ATHLETICS
Men’s 3000m Steeplechase
GOLD_Soufiane El Bakkali, Morocco
SILVER_Lamecha Girma, Ethiopia
BRONZE_Benjamin Kigen, Kenya
Men’s Long Jump
GOLD_Miltiadis Tentoglou, Greece
SILVER_Juan Miguel Echevarria, Cuba
BRONZE_Maykel Masso, Cuba
Women’s 100m Hurdles
GOLD_Jasmine Camacho-Quinn, Puerto Rico
SILVER_Kendra Harrison, United States
BRONZE_Megan Tapper, Jamaica
Women’s 5000m
GOLD_Sifan Hassan, Netherlands
SILVER_Hellen Obiri, Kenya
BRONZE_Gudaf Tsegay, Ethiopia
Women’s Discus Throw
GOLD_Valarie Allman, United States
SILVER_Kristin Pudenz, Germany
BRONZE_Yaime Perez, Cuba
___
BADMINTON
Men’s Singles
GOLD_Viktor Axelsen, Denmark
SILVER_Long Chen, China
BRONZE_Anthony Sinisuka Ginting, Indonesia
Women’s Doubles
GOLD_Indonesia (Greysia Polii, Apriyani Rahayu)
SILVER_China (Qing Chen Chen, Yi Fan Jia)
BRONZE_South Korea (Soyeong Kim, Heeyong Kong)
___
CYCLING TRACK
Women’s Team Sprint
GOLD_China (Shanju Bao, Tianshi Zhong)
SILVER_Germany (Lea Sophie Friedrich, Emma Hinze)
BRONZE_ROC (Daria Shmeleva, Anastasiia Voinova)
___
EQUESTRIAN
Eventing Individual
GOLD_Julia Krajewski, Germany
SILVER_Tom McEwen, Britain
BRONZE_Andrew Hoy, Australia
Eventing Team
GOLD_Britain (Tom McEwen, Laura Collett, Oliver Townend)
SILVER_Australia (Kevin McNab, Shane Rose, Andrew Hoy)
BRONZE_France (Nicolas Touzaint, Karim Florent Laghouag, Christopher Six)
___
ARTISTIC GYMNASTICS
Men’s Rings
GOLD_Yang Liu, China
SILVER_Hao You, China
BRONZE_Eleftherios Petrounias, Greece
Men’s Vault
GOLD_Jeahwan Shin, South Korea
SILVER_Denis Abliazin, ROC
BRONZE_Artur Davtyan, Armenia
Women’s Floor Exercise
GOLD_Jade Carey, United States
SILVER_Vanessa Ferrari, Italy
BRONZE_Mai Murakami, Japan
BRONZE_Angelina Melnikova, ROC
___
SHOOTING
50m Rifle 3 Positions Men
GOLD_Changhong Zhang, China
SILVER_Sergey Kamenskiy, ROC
BRONZE_Milenko Sebic, Serbia
25m Rapid Fire Pistol Men
GOLD_Jean Quiquampoix, France
SILVER_Leuris Pupo, Cuba
BRONZE_Yuehong Li, China
___
WEIGHTLIFTING
Women’s 87kg
GOLD_Zhouyu Wang, China
SILVER_Tamara Yajaira Salazar Arce, Ecuador
BRONZE_Crismery Dominga Santana Peguero, Dominican Republic
Women’s +87kg
GOLD_Wenwen Li, China
SILVER_Emily Jade Campbell, Britain
BRONZE_Sarah Elizabeth Robles, United States
___
WRESTLING
Men’s Greco-Roman 130kg
GOLD_Mijain Lopez Nunez, Cuba
SILVER_Iakobi Kajaia, Georgia
BRONZE_Riza Kayaalp, Turkey
BRONZE_Sergei Semenov, ROC
Men’s Greco-Roman 60kg
GOLD_Luis Alberto Orta Sanchez, Cuba
SILVER_Kenichiro Fumita, Japan
BRONZE_Sailike Walihan, China
BRONZE_Sergey Emelin, ROC
Women’s Freestyle 76kg
GOLD_Aline Rotter Focken, Germany
SILVER_Adeline Maria Gray, United States
BRONZE_Yasemin Adar, Turkey
BRONZE_Qian Zhou, China
Copyright © 2024 The Associated Press. All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, written or redistributed.