Olympic Cycling Results

Saturday

Men

Keirin

First Round

Heat 1

1. Rayan Helal, France, 0.000 (QF).

2. Maximilian Levy, Germany, +0.010 (QF).

3. Kwesi Browne, Trinidad and Tobago, +0.248 (R).

4. Jason Kenny, Britain, +0.462 (R).

5. Sam Webster, New Zealand, +0.546 (R).

6. Ivan Gladyshev, ROC, +3.173 (R).

Heat 3

1. Mohd Azizulhasni Awang, Malaysia, 0.000 (QF).

2. Nicholas Paul, Trinidad and Tobago, +0.075 (QF).

3. Patryk Rajkowski, Poland, +0.104 (R).

4. Stefan Boetticher, Germany, +0.115 (R).

5. Jean Spies, South Africa, +0.739 (R).

6. Sebastien Vigier, France, +0.884 (R).

Heat 4

1. Yudai Nitta, Japan, 0.000 (QF).

2. Denis Dmitriev, ROC, +0.004 (QF).

3. Matthew Glaetzer, Australia, +0.093 (R).

4. Xu Chao, China, +0.240 (R).

5. Harrie Lavreysen, Netherlands, +0.256 (R).

6. Mateusz Rudyk, Poland, +0.974 (R).

Heat 5

1. Yuta Wakimoto, Japan, 0.000 (QF).

2. Callum Saunders, New Zealand, +0.089 (QF).

3. Kevin Santiago Quintero Chavarro, Colombia, +0.096 (R).

4. Tomas Babek, Czech Republic, +0.228 (R).

5. Nick Wammes, Canada, +0.292 (R).

6. Jair Tjon En Fa, Suriname, +0.396 (R).

Heat 2

1. Jack Carlin, Britain, 0.000 (QF).

2. Matthew Richardson, Australia, +0.070 (QF).

3. Matthijs Buchli, Netherlands, REL (R).

3. Hugo Barrette, Canada, DNF (R).

3. Sergey Ponomaryov, Kazakhstan, DNF (R).

3. Muhammad Shah Firdaus Sahrom, Malaysia, DNF (R).

Repechages

Heat 1

1. Kwesi Browne, Trinidad and Tobago, 0.000 (QF).

2. Muhammad Shah Firdaus Sahrom, Malaysia, +0.010 (QF).

3. Sebastien Vigier, France, +0.037.

4. Tomas Babek, Czech Republic, +0.638.

5. Xu Chao, China, +0.979.

Heat 2

1. Jason Kenny, Britain, 0.000 (QF).

2. Stefan Boetticher, Germany, +0.363 (QF).

3. Matthijs Buchli, Netherlands, +0.441.

4. Mateusz Rudyk, Poland, +0.480.

5. Nick Wammes, Canada, +0.564.

Heat 3

1. Harrie Lavreysen, Netherlands, 0.000 (QF).

2. Jair Tjon En Fa, Suriname, +0.577 (QF).

3. Sam Webster, New Zealand, +0.580.

4. Hugo Barrette, Canada, +0.738.

5. Patryk Rajkowski, Poland, +1.616.

Heat 4

1. Matthew Glaetzer, Australia, 0.000 (QF).

2. Kevin Santiago Quintero Chavarro, Colombia, +0.069 (QF).

3. Sergey Ponomaryov, Kazakhstan, +0.124.

4. Ivan Gladyshev, ROC, +0.675.

5. Jean Spies, South Africa, +0.760.

Madison

Final

1. Denmark (Lasse Norman Hansen; Michael Morkov), 43.

2. Britain (Ethan Hayter; Matthew Walls), 40.

3. France (Benjamin Thomas; Donavan Grondin), 40.

4. Belgium (Kenny de Ketele; Robbe Ghys), 32.

5. Netherlands (Yoeri Havik; Jan Willem van Schip), 17.

6. Spain (Albert Torres Barcelo; Sebastian Mora Vedri), 14.

7. Switzerland (Robin Froidevaux; Thery SCHIR), 8.

8. Poland (Szymon Sajnok; Daniel Staniszewski), 0.

9. Germany (Roger Kluge; Theo Reinhardt), -6.

10. Italy (Simone Consonni; Elia Viviani), -9.

11. New Zealand (Campbell Stewart; Corbin Strong), -17.

12. Australia (Leigh Howard; Kelland O’Brien), DNF.

12. Austria (Andreas Mueller; Andreas Graf), DNF.

12. Canada (Michael Foley; Derek Gee), DNF.

12. Ireland (Mark Downey; Felix English), DNF.

12. United States (Adrian Hegyvary; Gavin Hoover), DNF.

Women

Sprint

Qualifying

1. Lea Sophie Friedrich, Germany, 10.310 (Q).

2. Kelsey Mitchell, Canada, 10.346 (Q).

3. Emma Hinze, Germany, 10.381 (Q).

4. Mathilde Gros, France, 10.400 (Q).

5. Lauriane Genest, Canada, 10.460 (Q).

6. Olena Starikova, Ukraine, 10.461 (Q).

7. Shanne Braspennincx, Netherlands, 10.479 (Q).

8. Katy Marchant, Britain, 10.495 (Q).

9. Lee Wai Sze, Hong Kong, 10.538 (Q).

10. Zhong Tianshi, China, 10.559 (Q).

11. Ellesse Andrews, New Zealand, 10.563 (Q).

12. Daria Shmeleva, ROC, 10.667 (Q).

13. Anastasiia Voinova, ROC, 10.669 (Q).

14. Kaarle McCulloch, Australia, 10.679 (Q).

15. Luz Daniela Gaxiola Gonzalez, Mexico, 10.682 (Q).

16. Simona Krupeckaite, Lithuania, 10.706 (Q).

17. Yuka Kobayashi, Japan, 10.711 (Q).

18. Bao Shanju, China, 10.723 (Q).

19. Yuli Verdugo Osuna, Mexico, 10.818 (Q).

20. Madalyn Godby, United States, 10.869 (Q).

21. Lee Hyejin, South Korea, 10.904 (Q).

22. Charlene du Preez, South Africa, 10.974 (Q).

23. Liubov Basova, Ukraine, 10.981 (Q).

24. Migle Marozaite, Lithuania, 11.031 (Q).

25. Urszula Los, Poland, 11.047.

26. Marlena Karwacka, Poland, 11.083.

27. Kirstie James, New Zealand, 11.116.

28. Lee Hoi Yan Jessica, Hong Kong, 11.232.

29. Coralie Demay, France, 11.849.

30. Laurine van Riessen, Netherlands, DNS.

1/8 Finals

Heat 1

1. Lea Sophie Friedrich, Germany (QF).

2. Anastasiia Voinova, ROC (R1/8).

Heat 2

1. Kelsey Mitchell, Canada (QF).

2. Ellesse Andrews, New Zealand (R1/8).

Heat 3

1. Emma Hinze, Germany (QF).

2. Zhong Tianshi, China (R1/8).

Heat 4

1. Lee Wai Sze, Hong Kong (QF).

2. Mathilde Gros, France (R1/8).

Heat 5

1. Katy Marchant, Britain (QF).

2. Lauriane Genest, Canada (R1/8).

Heat 6

1. Shanne Braspennincx, Netherlands (QF).

2. Olena Starikova, Ukraine (R1/8).

1/8 Final Repechages

Heat 1

1. Lauriane Genest, Canada (QF).

2. Mathilde Gros, France.

3. Anastasiia Voinova, ROC.

Heat 2

1. Olena Starikova, Ukraine (QF).

2. Ellesse Andrews, New Zealand.

3. Zhong Tianshi, China.

Copyright © 2021 The Associated Press. All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, written or redistributed.

Related Categories:

Sports

More from WTOP

Log in to your WTOP account for notifications and alerts customized for you.

Sign up