany (0), 300.

3. Martin Vlach, Czech Republic (0), 300.

4. Adam Marosi, Hungary (3), 297.

5. Jan Kuf, Czech Republic (6), 294.

6. Jung Jinhwa, South Korea (0), 293.

7. Pavlo Tymoshchenko, Ukraine (0), 293.

8. James Cooke, Britain (0), 293.

9. Valentin Belaud, France (0), 293.

10. Amro Elgeziry, United States (3), 290.

11. Jun Woongtae, South Korea (4), 289.

12. Edward Fernon, Australia (5), 288.

13. Sebastian Stasiak, Poland (0), 286.

14. Joseph Choong, Britain (0), 286.

15. Aleix Heredia, Spain (0), 286.

16. Pavels Svecovs, Latvia (1), 285.

17. Li Shuhuan, China (2), 284.

18. Ahmed Elgendy, Egypt (2), 284.

19. Ahmed Hamed, Egypt (0), 279.

20. Shohei Iwamoto, Japan (0), 279.

21. Alexander Lifanov, ROC (0), 279.

22. Alexander Savkin, Uzbekistan (0), 279.

23. Fabian Liebig, Germany (0), 279.

24. Lukasz Gutkowski, Poland (1), 278.

25. Robert Kasza, Hungary (12), 271.

26. Valentin Prades, France (2), 270.

27. Sergio Villamayor, Argentina (9), 270.

28. Pavel Ilyashenko, Kazakhstan (9), 270.

29. Ilya Palazkov, Belarus (3), 262.

30. Luo Shuai, China (2), 249.

31. Justinas Kinderis, Lithuania (19), 247.

32. Charles Fernandez, Guatemala (57), 219.

33. Esteban Bustos, Chile, EL.

33. Lester Ders, Cuba, EL.

33. Alvaro Sandoval, Mexico, EL.

33. Duilio Carrillo, Mexico, EL.

Laser Run

1. Martin Vlach, Czech Republic (10:30.13), 670.

2. Ahmed Elgendy, Egypt (+2.34), 668.

3. Valentin Prades, France (+8.76), 662.

4. Luo Shuai, China (+24.00), 646.

5. Sebastian Stasiak, Poland (+25.82), 645.

6. Patrick Dogue, Germany (+30.86), 640.

7. Jun Woongtae, South Korea (+31.71), 639.

8. Lukasz Gutkowski, Poland (+32.37), 638.

9. Valentin Belaud, France (+35.61), 635.

10. Charles Fernandez, Guatemala (+36.43), 634.

11. Adam Marosi, Hungary (+37.30), 633.

12. Fabian Liebig, Germany (+38.56), 632.

13. Li Shuhuan, China (+38.76), 632.

14. James Cooke, Britain (+42.17), 628.

15. Joseph Choong, Britain (+47.40), 623.

16. Alexander Lifanov, ROC (+49.05), 621.

17. Jung Jinhwa, South Korea (+51.82), 619.

18. Justinas Kinderis, Lithuania (+52.69), 618.

19. Jan Kuf, Czech Republic (+53.63), 617.

20. Ahmed Hamed, Egypt (+55.72), 615.

21. Alvaro Sandoval, Mexico (+56.17), 614.

22. Duilio Carrillo, Mexico (+1:01.55), 609.

23. Aleix Heredia, Spain (+1:04.39), 606.

24. Ilya Palazkov, Belarus (+1:05.65), 605.

25. Pavlo Tymoshchenko, Ukraine (+1:06.45), 604.

26. Pavels Svecovs, Latvia (+1:10.54), 600.

27. Sergio Villamayor, Argentina (+1:12.48), 598.

28. Lester Ders, Cuba (+1:16.28), 594.

29. Gustav Gustenau, Austria (+1:17.84), 593.

30. Esteban Bustos, Chile (+1:22.53), 588.

31. Shohei Iwamoto, Japan (+1:22.74), 588.

32. Alexander Savkin, Uzbekistan (+1:25.83), 585.

33. Robert Kasza, Hungary (+1:28.75), 582.

34. Edward Fernon, Australia (+1:35.76), 575.

35. Pavel Ilyashenko, Kazakhstan (+1:40.15), 570.

36. Amro Elgeziry, United States (+2:05.19), 545.

Rankings

1. Joseph Choong, Britain, 1482.

2. Ahmed Elgendy, Egypt, 1477.

3. Jun Woongtae, South Korea, 1470.

4. Jung Jinhwa, South Korea, 1466.

5. Martin Vlach, Czech Republic, 1462.

6. Adam Marosi, Hungary, 1461.

7. Valentin Prades, France, 1458.

8. Jan Kuf, Czech Republic, 1455.

9. James Cooke, Britain, 1452.

10. Alexander Lifanov, ROC, 1450.

11. Valentin Belaud, France, 1442.

12. Lukasz Gutkowski, Poland, 1440.

13. Sebastian Stasiak, Poland, 1440.

14. Pavels Svecovs, Latvia, 1430.

15. Pavlo Tymoshchenko, Ukraine, 1427.

16. Gustav Gustenau, Austria, 1420.

17. Ilya Palazkov, Belarus, 1419.

18. Justinas Kinderis, Lithuania, 1416.

19. Fabian Liebig, Germany, 1411.

20. Patrick Dogue, Germany, 1409.

21. Luo Shuai, China, 1405.

22. Li Shuhuan, China, 1404.

23. Aleix Heredia, Spain, 1387.

24. Ahmed Hamed, Egypt, 1387.

25. Amro Elgeziry, United States, 1358.

26. Robert Kasza, Hungary, 1354.

27. Charles Fernandez, Guatemala, 1346.

28. Shohei Iwamoto, Japan, 1343.

29. Pavel Ilyashenko, Kazakhstan, 1328.

30. Sergio Villamayor, Argentina, 1324.

31. Edward Fernon, Australia, 1309.

32. Alexander Savkin, Uzbekistan, 1303.

33. Duilio Carrillo, Mexico, 1113.

34. Esteban Bustos, Chile, 1096.

35. Alvaro Sandoval, Mexico, 1086.

36. Lester Ders, Cuba, 1062.

Copyright © 2021 The Associated Press. All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, written or redistributed.

Related Categories:

Sports

More from WTOP

Log in to your WTOP account for notifications and alerts customized for you.

Sign up