Saturday’s Olympic Medalists

ARCHERY

Men’s Individual

GOLD_Mete Gazoz, Turkey

SILVER_Mauro Nespoli, Italy

BRONZE_Takaharu Furukawa, Japan

___

ATHLETICS

Men’s Discus Throw

GOLD_Daniel Stahl, Sweden

SILVER_Simon Pettersson, Sweden

BRONZE_Lukas Weisshaidinger, Austria

Women’s 100m

GOLD_Elaine Thompson-Herah, Jamaica

SILVER_Shelly-Ann Fraser-Pryce, Jamaica

BRONZE_Shericka Jackson, Jamaica

4 x 400m Relay Mixed

GOLD_Poland (Dariusz Kowaluk, Karol Zalewski, Natalia Kaczmarek, Iga Baumgart-Witan, Justyna Swiety-Ersetic, Malgorzata Holub-Kowalik, Kajetan Duszynski)

SILVER_Dominican Republic (Lidio Andres Feliz, Marileidy Paulino, Anabel Medina Ventura, Luguelin Santos, Alexander Ogando)

BRONZE_United States (Trevor Stewart, Elija Godwin, Kendall Ellis, Lynna Irby, Kaylin Whitney, Taylor Manson, Bryce Deadmon, Vernon Norwood)

___

BADMINTON

Men’s Doubles

GOLD_Taiwan (Yang Lee, Chi-Lin Wang)

SILVER_China (Jun Hui Li, Yu Chen Liu)

BRONZE_Malaysia (Aaron Chia, Wooi Yik Soh)

___

FENCING

Women’s Sabre Team

GOLD_ROC (Sofya Velikaya, Sofia Pozdniakova, Olga Nikitina)

SILVER_France (Sara Balzer, Cecilia Berder, Manon Brunet, Charlotte Lembach)

BRONZE_South Korea (Jiyeon Kim, Jisu Yoon, Jiyeon Seo, Sooyeon Choi)

___

TRAMPOLINE GYMNASTICS

Men

GOLD_Ivan Litvinovich, Belarus

SILVER_Dong Dong, China

BRONZE_Dylan Schmidt, New Zealand

___

JUDO

Mixed Team

GOLD_France (Kilian le Blouch, Madeleine Malonga, Clarisse Agbegnenou, Margaux Pinot, Axel Clerget, Romane Dicko, Alexandre Iddir, Guillaume Chaine, Sarah Leonie Cysique, Amandine Buchard, Teddy Riner)

SILVER_Japan (Shori Hamada, Miku Tashiro, Chizuru Arai, Takanori Nagase, Uta Abe, Tsukasa Yoshida, Akira Sone, Shohei Ono, Aaron Wolf, Shoichiro Mukai, Hifumi Abe, Hisayoshi Harasawa)

BRONZE_Germany (Giovanna Scoccimarro, Igor Wandtke, Dominic Ressel, Johannes Frey, Eduard Trippel, Karl-Richard Frey, Anna-Maria Wagner, Martyna Trajdos, Katharina Menz, Jasmin Grabowski, Sebastian Seidl, Theresa Stoll, Li Kochman, Inbar Lanir, Peter Paltchik, Raz Hershko, Sagi Muki, Timna Nelson Levy, Shira Rishony, Or Sasson, Baruch Shmailov, Tohar Butbul, Gili Sharir)

___

RUGBY SEVENS

Women

GOLD_New Zealand (Ruby Tui, Risi Pouri-Lane, Stacey Fluhler, Shiray Kaka, Sarah Hirini, Michaela Blyde, Tyla Nathan-Wong, Kelly Brazier, Gayle Broughton, Theresa Fitzpatrick, Portia Woodman, Alena Saili, Tenika Willison)

SILVER_France (Seraphine Okemba, Anne-Cecile Ciofani, Chloe Pelle, Chloe Jacquet, Jade Ulutule, Fanny Horta, Coralie Bertrand, Camille Grassineau, Carla Neisen, Caroline Drouin, Shannon Izar, Lina Guerin)

BRONZE_Fiji (Vasiti Solikoviti, Sesenieli Donu, Raijieli Daveua, Rusila Nagasau, Ana Roqica, Reapi Ulunisau, Lavena Cavuru, Laisana Likuceva, Viniana Riwai, Alowesi Nakoci, Ana Maria Naimasi, Roela Radiniyavuni, Lavenia Tinai)

___

SAILING

Men’s Windsurfer – RS:X

GOLD_Kiran Badloe, Netherlands

SILVER_Thomas Goyard, France

BRONZE_Kun Bi, China

Women’s Windsurfer – RS:X

GOLD_Yunxiu Lu, China

SILVER_Charline Picon, France

BRONZE_Emma Wilson, Britain

___

SHOOTING

50m Rifle 3 Positions Women

GOLD_Nina Christen, Switzerland

SILVER_Yulia Zykova, ROC

BRONZE_Yulia Karimova, ROC

Trap Mixed Team

GOLD_Spain (Fatima Galvez, Alberto Fernandez)

SILVER_San Marino (Alessandra Perilli, Gian Marco Berti)

BRONZE_United States (Madelynn Ann Bernau, Brian Burrows)

___

SWIMMING

Men’s 100m Butterfly

GOLD_Caeleb Dressel, United States

SILVER_Kristof Milak, Hungary

BRONZE_Noe Ponti, Switzerland

Women’s 200m Backstroke

GOLD_Kaylee McKeown, Australia

SILVER_Kylie Masse, Canada

BRONZE_Emily Seebohm, Australia

Women’s 800m Freestyle

GOLD_Kathleen Ledecky, United States

SILVER_Ariarne Titmus, Australia

BRONZE_Simona Quadarella, Italy

Mixed 4 x 100m Medley Relay

GOLD_Britain (Kathleen Dawson, Adam Peaty, James Guy, Freya Anderson, Anna Hopkin)

SILVER_China (Jiayu Xu, Zibei Yan, Yufei Zhang, Junxuan Yang)

BRONZE_Australia (Isaac Cooper, Izaac Stubblety-Cook, Brianna Throssell, Bronte Campbell, Kaylee McKeown, Matthew Temple, Emma McKeon)

___

TENNIS

Women’s Singles

GOLD_Belinda Bencic, Switzerland

SILVER_Marketa Vondrousova, Czech Republic

BRONZE_Elina Svitolina, Ukraine

___

TRIATHLON

Mixed Relay

GOLD_Britain (Jessica Learmonth, Jonathan Brownlee, Georgia Taylor-Brown, Alex Yee)

SILVER_United States (Katie Zaferes, Kevin McDowell, Taylor Knibb, Morgan Pearson)

BRONZE_France (Leonie Periault, Dorian Coninx, Cassandre Beaugrand, Vincent Luis)

___

WEIGHTLIFTING

Men’s 81kg

GOLD_Xiaojun Lyu, China

SILVER_Zacarias Bonnat Michel, Dominican Republic

BRONZE_Antonino Pizzolato, Italy

Men’s 96kg

GOLD_Fares Ibrahim E H Elbakh, Qatar

SILVER_Keydomar Giovanni Vallenilla Sanchez, Venezuela

BRONZE_Anton Pliesnoi, Georgia

Copyright © 2021 The Associated Press. All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, written or redistributed.

Related Categories:

Sports

More from WTOP

Log in to your WTOP account for notifications and alerts customized for you.

Sign up