Olympic Modern Pentathlon Results

Friday

Women’s Individual

Swimming 200m Freestyle

Heat 1

1. Zhang Xiaonan, China (2:21.44), 276.

2. Mayan Oliver, Mexico (2:24.16), 268.

3. Haydy Morsy, Egypt (2:24.35), 267.

4. Anastasiya Prokopenko, Belarus (2:25.01), 265.

5. Marcela Cuaspud, Ecuador (2:27.91), 257.

6. Ieda Guimaraes, Brazil (2:32.16), 244.

Heat 2

1. Samantha Schultz, United States (2:15.78), 293.

2. Kim Sehee, South Korea (2:16.36), 291.

3. Alise Fakhrutdinova, Uzbekistan (2:16.45), 291.

4. Laura Asadauskaite, Lithuania (2:17.21), 289.

5. Marina Carrier, Australia (2:17.35), 288.

6. Leidis Laura Moya, Cuba (2:17.96), 287.

Heat 3

1. Zhang Mingyu, China (2:15.23), 295.

2. Mariana Arceo, Mexico (2:16.65), 291.

3. Annika Schleu, Germany (2:16.99), 290.

4. Anna Maliszewska, Poland (2:17.23), 289.

5. Rebecca Langrehr, Germany (2:17.38), 288.

6. Gintare Venckauskaite, Lithuania (2:18.37), 285.

Heat 4

1. Kate French, Britain (2:10.18), 310.

2. Natsumi Takamiya, Japan (2:11.54), 306.

3. Natalya Coyle, Ireland (2:13.88), 299.

4. Amira Kandil, Egypt (2:15.14), 295.

5. Volha Silkina, Belarus (2:15.22), 295.

6. Ilke Ozyuksel, Turkey (2:15.89), 293.

Heat 5

1. Sarolta Kovacs, Hungary (2:07.71), 317.

2. Rena Shimazu, Japan (2:10.65), 309.

3. Uliana Batashova, ROC (2:11.14), 307.

4. Kim Sunwoo, South Korea (2:12.87), 302.

5. Elena Potapenko, Kazakhstan (2:13.99), 299.

6. Joanna Muir, Britain (2:14.52), 297.

Heat 6

1. Gulnaz Gubaydullina, ROC (2:07.31), 319.

2. Michelle Gulyas, Hungary (2:07.48), 318.

3. Elodie Clouvel, France (2:07.51), 318.

4. Alice Sotero, Italy (2:07.88), 317.

5. Elena Micheli, Italy (2:09.22), 313.

6. Marie Oteiza, France (2:10.15), 310.

Fencing

Bonus Round

1. Elena Micheli, Italy (6-1), 6.

2. Mariana Arceo, Mexico (4-1), 4.

3. Zhang Mingyu, China (3-1), 3.

4. Elena Potapenko, Kazakhstan (2-1), 2.

4. Laura Asadauskaite, Lithuania (2-1), 2.

6. Kim Sehee, South Korea (2-0), 2.

7. Volha Silkina, Belarus (1-1), 1.

7. Joanna Muir, Britain (1-1), 1.

7. Kate French, Britain (1-1), 1.

7. Leidis Laura Moya, Cuba (1-1), 1.

7. Amira Kandil, Egypt (1-1), 1.

7. Haydy Morsy, Egypt (1-1), 1.

7. Marie Oteiza, France (1-1), 1.

7. Rebecca Langrehr, Germany (1-1), 1.

7. Sarolta Kovacs, Hungary (1-1), 1.

7. Natalya Coyle, Ireland (1-1), 1.

7. Alice Sotero, Italy (1-1), 1.

7. Natsumi Takamiya, Japan (1-1), 1.

7. Gintare Venckauskaite, Lithuania (1-1), 1.

7. Uliana Batashova, ROC (1-1), 1.

7. Ilke Ozyuksel, Turkey (1-1), 1.

7. Samantha Schultz, United States (1-1), 1.

23. Marina Carrier, Australia (0-1), 0.

23. Anastasiya Prokopenko, Belarus (0-1), 0.

23. Ieda Guimaraes, Brazil (0-1), 0.

23. Zhang Xiaonan, China (0-1), 0.

23. Marcela Cuaspud, Ecuador (0-1), 0.

23. Elodie Clouvel, France (0-1), 0.

23. Annika Schleu, Germany (0-1), 0.

23. Michelle Gulyas, Hungary (0-1), 0.

23. Rena Shimazu, Japan (0-1), 0.

23. Mayan Oliver, Mexico (0-1), 0.

23. Anna Maliszewska, Poland (0-1), 0.

23. Gulnaz Gubaydullina, ROC (0-1), 0.

23. Kim Sunwoo, South Korea (0-1), 0.

23. Alise Fakhrutdinova, Uzbekistan (0-1), 0.

Riding Show Jumping

1. Laura Asadauskaite, Lithuania (0), 300.

2. Gintare Venckauskaite, Lithuania (0), 300.

3. Marina Carrier, Australia (4), 296.

4. Kate French, Britain (6), 294.

5. Ilke Ozyuksel, Turkey (0), 293.

6. Haydy Morsy, Egypt (0), 293.

7. Joanna Muir, Britain (0), 293.

8. Uliana Batashova, ROC (0), 293.

9. Sarolta Kovacs, Hungary (0), 293.

10. Mayan Oliver, Mexico (0), 293.

11. Zhang Xiaonan, China (0), 293.

12. Elodie Clouvel, France (0), 293.

13. Marie Oteiza, France (7), 293.

14. Mariana Arceo, Mexico (0), 293.

15. Leidis Laura Moya, Cuba (9), 291.

16. Elena Potapenko, Kazakhstan (4), 289.

17. Samantha Schultz, United States (4), 289.

18. Kim Sehee, South Korea (0), 286.

19. Zhang Mingyu, China (0), 286.

20. Alice Sotero, Italy (1), 285.

21. Kim Sunwoo, South Korea (2), 284.

22. Anastasiya Prokopenko, Belarus (3), 283.

23. Volha Silkina, Belarus (9), 274.

24. Rena Shimazu, Japan (10), 252.

25. Amira Kandil, Egypt (19), 250.

26. Michelle Gulyas, Hungary (23), 243.

27. Natalya Coyle, Ireland (29), 234.

28. Anna Maliszewska, Poland (32), 234.

29. Alise Fakhrutdinova, Uzbekistan (37), 226.

30. Rebecca Langrehr, Germany (36), 220.

31. Ieda Guimaraes, Brazil, EL.

31. Marcela Cuaspud, Ecuador, EL.

31. Annika Schleu, Germany, EL.

31. Elena Micheli, Italy, EL.

31. Natsumi Takamiya, Japan, EL.

31. Gulnaz Gubaydullina, ROC, EL.

Laser Run

1. Laura Asadauskaite, Lithuania (11:38.37), 602.

2. Gintare Venckauskaite, Lithuania (+6.00), 596.

3. Ilke Ozyuksel, Turkey (+9.27), 593.

4. Anastasiya Prokopenko, Belarus (+11.01), 591.

5. Kate French, Britain (+21.97), 580.

6. Gulnaz Gubaydullina, ROC (+29.21), 573.

7. Michelle Gulyas, Hungary (+36.39), 566.

8. Anna Maliszewska, Poland (+36.65), 565.

9. Joanna Muir, Britain (+36.76), 565.

10. Elodie Clouvel, France (+39.41), 563.

11. Sarolta Kovacs, Hungary (+43.05), 559.

12. Mayan Oliver, Mexico (+43.11), 559.

13. Alice Sotero, Italy (+46.01), 556.

14. Samantha Schultz, United States (+47.19), 555.

15. Elena Micheli, Italy (+53.54), 549.

16. Mariana Arceo, Mexico (+53.79), 548.

17. Rena Shimazu, Japan (+56.03), 546.

18. Annika Schleu, Germany (+1:04.83), 537.

19. Marie Oteiza, France (+1:06.38), 536.

20. Rebecca Langrehr, Germany (+1:10.89), 531.

21. Elena Potapenko, Kazakhstan (+1:14.00), 528.

22. Uliana Batashova, ROC (+1:20.90), 521.

23. Volha Silkina, Belarus (+1:21.44), 521.

24. Kim Sehee, South Korea (+1:22.33), 520.

25. Haydy Morsy, Egypt (+1:29.32), 513.

26. Natsumi Takamiya, Japan (+1:29.35), 513.

27. Kim Sunwoo, South Korea (+1:29.43), 513.

28. Natalya Coyle, Ireland (+1:30.14), 512.

29. Zhang Xiaonan, China (+1:31.79), 510.

30. Leidis Laura Moya, Cuba (+1:38.28), 504.

31. Zhang Mingyu, China (+1:39.30), 503.

32. Amira Kandil, Egypt (+1:49.97), 492.

33. Marcela Cuaspud, Ecuador (+2:01.57), 481.

34. Marina Carrier, Australia (+2:05.49), 477.

35. Alise Fakhrutdinova, Uzbekistan (+2:17.29), 465.

36. Ieda Guimaraes, Brazil, DNF.

Rankings

1. Kate French, Britain, 1385.

2. Laura Asadauskaite, Lithuania, 1370.

3. Sarolta Kovacs, Hungary, 1368.

4. Alice Sotero, Italy, 1363.

5. Ilke Ozyuksel, Turkey, 1350.

6. Elodie Clouvel, France, 1347.

7. Gintare Venckauskaite, Lithuania, 1343.

8. Anastasiya Prokopenko, Belarus, 1342.

9. Uliana Batashova, ROC, 1341.

10. Marie Oteiza, France, 1334.

11. Kim Sehee, South Korea, 1330.

12. Michelle Gulyas, Hungary, 1325.

13. Elena Potapenko, Kazakhstan, 1322.

14. Joanna Muir, Britain, 1318.

15. Mayan Oliver, Mexico, 1310.

16. Mariana Arceo, Mexico, 1302.

17. Kim Sunwoo, South Korea, 1296.

18. Volha Silkina, Belarus, 1292.

19. Haydy Morsy, Egypt, 1289.

20. Anna Maliszewska, Poland, 1283.

21. Samantha Schultz, United States, 1278.

22. Zhang Xiaonan, China, 1275.

23. Rena Shimazu, Japan, 1271.

24. Natalya Coyle, Ireland, 1268.

25. Zhang Mingyu, China, 1268.

26. Leidis Laura Moya, Cuba, 1261.

27. Marina Carrier, Australia, 1257.

28. Rebecca Langrehr, Germany, 1248.

29. Amira Kandil, Egypt, 1221.

30. Alise Fakhrutdinova, Uzbekistan, 1165.

31. Annika Schleu, Germany, 1088.

32. Gulnaz Gubaydullina, ROC, 1053.

33. Elena Micheli, Italy, 1049.

34. Natsumi Takamiya, Japan, 985.

35. Marcela Cuaspud, Ecuador, 860.

36. Ieda Guimaraes, Brazil, 430.

Copyright © 2021 The Associated Press. All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, written or redistributed.

Related Categories:

Sports

More from WTOP

Log in to your WTOP account for notifications and alerts customized for you.

Sign up