Olympic Cycling Results

Thursday

Men

Omnium

Scratch Race 1/4

1. Matthew Walls, Britain.

2. Benjamin Thomas, France.

3. Jan Willem van Schip, Netherlands.

4. Artyom Zakharov, Kazakhstan.

5. Niklas Larsen, Denmark.

6. Sam Welsford, Australia.

7. Campbell Stewart, New Zealand.

8. Eiya Hashimoto, Japan.

9. Thery SCHIR, Switzerland.

10. Gavin Hoover, United States.

11. Kenny de Ketele, Belgium.

12. Roger Kluge, Germany.

13. Elia Viviani, Italy.

14. Szymon Sajnok, Poland.

15. Albert Torres Barcelo, Spain.

16. Mark Downey, Ireland.

17. Christos Volikakis, Greece.

18. Yauheni Karaliok, Belarus.

19. Andreas Mueller, Austria.

20. David Maree, South Africa.

Tempo Race 2/4

1. Jan Willem van Schip, Netherlands, 30.

2. Benjamin Thomas, France, 23.

3. Matthew Walls, Britain, 23.

4. Thery SCHIR, Switzerland, 23.

5. Gavin Hoover, United States, 22.

6. Niklas Larsen, Denmark, 22.

7. Kenny de Ketele, Belgium, 21.

8. Elia Viviani, Italy, 21.

9. Szymon Sajnok, Poland, 21.

10. Albert Torres Barcelo, Spain, 21.

11. Roger Kluge, Germany, 3.

12. Campbell Stewart, New Zealand, 2.

13. Sam Welsford, Australia, 1.

14. Yauheni Karaliok, Belarus, 1.

15. Artyom Zakharov, Kazakhstan, 1.

16. Eiya Hashimoto, Japan, 1.

17. Christos Volikakis, Greece, 0.

18. David Maree, South Africa, 0.

19. Mark Downey, Ireland, -20.

20. Andreas Mueller, Austria, -20.

Elimination Race 3/4

1. Elia Viviani, Italy.

2. Matthew Walls, Britain.

3. Thery SCHIR, Switzerland.

4. Jan Willem van Schip, Netherlands.

5. Campbell Stewart, New Zealand.

6. Benjamin Thomas, France.

7. Albert Torres Barcelo, Spain.

8. Niklas Larsen, Denmark.

9. Sam Welsford, Australia.

10. Kenny de Ketele, Belgium.

11. Gavin Hoover, United States.

12. Eiya Hashimoto, Japan.

13. Artyom Zakharov, Kazakhstan.

14. Christos Volikakis, Greece.

15. David Maree, South Africa.

16. Szymon Sajnok, Poland.

17. Roger Kluge, Germany.

18. Yauheni Karaliok, Belarus.

19. Mark Downey, Ireland.

20. Andreas Mueller, Austria.

Points Race 4/4

1. Campbell Stewart, New Zealand, 51.

2. Yauheni Karaliok, Belarus, 50.

3. Roger Kluge, Germany, 45.

4. Elia Viviani, Italy, 42.

5. Matthew Walls, Britain, 39.

6. Gavin Hoover, United States, 25.

7. Niklas Larsen, Denmark, 25.

8. Albert Torres Barcelo, Spain, 22.

9. Thery SCHIR, Switzerland, 15.

10. Benjamin Thomas, France, 12.

11. Sam Welsford, Australia, 9.

12. Jan Willem van Schip, Netherlands, 2.

13. Eiya Hashimoto, Japan, 0.

14. Kenny de Ketele, Belgium, 0.

15. Mark Downey, Ireland, 0.

16. Szymon Sajnok, Poland, 0.

17. Artyom Zakharov, Kazakhstan, 0.

18. Andreas Mueller, Austria, 0.

19. David Maree, South Africa, -37.

20. Christos Volikakis, Greece, DNF.

Sprint

1/8 Finals

Heat 1

1. Jeffrey Hoogland, Netherlands (QF).

2. Mohd Azizulhasni Awang, Malaysia (R1/8).

Heat 2

1. Harrie Lavreysen, Netherlands (QF).

2. Muhammad Shah Firdaus Sahrom, Malaysia (R1/8).

Heat 3

1. Jack Carlin, Britain (QF).

2. Sebastien Vigier, France (R1/8).

Heat 4

1. Nicholas Paul, Trinidad and Tobago (QF).

2. Yuta Wakimoto, Japan (R1/8).

Heat 5

1. Denis Dmitriev, ROC (QF).

2. Jason Kenny, Britain (R1/8).

Heat 6

1. Maximilian Levy, Germany (QF).

2. Sam Webster, New Zealand (R1/8).

1/8 Finals Repechages

Heat 1

1. Jason Kenny, Britain (QF).

2. Mohd Azizulhasni Awang, Malaysia.

3. Yuta Wakimoto, Japan.

Heat 2

1. Sebastien Vigier, France (QF).

2. Sam Webster, New Zealand.

3. Muhammad Shah Firdaus Sahrom, Malaysia.

Quarterfinals

Heat 1

1. Jeffrey Hoogland, Netherlands (SF).

2. Sebastien Vigier, France (F5-8).

Heat 2

1. Harrie Lavreysen, Netherlands (SF).

2. Jason Kenny, Britain (F5-8).

Heat 3

1. Jack Carlin, Britain (SF).

2. Maximilian Levy, Germany (F5-8).

Heat 4

1. Denis Dmitriev, ROC (SF).

2. Nicholas Paul, Trinidad and Tobago (F5-8).

Finals

Race for 5th-8th Places

5. Maximilian Levy, Germany.

6. Nicholas Paul, Trinidad and Tobago.

7. Sebastien Vigier, France.

8. Jason Kenny, Britain.

Women

Keirin

Quarterfinals

Heat 1

1. Lee Wai Sze, Hong Kong, 0.000 (SF).

2. Olena Starikova, Ukraine, +0.029 (SF).

3. Daria Shmeleva, ROC, +0.086 (SF).

4. Emma Hinze, Germany, +0.490 (SF).

5. Katy Marchant, Britain, +41.527.

6. Laurine van Riessen, Netherlands, DNF.

Heat 2

1. Shanne Braspennincx, Netherlands, 0.000 (SF).

2. Ellesse Andrews, New Zealand, +0.052 (SF).

3. Luz Daniela Gaxiola Gonzalez, Mexico, +0.084 (SF).

4. Lauriane Genest, Canada, +0.094 (SF).

5. Mathilde Gros, France, +0.312.

6. Lea Sophie Friedrich, Germany, +0.313.

Heat 3

1. Kelsey Mitchell, Canada, 0.000 (SF).

2. Kaarle McCulloch, Australia, +0.136 (SF).

3. Zhong Tianshi, China, +0.152 (SF).

4. Liubov Basova, Ukraine, +0.354 (SF).

5. Madalyn Godby, United States, +0.434.

6. Yuka Kobayashi, Japan, +0.447.

Semifinals

Heat 1

1. Olena Starikova, Ukraine, 0.000 (F1-6).

2. Ellesse Andrews, New Zealand, +0.017 (F1-6).

3. Liubov Basova, Ukraine, +0.071 (F1-6).

4. Luz Daniela Gaxiola Gonzalez, Mexico, +0.097 (F7-12).

5. Lee Wai Sze, Hong Kong, +0.153 (F7-12).

6. Zhong Tianshi, China, +0.322 (F7-12).

Heat 2

1. Shanne Braspennincx, Netherlands, 0.000 (F1-6).

2. Kelsey Mitchell, Canada, +0.277 (F1-6).

3. Lauriane Genest, Canada, +0.315 (F1-6).

4. Daria Shmeleva, ROC, +0.320 (F7-12).

5. Kaarle McCulloch, Australia, +0.400 (F7-12).

6. Emma Hinze, Germany, +0.814 (F7-12).

Finals

Final 7-12

7. Emma Hinze, Germany, 0.000.

8. Lee Wai Sze, Hong Kong, +0.043.

9. Kaarle McCulloch, Australia, +0.097.

10. Daria Shmeleva, ROC, +0.163.

11. Luz Daniela Gaxiola Gonzalez, Mexico, +0.617.

12. Zhong Tianshi, China, +0.729.

Final 1-6

1. Shanne Braspennincx, Netherlands, 0.000.

2. Ellesse Andrews, New Zealand, +0.061.

3. Lauriane Genest, Canada, +0.148.

4. Olena Starikova, Ukraine, +0.396.

5. Kelsey Mitchell, Canada, +0.566.

6. Liubov Basova, Ukraine, +0.580.

Copyright © 2021 The Associated Press. All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, written or redistributed.

Related Categories:

Sports

More from WTOP

Log in to your WTOP account for notifications and alerts customized for you.

Sign up