Olympic Athletics Results

Thursday

Men

20km Race Walk

Final

1. Massimo Stano, Italy, 1:21:05.

2. Koki Ikeda, Japan, 1:21:14.

3. Toshikazu Yamanishi, Japan, 1:21:28.

4. Alvaro Martin, Spain, 1:21:46.

5. Christopher Linke, Germany, 1:21:50.

6. Diego Garcia, Spain, 1:21:57.

7. Wang Kaihua, China, 1:22:03.

8. Zhang Jun, China, 1:22:16.

9. Perseus Karlstrom, Sweden, 1:22:29.

10. Callum Wilkinson, Britain, 1:22:38.

11. Andres Eduardo Olivas Nunez, Mexico, 1:22:46.

12. Brian Daniel Pintado, Ecuador, 1:22:54.

13. Caio Bonfim, Brazil, 1:23:21.

14. Manuel Esteban Soto, Colombia, 1:23:32.

15. Francesco Fortunato, Italy, 1:23:43.

16. Kevin Campion, France, 1:23:53.

17. Declan Tingay, Australia, 1:24:00.

18. Eider Arevalo, Colombia, 1:24:10.

19. David Hurtado, Ecuador, 1:24:31.

20. Wayne Snyman, South Africa, 1:24:33.

21. Cesar Augusto Rodriguez, Peru, 1:24:40.

22. Leo Kopp, Germany, 1:24:46.

23. Sandeep Kumar, India, 1:25:07.

24. Gabriel Bordier, France, 1:25:23.

25. Tom Bosworth, Britain, 1:25:57.

26. Cai Zelin, China, 1:26:39.

27. Jhon Alexander Castaneda, Colombia, 1:26:41.

28. Nils Brembach, Germany, 1:26:45.

29. David Kenny, Ireland, 1:26:54.

30. Jose Oswaldo Calel, Guatemala, 1:26:55.

31. Miguel Angel Lopez, Spain, 1:27:12.

32. Eiki Takahashi, Japan, 1:27:29.

33. Marius Ziukas, Lithuania, 1:27:35.

34. Sahin Senoduncu, Turkey, 1:27:39.

35. Jordy Rafael Jimenez Arrobo, Ecuador, 1:27:52.

36. Kyle Swan, Australia, 1:27:55.

37. Choe Byeongkwang, South Korea, 1:28:12.

38. Noel Chama, Mexico, 1:28:23.

39. Georgiy Sheiko, Kazakhstan, 1:28:38.

40. Jose Ortiz, Guatemala, 1:28:57.

41. Miroslav Uradnik, Slovakia, 1:29:25.

42. Jesus Tadeo Vega, Mexico, 1:30:37.

43. Luis Henry Campos, Peru, 1:30:58.

44. Federico Tontodonati, Italy, 1:31:19.

45. Aliaksandr Liakhovich, Belarus, 1:31:28.

46. Matheus Correa, Brazil, 1:31:47.

47. . Rahul, India, 1:32:06.

48. Abdulselam Imuk, Turkey, 1:32:27.

49. Ivan Losev, Ukraine, 1:33:26.

50. Nick Christie, United States, 1:34:37.

51. Irfan Kolothum Thodi, India, 1:34:41.

52. Eduard Zabuzhenko, Ukraine, 1:39:38.

53. Lucas Mazzo, Brazil, DNF.

53. Lukasz Niedzialek, Poland, DNF.

53. Salih Korkmaz, Turkey, DNF.

53. Jose Alejandro Barrondo, Guatemala, DQ.

53. Vasiliy Mizinov, ROC, DQ.

Decathlon

110m Hurdles

Heat 1

1. Kevin Mayer, France, 13.90.

2. Zachery Ziemek, United States, 14.51.

3. Johannes Erm, Estonia, 14.55.

4. Lindon Victor, Grenada, 14.83.

5. Martin Roe, Norway, 15.47.

6. Karel Tilga, Estonia, 16.10.

Heat 2

1. Adam Sebastian Helcelet, Czech Republic, 14.35.

2. Ilya Shkurenyov, ROC, 14.43.

3. Jiri Sykora, Czech Republic, 14.48.

4. Kai Kazmirek, Germany, 14.73.

5. Maicel Uibo, Estonia, 14.83.

6. Pawel Wiesiolek, Poland, 14.95.

7. Vitaliy Zhuk, Belarus, 14.95.

8. Niklas Kaul, Germany, DNS.

Heat 3

1. Damian Warner, Canada, 13.46.

2. Garrett Scantling, United States, 14.03.

3. Ashley Moloney, Australia, 14.08.

4. Jorge Urena, Spain, 14.13.

5. Pierce Lepage, Canada, 14.39.

6. Steven Bastien, United States, 14.42.

7. Felipe dos Santos, Brazil, 14.58.

8. Cedric Dubler, Australia, 15.10.

Discus Throw

Group A

1. Ilya Shkurenyov, ROC, (47.02), 154-3 1-4.

2. Vitaliy Zhuk, Belarus, (47.01), 154-3.

3. Johannes Erm, Estonia, (45.72), 150-0.

4. Zachery Ziemek, United States, (44.87), 147-2 1-2.

5. Ashley Moloney, Australia, (44.38), 145-7 1-4.

6. Jorge Urena, Spain, (43.70), 143-4 1-2.

7. Cedric Dubler, Australia, (43.31), 142-1 1-4.

8. Kai Kazmirek, Germany, (42.70), 140-1 1-4.

9. Steven Bastien, United States, (40.77), 133-9 1-4.

10. Felipe dos Santos, Brazil, (39.91), 130-11 1-4.

11. Niklas Kaul, Germany, DNS.

Group B

1. Jiri Sykora, Czech Republic, (49.90), 163-8 3-4.

2. Lindon Victor, Grenada, (49.75), 163-2 3-4.

3. Damian Warner, Canada, (48.67), 159-8 1-4.

4. Martin Roe, Norway, (48.37), 158-8 1-2.

5. Pawel Wiesiolek, Poland, (48.27), 158-4 1-2.

6. Kevin Mayer, France, (48.08), 157-9.

7. Pierce Lepage, Canada, (47.14), 154-8.

8. Maicel Uibo, Estonia, (46.38), 152-2.

9. Garrett Scantling, United States, (45.46), 149-1 3-4.

10. Adam Sebastian Helcelet, Czech Republic, (45.40), 148-11 1-2.

11. Karel Tilga, Estonia, (41.31), 135-6 1-2.

Pole Vault

Group A

1. Vitaliy Zhuk, Belarus, (5.10), 16-8 3-4.

2. Jorge Urena, Spain, (4.90), 16-1.

3. Lindon Victor, Grenada, (4.90), 16-1.

4. Damian Warner, Canada, (4.90), 16-1.

5. Martin Roe, Norway, (4.80), 15-9.

6. Johannes Erm, Estonia, (4.80), 15-9.

7. Jiri Sykora, Czech Republic, (4.60), 15-1.

7. Steven Bastien, United States, (4.60), 15-1.

9. Adam Sebastian Helcelet, Czech Republic, (4.60), 15-1.

10. Niklas Kaul, Germany, DNS.

10. Karel Tilga, Estonia, NM.

Group B

1. Maicel Uibo, Estonia, (5.50), 18-0 1-2.

2. Zachery Ziemek, United States, (5.30), 17-4 3-4.

3. Kevin Mayer, France, (5.20), 17-0 3-4.

4. Ilya Shkurenyov, ROC, (5.10), 16-8 3-4.

4. Garrett Scantling, United States, (5.10), 16-8 3-4.

6. Ashley Moloney, Australia, (5.00), 16-4 3-4.

7. Pierce Lepage, Canada, (5.00), 16-4 3-4.

8. Kai Kazmirek, Germany, (4.80), 15-9.

8. Pawel Wiesiolek, Poland, (4.80), 15-9.

10. Felipe dos Santos, Brazil, (4.60), 15-1.

11. Cedric Dubler, Australia, NM.

Javelin Throw

Group A

1. Karel Tilga, Estonia, (73.36), 240-8 1-4.

2. Kai Kazmirek, Germany, (63.76), 209-2 1-4.

3. Jiri Sykora, Czech Republic, (63.73), 209-1 1-4.

4. Martin Roe, Norway, (62.28), 204-4.

5. Adam Sebastian Helcelet, Czech Republic, (61.54), 201-11.

6. Cedric Dubler, Australia, (58.52), 192-0.

7. Steven Bastien, United States, (58.21), 190-11 3-4.

8. Pierce Lepage, Canada, (57.24), 187-9 3-4.

9. Ashley Moloney, Australia, (57.12), 187-5.

10. Felipe dos Santos, Brazil, (54.56), 179-0 1-4.

11. Pawel Wiesiolek, Poland, (51.60), 169-3 1-2.

Group B

1. Kevin Mayer, France, (73.09), 239-9 3-4.

2. Lindon Victor, Grenada, (71.56), 234-9 1-2.

3. Garrett Scantling, United States, (69.10), 226-8 1-2.

4. Damian Warner, Canada, (63.44), 208-1 3-4.

5. Ilya Shkurenyov, ROC, (60.95), 199-11 3-4.

6. Zachery Ziemek, United States, (60.44), 198-3 3-4.

7. Vitaliy Zhuk, Belarus, (59.49), 195-2 1-4.

8. Johannes Erm, Estonia, (58.41), 191-7 3-4.

9. Jorge Urena, Spain, (55.82), 183-1 3-4.

10. Maicel Uibo, Estonia, (50.64), 166-1 3-4.

1500m

Heat 1

1. Steven Bastien, United States, 4:26.95.

2. Jorge Urena, Spain, 4:27.82.

3. Johannes Erm, Estonia, 4:28.42.

4. Pawel Wiesiolek, Poland, 4:30.02.

5. Damian Warner, Canada, 4:31.08.

6. Pierce Lepage, Canada, 4:31.85.

7. Ilya Shkurenyov, ROC, 4:34.62.

8. Garrett Scantling, United States, 4:35.54.

9. Karel Tilga, Estonia, 4:38.24.

10. Zachery Ziemek, United States, 4:38.38.

11. Maicel Uibo, Estonia, 4:38.64.

12. Ashley Moloney, Australia, 4:39.19.

13. Vitaliy Zhuk, Belarus, 4:42.57.

14. Kevin Mayer, France, 4:43.17.

15. Adam Sebastian Helcelet, Czech Republic, 4:44.74.

16. Martin Roe, Norway, 4:47.58.

17. Kai Kazmirek, Germany, 4:48.30.

18. Felipe dos Santos, Brazil, 4:52.40.

19. Lindon Victor, Grenada, 4:54.32.

20. Jiri Sykora, Czech Republic, 4:54.97.

21. Cedric Dubler, Australia, 5:03.69.

Triple Jump

Final

1. Pedro Pichardo, Portugal, (17.98), 59-0.

2. Zhu Yaming, China, (17.57), 57-7 3-4.

3. Hugues Fabrice Zango, Burkina Faso, (17.47), 57-3 3-4.

4. Will Claye, United States, (17.44), 57-2 3-4.

5. Yasser Mohamed Triki, Algeria, (17.43), 57-2 1-4.

6. Necati Er, Turkey, (17.25), 56-7 1-4.

7. Donald Scott, United States, (17.18), 56-4 1-2.

8. Fang Yaoqing, China, (17.01), 55-9 3-4.

9. Andrea Dallavalle, Italy, (16.85), 55-3 1-2.

10. Cristian Napoles, Cuba, (16.63), 54-6 3-4.

11. Emanuel Ihemeje, Italy, (16.52), 54-2 1-2.

12. Melvin Raffin, France, NM.

Shot Put

Final

1. Ryan Crouser, United States, (23.30), 76-5 1-4.

2. Joe Kovacs, United States, (22.65), 74-3 3-4.

3. Tomas Walsh, New Zealand, (22.47), 73-8 3-4.

4. Darlan Romani, Brazil, (21.88), 71-9 1-2.

5. Zane Weir, Italy, (21.41), 70-3.

6. Kyle Blignaut, South Africa, (21.00), 68-10 3-4.

7. Armin Sinancevic, Serbia, (20.89), 68-6 1-2.

8. Mostafa Amr Hassan, Egypt, (20.73), 68-0 1-4.

9. Jacko Gill, New Zealand, (20.71), 67-11 1-2.

10. Payton Otterdahl, United States, (20.32), 66-8.

11. Mesud Pezer, Bosnia and Herzegovina, (20.08), 65-10 1-2.

12. Chukwuebuka Enekwechi, Nigeria, (19.74), 64-9 1-4.

4 x 100m Relay

Round 1

Heat 1

1. Jamaica (Jevaughn Minzie; Julian Forte; Yohan Blake; Oblique Seville), 37.82 (Q).

2. Britain (Chijindu Ujah; Zharnel Hughes; Richard Kilty; Nethaneel Mitchell-Blake), 38.02 (Q).

3. Japan (Shuhei Tada; Ryota Yamagata; Yoshihide Kiryu; Yuki Koike), 38.16 (Q).

4. France (Mouhamadou Fall; Jimmy Vicaut; Meba Mickael Zeze; Ryan Zeze), 38.18.

5. Brazil (Rodrigo Do Nascimento; Felipe Bardi; Derick Silva; Paulo Andre Camilo), 38.34.

6. Trinidad and Tobago (Kion Benjamin; Eric Harrison; Akanni Hislop; Richard Thompson), 38.63.

7. Netherlands (Joris van Gool; Taymir Burnet; Christopher Garia; Churandy Martina), DNF.

7. South Africa (Clarence Munyai; Shaun Maswanganyi; Chederick van Wyk; Akani Simbine), DNF.

Heat 2

1. China (Tang Xingqiang; Xie Zhenye; Su Bingtian; Wu Zhiqiang), 37.92 (Q).

2. Canada (Aaron Brown; Jerome Blake; Brendon Rodney; Andre de Grasse), 37.92 (Q).

3. Italy (Lorenzo Patta; Lamont Marcell Jacobs; Eseosa Fostine Desalu; Filippo Tortu), 37.95 (Q).

4. Germany (Julian Reus; Joshua Hartmann; Deniz Almas; Lucas Ansah-Peprah), 38.06.

5. Ghana (Sean Safo-Antwi; Benjamin Azamati-Kwaku; Emmanuel Yeboah; Joseph Paul Amoah), 38.08.

6. United States (Trayvon Bromell; Fred Kerley; Ronnie Baker; Cravon Gillespie), 38.10.

7. Denmark (Simon Hansen; Tazana Mikkel Kamanga-Dyrbak; Kojo Musah; Frederik Schou-Nielsen), 38.16.

8. Turkey (Ertan Ozkan; Jak Ali Harvey; Kayhan Ozer; Ramil Guliyev), DQ.

110m Hurdles

Final

1. Hansle Parchment, Jamaica, 13.04.

2. Grant Holloway, United States, 13.09.

3. Ronald Levy, Jamaica, 13.10.

4. Devon Allen, United States, 13.14.

5. Pascal Martinot-Lagarde, France, 13.16.

6. Asier Martinez, Spain, 13.22.

7. Andrew Pozzi, Britain, 13.30.

8. Aurel Manga, France, 13.38.

1500m

Semifinal

1

1. Jake Wightman, Britain, 3:33.48 (Q).

2. Cole Hocker, United States, 3:33.87 (Q).

3. Timothy Cheruiyot, Kenya, 3:33.95 (Q).

4. Oliver Hoare, Australia, 3:34.35 (Q).

5. Ignacio Fontes, Spain, 3:34.49 (Q).

6. Charles Cheboi Simotwo, Kenya, 3:34.61.

7. Teddese Lemi, Ethiopia, 3:34.81.

8. Robert Farken, Germany, 3:35.21.

9. Nick Willis, New Zealand, 3:35.41.

10. Andrew Coscoran, Ireland, 3:35.84.

11. Ismael Debjani, Belgium, 3:42.18.

12. Ayanleh Souleiman, Djibouti, DNF.

12. Marcin Lewandowski, Poland, DNF.

2

1. Abel Kipsang, Kenya, 3:31.65 (Q).

2. Jakob Ingebrigtsen, Norway, 3:32.13 (Q).

3. Josh Kerr, Britain, 3:32.18 (Q).

4. Adel Mechaal, Spain, 3:32.19 (Q).

5. Stewart McSweyn, Australia, 3:32.54 (Q).

6. Jake Heyward, Britain, 3:32.82.

7. Charles Grethen, Luxembourg, 3:32.86.

8. Abdelatif Sadiki, Morocco, 3:33.59.

9. Matthew Centrowitz, United States, 3:33.69.

10. Azeddine Habz, France, 3:35.12.

11. Samuel Zeleke, Ethiopia, 3:37.66.

12. Jesus Gomez, Spain, 3:44.46.

13. Michal Rozmys, Poland, 3:54.53 (qR).

400m

Final

1. Steven Gardiner, Bahamas, 43.85.

2. Anthony Jose Zambrano, Colombia, 44.08.

3. Kirani James, Grenada, 44.19.

4. Michael Cherry, United States, 44.21.

5. Michael Norman, United States, 44.31.

6. Christopher Taylor, Jamaica, 44.79.

7. Isaac Makwala, Botswana, 44.94.

8. Liemarvin Bonevacia, Netherlands, 45.07.

Women

High Jump

Qualification

Group A

1. Nicola McDermott, Australia, (1.95), 6-4 3-4 (Q).

2. Safina Sadullayeva, Uzbekistan, (1.95), 6-4 3-4 (Q).

3. Vashti Cunningham, United States, (1.95), 6-4 3-4 (Q).

4. Maja Nilsson, Sweden, (1.95), 6-4 3-4 (Q).

4. Iryna Gerashchenko, Ukraine, (1.95), 6-4 3-4 (Q).

4. Yuliya Levchenko, Ukraine, (1.95), 6-4 3-4 (Q).

7. Mirela Demireva, Bulgaria, (1.95), 6-4 3-4 (Q).

8. Emily Borthwick, Britain, (1.93), 6-4.

9. Daniela Stanciu, Romania, (1.90), 6-2 3-4.

10. Karyna Demidik, Belarus, (1.90), 6-2 3-4.

11. Alessia Trost, Italy, (1.90), 6-2 3-4.

12. Ella Junnila, Finland, (1.86), 6-1 1-4.

12. Salome Lang, Switzerland, (1.86), 6-1 1-4.

14. Imke Onnen, Germany, (1.86), 6-1 1-4.

15. Kristina Ovchinnikova, Kazakhstan, (1.86), 6-1 1-4.

15. Airine Palsyte, Lithuania, (1.86), 6-1 1-4.

Group B

1. Marija Vukovic, Montenegro, (1.95), 6-4 3-4 (Q).

2. Yaroslava Mahuchikh, Ukraine, (1.95), 6-4 3-4 (Q).

3. Eleanor Patterson, Australia, (1.95), 6-4 3-4 (Q).

3. Marie-Laurence Jungfleisch, Germany, (1.95), 6-4 3-4 (Q).

5. Morgan Lake, Britain, (1.95), 6-4 3-4 (Q).

6. Kamila Licwinko, Poland, (1.95), 6-4 3-4 (Q).

7. Mariya Lasitskene, ROC, (1.95), 6-4 3-4 (Q).

8. Erika Kinsey, Sweden, (1.93), 6-4.

9. Elena Vallortigara, Italy, (1.93), 6-4.

10. Svetlana Radzivil, Uzbekistan, (1.90), 6-2 3-4.

11. Levern Spencer, Saint Lucia, (1.86), 6-1 1-4.

12. Ana Simic, Croatia, (1.86), 6-1 1-4.

12. Rachel McCoy, United States, (1.86), 6-1 1-4.

14. Nadezhda Dubovitskaya, Kazakhstan, (1.86), 6-1 1-4.

15. Tynita Butts-Townsend, United States, (1.82), 5-11 3-4.

Heptathlon

Long Jump

Group A

1. Verena Mayr, Austria, (6.12), 20-1.

2. Zheng Ninali, China, (6.12), 20-1.

3. Ekaterina Voronina, Uzbekistan, (6.11), 20-0 1-2.

4. Ivona Dadic, Austria, (6.11), 20-0 1-2.

5. Odile Ahouanwanou, Benin, (6.07), 19-11.

6. Vanessa Grimm, Germany, (5.94), 19-5 3-4.

7. Adrianna Sulek, Poland, (5.93), 19-5 1-2.

8. Georgia Ellenwood, Canada, (5.86), 19-2 3-4.

9. Carolin Schafer, Germany, (5.78), 18-11 1-2.

10. Katarina Johnson-Thompson, Britain, DNS.

10. Nadine Broersen, Netherlands, DNS.

Group B

1. Nafissatou Thiam, Belgium, (6.60), 21-7 3-4.

2. Kendell Williams, United States, (6.57), 21-6 3-4.

3. Anouk Vetter, Netherlands, (6.47), 21-2 3-4.

4. Noor Vidts, Belgium, (6.32), 20-8 3-4.

5. Annie Kunz, United States, (6.32), 20-8 3-4.

6. Evelis Jazmin Aguilar, Colombia, (6.29), 20-7 3-4.

7. Emma Oosterwegel, Netherlands, (6.29), 20-7 3-4.

8. Maria Vicente, Spain, (6.18), 20-3 1-4.

9. Maria Huntington, Finland, (6.10), 20-0 1-4.

10. Erica Bougard, United States, (6.06), 19-10 1-2.

11. Xenia Krizsan, Hungary, (5.88), 19-3 1-2.

Javelin Throw

Group A

1. Nafissatou Thiam, Belgium, (54.68), 179-4 3-4.

2. Ivona Dadic, Austria, (48.40), 158-9 1-2.

3. Erica Bougard, United States, (46.60), 152-10 3-4.

4. Verena Mayr, Austria, (44.95), 147-5 3-4.

5. Evelis Jazmin Aguilar, Colombia, (44.85), 147-1 3-4.

6. Vanessa Grimm, Germany, (44.75), 146-10.

7. Maria Huntington, Finland, (42.91), 140-9 1-2.

8. Annie Kunz, United States, (42.77), 140-4.

9. Noor Vidts, Belgium, (41.80), 137-1 3-4.

10. Adrianna Sulek, Poland, (36.84), 120-10 1-2.

11. Katarina Johnson-Thompson, Britain, DNS.

Group B

1. Emma Oosterwegel, Netherlands, (54.60), 179-1 3-4.

2. Carolin Schafer, Germany, (54.10), 177-6.

3. Anouk Vetter, Netherlands, (51.20), 167-11 3-4.

4. Xenia Krizsan, Hungary, (50.59), 165-11 3-4.

5. Ekaterina Voronina, Uzbekistan, (49.88), 163-8.

6. Kendell Williams, United States, (48.78), 160-0 1-2.

7. Georgia Ellenwood, Canada, (44.11), 144-8 3-4.

8. Odile Ahouanwanou, Benin, (43.96), 144-2 3-4.

9. Zheng Ninali, China, (42.60), 139-9 1-4.

10. Maria Vicente, Spain, (37.04), 121-6 1-4.

11. Nadine Broersen, Netherlands, DNS.

800m

Heat 1

1. Xenia Krizsan, Hungary, 2:07.65.

2. Adrianna Sulek, Poland, 2:07.92.

3. Verena Mayr, Austria, 2:07.92.

4. Ekaterina Voronina, Uzbekistan, 2:09.73.

5. Zheng Ninali, China, 2:10.35.

6. Evelis Jazmin Aguilar, Colombia, 2:10.45.

7. Vanessa Grimm, Germany, 2:16.27.

8. Maria Vicente, Spain, 2:16.99.

9. Georgia Ellenwood, Canada, 2:19.21.

10. Maria Huntington, Finland, 2:19.28.

Heat 2

1. Noor Vidts, Belgium, 2:09.05.

2. Emma Oosterwegel, Netherlands, 2:11.09.

3. Carolin Schafer, Germany, 2:14.82.

4. Ivona Dadic, Austria, 2:15.10.

5. Erica Bougard, United States, 2:15.92.

6. Annie Kunz, United States, 2:15.93.

7. Nafissatou Thiam, Belgium, 2:15.98.

8. Kendell Williams, United States, 2:16.91.

9. Anouk Vetter, Netherlands, 2:18.72.

10. Odile Ahouanwanou, Benin, 2:29.05.

4 x 100m Relay

Round 1

Heat 1

1. Britain (Asha Philip; Imani Lansiquot; Dina Asher-Smith; Daryll Neita), 41.55 (Q).

2. United States (Javianne Oliver; Teahna Daniels; English Gardner; Aleia Hobbs), 41.90 (Q).

3. Jamaica (Briana Williams; Natasha Morrison; Remona Burchell; Shericka Jackson), 42.15 (Q).

4. France (Carolle Zahi; Orlann Ombissa-Dzangue; Gemima Joseph; Cynthia Leduc), 42.68.

5. Netherlands (Nadine Visser; Dafne Schippers; Marije van Hunenstijn; Naomi Sedney), 42.81.

6. Italy (Irene Siragusa; Gloria Hooper; Anna Bongiorni; Vittoria Fontana), 42.84.

7. Japan (Hanae Aoyama; Mei Kodama; Ami Saito; Remi Tsuruta), 43.44.

8. Ecuador (Marizol Landazuri; Gabriela Anahi Suarez; Yuliana Angulo; Angela Gabriela Tenorio), 43.69.

Heat 2

1. Germany (Rebekka Haase; Alexandra Burghardt; Tatjana Pinto; Gina Luckenkemper), 42.00 (Q).

2. Switzerland (Riccarda Dietsche; Ajla del Ponte; Mujinga Kambundji; Salome Kora), 42.05 (Q).

3. China (Liang Xiaojing; Ge Manqi; Huang Guifen; Wei Yongli), 42.82 (Q).

4. Poland (Marika Popowicz-Drapala; Klaudia Adamek; Paulina Paluch; Pia Skrzyszowska), 43.09.

5. Brazil (Bruna Jessica Farias; Ana Claudia Lemos; Vitoria Cristina Rosa; Rosangela Santos), 43.15.

6. Nigeria (Tobi Amusan; Nzubechi Grace Nwokocha; Patience Okon George; Ese Brume), 43.25.

7. Denmark (Mathilde U. Kramer; Astrid Glenner-Frandsen; Emma Beiter Bomme; Ida Karstoft), 43.51.

8. Trinidad and Tobago (Khalifa St. Fort; Michelle-Lee Ahye; Kai Selvon; Kelly-Ann Baptiste), 43.62.

Pole Vault

Final

1. Katie Nageotte, United States, (4.90), 16-1.

2. Anzhelika Sidorova, ROC, (4.85), 15-11.

3. Holly Bradshaw, Britain, (4.85), 15-11.

4. Katerina Stefanidi, Greece, (4.80), 15-9.

5. Wilma Murto, Finland, (4.50), 14-9 1-4.

5. Tina Sutej, Slovenia, (4.50), 14-9 1-4.

5. Maryna Kylypko, Ukraine, (4.50), 14-9 1-4.

8. Iryna Zhuk, Belarus, (4.50), 14-9 1-4.

8. Xu Huiqin, China, (4.50), 14-9 1-4.

8. Yarisley Silva, Cuba, (4.50), 14-9 1-4.

8. Nikoleta Kyriakopoulou, Greece, (4.50), 14-9 1-4.

8. Robeilys Peinado, Venezuela, (4.50), 14-9 1-4.

13. Angelica Bengtsson, Sweden, (4.50), 14-9 1-4.

14. Anicka Newell, Canada, NM.

14. Morgann Leleux Romero, United States, NM.

4 x 400m Relay

Round 1

Heat 1

1. Poland (Anna Kielbasinska; Iga Baumgart-Witan; Malgorzata Holub-Kowalik; Justyna Swiety-Ersetic), 3:23.10 (Q).

2. Cuba (Zurian Hechavarria; Rose Mary Almanza; Sahily Diago Mesa; Lisneidy Veitia), 3:24.04 (Q).

3. Belgium (Naomi van den Broeck; Imke Vervaet; Paulien Couckuyt; Camille Laus), 3:24.08 (Q).

4. Germany (Corinna Schwab; Carolina Krafzik; Laura Muller; Ruth Sophia Spelmeyer-Preuss), 3:24.77.

5. France (Sokhna Lacoste; Amandine Brossier; Brigitte Ntiamoah; Floria Guei), 3:25.07.

6. Switzerland (Lea Sprunger; Silke Lemmens; Rachel Pellaud; Yasmin Giger), 3:25.90.

7. Australia (Bendere Oboya; Kendra Hubbard; Ellie Beer; Anneliese Rubie-Renshaw), 3:30.61.

8. Bahamas (Doneisha Anderson; Megan Moss; Brianne Bethel; Anthonique Strachan), DNF.

Heat 2

1. United States (Kaylin Whitney; Wadeline Jonathas; Kendall Ellis; Lynna Irby), 3:20.86 (Q).

2. Jamaica (Junelle Bromfield; Roneisha McGregor; Janieve Russell; Stacey Ann Williams), 3:21.95 (Q).

3. Britain (Emily Diamond; Zoey Clark; Laviai Nielsen; Nicole Yeargin), 3:23.99 (Q).

4. Netherlands (Lieke Klaver; Lisanne de Witte; Laura de Witte; Femke Bol), 3:24.01.

5. Canada (Alicia Brown; Sage Watson; Madeline Price; Kyra Constantine), 3:24.05.

6. Ukraine (Kateryna Klymyuk; Alina Lohvynenko; Viktoriya Tkachuk; Anna Ryzhykova), 3:24.50.

7. Italy (Maria Benedicta Chigbolu; Alice Mangione; Petra Nardelli; Rebecca Borga), 3:27.74.

8. Belarus (Aliaksandra Khilmanovich; Yuliya Bliznets; Elvira Herman; Asteria Uzo Limai), 3:33.00.

Mixed Team

4 x 400m Relay

Round 1

Heat 1

1. United States (Elija Godwin; Lynna Irby; Taylor Manson; Bryce Deadmon), 3:11.39 (Q).

2. Dominican Republic (Lidio Andres Feliz; Marileidy Paulino; Anabel Medina Ventura; Luguelin Santos), 3:12.74 (Q).

3. Belgium (Alexander Doom; Imke Vervaet; Camille Laus; Jonathan Borlee), 3:12.75 (Q).

4. Ireland (Cillin Greene; Phil Healy; Sophie Becker; Christopher O’Donnell), 3:12.88.

5. Germany (Marvin Schlegel; Corinna Schwab; Ruth Sophia Spelmeyer-Preuss; Manuel Sanders), 3:12.94.

6. Spain (Samuel Garcia; Laura Bueno; Aauri Lorena Bokesa; Bernat Erta), 3:13.29.

7. Nigeria (Ifeanyi Emmanuel Ojeli; Imaobong Nse Uko; Samson Oghenewegba Nathaniel; Patience Okon George), 3:13.60.

Copyright © 2021 The Associated Press. All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, written or redistributed.

Related Categories:

Sports

More from WTOP

Log in to your WTOP account for notifications and alerts customized for you.

Sign up