Olympic Canoe-Kayak Results

Friday

Men

Canoe Single 1000m

Heat 1

1. Catalin Chirila, Romania, 4:05.617 (SF).

2. Jose Ramon Pelier Cordova, Cuba, 4:06.343 (SF).

3. Zheng Pengfei, China, 4:10.115 (QF).

4. Mateusz Kaminski, Poland, 4:11.202 (QF).

5. Viktor Melantev, ROC, 4:14.004 (QF).

6. Daniel Fejes, Hungary, 4:34.000 (QF).

7. Takanori Tome, Japan, 4:37.208 (QF).

Heat 2

1. Isaquias Queiroz dos Santos, Brazil, 3:59.894 (SF).

2. Liu Hao, China, 4:06.914 (SF).

3. Petr Fuksa, Czech Republic, 4:14.482 (QF).

4. Pavlo Altukhov, Ukraine, 4:15.508 (QF).

5. Sergey Yemelyanov, Kazakhstan, 4:16.039 (QF).

6. Wiktor Glazunow, Poland, 4:25.996 (QF).

7. Rudolf Williams, Samoa, 5:19.538 (QF).

Heat 3

1. Martin Fuksa, Czech Republic, 4:01.620 (SF).

2. Balazs Adolf, Hungary, 4:01.665 (SF).

3. Sebastian Brendel, Germany, 4:02.351 (QF).

4. Jacky Jamael Nascimento Godmann, Brazil, 4:24.732 (QF).

5. Roland Varga, Canada, 4:49.250 (QF).

6. Joaquim Lobo, Mozambique, 4:49.676 (QF).

7. Roque Fernandes dos Ramos, Sao Tome and Principe, 5:00.977 (QF).

Heat 4

1. Serghei Tarnovschi, Moldova, 4:02.794 (SF).

2. Adrien Bart, France, 4:03.771 (SF).

3. Vladislav Chebotar, ROC, 4:28.951 (QF).

4. Cayetano Garcia, Spain, 4:34.418 (QF).

5. Victor Mihalachi, Romania, 4:39.865 (QF).

6. Buly da Conceicao Triste, Sao Tome and Principe, 4:57.659 (QF).

Heat 5

1. Fernando Dayan Jorge Enriquez, Cuba, 4:04.378 (SF).

2. Conrad-Robin Scheibner, Germany, 4:04.920 (SF).

3. Connor Fitzpatrick, Canada, 4:05.577 (QF).

4. Yurii Vandiuk, Ukraine, 4:11.346 (QF).

5. Pablo Martinez, Spain, 4:21.729 (QF).

6. Ghailene Khattali, Tunisia, 4:39.791 (QF).

Quarterfinals

Quarterfinal 2

1. Wiktor Glazunow, Poland, 4:07.632 (SF).

2. Connor Fitzpatrick, Canada, 4:09.622 (SF).

3. Viktor Melantev, ROC, 4:11.095 (X).

4. Petr Fuksa, Czech Republic, 4:14.476 (X).

5. Victor Mihalachi, Romania, 4:15.007 (X).

6. Jacky Jamael Nascimento Godmann, Brazil, 4:18.208 (X).

7. Ghailene Khattali, Tunisia, 4:35.417 (X).

8. Roque Fernandes dos Ramos, Sao Tome and Principe, 5:10.506 (X).

Quarterfinal 1

1. Zheng Pengfei, China, 4:05.502 (SF).

2. Pavlo Altukhov, Ukraine, 4:06.018 (SF).

3. Mateusz Kaminski, Poland, 4:08.172 (X).

4. Sergey Yemelyanov, Kazakhstan, 4:21.734 (X).

5. Daniel Fejes, Hungary, 4:21.847 (X).

6. Roland Varga, Canada, 4:28.174 (X).

7. Buly da Conceicao Triste, Sao Tome and Principe, 4:55.527 (X).

8. Rudolf Williams, Samoa, DNS.

Quarterfinal 3

1. Sebastian Brendel, Germany, 4:07.036 (SF).

2. Yurii Vandiuk, Ukraine, 4:08.719 (SF).

3. Pablo Martinez, Spain, 4:09.102 (X).

4. Vladislav Chebotar, ROC, 4:18.517 (X).

5. Cayetano Garcia, Spain, 4:31.929 (X).

6. Takanori Tome, Japan, 4:38.546 (X).

7. Joaquim Lobo, Mozambique, 5:04.687 (X).

Kayak Four 500m

Heat 1

1. Germany (Max Rendschmidt; Ronald Rauhe; Tom Liebscher; Max Lemke), 1:21.890 (SF).

2. Australia (Lachlan Tame; Riley Fitzsimmons; Murray Stewart; Jordan Wood), 1:22.662 (SF).

3. Belarus (Uladzislau Litvinau; Dzmitry Natynchyk; Ilya Fedarenka; Mikita Borykau), 1:22.896 (QF).

4. China (Yang Xiaoxu; Wang Congkang; Zhang Dong; Bu Tingkai), 1:24.264 (QF).

5. Portugal (Emanuel Silva; Joao Ribeiro; Messias Baptista; David Varela), 1:25.515 (QF).

6. Japan (Keiji Mizumoto; Momotaro Matsushita; Yusuke Miyata; Hiroki Fujishima), 1:32.295 (QF).

Heat 2

1. Spain (Saul Craviotto; Marcus Walz; Carlos Arevalo; Rodrigo Germade), 1:21.658 (SF).

2. Slovakia (Samuel Balaz; Denis Mysak; Erik Vlcek; Adam Botek), 1:21.807 (SF).

3. Canada (Nicholas Matveev; Mark de Jonge; Pierre-Luc Poulin; Simon McTavish), 1:26.824 (QF).

4. ROC (Artem Kuzakhmetov; Aleksandr Sergeev; Roman Anoshkin; Maxim Spesivtsev), 1:30.763 (QF).

5. Hungary (Bence Nadas; Kornel Beke; Kolos Csizmadia; Sandor Totka), 1:34.274 (QF).

Quarterfinals

Quarterfinal 1

1. Hungary (Bence Nadas; Kornel Beke; Kolos Csizmadia; Sandor Totka), 1:23.727 (SF).

2. Belarus (Uladzislau Litvinau; Dzmitry Natynchyk; Ilya Fedarenka; Mikita Borykau), 1:23.848 (SF).

3. China (Yang Xiaoxu; Wang Congkang; Zhang Dong; Bu Tingkai), 1:24.036 (SF).

4. Portugal (Emanuel Silva; Joao Ribeiro; Messias Baptista; David Varela), 1:24.325 (SF).

5. Canada (Nicholas Matveev; Mark de Jonge; Pierre-Luc Poulin; Simon McTavish), 1:24.979 (SF).

6. ROC (Artem Kuzakhmetov; Maxim Spesivtsev; Roman Anoshkin; Aleksandr Sergeev), 1:25.564 (SF).

7. Japan (Keiji Mizumoto; Momotaro Matsushita; Yusuke Miyata; Hiroki Fujishima), 1:28.211 (X).

Women

Canoe Double 500m

Heat 1

1. China (Xu Shixiao; Sun Mengya), 1:57.870 (SF).

2. Germany (Lisa Jahn; Sophie Ulrike Koch), 2:01.184 (SF).

3. Canada (Laurence Vincent-Lapointe; Katie Vincent), 2:02.170 (QF).

4. Uzbekistan (Dilnoza Rakhmatova; Nilufar Zokirova), 2:04.854 (QF).

5. ROC (Irina Andreeva; Olesia Romasenko), 2:05.604 (QF).

6. Chile (Karen Roco; Maria Mailliard), 2:09.820 (QF).

7. Australia (Bernadette Wallace; Josephine Bulmer), 2:11.322 (QF).

Heat 2

1. Ukraine (Liudmyla Luzan; Anastasiia Chetverikova), 2:01.156 (SF).

2. Hungary (Virag Balla; Kincso Takacs), 2:02.344 (SF).

3. Cuba (Yarisleidis Cirilo Duboys; Katherin Nuevo Segura), 2:03.229 (QF).

4. Moldova (Daniela Cociu; Maria Olarasu), 2:06.070 (QF).

5. Kazakhstan (Svetlana Ussova; Margarita Torlopova), 2:09.024 (QF).

6. Belarus (Daryna Pikuleva; Nadzeya Makarchanka), 2:09.799 (QF).

7. Japan (Manaka Kubota; Teruko Kiriake), 2:16.791 (QF).

Quarterfinals

Quarterfinal 1

1. Canada (Laurence Vincent-Lapointe; Katie Vincent), 2:02.259 (SF).

2. Moldova (Daniela Cociu; Maria Olarasu), 2:03.434 (SF).

3. Belarus (Daryna Pikuleva; Nadzeya Makarchanka), 2:04.951 (SF).

4. Kazakhstan (Svetlana Ussova; Margarita Torlopova), 2:06.179 (FB).

5. Australia (Bernadette Wallace; Josephine Bulmer), 2:11.180 (FB).

Quarterfinal 2

1. Cuba (Yarisleidis Cirilo Duboys; Katherin Nuevo Segura), 2:03.282 (SF).

2. Uzbekistan (Dilnoza Rakhmatova; Nilufar Zokirova), 2:04.450 (SF).

3. ROC (Irina Andreeva; Olesia Romasenko), 2:04.703 (SF).

4. Chile (Karen Roco; Maria Mailliard), 2:04.969 (FB).

5. Japan (Manaka Kubota; Teruko Kiriake), 2:08.849 (FB).

Kayak Four 500m

Heat 1

1. Hungary (Danuta Kozak; Tamara Csipes; Anna Karasz; Dora Bodonyi), 1:33.335 (SF).

2. New Zealand (Lisa Carrington; Alicia Hoskin; Caitlin Regal; Teneale Hatton), 1:33.959 (SF).

3. Belarus (Marharyta Makhneva; Nadzeya Papok; Volha Khudzenka; Maryna Litvinchuk), 1:34.785 (QF).

4. Canada (Andreanne Langlois; Michelle Russell; Alanna Bray-Lougheed; Madeline Schmidt), 1:38.971 (QF).

5. France (Manon Hostens; Vanina Paoletti; Sarah Guyot; Lea Jamelot), 1:39.032 (QF).

6. Ukraine (Mariia Kichasova-Skoryk; Liudmyla Kuklinovska; Anastasiia Todorova; Mariya Povkh), 1:39.224 (QF).

Heat 2

1. Poland (Karolina Naja; Anna Pulawska; Justyna Iskrzycka; Helena Wisniewska), 1:33.468 (SF).

2. Germany (Sabrina Hering-Pradler; Melanie Gebhardt; Jule Hake; Tina Dietze), 1:34.681 (SF).

3. China (Li Dongyin; Zhou Yu; Ma Qing; Wang Nan), 1:36.249 (QF).

4. Australia (Jaime Roberts; Jo Brigden-Jones; Shannon Reynolds; Catherine McArthur), 1:37.407 (QF).

5. Denmark (Emma Aastrand Jorgensen; Julie Froelund Funch; Sara Corfixsen Milthers; Bolette Nyvang Iversen), 1:38.453 (QF).

6. ROC (Natalia Podolskaia; Anastasiia Dolgova; Kira Stepanova; Svetlana Chernigovskaya), 1:39.166 (QF).

Quarterfinals

Quarterfinal 1

1. Belarus (Marharyta Makhneva; Nadzeya Papok; Volha Khudzenka; Maryna Litvinchuk), 1:35.534 (SF).

2. China (Li Dongyin; Zhou Yu; Ma Qing; Wang Nan), 1:36.379 (SF).

3. Ukraine (Mariia Kichasova-Skoryk; Liudmyla Kuklinovska; Anastasiia Todorova; Mariya Povkh), 1:36.948 (SF).

4. France (Manon Hostens; Vanina Paoletti; Sarah Guyot; Lea Jamelot), 1:37.138 (SF).

5. Australia (Jaime Roberts; Jo Brigden-Jones; Shannon Reynolds; Catherine McArthur), 1:37.601 (SF).

6. Denmark (Emma Aastrand Jorgensen; Julie Froelund Funch; Sara Corfixsen Milthers; Bolette Nyvang Iversen), 1:37.682 (SF).

7. ROC (Natalia Podolskaia; Anastasiia Dolgova; Kira Stepanova; Svetlana Chernigovskaya), 1:38.372 (FB).

8. Canada (Andreanne Langlois; Michelle Russell; Alanna Bray-Lougheed; Madeline Schmidt), 1:38.537 (FB).

Copyright © 2021 The Associated Press. All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, written or redistributed.

Related Categories:

Sports

More from WTOP

Log in to your WTOP account for notifications and alerts customized for you.

Sign up