Olympic Canoe-Kayak Results

Monday

Men

Canoe Double 1000m

Heat 1

1. China (Liu Hao; Zheng Pengfei), 3:37.783 (SF).

2. Cuba (Serguey Torres Madrigal; Fernando Dayan Jorge Enriquez), 3:39.028 (SF).

3. Brazil (Jacky Jamael Nascimento Godmann; Isaquias Queiroz dos Santos), 3:48.378 (QF).

4. Kazakhstan (Sergey Yemelyanov; Timofey Yemelyanov), 3:49.079 (QF).

5. Canada (Roland Varga; Connor Fitzpatrick), 3:49.263 (QF).

6. Poland (Wiktor Glazunow; Tomasz Barniak), 3:49.956 (QF).

7. Hungary (Balazs Adolf; Daniel Fejes), 3:53.964 (QF).

Heat 2

1. Germany (Sebastian Brendel; Tim Hecker), 3:42.774 (SF).

2. Spain (Cayetano Garcia; Pablo Martinez), 3:44.947 (SF).

3. Czech Republic (Petr Fuksa; Martin Fuksa), 3:53.056 (QF).

4. ROC (Viktor Melantev; Vladislav Chebotar), 4:00.218 (QF).

5. Romania (Catalin Chirila; Victor Mihalachi), 4:00.459 (QF).

6. Ukraine (Pavlo Altukhov; Dmytro Ianchuk), 4:06.089 (QF).

7. Sao Tome and Principe (Buly da Conceicao Triste; Roque Fernandes dos Ramos), 4:34.880 (QF).

Quarterfinals

Quarterfinal 1

1. Brazil (Jacky Jamael Nascimento Godmann; Isaquias Queiroz dos Santos), 3:48.611 (SF).

2. Ukraine (Pavlo Altukhov; Dmytro Ianchuk), 3:49.356 (SF).

3. Romania (Catalin Chirila; Victor Mihalachi), 3:51.565 (SF).

4. Hungary (Balazs Adolf; Daniel Fejes), 3:53.559 (FB).

5. ROC (Viktor Melantev; Vladislav Chebotar), 4:09.956 (FB).

Quarterfinal 2

1. Poland (Wiktor Glazunow; Tomasz Barniak), 3:49.770 (SF).

2. Czech Republic (Petr Fuksa; Martin Fuksa), 3:50.635 (SF).

3. Canada (Roland Varga; Connor Fitzpatrick), 3:50.768 (SF).

4. Kazakhstan (Sergey Yemelyanov; Timofey Yemelyanov), 3:55.157 (FB).

5. Sao Tome and Principe (Buly da Conceicao Triste; Roque Fernandes dos Ramos), 4:44.055 (FB).

Kayak Single 1000m

Heat 1

1. Josef Dostal, Czech Republic, 3:37.342 (SF).

2. Thomas Green, Australia, 3:39.492 (SF).

3. Artuur Peters, Belgium, 3:41.967 (QF).

4. Maxim Spesivtsev, ROC, 3:42.888 (QF).

5. Simon McTavish, Canada, 3:43.512 (QF).

6. Kohl Horton, Cook Islands, 4:24.679 (QF).

Heat 2

1. Balint Kopasz, Hungary, 3:39.084 (SF).

2. Agustin Vernice, Argentina, 3:40.430 (SF).

3. Samuele Burgo, Italy, 3:43.746 (QF).

4. Etienne Hubert, France, 3:45.072 (QF).

5. Ali Aghamirzaeijenaghrad, Iran, 3:48.609 (QF).

6. Roman Anoshkin, ROC, 3:50.580 (QF).

Heat 3

1. Fernando Pimenta, Portugal, 3:40.323 (SF).

2. Peter Gelle, Slovakia, 3:42.131 (SF).

3. Jean van der Westhuyzen, Australia, 3:46.186 (QF).

4. Guillaume Burger, France, 3:53.241 (QF).

5. Vagner Junior Souta, Brazil, 3:57.178 (QF).

Heat 4

1. Aleh Yurenia, Belarus, 3:43.444 (SF).

2. Bojan Zdelar, Serbia, 3:45.074 (SF).

3. Lars Magne Ullvang, Norway, 3:47.253 (QF).

4. Tuva’a Clifton, Samoa, 4:11.029 (QF).

5. Amado Cruz, Belize, 4:13.080 (QF).

Heat 5

1. Jacob Schopf, Germany, 3:39.504 (SF).

2. Adam Varga, Hungary, 3:39.650 (SF).

3. Zhang Dong, China, 3:40.955 (QF).

4. Saeid Fazloula, IOC Refugee Olympic Team, 3:52.631 (QF).

5. Mohamed Ali Mrabet, Tunisia, 4:02.148 (QF).

Quarterfinals

Quarterfinal 1

1. Maxim Spesivtsev, ROC, 3:44.136 (SF).

2. Zhang Dong, China, 3:44.269 (SF).

3. Vagner Junior Souta, Brazil, 3:52.402 (X).

4. Ali Aghamirzaeijenaghrad, Iran, 3:52.834 (X).

5. Tuva’a Clifton, Samoa, 4:21.301 (X).

6. Kohl Horton, Cook Islands, 4:39.138 (X).

Quarterfinal 2

1. Artuur Peters, Belgium, 3:45.712 (SF).

2. Samuele Burgo, Italy, 3:45.993 (SF).

3. Roman Anoshkin, ROC, 3:46.576 (X).

4. Simon McTavish, Canada, 3:52.467 (X).

5. Guillaume Burger, France, 3:52.817 (X).

6. Amado Cruz, Belize, 4:15.262 (X).

Quarterfinal 3

1. Jean van der Westhuyzen, Australia, 3:46.104 (SF).

2. Etienne Hubert, France, 3:46.274 (SF).

3. Lars Magne Ullvang, Norway, 3:49.830 (X).

4. Saeid Fazloula, IOC Refugee Olympic Team, 3:52.614 (X).

5. Mohamed Ali Mrabet, Tunisia, 3:56.325 (X).

Women

Kayak Single 200m

Heat 1

1. Emma Aastrand Jorgensen, Denmark, 41.572 (SF).

2. Francesca Genzo, Italy, 42.198 (SF).

3. Anamaria Govorcinovic, Croatia, 42.901 (QF).

4. Mariia Kichasova-Skoryk, Ukraine, 44.564 (QF).

5. Khaoula Sassi, Tunisia, 45.101 (QF).

6. Jade Tierney, Cook Islands, 48.271 (QF).

7. Amira Kheris, Algeria, 48.306 (QF).

Heat 2

1. Dora Lucz, Hungary, 41.098 (SF).

2. Marta Walczykiewicz, Poland, 41.100 (SF).

3. Linnea Stensils, Sweden, 41.109 (QF).

4. Ma Qing, China, 42.706 (QF).

5. Joana Vasconcelos, Portugal, 43.059 (QF).

6. Lea Jamelot, France, 43.589 (QF).

7. Samaa Ahmed, Egypt, 47.272 (QF).

Heat 3

1. Teresa Portela, Spain, 40.812 (SF).

2. Anna Karasz, Hungary, 41.127 (SF).

3. Deborah Kerr, Britain, 41.168 (QF).

4. Helena Wisniewska, Poland, 41.407 (QF).

5. Andreanne Langlois, Canada, 41.525 (QF).

6. Brenda Rojas, Argentina, 43.802 (QF).

7. Anne Cairns, Samoa, 46.795 (QF).

Heat 4

1. Yin Mengdie, China, 41.688 (SF).

2. Teresa Portela, Portugal, 42.050 (SF).

3. Vanina Paoletti, France, 42.334 (QF).

4. Natalia Podolskaia, ROC, 42.845 (QF).

5. Yuliia Yuriichuk, Ukraine, 43.760 (QF).

6. Sara Corfixsen Milthers, Denmark, 43.863 (QF).

7. Yuka Ono, Japan, 45.251 (QF).

Heat 5

1. Lisa Carrington, New Zealand, 40.715 (SF).

2. Svetlana Chernigovskaya, ROC, 41.540 (SF).

3. Milica Novakovic, Serbia, 41.579 (QF).

4. Emily Lewis, Britain, 42.038 (QF).

5. Michelle Russell, Canada, 42.236 (QF).

6. Natalya Sergeyeva, Kazakhstan, 46.657 (QF).

Quarterfinals

Quarterfinal 1

1. Andreanne Langlois, Canada, 41.728 (SF).

2. Ma Qing, China, 42.321 (SF).

3. Anamaria Govorcinovic, Croatia, 43.307 (X).

4. Joana Vasconcelos, Portugal, 43.379 (X).

5. Sara Corfixsen Milthers, Denmark, 43.675 (X).

6. Mariia Kichasova-Skoryk, Ukraine, 44.247 (X).

7. Samaa Ahmed, Egypt, 47.882 (X).

8. Jade Tierney, Cook Islands, 49.290 (X).

Quarterfinal 2

1. Linnea Stensils, Sweden, 41.313 (SF).

2. Milica Novakovic, Serbia, 41.340 (SF).

3. Helena Wisniewska, Poland, 41.559 (X).

4. Lea Jamelot, France, 43.338 (X).

5. Yuliia Yuriichuk, Ukraine, 43.871 (X).

6. Khaoula Sassi, Tunisia, 45.809 (X).

7. Natalya Sergeyeva, Kazakhstan, 46.736 (X).

8. Anne Cairns, Samoa, 47.141 (X).

Quarterfinal 3

1. Deborah Kerr, Britain, 42.742 (SF).

2. Michelle Russell, Canada, 42.940 (SF).

3. Emily Lewis, Britain, 42.945 (X).

4. Vanina Paoletti, France, 43.163 (X).

5. Natalia Podolskaia, ROC, 43.212 (X).

6. Brenda Rojas, Argentina, 44.876 (X).

7. Yuka Ono, Japan, 45.610 (X).

8. Amira Kheris, Algeria, 49.412 (X).

Kayak Double 500m

Heat 1

1. Hungary (Danuta Kozak; Dora Bodonyi), 1:45.735 (SF).

2. ROC (Kira Stepanova; Varvara Baranova), 1:47.874 (SF).

3. Austria (Ana-Roxana Lehaci; Viktoria Schwarz), 1:48.220 (QF).

4. Ukraine (Liudmyla Kuklinovska; Anastasiia Todorova), 1:50.733 (QF).

5. Tunisia (Afef Ben Ismail; Khaoula Sassi), 2:05.770 (QF).

Heat 2

1. Poland (Karolina Naja; Anna Pulawska), 1:44.606 (SF).

2. France (Manon Hostens; Sarah Guyot), 1:45.533 (SF).

3. China (Li Dongyin; Zhou Yu), 1:45.831 (QF).

4. New Zealand (Alicia Hoskin; Teneale Hatton), 1:49.832 (QF).

5. Australia (Jaime Roberts; Jo Brigden-Jones), 1:52.097 (QF).

Heat 3

1. Hungary (Tamara Csipes; Erika Medveczky), 1:42.776 (SF).

2. Belarus (Volha Khudzenka; Maryna Litvinchuk), 1:43.377 (SF).

3. Germany (Caroline Arft; Sarah Bruessler), 1:48.058 (QF).

4. Slovenia (Spela Ponomarenko Janic; Anja Osterman), 1:48.509 (QF).

5. Denmark (Julie Froelund Funch; Bolette Nyvang Iversen), 1:52.730 (QF).

Heat 4

1. New Zealand (Lisa Carrington; Caitlin Regal), 1:43.836 (SF).

2. Germany (Sabrina Hering-Pradler; Tina Dietze), 1:44.894 (SF).

3. Australia (Alyssa Bull; Alyce Wood), 1:45.499 (QF).

4. Belgium (Hermien Peters; Lize Broekx), 1:48.137 (QF).

5. Canada (Alanna Bray-Lougheed; Madeline Schmidt), 1:49.776 (QF).

Quarterfinals

Quarterfinal 1

1. Belgium (Hermien Peters; Lize Broekx), 1:47.649 (SF).

2. Germany (Caroline Arft; Sarah Bruessler), 1:48.450 (SF).

3. Austria (Ana-Roxana Lehaci; Viktoria Schwarz), 1:49.777 (SF).

4. New Zealand (Alicia Hoskin; Teneale Hatton), 1:50.507 (SF).

5. Denmark (Julie Froelund Funch; Bolette Nyvang Iversen), 1:52.678 (X).

6. Tunisia (Afef Ben Ismail; Khaoula Sassi), 2:10.979 (X).

Quarterfinal 2

1. Slovenia (Spela Ponomarenko Janic; Anja Osterman), 1:46.929 (SF).

2. Australia (Alyssa Bull; Alyce Wood), 1:47.057 (SF).

3. China (Li Dongyin; Zhou Yu), 1:47.471 (SF).

4. Australia (Jaime Roberts; Jo Brigden-Jones), 1:50.325 (SF).

5. Canada (Alanna Bray-Lougheed; Madeline Schmidt), 1:51.862 (X).

6. Ukraine (Liudmyla Kuklinovska; Anastasiia Todorova), 1:53.184 (X).

Copyright © 2021 The Associated Press. All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, written or redistributed.

Related Categories:

Sports

More from WTOP

Log in to your WTOP account for notifications and alerts customized for you.

Sign up