Olympic Athletics Results

Wednesday

Men

Decathlon

100m

Heat 1

1. Lindon Victor, Grenada, 10.67.

2. Kevin Mayer, France, 10.68.

3. Johannes Erm, Estonia, 11.04.

4. Thomas van der Plaetsen, Belgium, 11.05.

5. Adam Sebastian Helcelet, Czech Republic, 11.06.

6. Niklas Kaul, Germany, 11.22.

7. Maicel Uibo, Estonia, 11.32.

Heat 2

1. Jorge Urena, Spain, 10.66.

2. Martin Roe, Norway, 10.86.

3. Cedric Dubler, Australia, 10.89.

4. Ilya Shkurenyov, ROC, 10.93.

5. Vitaliy Zhuk, Belarus, 11.04.

6. Kai Kazmirek, Germany, 11.09.

7. Jiri Sykora, Czech Republic, 11.18.

8. Karel Tilga, Estonia, 11.31.

Heat 3

1. Damian Warner, Canada, 10.12.

2. Ashley Moloney, Australia, 10.34.

3. Pierce Lepage, Canada, 10.43.

4. Zachery Ziemek, United States, 10.55.

5. Felipe dos Santos, Brazil, 10.58.

6. Garrett Scantling, United States, 10.67.

7. Steven Bastien, United States, 10.69.

8. Pawel Wiesiolek, Poland, 10.83.

Long Jump

Group A

1. Pierce Lepage, Canada, (7.65), 25-1 1-4.

2. Kevin Mayer, France, (7.50), 24-7 1-4.

3. Kai Kazmirek, Germany, (7.48), 24-6 1-2.

4. Felipe dos Santos, Brazil, (7.38), 24-2 1-2.

5. Maicel Uibo, Estonia, (7.37), 24-2 1-4.

6. Niklas Kaul, Germany, (7.36), 24-1 3-4.

7. Johannes Erm, Estonia, (7.36), 24-1 3-4.

8. Lindon Victor, Grenada, (7.24), 23-9.

9. Adam Sebastian Helcelet, Czech Republic, (7.16), 23-6.

10. Jiri Sykora, Czech Republic, (7.03), 23-0 3-4.

11. Vitaliy Zhuk, Belarus, (6.93), 22-8 3-4.

Group B

1. Damian Warner, Canada, (8.24), 27-0 1-2.

2. Ashley Moloney, Australia, (7.64), 25-0 3-4.

3. Ilya Shkurenyov, ROC, (7.59), 24-10 3-4.

4. Steven Bastien, United States, (7.39), 24-3.

5. Cedric Dubler, Australia, (7.36), 24-1 3-4.

6. Jorge Urena, Spain, (7.30), 23-11 1-2.

7. Garrett Scantling, United States, (7.30), 23-11 1-2.

8. Pawel Wiesiolek, Poland, (7.27), 23-10 1-4.

9. Zachery Ziemek, United States, (7.20), 23-7 1-2.

10. Martin Roe, Norway, (7.03), 23-0 3-4.

11. Karel Tilga, Estonia, (6.77), 22-2 1-2.

12. Thomas van der Plaetsen, Belgium, NM.

Shot Put

Group B

1. Vitaliy Zhuk, Belarus, (16.23), 53-3.

2. Garrett Scantling, United States, (15.59), 51-1 3-4.

3. Lindon Victor, Grenada, (15.39), 50-6.

4. Karel Tilga, Estonia, (15.25), 50-0 1-2.

5. Zachery Ziemek, United States, (14.99), 49-2 1-4.

6. Adam Sebastian Helcelet, Czech Republic, (14.99), 49-2 1-4.

7. Pawel Wiesiolek, Poland, (14.90), 48-10 3-4.

8. Jiri Sykora, Czech Republic, (14.63), 48-0.

9. Niklas Kaul, Germany, (14.55), 47-8 3-4.

10. Ashley Moloney, Australia, (14.49), 47-6 1-2.

11. Martin Roe, Norway, (13.98), 45-10 1-2.

12. Maicel Uibo, Estonia, (13.95), 45-9 1-4.

Group A

1. Pierce Lepage, Canada, (15.31), 50-2 3-4.

2. Kevin Mayer, France, (15.07), 49-5 1-4.

3. Ilya Shkurenyov, ROC, (14.95), 49-0 1-2.

4. Damian Warner, Canada, (14.80), 48-6 3-4.

5. Johannes Erm, Estonia, (14.60), 47-10 3-4.

6. Kai Kazmirek, Germany, (14.46), 47-5 1-4.

7. Steven Bastien, United States, (14.40), 47-3.

8. Felipe dos Santos, Brazil, (14.13), 46-4 1-4.

9. Jorge Urena, Spain, (13.97), 45-10.

10. Cedric Dubler, Australia, (13.35), 43-9 1-2.

11. Thomas van der Plaetsen, Belgium, DNS.

High Jump

Group A

1. Niklas Kaul, Germany, (2.11), 6-11.

2. Cedric Dubler, Australia, (2.05), 6-8 3-4.

2. Zachery Ziemek, United States, (2.05), 6-8 3-4.

4. Steven Bastien, United States, (2.05), 6-8 3-4.

5. Jorge Urena, Spain, (2.05), 6-8 3-4.

6. Damian Warner, Canada, (2.02), 6-7 1-2.

6. Kai Kazmirek, Germany, (2.02), 6-7 1-2.

6. Lindon Victor, Grenada, (2.02), 6-7 1-2.

9. Maicel Uibo, Estonia, (2.02), 6-7 1-2.

10. Karel Tilga, Estonia, (2.02), 6-7 1-2.

11. Garrett Scantling, United States, (1.99), 6-6 1-4.

12. Thomas van der Plaetsen, Belgium, DNS.

Group B

1. Ashley Moloney, Australia, (2.11), 6-11.

2. Kevin Mayer, France, (2.08), 6-10.

3. Felipe dos Santos, Brazil, (2.02), 6-7 1-2.

4. Pawel Wiesiolek, Poland, (2.02), 6-7 1-2.

5. Pierce Lepage, Canada, (1.99), 6-6 1-4.

6. Johannes Erm, Estonia, (1.99), 6-6 1-4.

7. Ilya Shkurenyov, ROC, (1.99), 6-6 1-4.

8. Vitaliy Zhuk, Belarus, (1.96), 6-5 1-4.

8. Adam Sebastian Helcelet, Czech Republic, (1.96), 6-5 1-4.

10. Martin Roe, Norway, (1.96), 6-5 1-4.

11. Jiri Sykora, Czech Republic, (1.90), 6-2 3-4.

400m

Heat 1

1. Johannes Erm, Estonia, 48.25.

2. Zachery Ziemek, United States, 49.06.

3. Adam Sebastian Helcelet, Czech Republic, 49.41.

4. Kevin Mayer, France, 50.31.

5. Maicel Uibo, Estonia, 50.82.

6. Martin Roe, Norway, 50.93.

7. Thomas van der Plaetsen, Belgium, DNS.

Heat 2

1. Jorge Urena, Spain, 48.00.

2. Garrett Scantling, United States, 48.25.

3. Jiri Sykora, Czech Republic, 48.89.

4. Ilya Shkurenyov, ROC, 48.98.

5. Lindon Victor, Grenada, 49.21.

6. Vitaliy Zhuk, Belarus, 49.22.

7. Felipe dos Santos, Brazil, 49.31.

8. Karel Tilga, Estonia, 50.48.

Heat 3

1. Ashley Moloney, Australia, 46.29.

2. Pierce Lepage, Canada, 46.92.

3. Damian Warner, Canada, 47.48.

4. Steven Bastien, United States, 47.64.

5. Kai Kazmirek, Germany, 48.17.

6. Pawel Wiesiolek, Poland, 48.24.

7. Cedric Dubler, Australia, 49.02.

8. Niklas Kaul, Germany, DNF.

Javelin Throw

Qualification

Group A

1. Neeraj Chopra, India, (86.65), 284-3 1-2 (Q).

2. Johannes Vetter, Germany, (85.64), 280-11 3-4 (Q).

3. Lassi Etelatalo, Finland, (84.50), 277-3 (Q).

4. Alexandru Mihaita Novac, Romania, (83.27), 273-2 1-2.

5. Vitezslav Vesely, Czech Republic, (83.04), 272-5 1-2.

6. Pavel Mialeshka, Belarus, (82.64), 271-1 3-4.

7. Kim Amb, Sweden, (82.40), 270-4 1-4.

8. Ihab Abdelrahman, Egypt, (81.92), 268-9 1-4.

9. Edis Matusevicius, Lithuania, (81.24), 266-6 1-2.

10. Gatis Cakss, Latvia, (78.73), 258-3 3-4.

11. Cyprian Mrzyglod, Poland, (78.33), 257-0.

12. Norbert Rivasz-Toth, Hungary, (77.76), 255-1 1-2.

13. Rocco van Rooyen, South Africa, (77.41), 253-11 3-4.

14. Huang Shih-Feng, Taiwan, (77.16), 253-2.

15. Toni Kuusela, Finland, (76.96), 252-6.

16. Michael Shuey, United States, NM.

Group B

1. Arshad Nadeem, Pakistan, (85.16), 279-5 (Q).

2. Jakub Vadlejch, Czech Republic, (84.93), 278-7 3-4 (Q).

3. Julian Weber, Germany, (84.41), 276-11 1-2 (Q).

4. Aliaksei Katkavets, Belarus, (82.72), 271-4 3-4.

5. Andrian Mardare, Moldova, (82.70), 271-4.

6. Anderson Peters, Grenada, (80.42), 263-10 1-4.

7. Keshorn Walcott, Trinidad and Tobago, (79.33), 260-3 1-2.

8. Oliver Helander, Finland, (78.81), 258-7.

9. Takuto Kominami, Japan, (78.39), 257-2 1-4.

10. Curtis Thompson, United States, (78.20), 256-7.

11. Julius Yego, Kenya, (77.34), 253-9.

12. Shivpal Singh, India, (76.40), 250-8.

13. Marcin Krukowski, Poland, (74.65), 244-11.

14. Odei Jainaga, Spain, (73.11), 239-10 1-2.

15. Cheng Chao-Tsun, Taiwan, (71.20), 233-7 1-4.

16. Bernhard Seifert, Germany, (68.30), 224-1.

110m Hurdles

Semifinal

1

1. Ronald Levy, Jamaica, 13.23 (Q).

2. Pascal Martinot-Lagarde, France, 13.25 (Q).

3. Asier Martinez, Spain, 13.27.

4. Andrew Pozzi, Britain, 13.32.

5. Daniel Roberts, United States, 13.33.

6. Damian Czykier, Poland, 13.63.

7. Nicholas Hough, Australia, 13.88.

8. Gabriel Constantino, Brazil, 13.89.

2

1. Devon Allen, United States, 13.18 (Q).

2. Aurel Manga, France, 13.24 (Q).

3. Damion Thomas, Jamaica, 13.39.

4. Paolo Dal Molin, Italy, 13.40.

5. Jason Joseph, Switzerland, 13.46.

6. Chen Kuei-Ru, Taiwan, 13.57.

7. Elmo Lakka, Finland, 13.67.

8. Taio Kanai, Japan, 26.11.

3

1. Grant Holloway, United States, 13.13 (Q).

2. Hansle Parchment, Jamaica, 13.23 (Q).

3. Shunsuke Izumiya, Japan, 13.35.

4. Valdo Szucs, Hungary, 13.40.

5. Xie Wenjun, China, 13.58.

6. Rafael Pereira, Brazil, 13.62.

7. David King, Britain, 13.67.

8. Milan Trajkovic, Cyprus, 14.01.

Hammer Throw

Final

1. Wojciech Nowicki, Poland, (82.52), 270-9.

2. Eivind Henriksen, Norway, (81.58), 267-8.

3. Pawel Fajdek, Poland, (81.53), 267-6.

4. Mykhaylo Kokhan, Ukraine, (80.39), 263-9.

5. Quentin Bigot, France, (79.39), 260-5 3-4.

6. Nick Miller, Britain, (78.15), 256-5.

7. Rudy Winkler, United States, (77.08), 252-10 3-4.

8. Valeriy Pronkin, ROC, (76.72), 251-8 1-2.

9. Esref Apak, Turkey, (76.71), 251-8 1-4.

10. Javier Cienfuegos, Spain, (76.30), 250-4.

11. Daniel Haugh, United States, (76.22), 250-1.

12. Serghei Marghiev, Moldova, (75.24), 246-10 1-4.

800m

Final

1. Emmanuel Kipkurui Korir, Kenya, 1:45.06.

2. Ferguson Cheruiyot Rotich, Kenya, 1:45.23.

3. Patryk Dobek, Poland, 1:45.39.

4. Peter Bol, Australia, 1:45.92.

5. Adrian Ben, Spain, 1:45.96.

6. Amel Tuka, Bosnia and Herzegovina, 1:45.98.

7. Gabriel Tual, France, 1:46.03.

8. Nijel Amos, Botswana, 1:46.41.

9. Clayton Murphy, United States, 1:46.53.

200m

Final

1. Andre de Grasse, Canada, 19.62.

2. Kenneth Bednarek, United States, 19.68.

3. Noah Lyles, United States, 19.74.

4. Erriyon Knighton, United States, 19.93.

5. Joseph Fahnbulleh, Liberia, 19.98.

6. Aaron Brown, Canada, 20.20.

7. Rasheed Dwyer, Jamaica, 20.21.

8. Jereem Richards, Trinidad and Tobago, 20.39.

Women

Heptathlon

100m Hurdles

Heat 1

1. Katarina Johnson-Thompson, Britain, 13.27.

2. Emma Oosterwegel, Netherlands, 13.36.

3. Nafissatou Thiam, Belgium, 13.54.

4. Nadine Broersen, Netherlands, 13.74.

5. Vanessa Grimm, Germany, 13.88.

6. Evelis Jazmin Aguilar, Colombia, 13.89.

7. Ekaterina Voronina, Uzbekistan, 14.19.

8. Yorgelis Rodriguez, Cuba, DNF.

Heat 2

1. Noor Vidts, Belgium, 13.17.

2. Maria Huntington, Finland, 13.20.

3. Carolin Schafer, Germany, 13.29.

4. Maria Vicente, Spain, 13.44.

5. Georgia Ellenwood, Canada, 13.47.

6. Adrianna Sulek, Poland, 13.58.

7. Ivona Dadic, Austria, 13.61.

8. Verena Mayr, Austria, 13.65.

Heat 3

1. Kendell Williams, United States, 12.97.

2. Marthe Koala, Burkina Faso, 13.07.

3. Anouk Vetter, Netherlands, 13.09.

4. Erica Bougard, United States, 13.14.

5. Zheng Ninali, China, 13.27.

6. Odile Ahouanwanou, Benin, 13.31.

7. Annie Kunz, United States, 13.49.

8. Xenia Krizsan, Hungary, 13.58.

High Jump

Group A

1. Ivona Dadic, Austria, (1.83), 6-0.

1. Noor Vidts, Belgium, (1.83), 6-0.

3. Georgia Ellenwood, Canada, (1.83), 6-0.

4. Carolin Schafer, Germany, (1.80), 5-10 3-4.

4. Emma Oosterwegel, Netherlands, (1.80), 5-10 3-4.

6. Anouk Vetter, Netherlands, (1.80), 5-10 3-4.

7. Maria Vicente, Spain, (1.77), 5-9 3-4.

8. Verena Mayr, Austria, (1.77), 5-9 3-4.

9. Vanessa Grimm, Germany, (1.77), 5-9 3-4.

10. Odile Ahouanwanou, Benin, (1.74), 5-8 1-2.

10. Marthe Koala, Burkina Faso, (1.74), 5-8 1-2.

12. Evelis Jazmin Aguilar, Colombia, (1.68), 5-6 1-4.

Group B

1. Nafissatou Thiam, Belgium, (1.92), 6-3 1-2.

2. Erica Bougard, United States, (1.86), 6-1 1-4.

3. Katarina Johnson-Thompson, Britain, (1.86), 6-1 1-4.

4. Adrianna Sulek, Poland, (1.83), 6-0.

5. Nadine Broersen, Netherlands, (1.80), 5-10 3-4.

6. Zheng Ninali, China, (1.80), 5-10 3-4.

7. Annie Kunz, United States, (1.80), 5-10 3-4.

7. Kendell Williams, United States, (1.80), 5-10 3-4.

9. Maria Huntington, Finland, (1.80), 5-10 3-4.

10. Ekaterina Voronina, Uzbekistan, (1.77), 5-9 3-4.

11. Xenia Krizsan, Hungary, (1.74), 5-8 1-2.

12. Yorgelis Rodriguez, Cuba, DNS.

Shot Put

Group B

1. Odile Ahouanwanou, Benin, (15.45), 50-8 1-4.

2. Anouk Vetter, Netherlands, (15.29), 50-2.

3. Annie Kunz, United States, (15.15), 49-8 1-2.

4. Nafissatou Thiam, Belgium, (14.82), 48-7 1-2.

5. Vanessa Grimm, Germany, (14.52), 47-7 3-4.

6. Nadine Broersen, Netherlands, (14.50), 47-7.

7. Xenia Krizsan, Hungary, (13.78), 45-2 1-2.

8. Verena Mayr, Austria, (13.59), 44-7.

9. Evelis Jazmin Aguilar, Colombia, (13.42), 44-0 1-4.

10. Emma Oosterwegel, Netherlands, (13.28), 43-6 3-4.

11. Marthe Koala, Burkina Faso, (12.54), 41-1 3-4.

12. Yorgelis Rodriguez, Cuba, DNS.

Group A

1. Noor Vidts, Belgium, (14.33), 47-0 1-4.

2. Ivona Dadic, Austria, (14.10), 46-3 1-4.

3. Carolin Schafer, Germany, (13.99), 45-10 3-4.

4. Ekaterina Voronina, Uzbekistan, (13.76), 45-1 3-4.

5. Zheng Ninali, China, (13.55), 44-5 1-2.

6. Katarina Johnson-Thompson, Britain, (13.31), 43-8.

7. Adrianna Sulek, Poland, (12.80), 42-0.

8. Maria Vicente, Spain, (12.70), 41-8.

9. Erica Bougard, United States, (12.69), 41-7 3-4.

10. Maria Huntington, Finland, (12.49), 40-11 3-4.

11. Kendell Williams, United States, (12.41), 40-8 1-2.

12. Georgia Ellenwood, Canada, (12.39), 40-7 3-4.

200m

Heat 1

1. Noor Vidts, Belgium, 23.70.

2. Erica Bougard, United States, 24.08.

3. Ivona Dadic, Austria, 24.33.

4. Carolin Schafer, Germany, 24.33.

5. Verena Mayr, Austria, 24.55.

6. Ekaterina Voronina, Uzbekistan, 24.67.

7. Nadine Broersen, Netherlands, 25.57.

8. Katarina Johnson-Thompson, Britain, DQ.

Heat 2

1. Emma Oosterwegel, Netherlands, 24.25.

2. Maria Huntington, Finland, 24.50.

3. Georgia Ellenwood, Canada, 24.51.

4. Zheng Ninali, China, 24.56.

5. Nafissatou Thiam, Belgium, 24.90.

6. Xenia Krizsan, Hungary, 24.96.

7. Vanessa Grimm, Germany, 25.03.

8. Yorgelis Rodriguez, Cuba, DNS.

Heat 3

1. Maria Vicente, Spain, 23.50.

2. Anouk Vetter, Netherlands, 23.81.

3. Odile Ahouanwanou, Benin, 23.85.

4. Kendell Williams, United States, 24.00.

5. Evelis Jazmin Aguilar, Colombia, 24.05.

6. Annie Kunz, United States, 24.12.

7. Adrianna Sulek, Poland, 24.16.

8. Marthe Koala, Burkina Faso, DNS.

400m Hurdles

Final

1. Sydney McLaughlin, United States, 51.46.

2. Dalilah Muhammad, United States, 51.58.

3. Femke Bol, Netherlands, 52.03.

4. Janieve Russell, Jamaica, 53.08.

5. Anna Ryzhykova, Ukraine, 53.48.

6. Viktoriya Tkachuk, Ukraine, 53.79.

7. Gianna Woodruff, Panama, 55.84.

8. Anna Cockrell, United States, DQ.

1500m

Semifinal

1

1. Faith Kipyegon, Kenya, 3:56.80 (Q).

2. Freweyni Gebreezibeher, Ethiopia, 3:57.54 (Q).

3. Gabriela Debues-Stafford, Canada, 3:58.28 (Q).

4. Jessica Hull, Australia, 3:58.81 (Q).

5. Nozomi Tanaka, Japan, 3:59.19 (Q).

6. Elinor Purrier St. Pierre, United States, 4:01.00.

7. Kristiina Maki, Czech Republic, 4:01.23.

8. Gaia Sabbatini, Italy, 4:02.25.

9. Katie Snowden, Britain, 4:02.93.

10. Martyna Galant, Poland, 4:06.01.

11. Cory Ann McGee, United States, 4:10.39 (qR).

12. Caterina Granz, Germany, 4:10.93.

13. Winny Chebet, Kenya, 4:11.62.

2

1. Sifan Hassan, Netherlands, 4:00.23 (Q).

2. Laura Muir, Britain, 4:00.73 (Q).

3. Linden Hall, Australia, 4:01.37 (Q).

4. Winnie Nanyondo, Uganda, 4:01.64 (Q).

5. Marta Perez, Spain, 4:01.69 (Q).

6. Lucia Stafford, Canada, 4:02.12.

7. Sara Kuivisto, Finland, 4:02.35.

8. Diana Mezulianikova, Czech Republic, 4:03.70.

9. Lemlem Hailu, Ethiopia, 4:03.76.

10. Marta Pen Freitas, Portugal, 4:04.15.

11. Elise Vanderelst, Belgium, 4:04.86.

12. Heather Maclean, United States, 4:05.33.

13. Edinah Jebitok, Kenya, 4:05.56.

400m

Semifinal

1

1. Marileidy Paulino, Dominican Republic, 49.38 (Q).

2. Candice McLeod, Jamaica, 49.51 (Q).

3. Roxana Gomez, Cuba, 49.71.

4. Quanera Hayes, United States, 49.81.

5. Eleni Artymata, Cyprus, 50.80.

6. Susanne Walli, Austria, 51.52.

7. Ama Pipi, Britain, 51.59.

8. Lada Vondrova, Czech Republic, 51.62.

2

1. Shaunae Miller-Uibo, Bahamas, 49.60 (Q).

2. Jodie Williams, Britain, 49.97 (Q).

3. Roneisha McGregor, Jamaica, 50.34.

4. Wadeline Jonathas, United States, 50.51.

5. Paola Moran, Mexico, 51.06.

6. Lieke Klaver, Netherlands, 51.37.

7. Aliyah Abrams, Guyana, 51.46.

8. Aauri Lorena Bokesa, Spain, 51.57.

3

1. Stephenie Ann McPherson, Jamaica, 49.34 (Q).

2. Allyson Felix, United States, 49.89 (Q).

3. Sada Williams, Barbados, 50.11.

4. Natalia Kaczmarek, Poland, 50.79.

5. Kyra Constantine, Canada, 51.22.

6. Amandine Brossier, France, 51.30.

7. Catia Azevedo, Portugal, 51.32.

8. Lisanne de Witte, Netherlands, 52.09.

3000m Steeplechase

Final

1. Peruth Chemutai, Uganda, 9:01.45.

2. Courtney Frerichs, United States, 9:04.79.

3. Hyvin Kiyeng, Kenya, 9:05.39.

4. Mekides Abebe, Ethiopia, 9:06.16.

5. Gesa Felicitas Krause, Germany, 9:14.00.

6. Marusa Mismas-Zrimsek, Slovenia, 9:14.84.

7. Beatrice Chepkoech, Kenya, 9:16.33.

8. Zerfe Wondemagegn, Ethiopia, 9:16.41.

9. Elizabeth Bird, Britain, 9:19.68.

10. Winfred Mutile Yavi, Bahrain, 9:19.74.

11. Genevieve Lalonde, Canada, 9:22.40.

12. Valerie Constien, United States, 9:31.61.

13. Luiza Gega, Albania, 9:34.10.

14. Carolina Robles, Spain, 9:50.96.

15. Genevieve Gregson, Australia, DNF.

15. Emma Coburn, United States, DQ.

Copyright © 2021 The Associated Press. All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, written or redistributed.

Related Categories:

Sports

More from WTOP

Log in to your WTOP account for notifications and alerts customized for you.

Sign up