Olympic Cycling Results

Monday

Men’s Team

Pursuit

Qualifying

1. Denmark (Lasse Norman Hansen; Niklas Larsen; Frederik Madsen; Rasmus Pedersen), 3:45.014.

2. Italy (Simone Consonni; Filippo Ganna; Francesco Lamon; Jonathan Milan), 3:45.895.

3. New Zealand (Aaron Gate; Campbell Stewart; Regan Gough; Jordan Kerby), 3:46.079.

4. Britain (Ethan Hayter; Edward Clancy; Ethan Vernon; Oliver Wood), 3:47.507.

5. Australia (Kelland O’Brien; Sam Welsford; Leigh Howard; Alexander Porter), 3:48.448.

6. Canada (Vincent de Haitre; Michael Foley; Derek Gee; Jay Lamoureux), 3:50.455.

7. Germany (Theo Reinhardt; Felix Gross; Leon Rohde; Domenic Weinstein), 3:50.830.

8. Switzerland (Robin Froidevaux; Stefan Bissegger; Mauro Schmid; Cyrille Thiery), 3:51.514.

Women’s Team

Sprint

Qualifying

1. Germany (Lea Sophie Friedrich; Emma Hinze), 32.102.

2. China (Bao Shanju; Zhong Tianshi), 32.135.

3. Netherlands (Laurine van Riessen; Shanne Braspennincx), 32.465.

4. ROC (Daria Shmeleva; Anastasiia Voinova), 32.476.

5. Mexico (Luz Daniela Gaxiola Gonzalez; Yuli Verdugo Osuna), 33.097.

6. Poland (Marlena Karwacka; Urszula Los), 33.244.

7. Lithuania (Migle Marozaite; Simona Krupeckaite), 33.276.

8. Ukraine (Liubov Basova; Olena Starikova), 33.542.

First Round

Heat 1

1. ROC (Daria Shmeleva; Anastasiia Voinova), 32.249 (QB).

2. Mexico (Luz Daniela Gaxiola Gonzalez; Yuli Verdugo Osuna), 32.701 (F5/6).

Heat 2

1. Netherlands (Laurine van Riessen; Shanne Braspennincx), 32.308 (QB).

2. Poland (Marlena Karwacka; Urszula Los), 33.022 (F7/8).

Heat 3

1. China (Bao Shanju; Zhong Tianshi), 31.804 (QG).

2. Lithuania (Migle Marozaite; Simona Krupeckaite), 32.827 (F5/6).

Heat 4

1. Germany (Lea Sophie Friedrich; Emma Hinze), 31.905 (QG).

2. Ukraine (Liubov Basova; Olena Starikova), 33.285 (F7/8).

Finals

Places 7-8

7. Poland (Marlena Karwacka; Urszula Los), 33.054.

8. Ukraine (Liubov Basova; Olena Starikova), 33.691.

Places 5-6

5. Lithuania (Migle Marozaite; Simona Krupeckaite), 32.808.

6. Mexico (Luz Daniela Gaxiola Gonzalez; Yuli Verdugo Osuna), 33.168.

Bronze

3. ROC (Daria Shmeleva; Anastasiia Voinova), 32.252.

4. Netherlands (Laurine van Riessen; Shanne Braspennincx), 32.504.

Gold

1. China (Bao Shanju; Zhong Tianshi), 31.895.

2. Germany (Lea Sophie Friedrich; Emma Hinze), 31.980.

Pursuit

Qualifying

1. Germany (Franziska Brausse; Lisa Brennauer; Lisa Klein; Mieke Kroeger), 4:07.307.

2. Britain (Katie Archibald; Laura Kenny; Elinor Barker; Josie Knight), 4:09.022.

3. United States (Jennifer Valente; Chloe Dygert; Emma White; Lily Williams), 4:10.118.

4. Italy (Elisa Balsamo; Letizia Paternoster; Rachele Barbieri; Vittoria Guazzini), 4:11.666.

5. France (Victoire Berteau; Marion Borras; Valentine Fortin; Marie le Net), 4:12.502.

6. New Zealand (Holly Edmondston; Bryony Botha; Kirstie James; Jaime Nielsen), 4:12.536.

7. Australia (Georgia Baker; Annette Edmondson; Ashlee Ankudinoff; Alexandra Manly), 4:13.571.

8. Canada (Allison Beveridge; Jasmin Duehring; Annie Foreman-Mackey; Georgia Simmerling), 4:15.832.

Copyright © 2021 The Associated Press. All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, written or redistributed.

Related Categories:

Sports

More from WTOP

Log in to your WTOP account for notifications and alerts customized for you.

Sign up