Olympic Cycling Results

Wednesday

Men

Sprint

Qualifying

1. Jeffrey Hoogland, Netherlands, 9.215 (Q).

2. Harrie Lavreysen, Netherlands, 9.215 (Q).

3. Jack Carlin, Britain, 9.306 (Q).

4. Nicholas Paul, Trinidad and Tobago, 9.316 (Q).

5. Denis Dmitriev, ROC, 9.331 (Q).

6. Jair Tjon En Fa, Suriname, 9.472 (Q).

7. Mateusz Rudyk, Poland, 9.493 (Q).

8. Jason Kenny, Britain, 9.510 (Q).

9. Yuta Wakimoto, Japan, 9.518 (Q).

10. Sebastien Vigier, France, 9.551 (Q).

11. Xu Chao, China, 9.584 (Q).

12. Nick Wammes, Canada, 9.587 (Q).

13. Stefan Boetticher, Germany, 9.593 (Q).

14. Patryk Rajkowski, Poland, 9.594 (Q).

15. Hugo Barrette, Canada, 9.596 (Q).

16. Kevin Santiago Quintero Chavarro, Colombia, 9.626 (Q).

17. Mohd Azizulhasni Awang, Malaysia, 9.626 (Q).

18. Sam Webster, New Zealand, 9.631 (Q).

19. Maximilian Levy, Germany, 9.646 (Q).

20. Rayan Helal, France, 9.669 (Q).

21. Matthew Richardson, Australia, 9.685 (Q).

22. Nathan Hart, Australia, 9.696 (Q).

23. Muhammad Shah Firdaus Sahrom, Malaysia, 9.700 (Q).

24. Ethan Mitchell, New Zealand, 9.705 (Q).

25. Pavel Yakushevskiy, ROC, 9.723.

26. Yudai Nitta, Japan, 9.728.

27. Jean Spies, South Africa, 9.787.

28. Tomas Babek, Czech Republic, 9.856.

29. Sergey Ponomaryov, Kazakhstan, 9.932.

30. Kwesi Browne, Trinidad and Tobago, 9.966.

1/32 Finals

Heat 1

1. Jeffrey Hoogland, Netherlands (1/16).

2. Ethan Mitchell, New Zealand (R1/32).

Heat 2

1. Harrie Lavreysen, Netherlands (1/16).

2. Muhammad Shah Firdaus Sahrom, Malaysia (R1/32).

Heat 3

1. Jack Carlin, Britain (1/16).

2. Nathan Hart, Australia (R1/32).

Heat 4

1. Nicholas Paul, Trinidad and Tobago (1/16).

2. Matthew Richardson, Australia (R1/32).

Heat 5

1. Denis Dmitriev, ROC (1/16).

2. Rayan Helal, France (R1/32).

Heat 6

1. Maximilian Levy, Germany (1/16).

2. Jair Tjon En Fa, Suriname (R1/32).

Heat 7

1. Sam Webster, New Zealand (1/16).

2. Mateusz Rudyk, Poland (R1/32).

Heat 8

1. Jason Kenny, Britain (1/16).

2. Mohd Azizulhasni Awang, Malaysia (R1/32).

Heat 9

1. Yuta Wakimoto, Japan (1/16).

2. Kevin Santiago Quintero Chavarro, Colombia (R1/32).

Heat 10

1. Sebastien Vigier, France (1/16).

2. Hugo Barrette, Canada (R1/32).

Heat 11

1. Patryk Rajkowski, Poland (1/16).

2. Xu Chao, China (R1/32).

Heat 12

1. Nick Wammes, Canada (1/16).

2. Stefan Boetticher, Germany (R1/32).

1/32 Finals Repechages

Heat 1

1. Mohd Azizulhasni Awang, Malaysia (1/16).

2. Kevin Santiago Quintero Chavarro, Colombia.

3. Ethan Mitchell, New Zealand.

Heat 2

1. Muhammad Shah Firdaus Sahrom, Malaysia (1/16).

2. Hugo Barrette, Canada.

3. Mateusz Rudyk, Poland.

Heat 3

1. Jair Tjon En Fa, Suriname (1/16).

2. Xu Chao, China.

3. Nathan Hart, Australia.

Heat 4

1. Stefan Boetticher, Germany (1/16).

2. Rayan Helal, France.

3. Matthew Richardson, Australia.

1/16 Finals

Heat 1

1. Jeffrey Hoogland, Netherlands (1/8).

2. Stefan Boetticher, Germany (R1/16).

Heat 2

1. Harrie Lavreysen, Netherlands (1/8).

2. Jair Tjon En Fa, Suriname (R1/16).

Heat 3

1. Jack Carlin, Britain (1/8).

2. Muhammad Shah Firdaus Sahrom, Malaysia (R1/16).

Heat 4

1. Nicholas Paul, Trinidad and Tobago (1/8).

2. Mohd Azizulhasni Awang, Malaysia (R1/16).

Heat 5

1. Denis Dmitriev, ROC (1/8).

2. Nick Wammes, Canada (R1/16).

Heat 6

1. Maximilian Levy, Germany (1/8).

2. Patryk Rajkowski, Poland (R1/16).

Heat 7

1. Sam Webster, New Zealand (1/8).

2. Sebastien Vigier, France (R1/16).

Heat 8

1. Jason Kenny, Britain (1/8).

2. Yuta Wakimoto, Japan (R1/16).

1/16 Finals Repechages

Heat 1

1. Yuta Wakimoto, Japan (1/8).

2. Stefan Boetticher, Germany.

Heat 2

1. Sebastien Vigier, France (1/8).

2. Jair Tjon En Fa, Suriname.

Heat 4

1. Mohd Azizulhasni Awang, Malaysia (1/8).

2. Nick Wammes, Canada.

Heat 3

1. Muhammad Shah Firdaus Sahrom, Malaysia (1/8).

2. Patryk Rajkowski, Poland.

Men’s Team

Pursuit

Finals

7-8

7. Britain (Ethan Hayter; Charlie Tanfield; Ethan Vernon; Oliver Wood; Edward Clancy), 3:45.636.

8. Switzerland (Robin Froidevaux; Stefan Bissegger; Valere Thiebaud; Cyrille Thiery; Thery SCHIR; Mauro Schmid), 3:50.041.

5-6

5. Canada (Vincent de Haitre; Michael Foley; Derek Gee; Jay Lamoureux), 3:46.324.

6. Germany (Roger Kluge; Felix Gross; Leon Rohde; Domenic Weinstein; Theo Reinhardt), 3:50.023.

Bronze

3. Australia (Kelland O’Brien; Sam Welsford; Leigh Howard; Lucas Plapp; Alexander Porter).

4. New Zealand (Aaron Gate; Campbell Stewart; Regan Gough; Jordan Kerby), OVL.

Gold

1. Italy (Simone Consonni; Filippo Ganna; Francesco Lamon; Jonathan Milan), 3:42.032.

2. Denmark (Lasse Norman Hansen; Niklas Larsen; Frederik Madsen; Rasmus Pedersen), 3:42.198.

Women

Keirin

First Round

Heat 1

1. Laurine van Riessen, Netherlands, 0.000 (QF).

2. Zhong Tianshi, China, +0.174 (QF).

3. Lee Hyejin, South Korea, +0.371 (R).

4. Lee Hoi Yan Jessica, Hong Kong, +0.445 (R).

5. Katy Marchant, Britain, REL (R).

Heat 2

1. Lea Sophie Friedrich, Germany, 0.000 (QF).

2. Daria Shmeleva, ROC, +0.102 (QF).

3. Lee Wai Sze, Hong Kong, +0.188 (R).

4. Charlene du Preez, South Africa, +0.309 (R).

5. Coralie Demay, France, +0.425 (R).

6. Migle Marozaite, Lithuania, +1.364 (R).

Heat 3

1. Kelsey Mitchell, Canada, 0.000 (QF).

2. Luz Daniela Gaxiola Gonzalez, Mexico, +0.100 (QF).

3. Anastasiia Voinova, ROC, +0.119 (R).

4. Bao Shanju, China, +0.206 (R).

5. Emma Hinze, Germany, +0.310 (R).

6. Liubov Basova, Ukraine, +0.554 (R).

Heat 4

1. Olena Starikova, Ukraine, 0.000 (QF).

2. Yuka Kobayashi, Japan, +0.070 (QF).

3. Shanne Braspennincx, Netherlands, +0.105 (R).

4. Ellesse Andrews, New Zealand, +0.182 (R).

5. Marlena Karwacka, Poland, +0.400 (R).

6. Simona Krupeckaite, Lithuania, +1.093 (R).

Heat 5

1. Lauriane Genest, Canada, 0.000 (QF).

2. Madalyn Godby, United States, +0.075 (QF).

3. Urszula Los, Poland, +0.159 (R).

4. Kaarle McCulloch, Australia, +0.365 (R).

5. Yuli Verdugo Osuna, Mexico, +0.440 (R).

6. Mathilde Gros, France, +1.126 (R).

Repechages

Heat 1

1. Ellesse Andrews, New Zealand, 0.000 (QF).

2. Liubov Basova, Ukraine, +0.074 (QF).

3. Lee Hyejin, South Korea, +0.133.

4. Lee Hoi Yan Jessica, Hong Kong, +1.005.

5. Migle Marozaite, Lithuania, +1.241.

Heat 2

1. Lee Wai Sze, Hong Kong, 0.000 (QF).

2. Kaarle McCulloch, Australia, +0.136 (QF).

3. Simona Krupeckaite, Lithuania, +0.554.

4. Yuli Verdugo Osuna, Mexico, +0.601.

5. Bao Shanju, China, +0.620.

Heat 3

1. Katy Marchant, Britain, 0.000 (QF).

2. Mathilde Gros, France, +0.137 (QF).

3. Anastasiia Voinova, ROC, +0.143.

4. Marlena Karwacka, Poland, +0.243.

5. Charlene du Preez, South Africa, +0.351.

Heat 4

1. Shanne Braspennincx, Netherlands, 0.000 (QF).

2. Emma Hinze, Germany, +0.005 (QF).

3. Urszula Los, Poland, +0.119.

4. Coralie Demay, France, +0.603.

Copyright © 2021 The Associated Press. All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, written or redistributed.

Related Categories:

Sports

More from WTOP

Log in to your WTOP account for notifications and alerts customized for you.

Sign up