Olympic Cycling Results

Sunday

Men

Keirin

First Round

Heat 1

1. Rayan Helal, France, 0.000 (QF).

2. Maximilian Levy, Germany, +0.010 (QF).

3. Kwesi Browne, Trinidad and Tobago, +0.248 (R).

4. Jason Kenny, Britain, +0.462 (R).

5. Sam Webster, New Zealand, +0.546 (R).

6. Ivan Gladyshev, ROC, +3.173 (R).

Heat 3

1. Mohd Azizulhasni Awang, Malaysia, 0.000 (QF).

2. Nicholas Paul, Trinidad and Tobago, +0.075 (QF).

3. Patryk Rajkowski, Poland, +0.104 (R).

4. Stefan Boetticher, Germany, +0.115 (R).

5. Jean Spies, South Africa, +0.739 (R).

6. Sebastien Vigier, France, +0.884 (R).

Heat 4

1. Yudai Nitta, Japan, 0.000 (QF).

2. Denis Dmitriev, ROC, +0.004 (QF).

3. Matthew Glaetzer, Australia, +0.093 (R).

4. Xu Chao, China, +0.240 (R).

5. Harrie Lavreysen, Netherlands, +0.256 (R).

6. Mateusz Rudyk, Poland, +0.974 (R).

Heat 5

1. Yuta Wakimoto, Japan, 0.000 (QF).

2. Callum Saunders, New Zealand, +0.089 (QF).

3. Kevin Santiago Quintero Chavarro, Colombia, +0.096 (R).

4. Tomas Babek, Czech Republic, +0.228 (R).

5. Nick Wammes, Canada, +0.292 (R).

6. Jair Tjon En Fa, Suriname, +0.396 (R).

Heat 2

1. Jack Carlin, Britain, 0.000 (QF).

2. Matthew Richardson, Australia, +0.070 (QF).

3. Matthijs Buchli, Netherlands, REL (R).

3. Hugo Barrette, Canada, DNF (R).

3. Sergey Ponomaryov, Kazakhstan, DNF (R).

3. Muhammad Shah Firdaus Sahrom, Malaysia, DNF (R).

Quarterfinals

Heat 1

1. Kevin Santiago Quintero Chavarro, Colombia, 0.000 (SF).

2. Jason Kenny, Britain, +0.045 (SF).

3. Rayan Helal, France, +0.105 (SF).

4. Harrie Lavreysen, Netherlands, +0.122 (SF).

5. Matthew Richardson, Australia, +0.212.

6. Yudai Nitta, Japan, +0.331.

Heat 2

1. Nicholas Paul, Trinidad and Tobago, 0.000 (SF).

2. Jack Carlin, Britain, +0.503 (SF).

3. Jair Tjon En Fa, Suriname, +0.602 (SF).

4. Maximilian Levy, Germany, +0.667 (SF).

5. Callum Saunders, New Zealand, +0.723.

6. Muhammad Shah Firdaus Sahrom, Malaysia, +1.204.

Heat 3

1. Yuta Wakimoto, Japan, 0.000 (SF).

2. Mohd Azizulhasni Awang, Malaysia, +0.039 (SF).

3. Kwesi Browne, Trinidad and Tobago, +0.098 (SF).

4. Matthew Glaetzer, Australia, +0.104 (SF).

5. Stefan Boetticher, Germany, +0.192.

6. Denis Dmitriev, ROC, +0.236.

Semifinals

Heat 1

1. Jason Kenny, Britain, 0.000 (F1-6).

2. Matthew Glaetzer, Australia, +0.003 (F1-6).

3. Jair Tjon En Fa, Suriname, +0.089 (F1-6).

4. Jack Carlin, Britain, +0.240 (F7-12).

5. Kwesi Browne, Trinidad and Tobago, +0.357 (F7-12).

6. Kevin Santiago Quintero Chavarro, Colombia, +0.397 (F7-12).

Heat 2

1. Mohd Azizulhasni Awang, Malaysia, 0.000 (F1-6).

2. Maximilian Levy, Germany, +0.035 (F1-6).

3. Harrie Lavreysen, Netherlands, +0.073 (F1-6).

4. Rayan Helal, France, +0.497 (F7-12).

5. Yuta Wakimoto, Japan, +0.775 (F7-12).

6. Nicholas Paul, Trinidad and Tobago, DQ.

Finals

Final 7-12

7. Yuta Wakimoto, Japan, 0.000.

8. Jack Carlin, Britain, +0.097.

9. Kwesi Browne, Trinidad and Tobago, +0.203.

10. Rayan Helal, France, +0.251.

11. Kevin Santiago Quintero Chavarro, Colombia, +0.314.

Final 1-6

1. Jason Kenny, Britain, 0.000.

2. Mohd Azizulhasni Awang, Malaysia, +0.763.

3. Harrie Lavreysen, Netherlands, +0.773.

4. Jair Tjon En Fa, Suriname, +1.264.

5. Matthew Glaetzer, Australia, +1.344.

6. Maximilian Levy, Germany, +2.344.

Madison

Final

1. Denmark (Lasse Norman Hansen; Michael Morkov), 43.

2. Britain (Ethan Hayter; Matthew Walls), 40.

3. France (Benjamin Thomas; Donavan Grondin), 40.

4. Belgium (Kenny de Ketele; Robbe Ghys), 32.

5. Netherlands (Yoeri Havik; Jan Willem van Schip), 17.

6. Spain (Albert Torres Barcelo; Sebastian Mora Vedri), 14.

7. Switzerland (Robin Froidevaux; Thery SCHIR), 8.

8. Poland (Szymon Sajnok; Daniel Staniszewski), 0.

9. Germany (Roger Kluge; Theo Reinhardt), -6.

10. Italy (Simone Consonni; Elia Viviani), -9.

11. New Zealand (Campbell Stewart; Corbin Strong), -17.

12. Australia (Leigh Howard; Kelland O’Brien), DNF.

12. Austria (Andreas Mueller; Andreas Graf), DNF.

12. Canada (Michael Foley; Derek Gee), DNF.

12. Ireland (Mark Downey; Felix English), DNF.

12. United States (Adrian Hegyvary; Gavin Hoover), DNF.

Women

Omnium

Scratch Race 1/4

1. Jennifer Valente, United States.

2. Yumi Kajihara, Japan.

3. Annette Edmondson, Australia.

4. Anita Yvonne Stenberg, Norway.

5. Kirsten Wild, Netherlands.

6. Maria Martins, Portugal.

7. Allison Beveridge, Canada.

8. Amalie Dideriksen, Denmark.

9. Holly Edmondston, New Zealand.

10. Liu Jiali, China.

11. Tatsiana Sharakova, Belarus.

12. Mariia Novolodskaia, ROC.

13. Lotte Kopecky, Belgium, DNF.

13. Laura Kenny, Britain, DNF.

13. Ebtissam Zayed Ahmed, Egypt, DNF.

13. Clara Copponi, France, DNF.

13. Pang Yao, Hong Kong, DNF.

13. Emily Kay, Ireland, DNF.

13. Elisa Balsamo, Italy, DNF.

13. Olivija Baleisyte, Lithuania, DNF.

13. Daria Pikulik, Poland, DNF.

Tempo Race 2/4

1. Laura Kenny, Britain, 7.

2. Kirsten Wild, Netherlands, 3.

3. Jennifer Valente, United States, 3.

4. Anita Yvonne Stenberg, Norway, 1.

5. Yumi Kajihara, Japan, 1.

6. Amalie Dideriksen, Denmark, 1.

7. Liu Jiali, China, 0.

8. Maria Martins, Portugal, 0.

9. Clara Copponi, France, -17.

10. Elisa Balsamo, Italy, -18.

11. Allison Beveridge, Canada, -18.

12. Annette Edmondson, Australia, -18.

13. Emily Kay, Ireland, -19.

14. Holly Edmondston, New Zealand, -20.

15. Tatsiana Sharakova, Belarus, -20.

16. Mariia Novolodskaia, ROC, -20.

17. Olivija Baleisyte, Lithuania, -40.

18. Ebtissam Zayed Ahmed, Egypt, -40.

19. Pang Yao, Hong Kong, -40.

20. Lotte Kopecky, Belgium, DNF.

20. Daria Pikulik, Poland, DNF.

Elimination Race 3/4

1. Clara Copponi, France.

2. Yumi Kajihara, Japan.

3. Amalie Dideriksen, Denmark.

4. Jennifer Valente, United States.

5. Maria Martins, Portugal.

6. Olivija Baleisyte, Lithuania.

7. Allison Beveridge, Canada.

8. Anita Yvonne Stenberg, Norway.

9. Emily Kay, Ireland.

10. Holly Edmondston, New Zealand.

11. Kirsten Wild, Netherlands.

12. Mariia Novolodskaia, ROC.

13. Laura Kenny, Britain.

14. Liu Jiali, China.

15. Elisa Balsamo, Italy.

16. Pang Yao, Hong Kong.

17. Ebtissam Zayed Ahmed, Egypt.

18. Annette Edmondson, Australia.

19. Tatsiana Sharakova, Belarus.

Points Race 4/4

1. Laura Kenny, Britain, 24.

2. Kirsten Wild, Netherlands, 18.

3. Jennifer Valente, United States, 14.

4. Amalie Dideriksen, Denmark, 11.

5. Maria Martins, Portugal, 7.

6. Holly Edmondston, New Zealand, 7.

7. Clara Copponi, France, 5.

8. Mariia Novolodskaia, ROC, 4.

9. Anita Yvonne Stenberg, Norway, 3.

10. Yumi Kajihara, Japan, 2.

11. Allison Beveridge, Canada, 2.

12. Annette Edmondson, Australia, 1.

13. Liu Jiali, China, 1.

14. Elisa Balsamo, Italy, 0.

15. Tatsiana Sharakova, Belarus, 0.

16. Emily Kay, Ireland, 0.

17. Olivija Baleisyte, Lithuania, -20.

18. Ebtissam Zayed Ahmed, Egypt, DNF.

18. Pang Yao, Hong Kong, DNF.

Sprint

Semifinals

Heat 1

1. Olena Starikova, Ukraine (QG).

2. Lee Wai Sze, Hong Kong (QB).

Heat 2

1. Kelsey Mitchell, Canada (QG).

2. Emma Hinze, Germany (QB).

Finals

Race for 5th-8th Places

5. Lea Sophie Friedrich, Germany.

6. Katy Marchant, Britain.

7. Shanne Braspennincx, Netherlands.

8. Lauriane Genest, Canada.

Bronze

3. Lee Wai Sze, Hong Kong.

4. Emma Hinze, Germany.

Gold

1. Kelsey Mitchell, Canada.

2. Olena Starikova, Ukraine.

Copyright © 2021 The Associated Press. All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, written or redistributed.

Related Categories:

Sports

More from WTOP

Log in to your WTOP account for notifications and alerts customized for you.

Sign up